NEWS

Phased Array Passive Components, United States: Zero of Walsin’s 457 RF Parts Reach 10.7 GHz

We parsed all 457 rows of Walsin’s RF export. The highest passband anywhere in the line stops at 8,500 MHz, and not one part reaches 10.7 GHz. If you are buying phased array passive components for a satellite internet terminal in the United States, the Ku-band aperture is not in this catalogue. The 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz side of the same terminal is.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds all 203 Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric export files and 28 Walsin datasheets. None of those 28 covers the RF line. This post is measured from the seven RF export files — FRESH_rf_filter.xlsx, FRESH_rf_balun.xlsx, FRESH_rf_multiplexer.xlsx, FRESH_rf_cpl.xlsx, FRESH_rf_asw.xlsx, FRESH_rf_baw.xlsx and FRESH_rf_saw.xlsx — plus the MLCC combined export. Every part number below is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces.

How high in frequency does Walsin’s RF line actually go?

To 8,500 MHz, on one part number. We parsed the frequency columns of all seven RF files — 457 rows in total — and took the top of each stated band. 128 rows reach above 5,000 MHz. Four reach above 6,000 MHz. Two reach above 8,000 MHz. Zero reach 10,700 MHz. A satellite internet terminal’s receive aperture works an order of magnitude above where this line stops, so the honest answer for the aperture itself is that Walsin’s RF catalogue does not address it.

RF file Part numbers Above 5 GHz Above 6 GHz Highest band stated
FRESH_rf_filter.xlsx 235 27 2 6,230 – 8,500 MHz
FRESH_rf_multiplexer.xlsx 116 89 0 4,900 – 5,950 MHz
FRESH_rf_balun.xlsx 72 9 1 3,000 – 8,000 MHz
FRESH_rf_cpl.xlsx (coupler) 17 0 0 698 – 2,690 MHz
FRESH_rf_asw.xlsx (antenna switch) 9 3 1 100 – 7,200 MHz
FRESH_rf_baw.xlsx 5 0 0 2,496 – 2,690 MHz
FRESH_rf_saw.xlsx 3 0 0 2,535 – 2,655 MHz
Total 457 128 4 8,500 MHz

We have not seen this counted anywhere, including by us until today. It is also the most commercially useful thing on this page, because it tells a terminal programme in the United States exactly which half of its bill of materials to bring here and which half not to.

Which two parts clear 6 GHz, and why will your filter miss them?

Because they are the only two rows in the file whose Filter Type is spelled correctly. We checked all 235 filter rows: 110 read Band Pass Filter with a double space, and 2 read Band Pass Filter with a single space. Those 2 are RFBPF20077G2W0T and RFBPF25207G3W1T — and they are the only parts in the entire 457-row RF line whose passband clears 6 GHz. Filter that column on the common spelling and you silently delete the two highest-frequency parts Walsin publishes.

Part number Filter type as exported Size Passband Insertion loss Match / mismatch vs a 6 – 8 GHz channel
RFBPF25207G3W1T Band Pass Filter (1 space) 2520 6,230 – 8,500 MHz 3.9 dB max @ 6,230 – 7,238 MHz Match on band; mismatch — 3.9 dB is high for a receive chain
RFBPF20077G2W0T Band Pass Filter (1 space) 2012 6,240 – 8,240 MHz 2 dB Match on band, smaller body; mismatch — 260 MHz less span at the top
RFBLN20125G5W0T n/a — balun file 2012 3,000 – 8,000 MHz 1.5 dB Mismatch — a balun, not a filter; 50 Ω to 100 Ω
RFASWA758BTF0E n/a — switch file 1.0 × 1.0 mm 100 – 7,200 MHz 0.75 dB max Mismatch — stops at 7,200 MHz, 20 dB isolation above 6 GHz
RFBPF1608060K9T Band Pass Filter (2 spaces) 1608 5,150 – 5,950 MHz 0.6 dB Mismatch on band — best insertion loss on the shelf, wrong decade

That is four part numbers above 6 GHz out of 457, in three different files, with three different column schemas. We will not tell you one of them is equivalent to anything. We will show you where it differs.

What can this RF line do on a satellite terminal’s Wi-Fi side?

A great deal, because a terminal is two radios in one enclosure. The user-facing side is 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz Wi-Fi, and that is where Walsin’s RF line is deep: 89 of the 116 multiplexer rows carry a second band topping out between 4,900 and 5,950 MHz, and 62 of 116 state 2,400 – 2,500 MHz as their first band. We counted 27 filter rows in the 4,900 – 5,950 MHz group, in four case sizes — 13 at 1608, 11 at 2012, 2 at 2520 and 1 at 0605.

So the realistic cut is: bring the terminal’s Wi-Fi, GNSS and cellular-backhaul passives here, and keep the Ku-band aperture with whoever supplies it today. That is a smaller order than a whole bill of materials, and it is an honest one. For how the band strings themselves are written, see reading an RF filter part number by band and choosing an RF chip filter by band.

