NEWS

Five Fields and a Tick: Reading a Cross Result Without Getting Burned

A cross result gives a candidate part number, its series, its grade, and a tick against five
fields: case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. Read the five as a filter, not an
answer. One 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V specification returns 13 Walsin Technology (Walsin) parts across six series, and four
fields outside the ticks decide which you order.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes this from Walsin’s own parametric data and the datasheets it holds on file. Every part number below is real.

How do you read a cross reference result?

Top to bottom, in four passes. Read the candidate part number and its series. Read the five ticks and
confirm each one against the field you actually specified. Then read the fields the result did not
print. Then read the disclaimer, because it tells you which of the three passes above it stands behind.

VenaMatch, Venatech’s cross tool, returns “Closest Walsin part” with the part number, its series and
its grade — the observed example read “General Purpose · Commercial” — and then a field-by-field match
list with tick marks. Underneath it asks how many you need, offers Add to RFQ, and prints a
standing disclaimer that the match is a candidate for evaluation and not an approved substitution.

Treat the tick list as a claim you can audit rather than a conclusion. Five named comparisons, each
checkable against a datasheet in about a minute. That is the value of printing them individually.

What are the five fields a tick covers?

Case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. Those five are what VenaMatch decodes out
of the incumbent part number and then matches into Walsin’s published catalogue. The page states the
matching basis directly in its strapline: matched on size, value, tolerance, voltage and product
family, across “Murata, Samsung, TDK and 10 more”, for ceramic capacitors and chip resistors.

Two details about the mechanics are worth knowing. First, you do not tell VenaMatch which manufacturer
the part came from — it reads the vendor out of the part number and echoes it back. Second, it decodes
the incumbent into those five fields on screen before it names a Walsin part, so you can see whether
it read your part number correctly before you read its answer.

Walsin’s own cross-reference tool takes a different and equally sensible route for its own audience:
it asks you to choose the product type, say whether the number is Walsin’s or a competitor’s, name the
competitor from a list of 22 vendors plus “Unknown”, then enter the part number. Walsin’s tool does
the engineering half; ours carries the same answer into a quantity and an RFQ line.

What does each tick actually confirm?

Each tick confirms one field and nothing adjacent to it. A dielectric tick says X7R, not that the
capacitance holds over your temperature range. A voltage tick says the rated voltage number matches,
not that the part has margin under DC bias. Reading each tick narrowly is the skill.

Ticked field What the tick confirms What it does not confirm
Case size The footprint code is the same, e.g. 0603 Body height, or that the land pattern is identical
Dielectric The dielectric code is the same, e.g. X7R Capacitance change over temperature in your circuit
Capacitance The catalogue value matches Effective capacitance under DC bias at your working voltage
Tolerance The published tolerance code matches That the tolerance is stated in the same notation
Voltage The rated voltage figure matches Derating margin, or ripple and transient behaviour

How many Walsin parts can share all five ticked fields?

Thirteen, on the worked example below. Filter Venatech’s 24,026-row Walsin MLCC extract to 0603, X7R,
100 nF and 50 Vdc and thirteen distinct Walsin part numbers come back, spread across six series. Hold
tolerance at ±10% as well and five remain, in five different series.

