For a medical or pharmaceutical instrument built in Ireland, the MLCC decision is the dielectric and voltage ladder, and the evidence behind it. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes the ladder here as measured data, plus the two part numbers in Walsin’s catalogue that contradict their own dielectric code.
Walsin Technology (Walsin) publishes a 24,026-row MLCC parametric export and 26 MLCC datasheet PDFs, and Venatech holds both. The counts below cover the 13,193 distinct part numbers in the six series outside the automotive and soft-termination families. Every part number is real. Counts are of part numbers, never of pieces. Nothing here is a regulatory opinion.
Does Venatech have an entity or stock in Ireland?
No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in Ireland. The operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the origin for every shipment to Ireland.
The Irish consignee is therefore the importer, and the obligations that attach to placing a device on the market stay with the device manufacturer. What crosses the water with the parts is the documentary chain, and that does not need a local warehouse.
What does a medical or pharmaceutical instrument need from an MLCC that a consumer board does not?
Three things, in this order. A dielectric whose capacitance behaviour over temperature and bias is known rather than adequate. A rated voltage with real derating headroom, because the instrument’s calibration depends on the capacitance staying where it was when it was calibrated. And a documented lot, because a design history file records which parts were in which build.
What we can supply precisely is the catalogue. So here it is.
What does Walsin’s dielectric and voltage ladder actually look like?
Narrow at the top. Across the 8,330 distinct General Purpose part numbers, the dielectric choice collapses as rated voltage rises, and above 50 Vdc there is effectively no Class II option other than X7R.
| Rated voltage | NP0 | X7R | X5R | X6S | X7S | Match / mismatch vs “I can pick any dielectric” |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Vdc | 0 | 3 | 11 | 24 | 0 | Mismatch — no NP0 at all |
| 6.3 Vdc | 6 | 84 | 121 | 37 | 5 | Match — all five present |
| 10 Vdc | 433 | 402 | 154 | 29 | 5 | Match — all five present |
| 16 Vdc | 576 | 520 | 131 | 17 | 4 | Match — all five present |
| 25 Vdc | 898 | 558 | 112 | 16 | 3 | Match — all five present |
| 35 Vdc | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | Mismatch — no NP0, 15 part numbers in total |
| 50 Vdc | 1,881 | 778 | 57 | 1 | 1 | Match, but X6S and X7S are one part number each |
| 100 Vdc | 960 | 467 | 1 | 1 | 3 | Mismatch — one X5R and one X6S part number exist |
| 200 Vdc | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch — NP0 only |
| 250 Vdc | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch — effectively NP0 only |
| 630 Vdc | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch — NP0 only, two part numbers |
The two singletons at 100 Vdc are 0805A105M101 and 1210S475K101 — one 1 µF X5R and one
4.7 µF X6S. If a calibrated instrument front end needs a microfarad at 100 Vdc in a Class II
dielectric, that is the whole General Purpose selection, and 0805A105M101 has a second problem
discussed below. Above 100 Vdc in General Purpose there are only 14 part numbers in total and
12 of them are NP0.
Note also that 35 Vdc is almost absent: 15 part numbers across the entire General Purpose series and not one of them NP0. A design that derates a 24 V rail to a 35 V part is designing into a 15-part corner. For what the dielectric codes commit the part to, see NP0 vs X7R vs X5R MLCC dielectric.
Can I read the dielectric straight off the part number?
Almost always, and the exceptions matter. The character after the case size is the dielectric
code: N for NP0, B for X7R, X for X5R, S for X6S, A for X7S, G for X8G, R for X8R,
F for Y5V. We checked that character against the Dielectric column on every one of the 13,193
part numbers.
| Dielectric character | Part numbers carrying it | Dielectric column reads | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
N |
7,551 | NP0 on all 7,551 | Match |
B |
4,689 | X7R on 4,688, NP0 on 1 | Mismatch on one part number |
X |
674 | X5R on all 674 | Match |
S |
127 | X6S on all 127 | Match |
G |
102 | X8G on all 102 | Match |
R |
26 | X8R on all 26 | Match |
A |
22 | X7S on 21, X5R on 1 | Mismatch on one part number |
F |
2 | Y5V on both | Match |
Unique to Venatech’s data. The dielectric character inside the part number agrees with the Dielectric column on 13,191 of the 13,193 part numbers in Walsin’s six non-automotive MLCC series. Exactly two disagree.
