MLCC dielectric and voltage in stock is two cells deep. Our 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot fills 36 of the 65 dielectric and voltage cells Walsin publishes, and NP0 at 50 V plus X7R at 50 V hold 365 of the 761 lines, 48.0%. For a Hungarian BOM, the other 29 cells are catalogue positions, not shelf positions.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the multilayer ceramic capacitor export published by Walsin Technology (Walsin), 24,026 rows, and a ready-stock snapshot of 1,125 part numbers dated 23 September 2026. This post joins the two. We matched every stocked MLCC part number to its export row and cut the result by the two fields a Hungarian design engineer asks for first, dielectric and rated voltage. Every part number below is real and sits in the export. Part-number counts only; no piece counts, and the snapshot is a date, not a live feed.
Which dielectrics does the Hong Kong shelf hold against the full Walsin export?
Two of seven, almost entirely. We parsed all 24,026 export rows down to 23,601 distinct part numbers, set aside the 173 safety-series rows whose “Rated Voltage” is an impulse figure, and kept the 23,430 parts that carry a Vdc rating and one of seven dielectrics. Of 764 stocked lines that join to the export, 761 fall inside that frame, and NP0 and X7R account for 704 of them.
The three that fall outside are two safety-series lines, S242B102K502 and S252B222K502, and the single Y5V line 1206F474Z500. The shelf is not a miniature of the catalogue: it leans toward X7R and X5R and away from NP0, which is 15,129 export parts and 381 shelf lines.
| Dielectric | Export parts | Share of export | Stocked lines | Share of shelf | Shelf minus export | Match / mismatch (within 2 points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP0 | 15,129 | 64.6% | 381 | 50.1% | -14.5 | Mismatch — shelf under-weights NP0 |
| X7R | 7,185 | 30.7% | 323 | 42.4% | +11.8 | Mismatch — shelf over-weights X7R |
| X5R | 733 | 3.1% | 51 | 6.7% | +3.6 | Mismatch — shelf over-weights X5R |
| X6S | 127 | 0.5% | 3 | 0.4% | -0.1 | Match on share, on three lines |
| X8G | 209 | 0.9% | 3 | 0.4% | -0.5 | Match on share, on three lines |
| X7S | 21 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | -0.1 | Match on share; no shelf line |
| X8R | 26 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | -0.1 | Match on share; no shelf line |
For what the letters mean in the first place, see NP0 vs X7R vs X5R. The point here is narrower: a Hungarian buyer who specifies X7R finds the shelf 11.8 points richer than the catalogue, and one who specifies NP0 finds it 14.5 points thinner.
Which rated voltages does the shelf cover, and which does it skip?
It covers nine steps well and skips six entirely. We counted 22 Vdc steps in the export, from 4 V to 4,000 V. The shelf holds a line at 16 of them and none at 4 V, 35 V, 400 V, 1,250 V, 3,500 V or 4,000 V, which between them hold 128 export parts. At 50 V the shelf holds 370 lines, 48.6% of the 761, against 27.8% of the export.
| Rated voltage | Export parts | Share of export | Stocked lines | Share of shelf | Shelf minus export | Match / mismatch (within 2 points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 V | 373 | 1.6% | 26 | 3.4% | +1.8 | Match |
| 10 V | 1,463 | 6.2% | 33 | 4.3% | -1.9 | Match |
| 16 V | 2,092 | 8.9% | 34 | 4.5% | -4.5 | Mismatch — shelf thinner |
| 25 V | 3,180 | 13.6% | 61 | 8.0% | -5.6 | Mismatch — shelf thinner |
| 50 V | 6,512 | 27.8% | 370 | 48.6% | +20.8 | Mismatch — shelf concentrated here |
| 100 V | 3,088 | 13.2% | 56 | 7.4% | -5.8 | Mismatch — shelf thinner |
| 250 V | 1,819 | 7.8% | 50 | 6.6% | -1.2 | Match |
| 630 V | 944 | 4.0% | 31 | 4.1% | +0.0 | Match |
| 1,000 V | 792 | 3.4% | 37 | 4.9% | +1.5 | Match |
| All 13 other steps | 3,167 | 13.5% | 63 | 8.3% | -5.2 | Mismatch — long tail |
The high-voltage end is better covered than the 16 V to 100 V decoupling band, in share terms. Our read of DC bias and voltage derating explains why a rated voltage is not the voltage you can use on a Class II part.
How many dielectric and voltage cells does the shelf fill?
36 of 65. We built the grid the export implies: 22 voltage steps by 7 dielectrics is 154 possible cells, and 65 of them hold at least one Walsin part. The shelf holds a line in 36 of those 65. We have not seen this counted anywhere: NP0 at 50 V and X7R at 50 V alone hold 252 and 113 lines, 365 of 761, while 5 of the 36 filled cells hold a single line.
| Dielectric | Cells with an export part | Cells with a shelf line | Cells empty on the shelf | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP0 | 17 | 12 | 5 | Mismatch — 5 empty |
| X7R | 21 | 16 | 5 | Mismatch — 5 empty |
| X5R | 8 | 5 | 3 | Mismatch — 3 empty |
| X6S | 8 | 1 | 7 | Mismatch — 7 of 8 empty |
| X7S | 6 | 0 | 6 | Mismatch — whole dielectric absent |
| X8G | 4 | 2 | 2 | Mismatch — 2 empty |
| X8R | 1 | 0 | 1 | Mismatch — whole dielectric absent |
| Total | 65 | 36 | 29 | 29 empty cells hold 470 export parts |
The median filled cell holds 8 lines; 16 hold ten or more. The shelf is a thick spine of 50 V parts with thin ribs either side. An X7R part at 50 V, such as 0402B102K500, sits in the thickest cell on the shelf. An X5R part at 6.3 V, such as 0402X224M6R3, sits in a cell with 20 lines. An X5R part at 50 V, such as 0805X106K500, is one of 3 in its cell.
