NEWS

Mains Input Stage Parts for the Netherlands: The Y Capacitor Your BOM Tool Mis-reads

The hardest part of specifying mains input stage components in the Netherlands is not the voltage class — it is the units. Walsin Technology (Walsin) writes 10,000 pF three different ways across its two safety capacitor families: 0.01uF on 28 general-purpose disc rows, 10000pF on 4 safety disc rows, and 10nF on one surface-mount part.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s disc capacitor export of 929 rows, its varistor export of 379 rows and its MLCC export of 24,026 rows. This post is written from those three files. Every part number below is real, and every count is a count of part numbers rather than pieces. The reader we have in mind is a Dutch design engineer or a contract manufacturer in Eindhoven or Brabant loading a 230 V input stage into a BOM tool.

Does Venatech hold stock in the Netherlands?

No. The operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the origin of any Dutch shipment. There is no Dutch entity, no Dutch warehouse, no European inventory and no local stock of any kind.

For a contract manufacturer that is the first thing worth knowing, because it sets what we are useful for. We are not a buffer two hours from your line. We are the people who can tell you what the manufacturer’s data actually says, where it contradicts itself, and what is physically on a Hong Kong shelf on a stated date.

What does a 230 V Dutch mains input stage need from this catalogue?

Two part families and one decision each. A line-to-earth Y capacitor, where the Y class is decided for you by the AC rating, and a varistor across the line, where the working voltage is fixed and the only real variable is disc diameter.

Position Part number Key rating Capacitance or current Match / mismatch for a 230 V input
Y capacitor, line to earth YP0AC471K060 X1-440Vac / Y2-250Vac 470 pF ±10%, Y5P Match — Y2 at the common 250 Vac rating
Y capacitor, higher value YU0AC222M080 X1-440Vac / Y2-250Vac 2200 pF ±20%, Y5U Mismatch — ±20% and a larger body code
Y capacitor, top of group YV0AC103M140 X1-440Vac / Y2-250Vac 10000 pF ±20%, Y5V Mismatch — Y5V drift, biggest body in the group
Y capacitor, surface mount S242B103K502 X1/Y2, 5000 Vdc 10 nF ±10%, 1808 X7R Mismatch — no AC rating published at all
Varistor across the line SR431K14D 275 Vac / 430 Vdc 4,500 A peak, 14 mm Match — common choice for a Class II input
Varistor, higher energy SR431K14E 275 Vac / 430 Vdc 8,000 A peak, 14 mm Match — same footprint, 1.8× the surge

The 275 Vac varistor group and the way the AC rating forecloses the Y class are both ours and already published — the class mapping is in X1/Y1 vs X1/Y2 safety capacitors. What has not been published is what happens to those part numbers when they go through a parts list.

Why does the same capacitance appear in three different units?

Because the unit depends on which half of which file the row sits in, not on the value. We counted the capacitance strings across the whole 929-row disc export and across the 173-row surface-mount safety series, and 10 nF is written three ways.

File and family How 10,000 pF is written Rows using that form Match / mismatch vs a pF-only import
Disc, Class II HI-K general purpose 0.01uF 28 Mismatch — microfarads, sorts as 0.01
Disc, X1/Y2 safety AC series 10000pF 4 Match — picofarads
Surface-mount S2 safety series 10nF 1 Mismatch — nanofarads, no pF string to match

Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s 929-row disc capacitor export writes 896 capacitance values in picofarads and 33 in microfarads, and the split is not by value — it is by series. All 33 microfarad rows are general-purpose Class II HI-K parts, carrying 0.01uF, 0.02uF or 0.022uF. The four safety-certificated rows at the identical 10 nF value write 10000pF instead. So YP500103K100 and YV0AC103M140 are both 10 nF and the column renders them in different units. Next door, the 173-row surface-mount S2 safety series uses nanofarads on two rows, 10nF and 2.7nF, while writing every other value in picofarads — and it writes the same 2,700 pF value as 2.7nF on S252B272K502 and as 2700pF on S255B272K502. Three unit systems, one capacitance decade, two files.

That is not a cosmetic complaint. A BOM tool that parses “pF” matches 896 of the 929 disc rows and silently drops the 33 largest general-purpose values. A numeric sort on the raw string puts 0.01uF below 10pF. And S242B103K502 — the single highest-capacitance part in the entire 173-row surface-mount safety series — is the one row a picofarad filter will never return. The wider version of this problem is in Why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM.

