BOM supply resilience comes from writing each line as a specification with recorded
mechanical fields and a named second candidate, then qualifying that candidate before you
need it. A BOM that names one part number per line has one answer. A BOM that names a
specification, a mechanical envelope and a grade has as many answers as the catalogue holds.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes this from Walsin’s own parametric data and the datasheets it holds on file. Every part number below is real.
What makes a BOM fragile in the first place?
A single part number per line with no recorded specification behind it. When that line
cannot be filled, the team has to reverse-engineer what the part was for before it can look
for anything else. The fragility is in the missing information, not in the market.
Three habits cause most of it. The first is a BOM that carries a manufacturer part number
and a two-word description. The second is a mechanical envelope that lives only in the
layout, so nobody sourcing the line knows the height limit. The third is a qualification
grade that was decided once, in a meeting, and never written down.
None of that is about any particular part’s availability. This post makes no claim about the
status of any component from any manufacturer. It is about how much of the decision your own
document preserves.
How do I write a BOM line that has more than one answer?
Carry the specification alongside the part number. For a ceramic capacitor that is case
size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage, plus the maximum body height,
the termination construction and the qualification grade. Eight fields instead of one, and
the line can be answered by anyone.
Here is the minimum line format worth adopting. Each field is one the reader can check
against a datasheet.
| BOM field | Why it belongs on the line | What goes wrong without it |
|---|---|---|
| Case size | Fixes the land pattern | Candidate arrives on the wrong footprint |
| Dielectric or resistive element | Fixes temperature behaviour | Class II swapped for Class I, or the reverse |
| Value and tolerance | Fixes the circuit function | Tolerance quietly widens |
| Rated voltage or rated power | Fixes derating headroom | Candidate runs closer to its limit |
| Maximum body height | Fixes mechanical fit | Part fouls a shield, heatsink or connector |
| Termination construction | Fixes flex and sulfur behaviour | Soft termination or anti-sulfuration lost |
| Qualification grade | Fixes what the part is certified to | A grade that does not transfer is assumed |
| Orderable code, with suffix | Fixes what purchasing can actually buy | Requisition raised against a catalogue key |
Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC part numbers illustrate the last row. Walsin’s parametric
export omits the CT packaging suffix, so 0603B104K500 in the export is ordered as
0603B104K500CT. Keep both columns.
How many Walsin parts already match a typical BOM line?
More than most engineers expect, and that is the resilience you already have. Venatech
Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds an extract of 24,026 Walsin
MLCC part numbers and 234,815 chip resistor part numbers. Measured across both, most parts
share their headline specification with at least one sibling.
Unique to Venatech’s data. Grouping the 234,815 Walsin chip resistor part numbers by
case size, resistance, tolerance and rated power gives 64,786 distinct signatures. 40,520
of those signatures hold more than one part, covering 210,549 part numbers — 89.7% of
the chip resistor catalogue shares its four headline fields with something else. The
same measurement on the 24,025 MLCC rows carrying all five headline fields gives 16,403
signatures, of which 4,748 hold more than one part, covering 12,370 parts, or 51.5%.
That is not a claim that any of those siblings is interchangeable. It is a claim about where
to look. A specification, unlike a part number, usually has several answers inside one
manufacturer’s catalogue before you go anywhere near a second manufacturer.
Take a single chip resistor line: 0603, 10 kΩ, ±1%. Our extract returns 34 Walsin part
numbers across 7 series groups and 24 named series. Rated power spans 1/16 W to 1/3 W and
TCR spans ≦±50 to ≦±200 ppm/°C. Ten of them, set against an incumbent specified as a
discrete 0603, 1/10 W, ≦±100 ppm/°C part:
| Walsin part number | Series | Rated power | TCR | Match / mismatch vs 1/10 W ≦±100 discrete |
|---|---|---|---|---|
WR06X1002FTL |
Thick Film General Purpose Chip Resistor | 1/10W | ≦±100 | Match on all four fields |
WR06X1002FTLJ |
Thick Film General Purpose (Automotive) | 1/10W | ≦±100 | Match on all four; automotive variant |
SR06X1002FTL |
High Grade Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) | 1/10W | ≦±100 | Match on all four; adds sulfur resistance |
WF06K1002FTL |
High Precision Thick Film TC50 | 1/10W | ≦±50 | Match on three; TCR tighter than specified |
WK06V1002FTL |
Thick Film High Voltage Chip Resistor | 1/10W | ≦±100 | Match on all four; different voltage rating |
WF06P1002FTL |
Thick Film High Power Chip Resistor | 1/8W | ≦±100 | Mismatch — rated power higher |
WF06A1002FTL |
Thick Film High Power Chip Resistor | 1/3W | ≦±100 | Mismatch — rated power higher |
MK06S1002FTL |
Thick Flim Power Surge (Automotive) | 1/4W | ≦±100 | Mismatch — rated power higher |
WA06X1002FTL |
Thick Film Chip Resistor Array 0603*4, Convex type | 1/10W | ≦±100 | Mismatch — four-element array, not a discrete |
SA06Y1002FTL |
Anti-Sulfuration Chip Resistor Array 0603*2, Convex Type | 1/10W | ≦±200 | Mismatch — two-element array and wider TCR |
Five of the ten match the four fields and differ only in what they add. Three mismatch on
rated power. Two are arrays wearing a 0603 element size. That distribution — most
candidates usable, a few obviously not, one or two traps — is what a real alternates list
looks like.
Which fields make a second candidate usable rather than theoretical?
