Crossing a part to Walsin and finding that Walsin MLCC in stock are two separate steps.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin Technology (Walsin) distributor in Hong Kong, held
1,125 part numbers in its 23 September 2026 snapshot. The code you search is rarely the code
you order: 865 of those 1,125 order codes add a trailing CT.
Stock moves. Every figure here is dated, counts part numbers rather than pieces, and should be
confirmed via the enquiry form before a build depends on it.
How do I get from a cross result to a Walsin MLCC in stock?
Four steps. Cross the incumbent to a Walsin part number. Check it against the dated stock
snapshot. Translate the catalogue code into the orderable order code. State a quantity.
VenaMatch, the cross tool on venatech.com.hk, runs the first step and then asks for the
quantity, which is where the commercial half begins.
The order matters. A cross that lands on a part nobody holds is an engineering answer without a
supply answer. Run the cross first, then filter the results against the shelf.
Walsin’s own cross-reference tool at cross.passivecomponent.com does the engineering half:
choose the product type, name the vendor, enter the part number, press Query. It covers two
product lines, MLCC and CHIP-R. Walsin does not sell direct, so naming a compatible Walsin
part is the whole of what a manufacturer can responsibly do. A distributor picks that answer
up and carries it into a quantity and an RFQ line. Division of labour, not a gap.
What part number do I actually put on the purchase order?
Usually the catalogue code plus CT. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 865 of the 1,125
order codes differ from the catalogue code by exactly a trailing CT and nothing else. The
remaining 260 are identical in both columns. Searching returns one string; the purchase order
needs the other.
The split is not random. All 865 of the CT codes are ceramic capacitors — 731 MLCC lines,
132 specialty MLCC lines and 2 safety capacitors. Every one of the 254 chip resistor lines
already carries its packaging code inside the catalogue number, 248 of them ending TL. The
translation step exists on one product family and not the other.
| What you search | What you order | Product line | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
0603B104K500 |
0603B104K500CT |
MLCC | Mismatch — trailing CT added |
SH18B104K500 |
SH18B104K500CT |
MLCC, soft termination SH | Mismatch — trailing CT added |
S242B102K502 |
S242B102K502CT |
Safety capacitor | Mismatch — trailing CT added |
WR06X1001FTL |
WR06X1001FTL |
Chip resistor | Match — identical, TL already present |
MF12E2200FTL |
MF12E2200FTL |
Chip resistor | Match — identical, TL already present |
WLPH252012M2R2PP |
WLPH252012M2R2PP |
Inductor | Match — identical |
Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the packaging suffix, so a part number copied out of a
search result is a catalogue reference and not yet an orderable line. The
CT suffix decoder walks the full rule.
How many ready-stock parts share one headline specification?
Fewer than the catalogue offers and more than one. An 0603 X7R 100 nF ±10% 50 V line resolves
to 13 Walsin parts across six series in the catalogue extract. Three were in the 23 September
2026 snapshot, and only one of the three matches on all five ticked fields.
| Walsin part in the 23 September 2026 snapshot | Order code | Series | Tolerance | L × W × T (mm) | Against an 0603 / X7R / 100 nF / ±10% / 50 V line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0603B104K500 |
0603B104K500CT |
General Purpose Caps | ±10% | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | Match on case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage |
0603B104M500 |
0603B104M500CT |
General Purpose Caps | ±20% | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | Mismatch — tolerance is ±20%, not ±10% |
SH18B104K500 |
SH18B104K500CT |
Soft Termination Capacitors (SH series, Ag-poly) | ±10% | 1.60±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 | Match on all five fields, mismatch on dimensional tolerance band |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Of the 13 Walsin parts in our extract carrying the 0603 /
X7R / 100 nF / 50 V headline specification, three were in the 23 September 2026 snapshot.
One matches on all five ticked fields; one differs on tolerance; one is a soft-termination
part whose dimensional tolerance band is ±0.30 mm against +0.15/−0.10 mm. The headline
specification does not pick the part. Availability narrows the field; a person finishes it.
Read the third row carefully. SH18B104K500 ticks every field a cross tool checks, and at
worst case it is a 1.10 mm tall part where 0603B104K500 tops out at 0.95 mm. Walsin’s own
cross tool tells users to double-check the thickness and tolerance of the suggested part. That
instruction is exactly right, and it is the best argument there is for a human step after the
tool.
Does a stock hit mean the cross is approved?
No. A stock hit means a part number is on a shelf on a given date. It says nothing about
whether the part behaves correctly in your circuit. Availability and suitability are different
questions, and only one is answerable by a database.
VenaMatch carries a standing disclaimer on every result, verbatim: “Please verify before you
commit. This is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, offered as a
candidate for your evaluation. It is not an approved substitution and we cannot assess how a
part behaves in your circuit. Check the datasheet, and qualify the part in your application,
before production use.” Walsin’s tool says the same in its own words: evaluate the suggested
replacement and conduct necessary tests before proceeding with mass production. Two
organisations that would both benefit from a quick yes are both telling you to slow down.
A cross result is not an approval sets out what the
result actually licenses you to do.
Why does the tool ask for a quantity before anything else?