Which surface-mount safety part is the odd one out?

S242B103K502, and it is the odd one out twice over. At 10,000 pF it is the only part in the 173-row S2 series above 4,700 pF, more than double the next highest value, and it is one of only two rows in the series whose capacitance is written in nanofarads.

Part number Size Dielectric Capacitance as published Rated voltage Match / mismatch vs the rest of the series
S242B103K502 1808 X7R 10nF 5000 Vdc Mismatch — only part above 4700 pF, only nF form at 1808
S255B472K502 2220 X7R 4700pF 5000 Vdc Match — second highest value, pF form
S252B272K502 2211 X7R 2.7nF 5000 Vdc Mismatch — nF form of a value written in pF elsewhere
S255B272K502 2220 X7R 2700pF 5000 Vdc Mismatch — same value as the row above, pF form

Note the last two rows. They are the same capacitance, in the same series, in the same file, written two different ways. If your line-to-earth requirement lands at 2.7 nF you have to search twice to find both candidates, and they are not the same physical part: one is 2211 and one is 2220.

What happens if I want 6000 Vdc instead of 5000 Vdc?

Your choice collapses to ten part numbers and a hundred picofarads. Of the 173 rows in the surface-mount safety series, 163 are rated 5000 Vdc and 10 are rated 6000 Vdc. All ten of the 6000 Vdc parts are 2211, all ten are NPO, all ten are 2.00 mm thick, and the highest capacitance among them is 100 pF.

Rated voltage Parts Sizes Dielectrics Capacitance ceiling
5000 Vdc 163 1808, 1812, 2211, 2220 NPO and X7R 10,000 pF
6000 Vdc 10 2211 only NPO only 100 pF

S252N101J602 is the 100 pF ±5% part at the top of that group and S252N470K602 a 47 pF ±10% part inside it. There is no X7R option and no higher-capacitance option at 6000 Vdc at all, so the voltage upgrade and the capacitance requirement are in direct conflict.

What does the disc capacitor export not state at all?

Five declared columns’ worth, and everything a Dutch creepage and clearance drawing needs. T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are all named columns in Walsin’s disc export and all five are empty on every one of the 929 rows. Body diameter, body thickness and lead pitch are not columns at all. That is ours and already published, and it has not changed.

What does Venatech add for a Dutch contract manufacturer?

Three things. First, the measurements above: no manufacturer selector tells you that the unit convention changes between the general-purpose and the safety halves of the same file, or that the highest-value part in a series is the one your filter drops. That only appears when the whole file is counted. Second, a clear statement of which numbers we can stand behind and which need a certificate — on these two lines we hold no datasheet at all, and saying so is more useful than quoting a figure we cannot source. Third, lot and date-code traceability with a certificate of conformity on request, in original sealed manufacturer packaging, which is what incoming inspection on a European line asks for.

We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, field by field, and the qualification decision stays with you. The safety range is on the Walsin disc capacitor range page.

The short version

For a 230 V Dutch mains input stage the Y class is decided by the AC rating and the varistor is decided by disc diameter, and both of those are already written up. What is new is the unit problem: 896 of 929 disc rows are in picofarads, 33 general-purpose rows are in microfarads, and the surface-mount safety series adds nanofarads on two rows — including S242B103K502, its highest-capacitance part. At 6000 Vdc the surface-mount range is ten parts, all 2211, all NPO, all 100 pF or less. And we hold no datasheet for the disc or the varistor line.

Send the input-stage lines of your BOM and we will return the Walsin candidates with the units normalised, the Y class stated, and every figure we cannot source from a document marked as such. For a Dutch ship-to, ask for the delivery term and the lead time in the same message — everything moves from Hong Kong.