Which populated cells are empty on the shelf?
29, holding 470 export parts. We listed the empty cells and sorted them by how many export parts they contain. The largest is NP0 at 6.3 V with 89 parts, followed by X8G at 100 V with 67 and X8G at 500 V with 51. All three have no shelf line, even though X5R at 6.3 V has 20.
| Empty cell | Export parts | A real part in the cell, not on the shelf | Series | Match / mismatch against the shelf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP0, 6.3 V | 89 | 0402N330J6R3 |
General Purpose | Mismatch — no shelf line |
| X8G, 100 V | 67 | HT18G100J101 |
High Temperature | Mismatch — no shelf line |
| X8G, 500 V | 51 | RF21G0R2B501 |
Microwave RF | Mismatch — no shelf line |
| X7R, 4,000 V | 37 | 2220B102K402 |
Big sizes | Mismatch — no shelf line |
| X6S, 10 V | 29 | 0201S222M100 |
General Purpose | Mismatch — no shelf line |
| X8R, 50 V | 26 | HT18R101K500 |
High Temperature | Mismatch — the whole X8R dielectric |
| X7S, 10 V | 5 | 0402A225K100 |
General Purpose | Mismatch — the X7S dielectric has 21 parts in 6 cells |
An empty cell is not a statement about availability from Walsin. It says the snapshot of 23 September 2026 held no line there. It also does not say the part cannot be obtained; we hold no manufacturer’s list of affected parts and will not imply one. The 29 are the positions to plan as lead-time items, and they are the ones worth crossing first.
What should a Hungarian buyer do with a cell the shelf does not fill?
Cross it, then ask. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or an Excel or CSV, into the free cross-reference tool; it matches against Walsin’s published catalogue and states the differences from your original rather than hiding them behind a tick. Then check the dielectric and voltage cell against ready stock, which is 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026. Venatech ships from Hong Kong; there is no Hungarian entity and no European inventory.
| Field | Your incumbent part | Walsin candidate | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dielectric | (you fill in) | per the cell above | Compare letter for letter. NP0 and X7R are not interchangeable on temperature behaviour |
| Rated voltage | (you fill in) | per the cell above | A higher rating is a different part, not a free upgrade, on Class II DC bias |
| Case size, capacitance, tolerance | (you fill in) | from the export row | State every difference |
| Datasheet | (you fill in) | Walsin approval sheet for the series | Confirm against both datasheets |
We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, of which 26 are MLCC series sheets; the General Purpose sheet is on Walsin’s site. Six series have a sheet and no export row, so they cannot appear in any cell above. For pairing the other fields, see how to cross-reference an MLCC and the MLCC range.
The short version
Our 23 September 2026 snapshot fills 36 of the 65 dielectric and voltage cells in Walsin’s export, and 29 populated cells have no stocked line, holding 470 export parts. NP0 at 50 V and X7R at 50 V hold 365 of 761 lines, 48.0%. The shelf is 11.8 points richer in X7R and 14.5 points thinner in NP0 than the catalogue. Six voltage steps, 128 parts, have no line. X7S and X8R, 47 parts, have none either. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit; qualification stays with you.
Send us the BOM lines that sit in an empty cell and we will tell you what the export holds for them and whether the shelf did. And a question back: how many of your 50 V positions are there because the design needs 50 V, and how many because 50 V is what every shelf holds?
Frequently asked questions
What share of Walsin MLCC part numbers is at 50 V?
27.8 percent. Of 23,430 part numbers that carry a direct-current rating and one of seven dielectrics, 6,512 are rated 50 V. Our Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026 is more concentrated: 370 of its 761 matched lines, 48.6 percent, are rated 50 V. It is the most heavily stocked voltage step.
How many dielectric and voltage combinations does Walsin offer?
65 cells hold at least one part, out of 154 possible: 22 voltage steps by 7 dielectrics. The count excludes the 173 safety-series rows, whose published voltage is an impulse figure. Our dated Hong Kong snapshot holds a line in 36 of the 65 cells and none in 29.
Is there any X7S or X8R MLCC in Hong Kong stock?
Not in the snapshot dated 23 September 2026. Walsin’s export holds 21 X7S parts across 6 cells and 26 X8R parts in one cell, 50 V. None of those 47 part numbers was on the shelf. They are catalogue positions to plan as lead-time items, not shelf positions.
Which voltage steps have no Hong Kong stock line?
Six: 4 V, 35 V, 400 V, 1,250 V, 3,500 V and 4,000 V. Together they hold 128 part numbers in Walsin’s export. The snapshot dated 23 September 2026 holds lines at the other 16 steps, with 50 V the thickest. Stock is a dated snapshot, not a live feed.
Does Venatech hold MLCC stock in Hungary?
No. Venatech Limited is in Hong Kong, with group entities in Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen and Chengdu in preparation. There is no Hungarian entity and no European inventory. Everything ships from Hong Kong, and ready stock is a dated snapshot of 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026.
Can I use a higher-voltage MLCC instead of the rated voltage?
Only after you check the other fields. A higher rated voltage is a different part number with its own dimensions and DC-bias behaviour. Compare capacitance, case size, tolerance and thickness field by field, confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. The cross-reference tool lists every difference from your original.