No part submission package can be built from Walsin’s automotive parametric data alone. For automotive passive components in Germany, the gap is measurable: across the 3,082 rows in Walsin Technology (Walsin)’s three automotive MLCC series, the Termination column states a termination finish on none of them, 93 rows carry no length, width or thickness, and 19 rows across the automotive and soft-termination series carry a capacitance in the part number that contradicts the capacitance in the data column.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s full MLCC parametric export — 24,026 rows, 24,025 of them real parts — all 137 chip resistor export files totalling 234,815 rows, and the 26 MLCC and 2 chip resistor datasheet PDFs Walsin publishes. This post is written from those and names the gaps rather than papering over them. Every part number below is real. Counts are of part numbers, not pieces.
Can a German tier-1 part submission be built from Walsin’s automotive parametric data alone?
No. The export has sixteen columns and none of them is a material declaration, a process capability figure, a lot identifier or a qualification reference. The sixteen are Part Number, Series, Size, Dielectric, Capacitance, Tolerance, Rated Voltage, L, W, T, Termination, Packing, SPQ, Remark, Thickness and Symbol. Three of those sixteen — Packing, SPQ and Thickness — are empty on all 3,082 automotive rows.
That is not a criticism of the export. A search file exists so an engineer can find a part, and it does that.
Does Walsin’s automotive MLCC data state a termination finish?
Not on a single row. The Termination column in the automotive MLCC set is blank on 2,281 of 3,082 rows, and on the remaining 801 it holds a capacitance tolerance rather than a finish. So the number of automotive MLCC rows that tell you what the end cap is plated with is zero.
| Series | Rows | Termination column blank | Termination column holds a tolerance | Rows stating a finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT series) | 2,176 | 2,159 | 17 | 0 |
| Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series) | 788 | 4 | 784 | 0 |
| Automotive Soft term Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (ST series) | 118 | 118 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 3,082 | 2,281 | 801 | 0 |
We have published the MG part of this before: 656 of the 788 MG rows hold the identical value in the Tolerance column and the Termination column. What we had not measured until now is that the defect is not confined to MG. Seventeen rows in the AEC-Q200 qualified MT series carry a tolerance string in the Termination column too, and on three of those seventeen the value does not even agree with the row’s own Tolerance field.
| Part number | Series | Tolerance column | Termination column | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MT18B473K500 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | +-10% |
+-10% |
Mismatch — a tolerance in a termination column |
MT18B473M101 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | +-20% |
+-10% |
Mismatch — the two fields disagree |
MT18B334M100 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | +-20% |
+-10% |
Mismatch — the two fields disagree |
MT18B334J100 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | +-5% |
+-10% |
Mismatch — the two fields disagree |
MT18B184K250 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | +-10% |
blank | Match on tolerance, no finish stated |
The chip resistor export behaves completely differently. All 234,815 chip resistor rows state a
termination, and all 234,815 state the same one: Sn base (Lead free). Two exports from the
same manufacturer, and one declares the finish on every row while the other declares it on none.
| Export | Rows | Rows stating a termination finish | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chip resistor, all 137 files | 234,815 | 234,815 | Match — Sn base (Lead free) throughout |
| Chip resistor, automotive series only | 102,995 | 102,995 | Match — same value |
| MLCC, automotive series only | 3,082 | 0 | Mismatch — column repurposed |
| MLCC, whole export | 24,026 | 0 | Mismatch — 1,106 rows hold tolerances |
Where does the capacitance in the part number disagree with the capacitance in the column?
On 19 rows out of 4,663. We decoded the three-character capacitance code inside the part number for every row in the three automotive MLCC series plus the two soft-termination series — 4,671 rows, of which 4,663 have both a decodable code and a parseable capacitance — and compared the decode against the Capacitance column.
Nineteen disagree. Eleven of the nineteen are out by exactly a factor of ten.
| Part number | Code in part number decodes to | Capacitance column reads | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
MT15B223J100 |
22 nF | 2200 pF | Mismatch — one decade |
MT32N223J631 |
22 nF | 2200 pF | Mismatch — one decade |
MT32N333J101 |
33 nF | 3300 pF | Mismatch — one decade |
MT15B823J500 |
82 nF | 68 nF | Mismatch — not a decade |
MT32B106K500 |
10 µF | 4.7 µF | Mismatch — not a decade |
ST32B106K500 |
10 µF | 4.7 µF | Mismatch — not a decade |
MT18N4R3B500 |
4.3 pF | 2.7 pF | Mismatch — not a decade |
MT18N110G500 |
11 pF | 8.0 pF | Mismatch — not a decade |
One of the nineteen, MT18N5R1C500, we have published before as a known single-row defect. The
other eighteen we had not measured. Thirteen of the nineteen sit in the MT series, which is the
AEC-Q200 qualified one, and one sits in the AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST series.
