NEWS

Walsin Antennas for French Smart Metering and IoT: All 44 Rows, Measured

Walsin’s antenna line is small enough to characterise completely, so here it is. The export from Walsin Technology (Walsin) holds 44 part numbers, and its Peak Gain column states the figure four incompatible ways: 19 rows give a plain value, 12 give a lower bound, 5 pack several bands into one cell and 8 are blank. We checked all 44. Two antennas cannot be compared on gain unless they use the same notation.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin’s antenna parametric export: 44 rows, 44 distinct part numbers, ten columns. We hold no Walsin antenna datasheet of any kind — not for one part in the range. Every figure below is counted from that export, every part number is real, and counts are of part numbers rather than pieces. Because 44 rows is a set we can audit end to end, this post states the whole of it rather than a sample. Every specification figure describes what the export prints, and must be confirmed against Walsin’s own documentation before design-in.

Does Venatech have a French entity or French antenna stock?

No, on both counts. The group’s operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading company, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no French entity, warehouse, local inventory, sales office or local support line. Everything ships from Hong Kong.

Antennas are an order-in line rather than a shelf item. Our Hong Kong ready-stock snapshot of 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 part numbers and no antenna part numbers at all — an established finding of ours, and a dated snapshot rather than a standing position. Stock moves, so ask by part number.

What is actually in Walsin’s 44-row antenna export?

Ten series, and six of the rows are not antennas. The file is named for the antenna line but carries three Cable Assembly rows and three Connector rows alongside the radiating parts, which is why the usable antenna count is 38 rather than 44.

Series Part numbers Publishes peak gain? Match / mismatch for an antenna selection
Chip Antenna (BT, Wifi BAND) 12 Yes, all 12 Match — surface mount, all at 2.4 GHz
Dipole Antenna (N, SMA) 7 Yes, all 7 Match — external, needs an enclosure penetration
Dipole Antenna (Cable) 6 Yes, all 6 Match — internal, IPEX pigtail
PCB Antenna 6 Yes, all 6 Match — rigid carrier, solder tab or IPEX
FPC Antenna 3 Yes, all 3 Match — adhesive flex, thinnest option
Metal Antenna 2 Yes, both Match — the only sub-GHz surface parts
NFC Antenna 1 No — blank Mismatch — a coil, specified by inductance
WPC Antenna 1 No — blank Mismatch — a coil, specified by inductance
Cable Assembly 3 No — blank Mismatch — not an antenna
Connector 3 No — blank Mismatch — not an antenna

The two coil parts are the only rows in the file that use the Inductance Value and Resistance Value columns. 42 of the 44 rows leave both blank. RFNFC355500NNNB001 publishes 2.44–2.98 µH and 1.75–6.25 Ω; RFWPC483246NNPBC01 publishes 12.2 µH ±20% and 330 mΩ maximum. Nothing else in the export populates those two columns at all.

Why can’t I compare two Walsin antennas on peak gain?

Because the column does not state the same kind of number twice. This is the measurement we established for this post, counted across all 44 rows.

Notation used in the Peak Gain cell Rows Example Match / mismatch for a numeric comparison
Plain value, no qualifier 19 2 dBi, 0.44 dBi, 4 dBi Match — reads as a figure
Lower bound 12 > 3 dBi, > 1 dBi Mismatch — a floor, not a figure
Two or three bands in one cell 5 2.4 ~ 2.5 GHz: > 3 dBi plus a second band Mismatch — four of the five contain an embedded newline
Blank 8 — Mismatch — the two coils and the six non-antennas

The split is not random, and that is what makes it a selection problem rather than a cosmetic one. All 12 chip antennas publish a plain value. All 3 FPC antennas publish a lower bound, as do 5 of the 6 PCB antennas; the sixth packs two band-specific bounds into one cell. So the two families a French metering or IoT enclosure most often chooses between — a ceramic chip part and a PCB or FPC part — never state gain the same way.

Put concretely: RFANT3216120A1T publishes 2 dBi at 2.4–2.5 GHz. RFPCA500609IMAB301 publishes > 4 dBi over the same band. One is a number and the other is a floor with no ceiling. You cannot say from the export which has the higher peak gain, only that the PCB part is claimed to exceed 4 dBi somewhere in band.

The 13 dipole antennas are the clearest case of the inconsistency, because that one family uses three notations: 7 rows give a plain value, 3 give a lower bound and 3 pack bands into one cell. RFDPA191300SBAB803 reads 5 dBi and RFDPA191300SMBB801 reads > 1 dBi, and they share a dimension string.

Two related cautions are already ours and published: every gain figure in the range is a manufacturer best case on a reference board, and peak gain is not comparable across families for geometric reasons. What is new here is that it is not reliably comparable within a family either, because the notation changes row to row.

The Voltage Standing Wave Ratio column has the same defect in miniature: two rows — RFMTA010504NNRB002 and RFDPA131012IMTB301 — hold band-split values separated by an embedded newline, so a cell read as a single number returns a string.

Which Walsin antennas suit a French 868 MHz metering node?

Very few, and the notation problem lands directly on them. A French metering or short-range-device node in the 868 MHz band has two surface-mountable or internal options in this range, and neither publishes gain the same way.

