NEWS

AEC-Q200 MLCC Cross Reference: 2,081 of 15,606 Commercial Specifications Have an Automotive Version, and X5R Has Zero of 630

Our cross-reference tool shows the commercial part first and lists the AEC-Q200 version beneath it where one exists. We counted how often one exists. Across Walsin’s MLCC export, 2,081 of 15,606 distinct commercial specification signatures have an AEC-Q200 counterpart — 13.3%. For X5R the answer is zero of 630.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes a free cross-reference tool with a grade filter. The filter’s promise is modest and honest: commercial shown first, AEC-Q200 version listed beneath where one exists. Nobody, including us until now, had measured how often that condition is met. This post is written from 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, Walsin Technology (Walsin)’s own MLCC export, 24,026 rows. Every part number below is real and checkable against it. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

How often does an AEC-Q200 version of a commercial MLCC actually exist?

For 2,081 of 15,606 distinct commercial specification signatures — 13.3%. We defined a signature as case size, dielectric, capacitance, rated voltage and tolerance, the five fields a selector filters on. We split the export into the 2,294 rows Walsin files under its two AEC-Q200 series, MT and ST, and the 20,944 rows that are neither those nor MG, then asked one question of every commercial signature: does an AEC-Q200 row carry the identical five fields?

Measurement, from 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx Count Share
Distinct commercial specification signatures 15,606 —
Of those, with an AEC-Q200 signature matching all five fields 2,081 13.3%
Commercial part numbers sitting on one of those signatures 4,070 of 20,944 19.4%
Signatures matched if tolerance is dropped from the comparison 1,320 of 7,573 17.4%
Signatures matched only by MG, which is not AEC-Q200 23 extra 0.1%

Read the last two rows carefully, because they are the two things a buyer gets wrong. Relaxing tolerance does not rescue the yield — it moves it from 13.3% to 17.4%, which is a different denominator and the same disappointment. And MG adds almost nothing: only 23 commercial signatures gain a counterpart when you allow MG in, and MG is the series whose own ordering key states it carries no AEC-Q200 certification on all 788 rows. We cover that split in automotive MLCC, MT against MG.

AEC-Q200 is “compliant” and “qualified to” in Walsin’s own wording, never “certified”. We hold no qualification report for any part number, and you should ask for the report covering your exact part number before you design it in.

Which case sizes carry the automotive upgrade, and which carry none?

Six of the sixteen case sizes in the export carry a meaningful automotive shelf, and seven carry literally none. The best yield is 0603 at 20.9%; the worst non-zero is 1812 at one signature in 889. We grouped all 15,606 commercial signatures by the Size column and counted the matches in each group.

Case size Commercial signatures With an AEC-Q200 counterpart Yield Match / mismatch against the grade filter’s promise
0603 2,656 555 20.9% Match — best odds in the catalogue, still one in five
0402 2,259 459 20.3% Match — second best
0805 2,956 476 16.1% Match — largest commercial shelf, middling yield
1206 2,480 312 12.6% Mismatch — below the catalogue average
0201 1,614 194 12.0% Mismatch — the smallest size is not the worst, but it is below average
1210 1,074 78 7.3% Mismatch — the upgrade path thins sharply
2220 283 4 1.4% Mismatch — four signatures, all soft-termination ST
1825 124 2 1.6% Mismatch — two signatures
1812 889 1 0.1% Mismatch — one signature in 889
01R5 · 1808 · 1111 · 2225 · 0505 · 2211 · 0306 1,470 combined 0 0% Mismatch — no AEC-Q200 row exists at any of these seven sizes

One row in the export is not a case size at all: a single Middle to High Voltage record has the series name and a tab character jammed into its Size field. We counted it separately and it matches nothing. It is a known defect in Walsin’s export, not a part.

The practical consequence is blunt. If your automotive programme is built on 1808 or 1812 capacitors — and high-voltage designs often are — the grade filter has nothing to offer you, and no amount of filtering will change that. See middle and high voltage MLCC for what that shelf actually holds.

Why does every X5R specification return nothing on the automotive filter?

Because Walsin’s AEC-Q200 MLCC series publish three dielectrics and X5R is not one of them. We grouped every commercial signature by dielectric. NPO returns 1,204 of 9,754 and X7R returns 877 of 4,840. Every other dielectric returns zero, and the largest of those is X5R at 0 of 630.