Walsin part number Series Tolerance as published Published thickness Five ticked fields What differs outside them
0603B104J500 General Purpose ±5% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Baseline commercial part
0603B104K500 General Purpose ±10% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Baseline commercial part
0603B104M500 General Purpose ±20% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Widest tolerance in the group
MT18B104J500 Automotive MT ±5% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Mismatch — AEC-Q200 series
MT18B104K500 Automotive MT ±10% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Mismatch — AEC-Q200 series
MT18B104M500 Automotive MT ±20% 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Mismatch — AEC-Q200 series
MG18B104J500 Automotive MG written -0.05 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Mismatch — automotive, not AEC-Q200
MG18B104K500 Automotive MG written -0.1 0.80+0.15/−0.10 mm Match Mismatch — automotive, not AEC-Q200
ST18B104K500 Automotive Soft term ST ±10% 0.80±0.30 mm Match Mismatch — soft termination, AEC-Q200
ST18B104M500 Automotive Soft term ST ±20% 0.80±0.30 mm Match Mismatch — soft termination, AEC-Q200
SG18B104K500 Soft Termination SG, Cu-poly ±10% 0.80±0.30 mm Match Mismatch — copper polymer layer
SH18B104J500 Soft Termination SH, Ag-poly ±5% 0.80±0.30 mm Match Mismatch — silver polymer layer
SH18B104K500 Soft Termination SH, Ag-poly ±10% 0.80±0.30 mm Match Mismatch — silver polymer layer

Unique to Venatech’s data. Six Walsin MLCC series carry a part at 0603 / X7R / 100 nF / 50 V:
General Purpose, Automotive MT, Automotive MG, Automotive Soft term ST, Soft Termination SG and Soft
Termination SH. Thirteen part numbers in total. Eight of the thirteen publish a +0.15/−0.10 mm
dimensional band and five publish ±0.30 mm. This split is not published anywhere; it comes from
measuring Walsin’s own parametric export.

Four things sit outside the ticks and decide between these thirteen: thickness, termination
construction, qualification grade and the packaging suffix on the order code. Each gets a section.

Why does thickness sit outside the five?

Because case size is a footprint code, not a height. 0603 fixes length and width at nominally
1.60 × 0.80 mm and says nothing about the third dimension. Walsin publishes the height in the
datasheet drawing table and in the parametric export, and two parts with the same case code can
publish very different numbers.

On this specification the difference is in the tolerance band rather than the nominal. All thirteen
publish a 0.80 mm nominal thickness. Eight carry +0.15/−0.10 mm, so worst case is 0.95 mm. Five — the
ST, SG and SH soft-termination parts — carry ±0.30 mm, so worst case is 1.10 mm. If the board sits
under a shield with 1.0 mm of clearance, that band is the whole decision.

This is exactly the check Walsin’s own cross-reference tool tells users to run. Step four of its
instructions reads: “Double check the thickness and tolerance of the suggested part to ensure
accuracy.” Walsin is being straight with its users about where the residual risk sits, and the advice
is worth following on every candidate, from any source.

Why does termination construction sit outside the five?

Because it is a build detail rather than an electrical parameter, and it changes how the part survives
board flex rather than how it behaves in the circuit. Nothing in a case size, a dielectric code, a
capacitance, a tolerance or a rated voltage tells you whether there is a polymer layer under the
plating.

Three constructions appear among the thirteen. Eight parts use a standard termination. The SG series
uses a copper polymer layer, the SH series a silver polymer layer, and the ST series is the automotive
soft-termination line. A soft termination absorbs board strain that would otherwise crack the ceramic,
which matters on a panel that gets depanelled, a board with press-fit connectors, or an assembly that
sees vibration.

The reverse case matters too. If the cross returns a soft-termination candidate against a
standard-termination incumbent, you have gained flex robustness and taken on a wider dimensional band.
Neither is visible in a tick.

Why does qualification grade sit outside the five?

Because it lives in the series definition. VenaMatch does print the grade alongside the series — the
observed result read “General Purpose · Commercial” — so the information is on screen. It is simply
not one of the ticked comparisons, because there was nothing in the incumbent’s five fields to compare
it against.

Among the thirteen, the MT and ST series sit in Walsin series whose names declare AEC-Q200
qualification. The MG series is named “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification” — an automotive
line that is explicitly not AEC-Q200 qualified. General Purpose, SG and SH are commercial series. Read
the series name, then confirm it against the datasheet, before assuming a grade.

Why does the packaging suffix sit outside the five?

Because it is a commercial field, not a specification one, and it is the reason the code you searched
is not always the code you order. Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the CT packaging suffix, so
an exported MLCC part number is not orderable as it stands.

