0805 is the smallest Walsin Technology MLCC case size that reaches 1000 Vdc, and 1206 is the smallest that reaches 2500 Vdc. Only 111 of 927 high-voltage 0805 parts clear 1000 Vdc, and only 19 of 1,285 high-voltage 1206 parts clear 2500 Vdc — everything above that needs 1808 or larger. This how-to works through MLCC, anti-surge chip resistors and MOVs for an LED driver’s rectified AC bus using real part numbers.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin Technology (Walsin) full MLCC and chip resistor parametric exports, 26 MLCC datasheets and two chip resistor datasheets. This post covers the three passive families an LED driver’s offline front end needs: high-voltage MLCC on the rectified bus, anti-surge chip resistors for inrush and sense paths, and MOVs on the AC input. Every part number is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces.
Which MLCC case size gets you to 1000 Vdc or more?
Walsin’s two dedicated high-voltage MLCC series — Middle to High Voltage (4,095 parts) and Big Sizes 1825/2220/2225 (501 parts), 4,596 combined — have a hard ceiling per case size, not a smooth scale:
| Case size | Voltage ceiling in this group | Parts at the ceiling | Total parts at this size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0402 | 250 Vdc | 19 | 44 |
| 0603 | 250 Vdc | 183 | 317 |
| 0805 | 1000 Vdc | 111 | 927 |
| 1210 | 2000 Vdc | 63 | 614 |
| 1206 | 2500 Vdc | 19 | 1,285 |
| 1808 / 1812 / 1825 / 2220 / 2225 | 4000 Vdc | 10–15 per size | 337–570 per size |
0402 and 0603 never clear 250 Vdc in this catalogue regardless of dielectric or capacitance — for anything above that on a small footprint you are outside Walsin’s dedicated high-voltage MLCC lines entirely. For the full case-size and voltage layout across all 24,025 MLCC, see Middle and High Voltage MLCC, 200V to 4kV.
How much voltage headroom does each case size actually give?
Real part numbers at the two most useful ceilings for an LED driver bus — 1000 Vdc in 0805 and 2500 Vdc in 1206 — show the same case can carry very different thicknesses at the same voltage:
| Part number | Case | Dielectric | Capacitance | Voltage | L × W × T (mm) | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0805B101K102 |
0805 | X7R | 100 pF | 1000 Vdc | 2.00×1.25×1.25 | Baseline |
0805B122K102 |
0805 | X7R | 1200 pF | 1000 Vdc | 2.00×1.25×0.80 | Mismatch on thickness — thinner body, same voltage |
1206B102K252 |
1206 | X7R | 1000 pF | 2500 Vdc | 3.20×1.60×1.25 | Baseline |
1206B222K252 |
1206 | X7R | 2200 pF | 2500 Vdc | 3.20×1.60×1.60 | Mismatch on thickness — thicker body for more capacitance |
For parts above 2500 Vdc, the smallest available case jumps straight to 1808:
| Part number | Case | Dielectric | Capacitance | Voltage | L × W × T (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1812B102K402 |
1812 | X7R | 1000 pF | 4000 Vdc | 4.50(+0.50/−0.30)×3.20×2.00 |
1812B182J402 |
1812 | X7R | 1800 pF | 4000 Vdc | 4.50(+0.50/−0.30)×3.20×2.50 |
Source for the dielectric, capacitance and voltage ranges: WTC_MLCC_Middle_and_High_Voltage.pdf and WTC_MLCC_1825_2220_2225.pdf.
What protects an LED driver’s AC input from surge?
Walsin’s varistor line gives two common LED driver input bands — 150 Vac for a 120 Vac mains design and 275 Vac for a 230 Vac mains design — scaling peak current with body size:
| Part number | Series | Size | Max working voltage | Varistor voltage | Peak current | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SR241K05D |
Standard (D) | 5 mm | 150 Vac | 240 Vdc | 400 A | Smallest footprint, 120 Vac mains |
SR241K07D |
Standard (D) | 7 mm | 150 Vac | 240 Vdc | 1200 A | Higher surge margin, same line |
SR431K05D |
Standard (D) | 5 mm | 275 Vac | 430 Vdc | 400 A | Smallest footprint, 230 Vac mains |
SR431K07D |
Standard (D) | 7 mm | 275 Vac | 430 Vdc | 1200 A | Mismatch on line voltage — not interchangeable with the 150 Vac parts above |
Varistor voltage is the DC clamping reference point, not the AC working rating — size against Max Working Volt. for your actual mains, with margin above the steady-state RMS value. For the full MOV selection method, see How to choose an MOV varistor.
Which chip resistors handle inrush and surge on the DC bus?
Walsin’s non-automotive Thick Film Anti-Surge Chip Resistor series — 8,340 parts — scales rated power with case size from 0805 to 2512, with a separate automotive line at 8,840 parts across two series:
| Part number | Case | Resistance | Tolerance | TCR | Rated power | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WK08SR270MTL |
0805(2012) | 0.27 Ω | ±20% | ≦±200 | 1/4 W | Baseline |
WK10SR270MTL |
1210(3225) | 0.27 Ω | ±20% | ≦±200 | 1/2 W | Match — same resistance, double the power |
WK25SR270MTL |
2512(6432) | 0.27 Ω | ±20% | ≦±200 | 1W | Mismatch on power only — same electrical value, largest footprint |
All three share the same resistance, tolerance and TCR; only the case size and the power rating they can dissipate change. For the technology trade-off and where anti-surge differs from general purpose, see Anti-surge chip resistors. The chip resistor range is on the chip resistor product page, and MLCC on the MLCC product page.
Does Walsin certify any of these parts to a safety standard?
