NEWS

Phased Array Passive Components, United States: Walsin’s RF Line Tops Out at 8,500 MHz

We measured Walsin’s RF catalogue for phased array passive components bound for the United States: the ceiling is 8,500 MHz, on 2 of 457 parts, and nothing reaches 10,700 MHz. A satellite terminal’s receive aperture starts above where this line stops. The matching and decoupling MLCC behind it are a different, deeper story.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds every parametric export published by Walsin Technology (Walsin), including all seven RF files and the combined MLCC export this post is measured from. None of our 28 datasheets covers the RF line. Every part number below is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces.

How high does Walsin’s RF catalogue actually reach, and where does a Ku-band terminal start?

To 8,500 MHz, on one part number, against a Ku-band downlink that a United States satellite internet terminal typically works well above 10 GHz. We parsed the frequency columns of all seven RF export files — 457 rows in total — and took the top of each stated band: 128 rows reach above 5,000 MHz, 4 reach above 6,000 MHz, 2 reach above 8,000 MHz, and zero reach 10,700 MHz.

RF file Part numbers Above 5 GHz Above 6 GHz Highest band stated
Filter 235 27 2 6,230 – 8,500 MHz
Multiplexer 116 89 0 4,900 – 5,950 MHz
Balun 72 9 1 3,000 – 8,000 MHz
Coupler 17 0 0 698 – 2,690 MHz
Antenna switch 9 3 1 100 – 7,200 MHz
BAW 5 0 0 2,401 – 2,690 MHz
SAW 3 0 0 1,559 – 2,655 MHz
Total 457 128 4 8,500 MHz

The honest answer for a terminal’s aperture itself is that this line does not address it. The honest answer for everything else inside the same enclosure — Wi-Fi, GNSS, cellular backhaul — is that it is well covered, and that is where the rest of this post goes.

Which 4 parts clear 6 GHz, and why does a straightforward filter miss 2 of them?

Because two of the four are spelled differently from the other 110 in the same column. We checked the filter file’s Filter Type text on all 235 rows: 110 read Band Pass Filter with a double space, and only 2 read Band Pass Filter with a single space — and those 2 are the only parts in the entire 457-row RF line whose passband clears 6,000 MHz. A filter query written against the common spelling deletes exactly the two best parts.

Part number Size Passband Insertion loss Match / mismatch vs a 6–8 GHz channel
RFBPF25207G3W1T 2520 6,230 – 8,500 MHz 3.9 dB max @ 6,230–7,238 MHz Match on band; mismatch — 3.9 dB is high for a receive chain, and it is invisible to a majority-spelling filter
RFBPF20077G2W0T 2012 6,240 – 8,240 MHz 2 dB Match on band, smaller body; mismatch — 260 MHz less span at the top, same spelling defect
RFBLN20125G5W0T 2012 3,000 – 8,000 MHz 1.5 dB Mismatch — a balun, not a filter; 50 Ω to 100 Ω
RFASWA758BTF0E 1.0 × 1.0 mm 100 – 7,200 MHz 0.75 dB max Mismatch — stops at 7,200 MHz; an antenna switch, not a filter

We go into the spelling defect itself, character by character, in a separate post. We will not tell you any of these four parts is equivalent to another; the table shows exactly where each one differs from a 6–8 GHz requirement.

Can Walsin’s Microwave RF and Ultra Microwave MLCC handle matching near the aperture?

For matching, yes, within limits we measured directly rather than assumed. We opened the two MLCC series built for this: Microwave Caps_(RF series), 3,615 rows, and Ultra Microwave Caps_(UF series), 285 rows. The RF series runs 0.1 to 1,000 pF across seven case sizes up to 1111, mostly NPO with 104 rows of X8G, and voltage rungs up to 1,500 Vdc on 15 rows. The UF series is tighter and smaller: 0.05 to 10 pF only, in 0201 and 0402, all NPO.

Series Rows Dielectric Case sizes Capacitance range Rated voltage seen
Microwave Caps (RF series) 3,615 NPO (3,511), X8G (104) 0201 – 1111 0.1 – 1,000 pF 6.3 – 1,500 Vdc
Ultra Microwave Caps (UF series) 285 NPO (all) 0201, 0402 0.05 – 10 pF 25, 50, 100 Vdc

Neither series states a frequency rating anywhere in the export — the series name is the only indication these parts are meant for RF matching rather than general decoupling. Treat that as a naming convention, not a specification, until you have the datasheet in hand.

Does the Tolerance column hide a second data defect specific to the RF-adjacent MLCC series?

Yes, and we have not seen this counted anywhere. We searched the Tolerance column across the whole 24,026-row MLCC export for the Unicode plus-or-minus character (±) rather than the plain ASCII +-, and found it on exactly 38 rows — 26 in the Microwave RF series and 12 in the Ultra Microwave UF series, and nowhere else in the file. Every one of those 38 rows restates a tolerance value that also appears, spelled the ordinary ASCII way, on other rows in the same series.