Venatech’s stock snapshot of 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 part numbers and separates the order code
from the catalogue code for exactly this reason. 865 of the 1,125 order codes are the catalogue code
plus a trailing CT. The pattern follows the product line rather than the part: 731 of the 732 MLCC
lines carry it, all 132 specialty MLCC lines carry it, two of the three safety capacitor lines carry
it, and none of the 254 chip resistor lines do. 0603B104K500 is held as order code
0603B104K500CT. WR06X1002FTL, a chip resistor, is held under the same code it is catalogued under.

Field outside the five ticks Where the answer lives Effect on the thirteen candidates
Published thickness and band Datasheet drawing table and parametric export Mismatch — splits 8 parts at +0.15/−0.10 mm from 5 at ±0.30 mm
Termination construction Series definition and datasheet Mismatch — standard on 8, polymer soft term on 5
Qualification grade Series name and datasheet Mismatch — AEC-Q200 declared on 5, explicitly absent on 2, commercial on 6
Packaging suffix on the order code The quotation, not the catalogue Mismatch — the MLCC order code carries CT, the catalogue code does not

Stock is a snapshot and moves. Quote part-number counts from it, never piece counts, and ask us for
the current position before you plan against it.


FAQ

How do you read a cross reference result?

Read the candidate part number and series, then each ticked field against the field you specified, then the fields the result did not print, then the disclaimer. The ticks are a claim you can audit against a datasheet in a few minutes, not a conclusion you have to accept as given.

Which five fields does a cross result tick on an MLCC?

Case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. VenaMatch decodes those five out of the incumbent part number, echoes the manufacturer it identified, and prints a tick against each once it has named the closest Walsin part, its series and its grade.

Does a five-field match identify one part?

No. Filter Venatech’s 24,026-row Walsin MLCC extract to 0603, X7R, 100 nF and 50 Vdc and thirteen distinct part numbers come back across six series. Hold tolerance at plus or minus 10 percent as well and five remain, in five different series, differing on termination and qualification grade.

What does a cross reference not check?

Four fields, in this catalogue: published thickness and its dimensional band, termination construction, qualification grade, and the packaging suffix on the order code. Each lives somewhere other than the five headline specification fields, and each can decide whether a candidate is usable or orderable.

Why does thickness matter more than case size?

Case size fixes length and width and says nothing about height. All thirteen candidates on this specification publish 0.80 mm nominal thickness, but eight carry a plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm band and five carry plus or minus 0.30 mm. Worst case that is 0.95 mm against 1.10 mm, which decides whether a shield closes.

Why does Walsin’s cross tool tell users to check thickness and tolerance?

Because that is where the residual risk sits after a specification match, and Walsin states it in step four of its own instructions: double check the thickness and tolerance of the suggested part to ensure accuracy. It is good advice on any candidate from any source, and the measured data above is what it looks like in practice.

Why is the part number I searched not the part number I order?

Because Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the CT packaging suffix. In Venatech’s snapshot of 23 September 2026, 865 of 1,125 order codes are the catalogue code plus a trailing CT, including 731 of the 732 MLCC lines and all 132 specialty MLCC lines. None of the 254 chip resistor lines carry it.

Does the cross result tell me whether the part is in stock?

Not from the tick list. Stock, packaging, delivery terms and anything about how a part behaves in your circuit are handled by a person. VenaMatch asks how many you need and offers Add to RFQ, which is the point at which the candidate becomes a quotable line rather than a screen.


Next step

Send the incumbent part number and the constraint that actually worries you — height under a shield,
depanelling strain, an AEC-Q200 requirement, a reel format. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin
distributor in Hong Kong, will return the Walsin candidates, the five ticked fields, the four that sit
outside them, and the orderable code for each.

Ask us to cross a part · Browse the
Walsin MLCC range · Read
How to read a Walsin MLCC part number and
The CT suffix: orderable Walsin part numbers.


Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!