Because quantity turns a part number into a line somebody can act on. VenaMatch asks “How many
do you need?” with the helper text “A rough annual figure is fine — it is what gets you the
right price break.” Quantity sets the price break, drives the reel format and tells us whether
the snapshot figure is relevant at all.
Standard packing quantity is where that bites. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot,
0603B104K500CT and SH18B104K500CT both carry an SPQ of 4,000, and SH31B475K500CT carries
2,000. A 500-piece requirement and a 500,000-piece requirement are answered from the same shelf
in entirely different ways.
What happens when the crossed part is not in the snapshot?
It becomes a scheduling question rather than a stock question, and it still has an answer. The
snapshot is 1,125 part numbers; the MLCC extract alone is 24,026. Most crossed parts will not
be on the shelf on any given day, and that is normal for a catalogue of that shape.
Three routes exist from there. A near neighbour already in stock may fit once you have looked
at the fields that differ — a conversation, not a lookup. Buffer stock can be set up on a
contracted long lead-time part number, which is what
buffer stock on a BOM line
covers. Or the part is ordered against a schedule. None of the three is a self-service answer,
which is why VenaMatch ends at Add to RFQ and Talk to a person rather than at a basket.
How much detail does a stock line carry?
Less than a datasheet and enough to quote against. Each line carries the order code, the
catalogue code, a product line, an availability figure, and sometimes a standard packing
quantity. Specification comes from the catalogue extract and the datasheet, not the stock file.
SPQ is populated on 501 of the 1,125 lines, and the shape of that matters: all 254 chip
resistor lines carry an SPQ, against 226 of 732 MLCC lines and 15 of 132 specialty MLCC lines.
If you need the reel quantity confirmed on a ceramic line, ask — the gap says nothing about
availability.
How current is the stock snapshot?
It is dated 23 September 2026 and it is a snapshot, not a feed. Part-number coverage is stable
over weeks; the quantity behind any one line is not. Treat it as evidence a line has been
stocked, and treat the live figure as something to confirm.
This is why nothing on this page states a piece count. A part-number count is a durable
statement about what we carry; a piece count is true for an afternoon. The
ready-stock page is live and browsable, and the BOM basket takes an
RFQ against it, but treat what you see there as a snapshot and confirm before you commit.
How to check Walsin stock and reserve it
covers the reservation mechanics.
FAQ
Is a Walsin MLCC in stock in Hong Kong right now?
Venatech’s 23 September 2026 snapshot held 1,125 part numbers, of which 732 were MLCC, 132 specialty MLCC and 254 chip resistor lines. Part-number coverage is stable over weeks but the quantity behind any single line moves daily. Send the part number and the required volume and we will confirm the live position.
What does the CT suffix on a Walsin part number mean?
It is the packaging code that makes a Walsin catalogue reference orderable. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 865 of 1,125 order codes are the catalogue code plus a trailing CT. All 865 are ceramic capacitors. Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the suffix, so exported part numbers are not orderable as written.
Do all Walsin part numbers need a CT suffix added?
No. Chip resistors do not. All 254 chip resistor lines in the snapshot have identical order and catalogue codes, and 248 of them already end TL. The two inductor lines and the resistor array line are also identical in both columns. The CT translation is specific to the ceramic capacitor families.
How many Walsin parts match an 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V specification?
Thirteen, across six series, in Venatech’s catalogue extract. Three of those thirteen were in the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot. Only one of the three matches the incumbent on case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage together. The remaining decision is qualification grade and termination, which no cross tool can make for you.
Does finding a part in stock mean it is an approved substitution?
No. A stock hit confirms a part number was on a shelf on a stated date. VenaMatch states that a result is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, offered as a candidate for evaluation, and not an approved substitution. Check both datasheets and qualify the part in your own application before production use.
Why does a cross tool ask how many I need?
Quantity converts a specification match into an actionable line. VenaMatch asks for a rough annual figure because that is what establishes the right price break, sets the reel format and determines whether a snapshot quantity is relevant to your build. A requirement of 500 pieces and one of 500,000 are answered from the same shelf differently.
What if the crossed Walsin part is not in stock?
It becomes a lead-time question. The snapshot is 1,125 part numbers against 24,026 MLCC parts in the catalogue extract, so most crossed parts will not be on the shelf on a given day. The routes are a near neighbour that is stocked, buffer stock on a contracted line, or a scheduled order. All three need a person.
Can I rely on the date code shown in a stock list?
No, and we do not publish them. In this snapshot 683 of 1,125 lines carry a date code and 397 of those read identically, which points to a spreadsheet default rather than genuine receipts. Lot and date code traceability is confirmed at shipment against the original manufacturer packaging, and a Certificate of Conformity is available on request.
Next step
Bring the part you need to cross, not the part you hope we have. Send the incumbent’s
specification and a rough annual quantity, and Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin
distributor in Hong Kong, will return the candidate part numbers, the orderable code for each,
which were in the dated snapshot, and what differs field by field.
Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the Walsin MLCC range ·
Read The CT suffix: orderable Walsin part numbers
and How to check Walsin stock and reserve it.
Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.