They do not compete on precision. They divide at tolerance. Walsin Technology (Walsin)
lists 52,027 parts in its high precision thick film chip resistor group and 58,314 in its
thin film precision WF series. The thick film group spans ±0.1% to ±1%. The thin film series
puts 52,808 of its 58,314 parts at a single tolerance, ±0.01%, and almost nothing between.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds all 137 of Walsin’s
chip resistor export files and all 20 thin film files — 234,815 and 93,914 rows. Every part
number and every count below comes from that extract. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces.
What is the difference between high precision thick film and thin film precision?
The resistive element. Thick film is a screen-printed and fired paste, laser-trimmed to
value. Thin film is a sputtered metal alloy layer, typically nichrome, trimmed the same way.
Thin film holds a tighter temperature coefficient and better long-term stability. Thick film
holds a wider resistance range and a wider power range in the same case size.
Walsin builds both. The naming is where engineers lose an afternoon, because the two groups
share part-number prefixes and overlap on three of their four tolerances.
Which Walsin series gives you ±0.1%, and how many parts are there?
The thick film group, by a factor of nearly ten. Walsin’s high precision thick film group
holds 16,103 parts at ±0.1%. The thin film precision WF series holds 1,674. If ±0.1% is the
tolerance your circuit needs, the deeper catalogue is the thick film one, not the thin film
one.
Here is the full tolerance split across both groups:
| Tolerance | High precision thick film (52,027) | Thin film precision WF (58,314) | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| ±0.01% | — | 52,808 | Mismatch — thin film only |
| ±0.1% | 16,103 | 1,674 | Match on tolerance; 9.6× more thick film parts |
| ±0.25% | 5,369 | — | Mismatch — thick film only |
| ±0.5% | 23,041 | 1,916 | Match on tolerance; 12.0× more thick film parts |
| ±1% | 7,514 | 1,916 | Match on tolerance; 3.9× more thick film parts |
Source: Walsin’s chip resistor and thin film parametric exports held by Venatech, counted
23 September 2026.
The shape of that table is the point. Thin film is bimodal — ultra-precision at ±0.01%, or a
thin commodity band at ±0.5% and ±1%. The middle of the precision market, ±0.1% to ±0.25%,
is served by thick film.
Take one real design point: 0603 case, 10 kΩ. The two groups answer it completely differently.
| Part number | Group | Tolerance | TCR (ppm/°C) | Rated power | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WF06J1002BTL |
Thick film, TC25 | ±0.1% | ≦±25 | 1/10 W | Tightest TCR in thick film at this point |
WF06K1002BTL |
Thick film, TC50 | ±0.1% | ≦±50 | 1/10 W | Mismatch on TCR vs the TC25 part |
WF06H1002BTL |
Thick film, TC100 | ±0.1% | ≦±100 | 1/10 W | Mismatch on TCR |
SF06H1002BTL |
Thick film, anti-sulfuration | ±0.1% | ≦±100 | 1/10 W | Adds sulfur resistance; TCR unchanged |
WF06B1002TTL |
Thin film WF | ±0.01% | ≦±3 | 1/10 W | Mismatch on tolerance — 10× tighter than any thick film part here |
WF06Z1002TTL |
Thin film WF | ±0.01% | ≦±5 | 1/10 W | Mismatch on tolerance |
WF06R1002TTL |
Thin film WF | ±0.01% | ≦±25 | 1/10 W | Matches WF06J1002BTL on TCR, not on tolerance |
At 0603 and 10 kΩ, Walsin lists 20 high precision thick film part numbers across four
tolerances, and 8 thin film precision part numbers at one tolerance. Counted across our
extract, every one of those 8 is ±0.01%. There is no ±0.1% thin film part at 0603 10 kΩ in
the data we hold.
How do you tell a Walsin thick film part from a thin film part?
By the fifth character, and by nothing else in the prefix. All three prefixes used by Walsin’s
thin film lines — WF, MF and SF — are also used by thick film parts.
| Prefix | Thick film rows | Thin film rows | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
WF |
76,968 | 58,314 | Mismatch of meaning — same prefix, both technologies |
MF |
14,791 | 20,520 | Mismatch of meaning — thick film in four series groups, thin film tantalum nitride |
SF |
10,690 | 15,080 | Mismatch of meaning — thick film high precision and high power, thin film anti-sulfuration |
No part number appears in both the thick film and thin film extracts. We checked all 328,729
rows: the exact-string overlap is zero. So the prefix is not ambiguous as a whole part number.