The decode rule is Walsin’s own and consistent everywhere else: 103 is 10 nF, 104 is 100 nF,
222 is 2200 pF. On these nineteen rows one of the two statements about the part has to be wrong,
and a script building a submission drawing from the export takes the column while an engineer
reading the part number takes the code.
How complete are the dimensions on Walsin’s automotive MLCC rows?
93 of 3,082 rows have no length, width or thickness at all. The gap is not concentrated in one series or one case size — it is spread across all three series and seven of the nine case sizes.
| Case size | Automotive rows with no L, W or T | Series affected |
|---|---|---|
| 0201 | 20 | MT |
| 0402 | 8 | MT, MG |
| 0603 | 23 | MT, MG, ST |
| 0805 | 18 | MT, MG, ST |
| 1206 | 18 | MT, ST |
| 1210 | 5 | MT |
| 1812 | 1 | ST |
| Total | 93 | all three |
MT18B184K250 is one of them: a 0603, 180 nF, X7R, 25 Vdc part in the AEC-Q200 qualified
series with three empty dimension fields. The nominal figures are in the datasheet drawing table,
so the information exists — it is simply not in the file most people select from. On the
remaining 2,989 rows the dimensions are in millimetres, with tolerances written three ways:
±0.10, +0.15/-0.10 and ±0.30.
Four rows also carry a dielectric code in the part number that contradicts the Dielectric
column: MT15B102K101 reads NPO against a Class II B code, MG18N1R6B500 and
ST31N103J631 read X7R against a Class I N code, and MT18N391J101 reads 390 where a
dielectric name belongs. The last we have published before; the first three we had not.
Does the data support a packaging specification?
Partly, and only at the two smallest case sizes. The MLCC export’s Packing and SPQ columns are
empty on all 24,026 rows. The chip resistor export states a reel format on all 234,815 rows but
states a reel quantity on only 14,283 of them — 6.1% — and every one of those 14,283 sits at
0201(0603) or 01005(0402).
| Packaging value | Rows | Case sizes it appears at |
|---|---|---|
7" reel taping (no quantity) |
220,532 | all sizes |
7" reel taping 15Kpcs |
3,876 | 0201(0603) only |
7" reel taping 20Kpcs |
3,624 | 0201(0603), 01005(0402) |
7" reel taping 10Kpcs |
2,907 | 0201(0603) only |
13" reel taping 70Kpcs |
1,938 | 0201(0603) only |
10" reel taping 20Kpcs |
969 | 0201(0603) only |
13" reel taping 50Kpcs |
969 | 0201(0603) only |
Within the automotive series specifically, 5,814 of 102,995 rows — 5.6% — state a reel quantity,
and all 5,814 are at 0201(0603). The quantity is encoded in the part number, in the character
immediately before the final L: WR02X1002FTLJ is the 10,000-piece reel, WR02X1002FALJ the
15,000, WR02X1002FDLJ the 20,000 and WR02X1002FGLJ the 70,000 part on a 13-inch reel. Four
part numbers, one specification — 0201, 10 kΩ, ±1%, ≦±200 ppm/°C, 1/20 W — differing in reel
content alone.
Is AEC-Q200 compliance the same as an AEC-Q200 qualification report?
No. Walsin’s datasheets use the word compliant. The MR automotive chip resistor datasheet reads “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant” on its feature list. Compliant is Walsin’s statement about its own parts; it is not the same thing as a qualification report naming the exact part number, case size, capacitance or resistance and voltage you are buying, and it is not a certificate issued by a third party.
Venatech makes no AEC-Q200 claim of its own and holds no quality-system certification of its own to put behind one. Walsin’s certifications belong to Walsin. The useful step is narrow: ask for the qualification report for the exact part number, check its revision date against the datasheet revision, and read the test-group coverage rather than the headline. We will request it from Walsin for any MT, ST, MR, SR or automotive WR part. For what the standard does and does not cover, see What AEC-Q200 actually certifies. For the resistor side of the same split, see Walsin automotive chip resistors: MR, SR and the AEC-Q200 split.
What does Venatech add for a German automotive buyer?
Venatech Limited is in Hong Kong. There is no German entity, no German warehouse and no stock held in Germany, Austria or anywhere in the European Union — everything ships from Hong Kong, and a German buyer should price that in rather than be told otherwise.
We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, field by field, and leave the qualification decision with you. Concretely: a BOM comes back with the series designation for each line, whether that series is AEC-Q200 designated or explicitly not, which fields the export leaves empty, and which of the nineteen suspect capacitance rows a line touches. Original sealed manufacturer packaging, lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity on request follow from authorised rather than brokered sourcing. The full range is on the Walsin MLCC range page.
The short version
The Termination column states no finish on any of 3,082 automotive MLCC rows and holds a tolerance on 801 of them, including 17 in the AEC-Q200 qualified MT series. Nineteen of 4,663 automotive and soft-termination rows disagree with their own part number on capacitance, eleven of them by a decade. 93 rows have no dimensions. Packing and SPQ are empty everywhere, and reel quantities exist only at the two smallest resistor case sizes. None of that stops a part being a good part; all of it has to be closed in writing before a submission goes in.