Series Tolerance value Written +-0.5pF style Written ±0.5pF style Case size of the ± rows
Microwave RF series 0.5 pF 121 rows 26 rows 0201 only
Ultra Microwave UF series 0.03 pF 19 rows 10 rows 0201 and 0402
Ultra Microwave UF series 0.02 pF 47 rows 2 rows 0201 and 0402

A text match on the plain-ASCII tolerance string alone — the form used on every other series in the catalogue — silently drops 38 rows out of these two series, in exactly the two series most likely to matter to an RF matching network. We checked all 24,026 rows to confirm this character does not appear anywhere outside these two series.

Do the High Q / Low ESR MLCC reach deep enough in capacitance for a beamformer rail?

For series matching, yes. For bulk decoupling at the die, no. We re-measured all 1,709 rows of the High Q / Low ESR series: every one is NPO, the largest case size is 0805, and the highest capacitance anywhere in the series is 3,300 pF, on five 0603 part numbers — HH18N332F500, HH18N332J160, HH18N332J250, HH18N332J500 and HH18N332G500. Zero of the 1,709 rows reach 10 nF.

Case size High Q rows Highest capacitance Match / mismatch vs a 100 nF beamformer decoupling rail
0201 217 100 pF Mismatch — 1,000× short
0402 509 470 pF Mismatch — 213× short
0603 514 3,300 pF Mismatch — 30× short; the deepest value in the series
0805 469 390 pF Mismatch — the largest body has the lowest ceiling, because 159 of 469 rows are rated 250 Vdc or above

So the 100 nF decoupling next to a beamformer die comes from General Purpose or the Microwave RF series, not from High Q. The High Q shelf is the right place for series and shunt matching elements; it is the wrong place to look for bulk capacitance, by a wide margin.

What RF and Microwave MLCC documentation does Venatech actually hold?

For the RF filter, balun, coupler, multiplexer, antenna switch, SAW and BAW lines, nothing. For the Microwave RF MLCC series, one sheet — 06_Microwave_RF.pdf — which is an MLCC dielectric datasheet, not a frequency-domain specification for any filter, balun or switch part number. We checked our own _Walsin_Datasheets folder again while writing this post: it holds an MLCC subfolder and a Resistor subfolder, 28 files total, and that single PDF is the only one with “RF” in its name.

What should a United States phased array programme do with this?

Split the bill of materials by frequency, and treat the Ku-band aperture itself as out of scope for this line. Above 6 GHz, Walsin publishes 4 part numbers across three files; below 6 GHz, it publishes 453, plus 3,900 Microwave RF and Ultra Microwave MLCC positions for matching and decoupling. The trade press has reported MLCC lead times in the 26 to 32 week range through 2026 as AI server and EV build-outs drew on the same capacity, so the parts worth second-sourcing fast are the high-volume sub-6 GHz ones, not the four at the edge of the shelf.

  1. Keep the aperture with whoever supplies it today, and bring the terminal’s Wi-Fi, GNSS and cellular-backhaul passives here instead.
  2. Normalise the Filter Type and Tolerance text before you query either export. A plain-ASCII match on either column silently drops real parts in exactly the series this application needs.
  3. Cross the sub-6 GHz passives and the MLCC in one pass through the free cross-reference tool. Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop your Excel or CSV; it is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and states every difference from your original.
  4. Check what is physically in Hong Kong on ready stock, a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026, before committing to a build slot.
  5. Ask us for the RF documentation by series. We hold almost none today; a specific request is what puts it on our list to Walsin.

For how the frequency strings are structured, see reading an RF filter part number by band, and for the matching MLCC shelf, see high Q low ESR MLCC for RF. The full RF range sits on the Walsin RF product page.

The short version

Phased array passive components for a United States satellite terminal split cleanly into two piles on Walsin’s own data. The aperture itself is not covered: we parsed all 457 RF rows, 128 clear 5 GHz, 4 clear 6 GHz, 2 clear 8 GHz, and the ceiling is 8,500 MHz on a part that a majority-spelling filter would never surface. Everything else in the enclosure is covered deeply: 3,615 Microwave RF and 285 Ultra Microwave MLCC positions for matching, plus 1,709 High Q / Low ESR parts for series work, though none of the three reaches 10 nF. The same two RF-adjacent MLCC series carry a second, separate text defect in their Tolerance column that we have not seen flagged before. We hold almost no documentation for any of it, and we would rather tell you that than quote you a frequency we cannot back with a datasheet.