Not as published in the data we hold for this application. The high-voltage MLCC, anti-surge resistor and MOV parts in this post are not drawn from Walsin’s AEC-Q200 or UL-safety-certified lines — those are separate series with their own datasheets, covered in AEC-Q200 MLCC: MT vs MG series. If your LED driver design needs a safety-agency-rated capacitor across the isolation barrier rather than a high-voltage bus capacitor, that is a different part family (X1/Y2 safety-certified MLCC), not the Middle to High Voltage series used here. Venatech makes no certification or qualification claim of its own for any part — request the relevant certificate or qualification report directly from Walsin for the exact part number you intend to buy.
The short version
An LED driver’s rectified bus can stay in 0805 up to 1000 Vdc and 1206 up to 2500 Vdc; anything higher needs 1808 or larger, with no smooth scaling in between. Thickness, not just case size, moves with capacitance at a fixed voltage, so check T before you commit to a footprint. MOVs size against Max Working Volt., and anti-surge chip resistors trade case size for power rating at a fixed resistance. None of the parts in this post carry AEC-Q200 or safety-agency certification — that is a separate series.
Send us your LED driver BOM and we will tell you, line by line, which Walsin high-voltage MLCC, anti-surge resistor and MOV parts actually fit your voltage class and footprint. Or give us one incumbent part number and ask us to cross it.
Check it against the catalogue yourself. Cross-reference accepts one part number or a whole BOM column and prints the mismatches as plainly as the matches — qualification stays with you, which is the honest division of labour. Ready stock covers the chip resistor lines held in Hong Kong.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What is the smallest Walsin MLCC case size rated to 1000 Vdc?","content":"0805, within the Middle to High Voltage series. 111 of the 927 high-voltage 0805 parts reach 1000 Vdc; the rest stop at 250, 500 or 630 Vdc in the same case size.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What is the smallest Walsin MLCC case size rated to 2500 Vdc?\n\nOnly 19 of the 1,285 high-voltage 1206 parts reach 2500 Vdc. Above that voltage the\nsmallest available case jumps to 1808.\n\nDo 0402 and 0603 MLCC ever reach high voltage in Walsin's catalogue?","content":"No. Within the dedicated high-voltage series, both case sizes top out at 250 Vdc regardless of dielectric or capacitance. Anything above that needs at least an 0805 case.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does a higher-capacitance part at the same voltage and case size always have the same\nthickness?","content":"No.0805B101K102 and 0805B122K102 are both 0805, X7R, 1000 Vdc, but the higher-capacitance part is 0.80 mm thick against 1.25 mm for the lower-capacitance part. Check the T dimension before assuming a drop-in fit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What voltage should I size an MOV to for a 120 Vac LED driver input?”,”content”:”Look at the Max Working Volt. column. Walsin’s SR241K05D and related 150 Vac-rated parts in the Standard, High Energy and Industrial series are sized for a 120 Vac line; the 240 Vdc varistor voltage figure is the clamping reference point, not the input rating.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Can I use the same anti-surge resistor value across different case sizes?”,”content”:”Yes, for resistance, tolerance and TCR — WK08SR270MTL, WK10SR270MTL and WK25SR270MTL all publish 0.27 Ω, ±20%, ≦±200 ppm/°C. What changes with case size is the rated power, from 1/4 W at 0805 to 1 W at 2512.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Are the MLCC, resistors and MOVs in this post AEC-Q200 or safety-agency certified?”,”content”:”No. These are drawn from Walsin’s general high-voltage, anti-surge and varistor lines, not the AEC-Q200 or UL-safety-certified series. Request the relevant certificate or qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number before assuming any certification applies.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What is the smallest Walsin MLCC case size rated to 1000 Vdc?
0805, within the Middle to High Voltage series. 111 of the 927 high-voltage 0805 parts reach 1000 Vdc; the rest stop at 250, 500 or 630 Vdc in the same case size.
What is the smallest Walsin MLCC case size rated to 2500 Vdc? Only 19 of the 1,285 high-voltage 1206 parts reach 2500 Vdc. Above that voltage the smallest available case jumps to 1808. Do 0402 and 0603 MLCC ever reach high voltage in Walsin’s catalogue?
No. Within the dedicated high-voltage series, both case sizes top out at 250 Vdc regardless of dielectric or capacitance. Anything above that needs at least an 0805 case.
Does a higher-capacitance part at the same voltage and case size always have the same thickness?
No. 0805B101K102 and 0805B122K102 are both 0805, X7R, 1000 Vdc, but the higher-capacitance part is 0.80 mm thick against 1.25 mm for the lower-capacitance part. Check the T dimension before assuming a drop-in fit.
What voltage should I size an MOV to for a 120 Vac LED driver input?
Look at the Max Working Volt. column. Walsin’s SR241K05D and related 150 Vac-rated parts in the Standard, High Energy and Industrial series are sized for a 120 Vac line; the 240 Vdc varistor voltage figure is the clamping reference point, not the input rating.
Can I use the same anti-surge resistor value across different case sizes?
Yes, for resistance, tolerance and TCR — WK08SR270MTL, WK10SR270MTL and WK25SR270MTL all publish 0.27 Ω, ±20%, ≦±200 ppm/°C. What changes with case size is the rated power, from 1/4 W at 0805 to 1 W at 2512.
Are the MLCC, resistors and MOVs in this post AEC-Q200 or safety-agency certified?
No. These are drawn from Walsin’s general high-voltage, anti-surge and varistor lines, not the AEC-Q200 or UL-safety-certified series. Request the relevant certificate or qualification report from Walsin for the exact part number before assuming any certification applies.