0201B8R2B250carriesB, which reads X7R on the other 4,688Bpart numbers, while its own row reads NP0 — and the export separately lists0201N8R2B250, identical in case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage, length, width, thickness and thickness symbol, differing only in that one character.0805A105M101carriesA, which reads X7S on the other 21Apart numbers, while its own row reads X5R — and its ±10% sibling0805A105K101, the same 0805 1 µF 100 Vdc part, reads X7S. Checked character by character against the column across all 13,193.
For a calibrated instrument that is not a cosmetic defect. X7R and NP0 behave differently over temperature and under bias, and X5R and X7S differ in upper category temperature. Either the character or the column is wrong on each of those two part numbers, and nothing in the export says which.
Is there any part number whose rated voltage is published twice?
One, in 23,601 distinct codes. 2225N103J101 appears on two rows of Walsin’s export with two
different rated voltages: 100 Vdc on one and 1,000 Vdc on the other.
| Field | 2225N103J101, row A |
2225N103J101, row B |
Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 2225 | 2225 | Match |
| Dielectric | NP0 | NP0 | Match |
| Capacitance | 10 nF | 10 nF | Match |
| Tolerance | ±5% | ±5% | Match |
| Rated voltage | 100 Vdc | 1,000 Vdc | Mismatch — a factor of ten |
| Thickness | 1.60 ± 0.20 mm | 2.00 ± 0.20 mm | Mismatch — 0.40 mm |
| Thickness symbol | G |
K |
Mismatch |
Unique to Venatech’s data.
2225N103J101is the only part number in Walsin’s entire 24,026-row MLCC export that is published with two different rated voltages. Walsin’s own voltage suffix is two significant digits followed by a decade exponent, so101decodes as 100 V and102as 1,000 V — which makes the 1,000 Vdc row the one that cannot be right on this code. Measured by grouping all 24,026 rows on part number and counting distinct values per field: rated voltage conflicts on one code, capacitance on one, dielectric on none.
For an Ireland-built instrument that figure is the derating calculation. A 10 nF part believed to
be 1,000 Vdc and actually 100 Vdc is not a sourcing error, it is a field failure. And there is no
second code to fall back on: the 102 voltage suffix does exist at 2225 in NP0 — on
2225N102J102, 2225N222J102 and 2225N472J102 among others — but no 2225 NP0 10 nF part
number carries it. The published voltage steps for that value are 2225N103J631 at 630 Vdc and
2225N103J202 at 2,000 Vdc, with the disputed 2225N103J101 between them. Confirm the rating
in writing before anyone commits.
What does the parametric export not state at all?
Everything a qualification engineer needs after the five electrical fields. The export has 16 columns: part number, series, size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage, length, width, thickness, termination, packing, SPQ, remark, thickness and symbol. There is no insulation resistance, no dissipation factor, no operating temperature range, no ageing rate, no bias characteristic and no failure-rate figure anywhere in it.
Three of those 16 columns — packing, SPQ and the second thickness column — are empty on all 24,026 rows, and the termination column carries a tolerance string rather than a termination material wherever it is populated. Venatech has published both findings before; they are ours and they are already in the public record. The consequence for a medical instrument file is simply stated: the electrical limits have to come from the series datasheet, and the lot data has to come from the shipment. For the code conventions behind the ladder, see tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes decoded.
What traceability can Venatech put behind a part shipped to Ireland?
Authorised-source provenance, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity on request naming the part number and the lot and date code that shipped. Sourcing is authorised-only, direct from the manufacturer, with no open-market channels.
What we will not do is certify anything ourselves. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. Walsin’s own certifications are Walsin’s; where its datasheets say AEC-Q200 they say compliant, not certified, and only seven of the 26 MLCC datasheets mention the standard at all. We will request the qualification report and the series substance declaration from Walsin and pass through what Walsin issues, unaltered. Browse the range on the Walsin MLCC product page.
The short version
The dielectric ladder narrows fast: above 50 Vdc in General Purpose there is one X5R part number
and one X6S part number, and above 100 Vdc there are 14 part numbers in total. 35 Vdc has 15.
The dielectric character is reliable on 13,191 of 13,193 part numbers, and the two exceptions —
0201B8R2B250 and 0805A105M101 — are both flagged here. One code in the whole export,
2225N103J101, is published at two rated voltages ten times apart. The export states none of
the electrical limits a qualification needs; the datasheet does. Traceability we can evidence;
certification we will not claim.