Send us the sub-6 GHz half of your terminal bill of materials, and we will come back with Walsin candidates field by field, blanks included — then tell you which were in Hong Kong on 23 September 2026. And if your design needs real Ku-band coverage, tell us plainly: we would rather say today that this catalogue stops at 8,500 MHz than let you find out at qualification. We hold no system vendor’s bill of materials and no sight of any platform’s approved parts list — this is Walsin’s published export, nothing more.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Walsin make RF filters for a Ku-band satellite terminal in the United States?","content":"No. We parsed all 457 rows across the seven RF export files and the highest passband anywhere is 8,500 MHz, on a single part number. Nothing reaches 10,700 MHz, so a Ku-band receive aperture is outside this catalogue entirely.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which Walsin RF part numbers clear 6 GHz?","content":"Four, out of 457: RFBPF25207G3W1T and RFBPF20077G2W0T in the filter file, RFBLN20125G5W0T in the balun file, and RFASWA758BTF0E in the antenna switch file. Two of the four filter rows are invisible to a text filter written against the majority spelling of Filter Type.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Can Walsin’s Microwave RF MLCC series handle phased array matching components?”,”content”:”Within a measured range, yes. The Microwave RF series holds 3,615 rows from 0.1 to 1,000 picofarads across seven case sizes, and the smaller Ultra Microwave UF series holds 285 rows from 0.05 to 10 picofarads in 0201 and 0402 only. Neither series states a frequency rating in the export itself; the series name is a naming convention, not a specification.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Is there a data defect in the Tolerance column of Walsin’s RF-adjacent MLCC series?”,”content”:”Yes. We searched all 24,026 MLCC rows for the Unicode plus-or-minus character and found it on exactly 38 rows, all in the Microwave RF and Ultra Microwave UF series, restating tolerance values that other rows in the same two series write with plain ASCII characters instead. A plain-ASCII text match misses those 38 rows.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do Walsin’s High Q / Low ESR MLCC reach 100 nF for beamformer decoupling?”,”content”:”No. We measured all 1,709 rows: every one is NPO, none exceeds 0805, and the highest capacitance in the series is 3,300 picofarads, on five 0603 part numbers. Zero rows reach 10 nanofarads, so bulk decoupling comes from a different MLCC series.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Venatech hold a datasheet for Walsin’s RF filters or RF-adjacent MLCC?”,”content”:”Almost none. We hold zero datasheets for RF filters, baluns, couplers, multiplexers, antenna switches, SAW or BAW parts. We hold one Microwave RF MLCC dielectric datasheet, which is not a frequency-domain specification for any individual RF component.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What is the fastest way to second-source the sub-6 GHz half of a terminal bill of materials?”,”content”:”Split the list by frequency first, then cross the sub-6 GHz half in one pass. The free cross-reference tool takes a pasted list of up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, matches it against Walsin’s published catalogue, and states every difference from your original. Then check the dated ready-stock snapshot before committing to a build slot.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Does Walsin make RF filters for a Ku-band satellite terminal in the United States?

No. We parsed all 457 rows across the seven RF export files and the highest passband anywhere is 8,500 MHz, on a single part number. Nothing reaches 10,700 MHz, so a Ku-band receive aperture is outside this catalogue entirely.

Which Walsin RF part numbers clear 6 GHz?

Four, out of 457: RFBPF25207G3W1T and RFBPF20077G2W0T in the filter file, RFBLN20125G5W0T in the balun file, and RFASWA758BTF0E in the antenna switch file. Two of the four filter rows are invisible to a text filter written against the majority spelling of Filter Type.

Can Walsin’s Microwave RF MLCC series handle phased array matching components?

Within a measured range, yes. The Microwave RF series holds 3,615 rows from 0.1 to 1,000 picofarads across seven case sizes, and the smaller Ultra Microwave UF series holds 285 rows from 0.05 to 10 picofarads in 0201 and 0402 only. Neither series states a frequency rating in the export itself; the series name is a naming convention, not a specification.

Is there a data defect in the Tolerance column of Walsin’s RF-adjacent MLCC series?

Yes. We searched all 24,026 MLCC rows for the Unicode plus-or-minus character and found it on exactly 38 rows, all in the Microwave RF and Ultra Microwave UF series, restating tolerance values that other rows in the same two series write with plain ASCII characters instead. A plain-ASCII text match misses those 38 rows.

Do Walsin’s High Q / Low ESR MLCC reach 100 nF for beamformer decoupling?

No. We measured all 1,709 rows: every one is NPO, none exceeds 0805, and the highest capacitance in the series is 3,300 picofarads, on five 0603 part numbers. Zero rows reach 10 nanofarads, so bulk decoupling comes from a different MLCC series.

Does Venatech hold a datasheet for Walsin’s RF filters or RF-adjacent MLCC?

Almost none. We hold zero datasheets for RF filters, baluns, couplers, multiplexers, antenna switches, SAW or BAW parts. We hold one Microwave RF MLCC dielectric datasheet, which is not a frequency-domain specification for any individual RF component.

What is the fastest way to second-source the sub-6 GHz half of a terminal bill of materials?

Split the list by frequency first, then cross the sub-6 GHz half in one pass. The free cross-reference tool takes a pasted list of up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, matches it against Walsin’s published catalogue, and states every difference from your original. Then check the dated ready-stock snapshot before committing to a build slot.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!