Dielectric Commercial signatures With an AEC-Q200 counterpart Match / mismatch
X7R 4,840 877 (18.1%) Match — the best-supported dielectric
NPO 9,754 1,204 (12.3%) Match — largest shelf, lower yield
X5R 630 0 Mismatch — no AEC-Q200 row carries X5R
X8G 206 0 Mismatch — three automotive rows exist, all one 0402 18 pF part
X6S · X8R · X7S · X7T · Y5V 176 combined 0 Mismatch — no automotive row carries any of these five

0402X104K100 is a real example: General Purpose, 0402, X5R, 100 nF, 10 Vdc, ±10%. Paste it and the grade filter will show it and show nothing beneath it, because the 2,294 AEC-Q200 rows in our extract carry only NPO, X7R and three X8G parts. The honest answer is not “here is the automotive version” but “there is no automotive version of this dielectric, and your choice is an X7R at a different capacitance-versus-voltage curve”. The dielectric trade is in NP0 against X7R against X5R.

Does the AEC-Q200 part keep the special characteristic of the part it replaced?

Usually not. This is the finding that should change how you read a grade-filter result. Of the 1,487 soft-termination SH signatures, 579 have an AEC-Q200 counterpart — but only 65 of those 579 are matched by ST, the automotive soft-termination series. The other 514 are matched by MT, which is not a soft-termination part. The five fields agree and the feature you selected the part for does not survive.

Commercial series Signatures With any AEC-Q200 match Of those, matched by ST, which keeps soft termination Match / mismatch on the feature
Soft Termination SH, Ag-poly 1,487 579 65 Mismatch on 514 — the automotive candidate is a standard-termination MT
Soft Termination SG, Cu-poly 65 50 19 Mismatch on 31 — same pattern, smaller shelf
High Q & Low ESR HH 1,701 628 0 Mismatch on all 628 — no AEC-Q200 series is characterised for Q or ESR
Microwave RF 3,608 552 0 Mismatch on all 552 — same
General Purpose 8,323 1,812 82 Match — nothing special to lose
High Temperature HT 128 0 0 Mismatch — zero automotive counterparts at 150 °C
Safety Certificated S2 165 0 0 Mismatch — zero, and safety class does not transfer
Ultra-small 01R5 317 0 0 Mismatch — zero

SH18B101K100 is a 0603 X7R 100 pF 10 Vdc ±10% soft-termination part. Its AEC-Q200 counterpart on all five fields is MT18B101K100, which is an MT part, not an ST part. If you chose SH for flex-crack margin on a board that bends, that margin is gone. Read soft termination SH, SG, ST and VT before accepting that swap.

If all five fields match, are the two parts physically interchangeable?

No, on 218 of the 2,081 matched signature pairs — 10.5%. We took every matched pair and compared the L, W and T columns, the dimensions the export publishes. One pair in ten disagrees on at least one of them. The five fields a selector shows you are not the fields that decide whether the part fits your land pattern and your stencil.

Commercial part AEC-Q200 candidate Five catalogue fields L, commercial → automotive T, commercial → automotive Match / mismatch
0201B102K160 MT03B102K160 0201 · X7R · 1000 pF · 16 Vdc · ±10% 0.60±0.03 → 0.60±0.03 0.30±0.03 → 0.30±0.03 Match — identical on all eight fields
SH18B101K100 MT18B101K100 0603 · X7R · 100 pF · 10 Vdc · ±10% 1.60±0.20 → 1.60±0.10 0.80±0.07 → 0.80±0.07 Mismatch — tighter length band, and soft termination lost
0603B154K160 MT18B154K160 0603 · X7R · 150 nF · 16 Vdc · ±10% 1.60±0.10 → 1.60+0.15/−0.10 0.80±0.07 → 0.80+0.15/−0.10 Mismatch — symmetric band becomes asymmetric on all three axes
FT21B103M500 MT21B103M500 0805 · X7R · 10 nF · 50 Vdc · ±20% 2.00±0.20 → 2.00±0.15 0.85±0.10 → 0.80±0.10 Mismatch — and a 3-terminal feed-through against a 2-terminal chip
HH15N0R3A500 MT15N0R3A500 0402 · NPO · 0.3 pF · 50 Vdc · ±0.05 pF 1.00±0.05 → 1.00±0.05 0.50±0.05 → 0.50±0.05 Match on dimensions, mismatch on Q and ESR characterisation
0805B101K251 MT21B101K251 0805 · X7R · 100 pF · 250 Vdc · ±10% 2.00±0.15 → 2.00±0.15 0.80±0.10 → 0.80±0.10 Match — identical dimensions

The fourth row is the one to stare at. Five fields identical, and a three-terminal feed-through capacitor against a two-terminal chip. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs, and in that row it differs in the pin count. 89 of the 2,294 AEC-Q200 rows publish no L value at all, so on those the dimensional comparison cannot be made from the export and has to come off the datasheet.