Faster than an email. The cross-reference tool takes a pasted list or a spreadsheet and returns Walsin candidates field by field, differences included. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, so you can see whether a line is a stock pull or a production slot. Qualification stays with you.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have a warehouse or office in the Netherlands?","content":"No. The entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for any Dutch destination. There is no Dutch entity, no Dutch warehouse and no European inventory.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How does Walsin write 10,000 pF in its capacitor data?","content":"Three ways. 0.01uF on 28 general-purpose disc rows, 10000pF on four safety-certificated disc rows, and 10nF on one surface-mount S2 row, S242B103K502. Of the 929 disc rows, 896 use picofarads and 33 use microfarads, and the split follows the series rather than the value.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Which Walsin safety capacitor has the highest capacitance in the S2 series?”,”content”:”S242B103K502, at 10,000 pF, 1808, X7R, ±10%, 5000 Vdc. It is the only one of the 173 S2 rows above 4,700 pF — more than double the next highest — and its capacitance is published as 10nF, so a filter on picofarads will not return it.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What capacitance can I get at 6000 Vdc in Walsin’s S2 safety series?”,”content”:”100 pF at most. Ten of the 173 S2 part numbers are rated 6000 Vdc, and all ten are 2211, all ten are NPO, all ten are 2.00 mm thick and none exceeds 100 pF. The other 163 are rated 5000 Vdc and reach 10,000 pF. The voltage step costs you two decades of capacitance.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Which Walsin Y capacitor suits a 230 V line-to-earth position?”,”content”:”In the leaded range, the X1-440Vac / Y2-250Vac group holds 57 part numbers: 21 Class I SL, 16 Y5P, 12 Y5U and 8 Y5V. YP0AC471K060 is a 470 pF ±10% Y5P part and YV0AC103M140 the 10,000 pF ±20% Y5V part at the top. Y2 is not permitted where Y1 is specified.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold a Walsin disc capacitor or varistor datasheet?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds no Walsin disc capacitor datasheet, no Walsin varistor datasheet and no public URL for either. Every figure on those two lines comes from the parametric export. Request the datasheet and the safety approval certificate from Walsin for the exact part number before design freeze.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Does the Walsin disc capacitor export give lead spacing or pack quantity?”,”content”:”No. T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are declared columns and all five are empty on every one of the 929 rows. Body diameter and thickness are not columns at all. Those dimensions exist only in the datasheet drawing tables, which Venatech does not hold for this line.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Does Venatech have a warehouse or office in the Netherlands?

No. The entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for any Dutch destination. There is no Dutch entity, no Dutch warehouse and no European inventory.

How does Walsin write 10,000 pF in its capacitor data?

Three ways. 0.01uF on 28 general-purpose disc rows, 10000pF on four safety-certificated disc rows, and 10nF on one surface-mount S2 row, S242B103K502. Of the 929 disc rows, 896 use picofarads and 33 use microfarads, and the split follows the series rather than the value.

Which Walsin safety capacitor has the highest capacitance in the S2 series?

S242B103K502, at 10,000 pF, 1808, X7R, ±10%, 5000 Vdc. It is the only one of the 173 S2 rows above 4,700 pF — more than double the next highest — and its capacitance is published as 10nF, so a filter on picofarads will not return it.

What capacitance can I get at 6000 Vdc in Walsin’s S2 safety series?

100 pF at most. Ten of the 173 S2 part numbers are rated 6000 Vdc, and all ten are 2211, all ten are NPO, all ten are 2.00 mm thick and none exceeds 100 pF. The other 163 are rated 5000 Vdc and reach 10,000 pF. The voltage step costs you two decades of capacitance.

Which Walsin Y capacitor suits a 230 V line-to-earth position?

In the leaded range, the X1-440Vac / Y2-250Vac group holds 57 part numbers: 21 Class I SL, 16 Y5P, 12 Y5U and 8 Y5V. YP0AC471K060 is a 470 pF ±10% Y5P part and YV0AC103M140 the 10,000 pF ±20% Y5V part at the top. Y2 is not permitted where Y1 is specified.

Do you hold a Walsin disc capacitor or varistor datasheet?

No. Venatech holds no Walsin disc capacitor datasheet, no Walsin varistor datasheet and no public URL for either. Every figure on those two lines comes from the parametric export. Request the datasheet and the safety approval certificate from Walsin for the exact part number before design freeze.

Does the Walsin disc capacitor export give lead spacing or pack quantity?

No. T.C., Lead Spacing, Packing, SPQ and MOQ are declared columns and all five are empty on every one of the 929 rows. Body diameter and thickness are not columns at all. Those dimensions exist only in the datasheet drawing tables, which Venatech does not hold for this line.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!