NEWS

Tantalum Nitride Thin Film Resistor vs Standard Thin Film: Zero Shared Footprints at 3 Tolerances

A tantalum nitride thin film resistor and Walsin’s standard WF thin film resistor share three tolerance grades on paper. We measured every row in both exports: at all three, the two series occupy zero common case sizes. MF lives at 1206 alone. WF, at those same three tolerances, lives at 0201 alone.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds all of Walsin Technology (Walsin)’s thin film parametric export files. This post is measured from Tantalum_nitride_Thin_Film_Chip_Resistor_MF_Series_1.xlsx (20,520 rows, the only one of three MF export files that returns data) against the eight Thin_Film_Precision_Chip_Resistor_WF_Series_*.xlsx files (58,314 rows combined). Every part number below is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces. We hold no datasheet for either series — thin film carries zero of Venatech’s 28 Walsin PDFs — so the parametric export is the entire basis for this comparison.

What does Walsin’s export actually let you compare between MF and WF?

Five fields, and nothing about moisture performance. Both exports share the same nine-column schema: Part Number, Series, Size, Resistance, Tolerance, TCR, Rated Power, Packaging, Termination. We checked both files column for column and they match exactly, header for header. That means a cross between MF and WF can compare case size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and power — the five fields the reader most often asks about — and nothing else, because nothing else is in either file.

Field In both exports? Usable for a moisture-resistance decision?
Case size Yes No — geometry only
Resistance Yes No
Tolerance Yes No
TCR Yes No
Rated power Yes No
Humidity / damp-heat rating No column exists —
Climatic category (IEC 60068-1) No column exists —
Load-life or 85/85 test result No column exists —
Qualification report reference No column exists —

We have not seen this five-field ceiling stated for a tantalum nitride comparison before. Every field that would actually answer “is this part more moisture-resistant” sits outside both exports entirely.

At the three tolerances both series share, do they ever share a case size?

No, and we checked every row to confirm it. MF offers ±0.05%, ±0.1%, ±0.25%, ±0.5% and ±1%. WF offers ±0.01%, ±0.1%, ±0.5% and ±1%. Three tolerances overlap — ±0.1%, ±0.5% and ±1% — and we pulled every row carrying each one from both files. At all three, every MF row is 1206 and every WF row is 0201. Zero rows anywhere else.

Shared tolerance MF case size(s) WF case size(s) MF row count WF row count Match / mismatch on footprint
±0.1% 1206 only 0201 only 4,104 1,674 Mismatch — no overlap
±0.5% 1206 only 0201 only 4,104 1,916 Mismatch — no overlap
±1% 1206 only 0201 only 4,104 1,916 Mismatch — no overlap

So a design that needs “either film type, same footprint, ±0.5% tolerance” cannot be filled from Walsin’s own parametric data at any footprint. One concrete pair makes this checkable: MF12Q1001FTL is a 1 kΩ, ±1%, ≦±50 ppm/°C MF part at 1206; WF02Q1001FTL carries the same tolerance in WF, at 0201. Same resistance, same tolerance, same TCR figure even — and a 1206-to-0201 footprint jump either way.

Part number Film Case size Resistance Tolerance TCR Rated power Match / mismatch vs 1 kΩ, ±1%, ≦±50 ppm/°C
MF12Q1001FTL Tantalum nitride (MF) 1206 (3216) 1000 Ω ±1% ≦±50 ppm/°C 2/5 W Reference part
WF02Q1001FTL Standard thin film (WF) 0201 (0603) 1000 Ω ±1% ≦±25 ppm/°C 1/20 W Match on resistance and tolerance; mismatch — case size, TCR and power all differ
WF02U1001FTL Standard thin film (WF) 0201 (0603) 1000 Ω ±1% ≦±25 ppm/°C 1/32 W Match on resistance and tolerance; mismatch — case size and power

We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, and in this pair the biggest difference is a footprint neither series will let you keep.

How many case sizes does each thin film technology actually reach?

Walsin’s three thin film resistor technologies reach very different numbers of footprints, and we counted all three rather than quoting the one we already knew. WF precision reaches 8 distinct case sizes across its 58,314 rows. SF anti-sulfuration reaches 2 — 1206 and 2010, 15,080 rows combined across Anti_Sulfuration_Thin_Film_Chip_Resistor_SF_Series_1.xlsx and _Series_2.xlsx. MF tantalum nitride reaches exactly 1 — 1206 only, in the single populated MF file.

Series Populated export rows Case sizes reached Case sizes
WF precision 58,314 8 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 2010, 2512
SF anti-sulfuration 15,080 2 1206, 2010
MF tantalum nitride 20,520 1 1206

We have not seen Walsin’s three thin film technologies ranked by footprint count anywhere else. The practical reading: if a design needs tantalum nitride below or above 1206, the parametric export does not carry it, full stop — not “carries it at a looser tolerance,” but no row at any tolerance.

What would a moisture-resistance decision need that this export does not give you?

A test result, not a resistance table. Tantalum nitride is specified over other thin film chemistries because the film forms its own passivating oxide — a mechanism, not a measured number — and we hold no Walsin statement quantifying it for the MF series. The fields a moisture-resistance decision actually needs are: a damp-heat or 85°C/85% RH load-life result, a climatic category under IEC 60068-1, a salt-mist or H2S exposure result if the anti-sulfuration SF series is the real comparison point, and a qualification report reference. None of the four exists in either export, and none of the 28 Walsin PDFs we hold covers thin film at all.

Is tantalum nitride tighter or looser than standard thin film?