It is simply useless as a technology filter, and a prefix filter is what most people try first.
The character that does separate them is the TCR code in position five:
| Position-5 code | Technology | TCR published |
|---|---|---|
H |
Thick film | ≦±100, ≦±200, or −200 to +400 |
J |
Thick film | ≦±25 |
K |
Thick film | ≦±50 or ≦±100 |
B |
Thin film | ≦±3 |
Z |
Thin film | ≦±5 |
W |
Thin film | ≦±10 |
F |
Thin film | ≦±15 |
R, U |
Thin film | ≦±25 or ≦±50 |
Q, T |
Thin film | ≦±25 or ≦±50 |
The two sets do not intersect. Across 110,341 parts in these two groups, no position-5 letter
is used by both technologies. That makes it a one-character test you can check yourself against
the table above, and we have not seen it published anywhere.
The tolerance letter in position ten is a second, partial test. T means ±0.01% and appears
only on thin film. C means ±0.25% and appears only on thick film. B, D and F — ±0.1%,
±0.5% and ±1% — appear on both.
Does a series called TC100 always give you 100 ppm/°C?
No. 4,523 of the 52,027 high precision thick film parts publish a TCR looser than the number
printed in their own series name. The series name is a group label, not a specification.
| Series | Parts | TCR in the name | Parts looser than the name | What they actually publish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC25 | 3,087 | 25 | 0 | All ≦±25. Match |
| TC50 | 14,797 | 50 | 1,094 | 13,703 at ≦±50; 1,094 at ≦±100. Mismatch |
| TC50 (Automotive) | 8,680 | 50 | 0 | All ≦±50. Match |
| TC100 | 11,190 | 100 | 2,284 | 8,906 at ≦±100; 2,284 at ≦±200. Mismatch |
| TC100 (Automotive) | 3,995 | 100 | 1,145 | 2,850 at ≦±100; 570 at ≦±200; 575 at −200 to +400. Mismatch |
| TC100 LF100ppm | 4,568 | 100 | 0 | All ≦±100. Match |
The reason is physical, and Walsin’s own datasheet states it. Thick film TCR degrades at both
ends of the resistance range. The MR general purpose datasheet tabulates ±200 ppm/°C above
1 MΩ and −200 to +400 ppm/°C at 10 Ω and below. Every one of the 585 high precision parts
carrying −200 to +400 is 10 Ω or lower — we checked all 585, and the maximum resistance among
them is exactly 10.0 Ω. The series name does not change the paste.
Walsin’s thin film WF series behaves differently, because its TCR is set per part by the
position-5 code rather than by a group label. Its best grade is ≦±3 ppm/°C on 3,064 parts.
No high precision thick film part in the catalogue goes tighter than ≦±25.
Which series goes higher in resistance?
Thick film, by more than a factor of three. The high precision thick film group runs 1.00 Ω to
10 MΩ. The thin film precision WF series runs 1.00 Ω to 3 MΩ. Above 3 MΩ the thin film option
disappears and thick film is the only precision answer Walsin publishes.
| Attribute | High precision thick film | Thin film precision WF | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance range | 1.00 Ω – 10 MΩ | 1.00 Ω – 3 MΩ | Mismatch above 3 MΩ |
| Parts at or above 1 MΩ | 1,565 | 872 | Both populated |
| Tightest tolerance | ±0.1% | ±0.01% | Mismatch — thin film 10× tighter |
| Tightest TCR | ≦±25 | ≦±3 | Mismatch — thin film 8× tighter |
| Case sizes | 0201 – 2512, 8 sizes | 0201 – 2512, 8 sizes | Match |
| Termination | Sn base, lead free | Sn base, lead free | Match |
| Automotive sub-series | 12,675 parts across two series | None in this series | Mismatch |
Distinct resistance values tell the same story from the other side: 802 in the thick film
group against 1,181 in thin film. Thin film is denser inside a narrower span. Thick film is
sparser across a wider one.
Which one should you specify?
Work from the binding constraint, not from the word precision.