What do you do with the 13,525 specifications that have no automotive version?

You change a field, and you decide which one. 13,525 of 15,606 commercial signatures have no AEC-Q200 counterpart, so for seven specifications in eight the question is not “which automotive part matches this” but “which field am I willing to move”. Dropping tolerance from the comparison lifts the matched share from 13.3% to 17.4%. Moving dielectric from X5R to X7R opens a shelf that was empty. Moving case size up from 1812 to 1210 goes from one signature in 889 to 78 in 1,074.

  1. Paste the list, do not check parts one at a time. Up to 500 part numbers, or drop your Excel or CSV, into the free cross-reference tool, then set the grade filter to automotive and read what comes back — including the lines that come back empty.
  2. Tell us which field you can move. Tolerance, dielectric, voltage or case size. We will tell you what that buys in part-number terms, because we have the counts above and they are repeatable.
  3. Check what is physically in Hong Kong on ready stock — 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot and not a live feed.

The full capacitor line sits on the Walsin MLCC page. Our line runs from Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation, and nowhere else. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong. (852) 2628 4777.

The short version

The grade filter promises an AEC-Q200 version “where one exists”, and one exists for 2,081 of 15,606 commercial specification signatures — 13.3%. Seven case sizes have none at all. X5R has none at all: 0 of 630 signatures. Of the 579 soft-termination SH signatures with an automotive match, only 65 keep soft termination. 218 of the 2,081 matched pairs disagree on at least one published dimension. AEC-Q200 is compliant, never certified, and we hold no qualification report for any part number. Qualification stays with you — our job is to make sure the list you qualify against is the real one.

Send us the automotive lines off your bill of materials and we will return the grade-filter position on each one: matched, matched with a feature lost, matched with a dimensional difference, or no automotive part at this specification. And a question back: when your selector showed you an automotive upgrade last month, did it tell you which of those four it was?


Frequently asked questions

How many Walsin commercial MLCC specifications have an AEC-Q200 version?

2,081 of 15,606 distinct commercial specification signatures, or 13.3%, measured by us across all 24,026 rows of Walsin’s MLCC export. A signature is case size, dielectric, capacitance, rated voltage and tolerance. Weighted by part number rather than signature the figure is 4,070 of 20,944 commercial part numbers.

Is there an AEC-Q200 version of an X5R MLCC?

Not in the export we hold. Zero of 630 commercial X5R signatures have an AEC-Q200 counterpart, because the 2,294 rows in Walsin’s MT and ST series carry only NPO, X7R and three X8G parts. X6S, X8R, X7S, X7T and Y5V also return zero. The usual move is X7R at a different capacitance-versus-voltage curve.

Which case sizes have no AEC-Q200 MLCC at all?

Seven: 01R5, 1808, 1111, 2225, 0505, 2211 and 0306, covering 1,470 commercial signatures between them. 1812 has exactly one matched signature in 889, and 1825 has two in 124. The best-supported sizes are 0603 at 20.9% and 0402 at 20.3%.

Does the automotive version of a soft-termination capacitor keep soft termination?

Usually not. 579 of 1,487 soft-termination SH signatures have an AEC-Q200 match, but only 65 of those are matched by the ST automotive soft-termination series. The other 514 are matched by MT, a standard-termination part. If you chose soft termination for board-flex margin, check which series the candidate belongs to.

If the five specification fields match, is the automotive part a drop-in?

Not necessarily. We compared the published length, width and thickness on all 2,081 matched pairs and 218 of them, 10.5%, disagree on at least one. Some swap a symmetric dimensional band for an asymmetric one. One pair is a three-terminal feed-through against a two-terminal chip. Confirm dimensions on both datasheets.

Is Walsin’s MT series AEC-Q200 certified?

Walsin’s word is “compliant” and “qualified to”, never “certified”, and we do not upgrade it. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets totalling 451 pages and no qualification report for any part number. Ask Walsin in writing for the qualification report covering your exact part number before design-in.

Does the MG series count as an automotive upgrade?

No. MG adds only 23 commercial signatures beyond what MT and ST already cover, and Walsin’s own ordering key describes MG as industry and automotive without AEC-Q200 certification, on all 788 MG rows. We exclude it from every count above and you should exclude it from any AEC-Q200 requirement.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!