The mechanical and certification fields. A candidate with the right value and the wrong
height is a layout change. A candidate with the right value and a certification that does
not transfer is a re-qualification. Record height, termination construction and grade on
the line, and the alternates list becomes something purchasing can act on.
Two Walsin-specific traps worth writing into the line. First, thickness: 385 of the 23,601
distinct MLCC part numbers in our extract carry more than one published thickness, separated
by a thickness symbol column rather than by the part number stem. Second, arrays: 5,076 of
the 42,374 chip resistor parts whose size field reads 0603(1608) are multi-element arrays.
Grade is the third. Walsin’s automotive MLCC splits into MT and ST, both qualified to
AEC-Q200, and MG, which the catalogue names “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200
Certification”. Three series, one word of difference, and 788 parts sit on the MG side of it.
How do I choose which lines deserve qualification effort?
Rank by the consequence of being wrong, not by unit count. A line whose part is inside a safety
barrier, carrying a certification, or sitting in a high-flex position deserves a qualified
alternate before it is needed. A decoupling capacitor in the middle of a ground plane rarely
does.
A workable ranking, highest effort first:
- Safety-certified positions, where the certification is written against the specific part.
- Certified automotive positions, where the qualification does not transfer between series.
- Mechanically constrained positions with a height or flex requirement.
- RF and timing positions where loss or drift is the function.
- Everything else, which is where a specification-level alternates list is usually enough.
That ordering is deliberately the inverse of quantity. The lines that are hardest to fix late
are almost never the high-volume ones.
Does holding stock make a BOM resilient?
Stock removes time pressure; it does not remove the decision. A snapshot tells you which
part numbers a distributor could ship on a given date. It tells you nothing about whether
the part is right for your position, and it will look different next month.
As at 23 September 2026, Venatech’s stock snapshot held 1,125 Walsin part numbers. The
product-line split of that snapshot:
| Product line in the snapshot | Part numbers held |
|---|---|
| MLCC | 732 |
| Chip resistor | 254 |
| MLCC (specialty) | 132 |
| Safety capacitor | 3 |
| Inductor | 2 |
| Resistor array | 1 |
| Other | 1 |
| Total | 1,125 |
764 of those part numbers map onto our MLCC extract, spread across nine Walsin MLCC series
including General Purpose, Middle to High Voltage, Microwave RF, Soft Termination SH, High Q
and Low ESR HH, High Temperature HT and Safety Certificated S2. Those are part-number
counts, not piece counts, and they move. Ask for the current position rather than quoting
this table back to us.
How often should the alternates list be refreshed?
Whenever the design changes, and once per production build otherwise. A layout revision can
change the height limit. A grade decision can change the acceptable series. Neither shows up
in the part number, so neither shows up in an alternates list that was written against part
numbers alone.
Refresh triggers worth writing into the process: a layout revision that touches the
affected position, a change of qualification target, a change of operating temperature
range, and any build where an alternate is used for the first time. Record which candidate
was built and what the result was, because that record is the only thing that turns a
candidate into an approved part.
A specification match is a candidate for your evaluation, not an approved substitution.
Check both datasheets, confirm the mechanical fields against your own drawing, and qualify
the part in your application before production use.
FAQ
What is BOM supply resilience?
The property of a bill of materials that lets a line be filled by more than one part without reopening the design. It comes from recording the specification, the mechanical envelope and the qualification grade on the line, then naming and qualifying a second candidate before the line is under pressure.
How many alternates should a BOM line have?
One qualified alternate for every line where being wrong is expensive — safety-certified, certified automotive, mechanically constrained, and RF or timing-critical positions. For ordinary decoupling and pull-up lines, a recorded specification is usually enough, because the catalogue itself holds several candidates.
Do most passive component specifications have more than one matching part?
In Walsin’s catalogue, yes. 89.7% of the 234,815 chip resistor part numbers in Venatech’s extract share case size, resistance, tolerance and rated power with at least one other part. For MLCC the figure is 51.5% across 24,025 rows. Sharing fields is not the same as being interchangeable.
Can I put two manufacturers on one BOM line?
You can list candidates from more than one manufacturer, provided each one has been qualified in your application and the line records which fields each candidate matches. A specification match found by a cross-reference tool is a candidate for evaluation, not an approved substitution.
Does AEC-Q200 qualification transfer between series from the same manufacturer?
No. Walsin’s MT and ST MLCC series are qualified to AEC-Q200; the MG series is named “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification” and holds 788 parts in our extract. The qualification is held against the series, so moving between them is a qualification decision, not a sourcing one.
How do I know which parts a distributor holds today?
Ask for the current position rather than relying on a published figure. Venatech’s snapshot as at 23 September 2026 held 1,125 Walsin part numbers, 732 of them MLCC. That is a part-number count on one date; it is not a commitment, a piece count, or a permanent state.
What should a BOM line record beyond the part number?
Case size, dielectric or resistive element, value, tolerance, rated voltage or rated power, maximum body height, termination construction, qualification grade and the orderable code including any packaging suffix. Nine fields. Every one of them is checkable against a datasheet by someone who was not in the design review.
Next step
Send the BOM and say which lines you want alternates for. Venatech Limited, an authorised
Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, will return candidate Walsin part numbers per line with the
case size, published thickness, termination construction, rated power or voltage and
qualification grade set out field by field, plus which of them we held at the last snapshot.
Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin chip resistor range · Read
Buffer stock: protecting a BOM line through constraint
and Chip resistor power rating by case size.
Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.