Send the automotive BOM and we will return, line by line, what the data states, what it leaves empty, and what has to be requested from Walsin in writing before a submission package can be closed.
Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted part number or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, with the differences named. Ready stock is a dated snapshot of what is physically in Hong Kong, so a design decision and an availability decision can happen in the same hour.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Can I build an automotive part submission package from Walsin's parametric data?","content":"No. The MLCC export has sixteen columns and none is a material declaration, process capability figure, lot identifier or qualification reference. Three of the sixteen are empty on all 3,082 automotive rows. The submission documents come from Walsin directly and from the series datasheets, not from the search file.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does Walsin's automotive MLCC data say what the terminations are plated with?","content":"No. The Termination column is blank on 2,281 of the 3,082 automotive rows and holds a capacitance tolerance on the other 801, so zero rows state a finish. The chip resistor export, by contrast, statesSn base (Lead free) on all 234,815 of its rows. Request the MLCC finish per series in writing.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”How many Walsin automotive capacitor rows disagree with their own part number?”,”content”:”Nineteen of 4,663 rows across the three automotive MLCC series and the two soft-termination series carry a capacitance code in the part number that contradicts the Capacitance column. Eleven are out by exactly a factor of ten. One of the nineteen we had published before; the other eighteen are new measurements.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Are the dimensions complete on Walsin’s automotive capacitors?”,”content”:”Not quite. 93 of 3,082 automotive rows carry no length, width or thickness, spread across all three series and seven case sizes. The remaining 2,989 give dimensions in millimetres with tolerances written three different ways. The missing figures exist in the datasheet drawing tables.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Walsin publish a standard pack quantity in the data?”,”content”:”Rarely. The MLCC export’s Packing and SPQ columns are empty on all 24,026 rows. The chip resistor export states a reel quantity on 14,283 of 234,815 rows, 6.1%, and every one of those sits at 0201 or 01005. Within the automotive resistor series it is 5,814 of 102,995 rows, all at 0201.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is an AEC-Q200 compliant part the same as an AEC-Q200 certified part?”,”content”:”No. Walsin’s datasheets say compliant, which is Walsin’s statement about its own parts. It is not a qualification report for your exact part number and it is not a third-party certificate. Ask for the report, check its revision against the datasheet revision, and read the test-group coverage. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Does Venatech have an office or stock in Germany?”,”content”:”No. Venatech Limited is in Hong Kong, with group entities in Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no German entity, no German warehouse and no stock held in the European Union. Everything ships from Hong Kong, on delivery terms agreed at quotation.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Can I build an automotive part submission package from Walsin’s parametric data?
No. The MLCC export has sixteen columns and none is a material declaration, process capability figure, lot identifier or qualification reference. Three of the sixteen are empty on all 3,082 automotive rows. The submission documents come from Walsin directly and from the series datasheets, not from the search file.
Does Walsin’s automotive MLCC data say what the terminations are plated with?
No. The Termination column is blank on 2,281 of the 3,082 automotive rows and holds a capacitance tolerance on the other 801, so zero rows state a finish. The chip resistor export, by contrast, states Sn base (Lead free) on all 234,815 of its rows. Request the MLCC finish per series in writing.
How many Walsin automotive capacitor rows disagree with their own part number?
Nineteen of 4,663 rows across the three automotive MLCC series and the two soft-termination series carry a capacitance code in the part number that contradicts the Capacitance column. Eleven are out by exactly a factor of ten. One of the nineteen we had published before; the other eighteen are new measurements.
Are the dimensions complete on Walsin’s automotive capacitors?
Not quite. 93 of 3,082 automotive rows carry no length, width or thickness, spread across all three series and seven case sizes. The remaining 2,989 give dimensions in millimetres with tolerances written three different ways. The missing figures exist in the datasheet drawing tables.
Does Walsin publish a standard pack quantity in the data?
Rarely. The MLCC export’s Packing and SPQ columns are empty on all 24,026 rows. The chip resistor export states a reel quantity on 14,283 of 234,815 rows, 6.1%, and every one of those sits at 0201 or 01005. Within the automotive resistor series it is 5,814 of 102,995 rows, all at 0201.
Is an AEC-Q200 compliant part the same as an AEC-Q200 certified part?
No. Walsin’s datasheets say compliant, which is Walsin’s statement about its own parts. It is not a qualification report for your exact part number and it is not a third-party certificate. Ask for the report, check its revision against the datasheet revision, and read the test-group coverage. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.
Does Venatech have an office or stock in Germany?
No. Venatech Limited is in Hong Kong, with group entities in Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no German entity, no German warehouse and no stock held in the European Union. Everything ships from Hong Kong, on delivery terms agreed at quotation.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.