- You need ±0.01% or a TCR below 25 ppm/°C. Thin film WF. Nothing else in either group
reaches it. - You need ±0.1% or ±0.25% with real part choice. High precision thick film. The ±0.1%
shelf is 16,103 parts deep against 1,674 in thin film, and ±0.25% exists only in thick film. - You need above 3 MΩ at a precision tolerance. High precision thick film.
- You need 10 Ω or below with a predictable TCR. Neither group will give you a tight
thick film TCR there. Read the −200 to +400 band and consider a metal or thin film current
sense part instead. - Your board sees sulfur. The high precision anti-sulfuration series, 5,710 parts, keeps
±0.1% to ±0.5% and carries theSFprefix. Note thatSFis also a thin film prefix. - It is an automotive programme. The thick film group carries 12,675 parts in two
automotive series. The thin film precision WF series carries none; Walsin’s thin film
automotive line is the separateWF-Qprofessional series, and all nine of its exports
return zero rows.
For how the two technologies differ in construction and behaviour rather than in catalogue
depth, see Thin film vs thick film chip resistors.
For why a part number that looks right may still not order, see
Why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM.
The full range is on the Walsin chip resistor range page.
The short version
Thin film owns ±0.01% and single-digit TCR. Thick film owns ±0.1% and ±0.25% by depth of
catalogue, and owns everything above 3 MΩ. The prefix will not tell you which you are holding —
read the fifth character. And never take the TCR from the series name: 4,523 parts in the high
precision group publish a looser figure than their own label.
Send us the tolerance, TCR and resistance your circuit actually needs and we will tell you
which of the two groups has parts at that point, with the part numbers. Or give us one part
number and ask us to cross it.
Check it against the catalogue yourself. Cross-reference accepts one part number or a whole BOM column and prints the mismatches as plainly as the matches — qualification stays with you, which is the honest division of labour. Ready stock covers the chip resistor lines held in Hong Kong.
Frequently asked questions
Is thin film always more precise than thick film?
Not in catalogue terms. Walsin’s thin film precision WF series reaches ±0.01% and ≦±3 ppm/°C, which no thick film part matches. But at ±0.1% the thick film group lists 16,103 parts against 1,674 thin film, and ±0.25% exists only in thick film. Precision you can actually buy depends on the tolerance you need.
How many high precision thick film parts does Walsin list?
52,027 across seven series: TC25, TC50, TC50 (Automotive), TC100, TC100 (Automotive), TC100 LF100ppm and High Precision Anti-Sulfuration. That makes it the second largest series group in Walsin’s chip resistor catalogue, behind Thick Film General Purpose at 75,628.
Does the WF prefix mean thin film?
No. WF appears on 76,968 thick film rows and 58,314 thin film rows in Walsin’s exports. The same is true of MF and SF. No part number collides exactly, but a prefix filter will not separate the technologies. The fifth character of the part number does.
What TCR does a Walsin TC100 series resistor actually have?
Usually ≦±100 ppm/°C, but 2,284 of the 11,190 parts in the plain TC100 series publish ≦±200. Thick film TCR degrades above 1 MΩ and below 10 Ω. Read the TCR field on the specific part rather than inferring it from the series name.
What is the highest resistance available at a precision tolerance?
10 MΩ in the high precision thick film group. The thin film precision WF series stops at 3 MΩ. Above that, thick film is the only precision option Walsin publishes, and 1,565 high precision thick film parts sit at or above 1 MΩ.
Can I swap a thick film ±0.1% part for a thin film part in the same footprint?
The case sizes and terminations match, so the footprint is not the problem. The tolerance is: in our extract the thin film part at the same case size and resistance is likely to be ±0.01%, not ±0.1%, which is tighter than you asked for and a different part to qualify. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Which Walsin precision series is qualified for automotive?
Within these two groups, the thick film TC50 (Automotive) and TC100 (Automotive) series, 8,680 and 3,995 parts. The thin film precision WF series has no automotive variant in the export. Walsin’s thin film automotive line is the WF-Q professional series, and all nine of its export files return zero rows, so no parametric data exists to search.
Why does one of your tables show 585 parts at −200 to +400 ppm/°C in a high precision group?
Because all 585 are 10 Ω or below, where a thick film element cannot hold a tight temperature coefficient. Walsin’s own general purpose datasheet tabulates −200 to +400 ppm/°C for R ≤ 10 Ω. The series name says high precision; the resistance decides the TCR.