One more defect to respect before you script against any of this. The multiplexer export is offset by one column from Pin Description onward, so the column headed Attenuation for Frequency 3 actually holds the terminal count — 6 on 84 rows, 8 on 15, 4 on 9, plus 6-LGA and 9-LGA — and Category is empty on all 116 rows. That is ours and already published in the multiplexer export offset by one column. The frequency columns sit before the offset and are safe; everything after it is not.

Do the high Q MLCC cover a phased array beamformer?

For matching, yes. For decoupling, no. We re-measured the High Q / Low ESR shelf: all 1,709 rows are NPO dielectric and the largest case size is 0805 — there is nothing above it. That part is ours and already published. What we had not measured until today is the capacitance ceiling: the highest value anywhere in the 1,709 rows is 3,300 pF, and it appears on five part numbers, all 0603.

Case size High Q rows Highest capacitance Voltages present Match / mismatch vs a beamformer rail
0201 217 100 pF 10, 16, 25, 50, 100 Vdc Match for series matching; mismatch — no bulk value
0402 509 470 pF 10, 16, 25, 50, 100 Vdc Match for shunt matching at the die
0603 514 3,300 pF 10, 16, 25, 50, 100, 200 Vdc Deepest value on the shelf; mismatch — still 30× short of 100 nF
0805 469 390 pF 50, 100, 200, 250, 500, 630 Vdc Mismatch — the biggest body has the lowest ceiling of the three

Read the last two rows again. The 0805 ceiling is 390 pF against 0603’s 3,300 pF — an 8.5× inversion as the body gets larger. We checked why: 159 of the 469 0805 rows are rated 250 Vdc or above, and the high-voltage rungs cap at 390 pF. So the series grows in voltage where you expected it to grow in capacitance. Zero of 1,709 rows reach 10 nF, so the 100 nF decoupling next to a beamformer die comes from General Purpose or the Microwave RF series, not from High Q. Compare at high Q low ESR MLCC for RF and the ultra microwave UF series.

Can the chip attenuator set trim a phased array channel?

Not from the export alone, because the export states no frequency at all. We read all 23 rows of Chip_Attenuator_Convex_type__1of1.xlsx: every part is 0402, every part is 1/10 W, attenuation runs 0 dB to 20 dB, and there is no frequency column, no VSWR column and no power-handling column beyond the 1/10 W rating. A phased array channel trim is a frequency-dependent decision and the file cannot support one.

The export is also mislabelled in three columns at once, which we have published before: decibels sit in Resistance, port impedance sits in Tolerance, and dB accuracy sits in TCR. So WA04P010XCTL reads “10dB” in a resistance field, “50Ω” in a tolerance field and “±0.4dB” in a TCR field. Nothing about the part is wrong; the schema is. See chip attenuators: reading a Pi-type part number.

What RF documentation does Venatech hold, and what does it not?

Nothing, on this line. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets totalling 451 pages: 26 MLCC and 2 chip resistor. For the RF line — filters, baluns, couplers, multiplexers, antenna switches, BAW and SAW — we hold zero datasheets, zero application notes and zero qualification reports. That covers all 457 part numbers in this post and all 23 chip attenuators.

That means every RF figure above is quoted as Walsin’s parametric export states it and nothing more. For RF specifications you must work from Walsin’s own published documents at www.passivecomponent.com, not from us and not from this page.

Here is what we can prove instead. Check us: UL file E182369 is in UL’s own public database. Lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging are the three things a supplier-approval questionnaire actually asks for. We will tell you what we do not have. Most distributors will not.

What should a United States terminal programme do with this?

Split the bill of materials by frequency before you ask anyone for a cross. Above 6 GHz Walsin offers four part numbers across three files; below 6 GHz it offers 453. The trade press has reported MLCC lead times in the 26 to 32 week range through 2026 as AI server and EV build-outs drew on the same capacity, so the parts worth second-sourcing fast are the high-volume low-GHz ones, not the aperture.

  1. Cross the sub-6 GHz passives and the MLCC in one pass. Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop your Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for high Q / low ESR, low profile, high temperature, soft termination or safety certified.
  2. Check what is physically in Hong Kong on ready stock. That page is a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026, not a live feed. On that date 23 of the 1,125 catalogue codes were High Q / Low ESR MLCC and 71 were Microwave RF-series MLCC — HH03N0R4B500 and RF03N200J250 among them.
  3. Ask us for the RF documentation by series. A customer request is what moves it up the list.

The RF range itself is on the Walsin RF product page.

The short version

Walsin’s RF line is a sub-6 GHz line. We parsed all 457 rows: 128 clear 5 GHz, four clear 6 GHz, two clear 8 GHz, none reaches 10.7 GHz, and the ceiling is 8,500 MHz on RFBPF25207G3W1T. The two parts above 6 GHz are the only two whose Filter Type is spelled with a single space against 110 spelled with two, so the obvious filter deletes them. The High Q / Low ESR shelf is all 1,709 rows NPO, nothing above 0805, nothing above 3,300 pF, and the 0805 ceiling is lower than the 0603 ceiling. We hold no RF datasheet of any kind. Qualification stays with you.