Looser on tolerance and TCR, higher on power, at the one footprint both exist in. We checked the best grade each series publishes: WF’s floor is ±0.01% tolerance and ≦±3 ppm/°C TCR, available across six TCR grades at six of its eight case sizes. MF’s floor is ±0.05% tolerance and ≦±10 ppm/°C, and MF never reaches ±0.01% or a TCR below ≦±10 at any resistance or case size — we checked all 20,520 rows for it. What MF offers that WF does not is ±0.05% and ±0.25% tolerance grades, and 2/5 W at 1206 against WF’s 1/4 W at the same footprint, a 60% higher dissipation allowance from an identical body size.

Grade WF best MF best Match / mismatch
Tightest tolerance ±0.01% ±0.05% Mismatch — WF is 5x tighter
Tightest TCR ≦±3 ppm/°C ≦±10 ppm/°C Mismatch — WF is 3.3x tighter
Power at 1206 1/4 W 2/5 W Mismatch — MF is 60% higher
Tolerance grades unique to this series ±0.01% ±0.05%, ±0.25% Mismatch — no overlap at the extremes

What should a buyer deciding between MF and WF do with this?

State which single requirement is driving the choice, because the two series do not trade off cleanly against each other on paper. If the requirement is tolerance or TCR tighter than ±0.05% or ≦±10 ppm/°C, WF is the only Walsin thin film series that reaches it, and it does so at 0201 through 2512. If the requirement is power density at 1206 or a tolerance grade WF does not stock — ±0.05% or ±0.25% — MF is the only answer, and it exists nowhere else.

  1. Decide footprint and the tightest spec separately. At every tolerance the two series share, they occupy different case sizes, so you cannot hold footprint constant and choose purely on film chemistry.
  2. Ask for the humidity or damp-heat test result in writing before specifying either series on that basis. Neither export nor either of our 28 datasheets carries one.
  3. Cross the whole BOM in one pass. Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop an Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and matches against 800,000+ crossable Walsin part numbers, stating every difference field by field.
  4. Check what is physically in Hong Kong on ready stock before committing to a production slot — a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026, not a live feed.

For the full tantalum nitride series data, see Tantalum nitride thin film resistors: the Walsin MF series. For the anti-sulfuration SF series this post uses as a second reference point, see Anti-sulfuration resistors: SF thin film and SA arrays. The full range is on the Walsin thin film range page.

The short version

We measured Walsin’s MF tantalum nitride export against its WF precision thin film export, field by field, row by row. Both share the same nine-column schema, so a cross can compare case size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and power — and nothing about moisture performance, because no column for it exists in either file. At the three tolerance grades the two series share, MF is 1206-only and WF is 0201-only, with zero overlapping case sizes across 4,104 MF rows and up to 1,916 WF rows at each grade. WF reaches 8 case sizes overall; SF reaches 2; MF reaches 1. MF’s best tolerance and TCR are both looser than WF’s, and its only real advantages are two tolerance grades WF never stocks and a 60% power advantage at 1206.

Tell us which single spec is actually deciding your design — tolerance, TCR, power density or a moisture requirement you can state numerically — and we will tell you honestly which Walsin series reaches it, and where it does not. If you hold a Walsin document that quantifies MF’s moisture performance, we would like to see it before anyone states a number we cannot check.


Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a tantalum nitride thin film resistor and a standard thin film resistor?

The resistive film chemistry. Walsin’s MF series uses a sputtered tantalum nitride film, which forms its own passivating oxide; the WF series uses a different thin film chemistry. We hold no Walsin-published moisture figure comparing the two — the mechanism is generally understood, not a quoted test result in either export we hold.

Do Walsin’s MF and WF thin film resistors ever share a case size at the same tolerance?

No. We checked every row at the three tolerances the series share — ±0.1%, ±0.5% and ±1% — and every MF row at those tolerances is 1206 while every WF row is 0201. Across 4,104 MF rows and up to 1,916 WF rows per tolerance, the case sizes never overlap once.

How many case sizes does Walsin’s tantalum nitride MF series come in?

One. All 20,520 rows in the only populated MF export file are 1206 (3216). There is no 0402, 0603, 0805, 1210, 2010 or 2512 tantalum nitride part anywhere in Walsin’s parametric data.

Is tantalum nitride more precise than standard thin film?

No, on the numbers we hold. WF’s tightest tolerance is ±0.01% and tightest TCR is ≦±3 ppm/°C. MF’s tightest tolerance is ±0.05% and tightest TCR is ≦±10 ppm/°C. MF’s advantage is two tolerance grades WF does not stock, ±0.05% and ±0.25%, and 60% higher power at the same 1206 footprint.

Can I pick between MF and WF using Walsin’s export for a moisture-sensitive design?

Not on moisture performance specifically. Both exports carry the same nine columns — part number, series, case size, resistance, tolerance, TCR, rated power, packaging and termination — and none of them is a humidity, damp-heat or qualification field. Request written confirmation from Walsin before specifying either series on a moisture basis.

Does Venatech hold a datasheet for either the MF or WF series?

No. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets totalling 451 pages and none of them covers thin film. Every figure in this comparison is an export value, and we say so rather than implying coverage we do not have.

What should I check before second-sourcing a tantalum nitride resistor?

State the exact requirement driving the choice — tolerance, TCR, power density, or a numeric moisture specification confirmed in writing by Walsin — then cross the part on the free cross-reference tool, which takes up to 500 pasted part numbers or an Excel or CSV file and matches against more than 800,000 crossable Walsin part numbers field by field.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!