Part number Series Band as published Peak gain as published Notation Match / mismatch for an 868 MHz metering node
RFMTA010504NNRB002 Metal Antenna 863~928 MHz 863~872 MHz: > 1.5 dBi / 907~928 MHz: > 2 dBi Two bands, one cell Match on band — but no gain is published between 872 and 907 MHz
RFDPA191300SMBB801 Dipole (N, SMA) 840~868 MHz > 1 dBi Lower bound Match on band — 868 MHz sits at the top edge
RFMTA060206NNBB002 Metal Antenna 880~960 MHz > 1 dBi Lower bound Mismatch — band starts above 868 MHz
RFFPA401410IMGB301 FPC Antenna 1559~1609 MHz > 4 dBi Lower bound Mismatch — GNSS band, not metering
RFANT3216120A1T Chip Antenna 2.4~2.5 GHz 2 dBi Plain value Mismatch on band — for a meter’s 2.4 GHz radio only
RFPCA500609IMAB301 PCB Antenna 2.4~2.5 GHz > 4 dBi Lower bound Mismatch on band — and not comparable to the row above
RFNFC355500NNNB001 NFC Antenna 13.56 MHz blank — 2.44~2.98 µH instead Blank Match for a local read interface, not for the radio

Read the first row’s gap. RFMTA010504NNRB002 is specified 863–928 MHz as a band, but the gain is given only for 863–872 MHz and 907–928 MHz. The 35 MHz between those two sub-bands has no published gain figure. 868 MHz falls inside the lower sub-band, so it is covered — but a design that drifts upward is not.

Which parts cover which bands is covered in our sub-GHz antenna selection post, and the 2.4 GHz side in choosing a 2.4 GHz chip antenna. The full line is on the Walsin antenna range page.

What does an antenna selection need that this export does not carry?

Four things, none of which is in the ten columns. There is no radiation efficiency figure, no ground-plane requirement or reference-board definition, no input impedance or return loss, and no operating temperature range. The columns are Part Number, Series, Working Frequency Range, Dimension, Peak Gain, Voltage Standing Wave Ratio, Inductance Value, Resistance Value, Connector 1 and Connector 2 — and that is the whole schema.

For a chip antenna that is the decisive omission, because a ceramic block borrows the host board’s ground plane and its real-world efficiency is a property of your layout rather than of the part. The export cannot tell you that, and neither can we without the datasheet. So the honest sequence for a metering node is: shortlist on band and envelope from the export, request the datasheet and reference-board layout from Walsin against the exact part number, then measure on your own board.

What does Venatech add for a French IoT programme?

The audit above, and the plain statement that we hold no antenna datasheet. A manufacturer’s search box returns the Peak Gain cell; it does not tell you that 12 of 44 rows state a floor rather than a value, that 5 hold multiple bands in one cell, or that 6 of the 44 rows are not antennas. We counted that, and we put the document request to Walsin against your part number.

Our cross-reference tool returns the comparison field by field with the differences named. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs — and on this line one of the differences is what kind of number the gain column is holding.

The short version

Walsin’s antenna export is 44 part numbers across ten series, of which 38 are antennas and 6 are cable assemblies and connectors. Peak Gain is stated four ways: 19 plain values, 12 lower bounds, 5 multi-band cells and 8 blanks. All 12 chip antennas use a plain value and every FPC antenna uses a bound, so the two cannot be ranked against each other. There is no efficiency, ground-plane, impedance or temperature field anywhere in the schema, and we hold no Walsin antenna datasheet.

Send the band, the envelope and the ground-plane size for your French metering or IoT node and we will return the candidates from all 44 rows with the gain notation marked on each, plus the written datasheet request we will put to Walsin. Qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is physically in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot — and on 23 September 2026 that was no antennas, which is why antennas are quoted as an order-in line.


Frequently asked questions

Does Venatech hold any Walsin antenna datasheet?

No. Venatech holds Walsin MLCC and chip resistor datasheets and nothing at all for the antenna line. Every antenna figure we publish is taken from Walsin’s parametric export of 44 rows. For antenna specifications we link only to Walsin’s own site and request the document from Walsin against the exact part number.

How many antennas are in Walsin’s antenna export?

44 rows and 44 distinct part numbers, of which 38 are antennas. The remaining six are three cable assemblies and three connectors, which share the file but publish no peak gain and no VSWR. The antennas sit in eight series, the largest being 12 chip antennas and 13 dipoles across two sub-families.

How does Walsin state antenna peak gain?

Four incompatible ways across the 44 rows. 19 rows give a plain value such as 2 dBi, 12 give a lower bound such as greater than 3 dBi, 5 pack two or three band-specific figures into a single cell, and 8 are blank. Four of the five multi-band cells contain an embedded newline, so they do not read as a number.

Can I compare a Walsin chip antenna and a PCB antenna on gain?

Not from the export. All 12 chip antennas publish a plain value and 5 of the 6 PCB antennas publish a lower bound, so one states a figure and the other states a floor with no ceiling. RFANT3216120A1T reads 2 dBi and RFPCA500609IMAB301 reads greater than 4 dBi over the same band. Request both datasheets before ranking them.

Which Walsin antenna covers the 868 MHz band?

Two parts cover 868 MHz as published. RFMTA010504NNRB002 is a metal antenna specified 863 to 928 MHz, with gain given only for 863 to 872 MHz and 907 to 928 MHz. RFDPA191300SMBB801 is an SMA dipole specified 840 to 868 MHz at greater than 1 dBi. RFMTA060206NNBB002 starts at 880 MHz and does not cover 868 MHz.

Does Walsin publish antenna efficiency or a ground-plane requirement?

No. The export has ten columns and none is radiation efficiency, ground-plane size, reference-board definition, input impedance, return loss or operating temperature. For a chip antenna that matters most, because its real efficiency depends on the host board’s ground plane. Shortlist on band and envelope, then request the datasheet and reference layout.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!