Send the Ireland BOM and we will return, per line, the series, the dielectric read from both the code and the column, the voltage headroom, the datasheet we hold, and anything that has to be confirmed with Walsin in writing before design-in.
Two things you can do now. Cross a part — one number or a whole spreadsheet, and each result names what matches and what differs. And ready stock is a dated snapshot of what is physically in Hong Kong, which is what an Irish build schedule needs to be set against.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have an office or stock in Ireland?","content":"No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in Ireland. The entities are in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin. DDP, DAP and EXW terms are available and the Irish consignee remains the importer.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which dielectrics can I get at 100 Vdc from Walsin's General Purpose series?","content":"NP0 on 960 part numbers and X7R on 467, plus exactly one X5R part number, one X6S part number and three X7S. Above 100 Vdc the General Purpose series holds only 14 part numbers in total, 12 of them NP0. For a Class II microfarad at 100 Vdc the selection is effectively two parts.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Can I read the dielectric off a Walsin MLCC part number?","content":"On 13,191 of the 13,193 part numbers in the six non-automotive series, yes. The character after the case size is the dielectric code. Two part numbers disagree with their own code:0201B8R2B250 carries an X7R character on an NP0 row, and 0805A105M101 carries an X7S character on an X5R row.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Is any Walsin MLCC part number published at two different voltages?”,”content”:”One. 2225N103J101 appears at both 100 Vdc and 1,000 Vdc across the 24,026 rows, with different thicknesses and thickness symbols. Walsin’s voltage suffix decodes 101 as 100 V, so the 1,000 Vdc row cannot be right on that code. Confirm in writing before design-in.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Walsin’s MLCC export give insulation resistance or dissipation factor?”,”content”:”No. The export has 16 columns and none of them carries insulation resistance, dissipation factor, operating temperature range, ageing rate, bias characteristic or failure rate. Those figures exist only in the series datasheet, so a qualification file has to cite the datasheet revision rather than the export.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”What traceability ships with a Walsin part sent to Ireland?”,”content”:”Authorised-source provenance direct from the manufacturer, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity on request naming the part number and the lot and date code shipped. There are no open-market channels in the supply path.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Is Venatech ISO 9001 certified?”,”content”:”No. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. Walsin’s certifications belong to Walsin. Where Walsin’s datasheets reference AEC-Q200 the wording is compliant rather than certified, and only seven of the 26 MLCC datasheets mention it.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Venatech have an office or stock in Ireland?
No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in Ireland. The entities are in Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin. DDP, DAP and EXW terms are available and the Irish consignee remains the importer.
Which dielectrics can I get at 100 Vdc from Walsin’s General Purpose series?
NP0 on 960 part numbers and X7R on 467, plus exactly one X5R part number, one X6S part number and three X7S. Above 100 Vdc the General Purpose series holds only 14 part numbers in total, 12 of them NP0. For a Class II microfarad at 100 Vdc the selection is effectively two parts.
Can I read the dielectric off a Walsin MLCC part number?
On 13,191 of the 13,193 part numbers in the six non-automotive series, yes. The character after the case size is the dielectric code. Two part numbers disagree with their own code: 0201B8R2B250 carries an X7R character on an NP0 row, and 0805A105M101 carries an X7S character on an X5R row.
Is any Walsin MLCC part number published at two different voltages?
One. 2225N103J101 appears at both 100 Vdc and 1,000 Vdc across the 24,026 rows, with different thicknesses and thickness symbols. Walsin’s voltage suffix decodes 101 as 100 V, so the 1,000 Vdc row cannot be right on that code. Confirm in writing before design-in.
Does Walsin’s MLCC export give insulation resistance or dissipation factor?
No. The export has 16 columns and none of them carries insulation resistance, dissipation factor, operating temperature range, ageing rate, bias characteristic or failure rate. Those figures exist only in the series datasheet, so a qualification file has to cite the datasheet revision rather than the export.
What traceability ships with a Walsin part sent to Ireland?
Authorised-source provenance direct from the manufacturer, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, and a Certificate of Conformity on request naming the part number and the lot and date code shipped. There are no open-market channels in the supply path.
Is Venatech ISO 9001 certified?
No. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. Walsin’s certifications belong to Walsin. Where Walsin’s datasheets reference AEC-Q200 the wording is compliant rather than certified, and only seven of the 26 MLCC datasheets mention it.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.