Send us the sub-6 GHz half of your terminal bill of materials — Wi-Fi, GNSS, cellular backhaul, the matching capacitors — and we will come back with Walsin candidates field by field, differences included, then tell you which of them was in Hong Kong on 23 September 2026. And if your design needs a 10 GHz filter, say so: we would rather tell you today that we cannot supply it than find out at qualification. What would it take for Walsin’s RF line to be worth your time above 6 GHz?


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Walsin make RF filters above 6 GHz?","content":"Two part numbers, out of 457 rows in the whole RF line. We parsed all seven RF export files and found RFBPF20077G2W0T at 6,240 to 8,240 MHz and RFBPF25207G3W1T at 6,230 to 8,500 MHz. Nothing in the line reaches 10.7 GHz, so a satellite terminal’s Ku-band aperture is not covered.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-02″,”title”:”Can I buy phased array passive components for a satellite internet terminal in the United States from Venatech?”,”content”:”Partly, and we will be specific about which part. The sub-6 GHz passives — Wi-Fi, GNSS, cellular backhaul filters, baluns, multiplexers and matching capacitors — are well covered. The aperture itself is not: zero of Walsin’s 457 RF part numbers specify a passband at Ku-band frequencies.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Why does filtering the Walsin filter export on Band Pass Filter lose parts?”,”content”:”Because the column holds two spellings. We counted 110 rows reading Band Pass Filter with a double space and 2 reading Band Pass Filter with a single space. The two single-space rows are the only parts in the whole RF line above 6 GHz, so the common spelling silently excludes the highest-frequency parts available.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”How high in capacitance does Walsin’s High Q and Low ESR MLCC series go?”,”content”:”To 3,300 pF, on five 0603 part numbers. We measured all 1,709 rows: every one is NPO, none exceeds 0805, and none reaches 10 nF. The 0805 ceiling is 390 pF, which is lower than the 0603 ceiling, because 159 of the 469 0805 rows are rated 250 Vdc or above.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Venatech hold a datasheet for Walsin RF filters, baluns or multiplexers?”,”content”:”No. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and all of them are MLCC or chip resistor. We hold nothing at all for RF, so every RF figure we publish is the parametric export’s own value and is unconfirmed against any datasheet. Work from Walsin’s own published documents for specifications.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”What is wrong with Walsin’s chip attenuator export?”,”content”:”Three columns carry the wrong quantity. Across all 23 rows, decibels sit in the Resistance column, port impedance sits in Tolerance and dB accuracy sits in TCR. There is also no frequency column at all, which means the export cannot support a channel-trim decision in a phased array.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What is the fastest way to second-source the sub-6 GHz half of a terminal bill of materials?”,”content”:”Split the list by frequency first, then cross the low-GHz half in one pass. The free cross-reference tool takes a pasted list of up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, matches it against Walsin’s published catalogue, and states every difference from your original. Then check the dated ready-stock snapshot before committing to a build slot.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Does Walsin make RF filters above 6 GHz?

Two part numbers, out of 457 rows in the whole RF line. We parsed all seven RF export files and found RFBPF20077G2W0T at 6,240 to 8,240 MHz and RFBPF25207G3W1T at 6,230 to 8,500 MHz. Nothing in the line reaches 10.7 GHz, so a satellite terminal’s Ku-band aperture is not covered.

Can I buy phased array passive components for a satellite internet terminal in the United States from Venatech?

Partly, and we will be specific about which part. The sub-6 GHz passives — Wi-Fi, GNSS, cellular backhaul filters, baluns, multiplexers and matching capacitors — are well covered. The aperture itself is not: zero of Walsin’s 457 RF part numbers specify a passband at Ku-band frequencies.

Why does filtering the Walsin filter export on Band Pass Filter lose parts?

Because the column holds two spellings. We counted 110 rows reading Band Pass Filter with a double space and 2 reading Band Pass Filter with a single space. The two single-space rows are the only parts in the whole RF line above 6 GHz, so the common spelling silently excludes the highest-frequency parts available.

How high in capacitance does Walsin’s High Q and Low ESR MLCC series go?

To 3,300 pF, on five 0603 part numbers. We measured all 1,709 rows: every one is NPO, none exceeds 0805, and none reaches 10 nF. The 0805 ceiling is 390 pF, which is lower than the 0603 ceiling, because 159 of the 469 0805 rows are rated 250 Vdc or above.

Does Venatech hold a datasheet for Walsin RF filters, baluns or multiplexers?

No. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and all of them are MLCC or chip resistor. We hold nothing at all for RF, so every RF figure we publish is the parametric export’s own value and is unconfirmed against any datasheet. Work from Walsin’s own published documents for specifications.

What is wrong with Walsin’s chip attenuator export?

Three columns carry the wrong quantity. Across all 23 rows, decibels sit in the Resistance column, port impedance sits in Tolerance and dB accuracy sits in TCR. There is also no frequency column at all, which means the export cannot support a channel-trim decision in a phased array.

What is the fastest way to second-source the sub-6 GHz half of a terminal bill of materials?

Split the list by frequency first, then cross the low-GHz half in one pass. The free cross-reference tool takes a pasted list of up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, matches it against Walsin’s published catalogue, and states every difference from your original. Then check the dated ready-stock snapshot before committing to a build slot.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!