MLCC capacitance loss under DC bias reaches 35 to 65 percent at rated voltage on a 10 uF 6.3 V X7R 0805. We counted Walsin’s general-purpose X5R and X7R parts from 1 uF up: 420 of 526 have the same value in a bigger case, 388 at a higher voltage, and 44 have neither.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export, 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, and 26 Walsin MLCC datasheets. This post asks the question a power-supply designer in Oulu or Tampere asks when a 10 uF capacitor on a 12 V or 24 V rail measures half its label: where in the Walsin range is the same value in a bigger case or at a higher voltage? Every part number below is real and was checked against our master list.
How much capacitance does an X5R or X7R MLCC lose under DC bias?
Between a third and two thirds at rated voltage, depending on the part. An EE Power technical article reports minus 35 to minus 65 percent at rated voltage on a 10 uF 6.3 V X7R 0805 compared across three makers (EE Power, fetched 20 October 2026). It adds that the loss follows the electric field, volts per unit of dielectric thickness, so thinner layers lose more.
ROHM’s ceramic-capacitor application note makes the same point in case terms: a smaller part loses more under the same voltage, and its example 1608 part rated 10 V “can only be used for 1V” (ROHM application note, fetched 20 October 2026). Both sources send the reader to the maker’s own curve for the exact part.
Walsin publishes one typical curve per dielectric, not per part. We read page 5 of 00_MLCC_Full_Catalogue.pdf (Walsin catalogue) and found a single DC bias chart for the general-purpose line. By eye, X7R falls about 37 percent at 30 V and X5R about 57 percent at 20 V. The chart has no case size, no rated voltage and no thickness axis. The page says the curves are “for reference only”.
Does a bigger case or a higher voltage rating cut the loss?
A bigger case usually does, and a higher voltage rating sometimes does not. The EE Power article recommends moving up one case size, for example 0603 to 0805 or 0805 to 1210, to cut the loss. ROHM’s note shows a 10 uF 3216 part where the 50 V version lost more capacitance under bias than the 16 V version, so a higher rating is a place to look, not proof.
That is why this post counts twins and does not rank them. A twin is another Walsin part with the same dielectric code and the same capacitance value. It is a candidate. The bias curve, the height and the temperature rating still decide.
| Move | What usually helps | What the source warns about | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Same case, higher voltage rating | Thicker dielectric layers can cut the field per volt | ROHM: the 50 V 3216 example lost more than the 16 V one | Mismatch risk — ask for both curves |
| Next case size up, same voltage | More dielectric volume per microfarad | Footprint and height change | Match on field logic, mismatch on board area |
| X5R to X7R, same case | Wider temperature range (125 C against 85 C) | Walsin lists the same plus or minus 15 percent over temperature for both | Mismatch — bias loss is not in that figure |
Walsin prints the temperature characteristic of X7R and X5R as plus or minus 15 percent, with an operating range of minus 55 to plus 125 C for X7R and minus 55 to plus 85 C for X5R (catalogue page 5). That figure is measured without bias. It tells you nothing about the capacitance at 12 V.
How many Walsin parts offer the same value in a bigger case or at a higher voltage?
For 526 distinct part numbers, 420 have a larger-case twin and 388 a higher-voltage twin. We parsed all 3,513 rows of the “General Purpose Caps” series, kept X5R and X7R from 0201 to 1812, dropped repeated part numbers, and kept the 526 of 1 uF and above. For each part we searched the same dielectric and capacitance in the same file.
A larger-case twin is a bigger case at the same or higher rated voltage. A higher-voltage twin is the same case at any higher rating. Only 314 of the 526 have a same-case twin at twice the rating or more, which is the usual derating target.
| Case size | Parts of 1 uF and up | Same-case twin at 2x voltage or more | Bigger-case twin at same or higher voltage | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0201 | 8 | 3 | 8 | Match on value, all 8 can move up a case |
| 0402 | 31 | 13 | 31 | Mismatch — 18 have no 2x voltage twin |
| 0603 | 86 | 46 | 86 | Mismatch — 40 have no 2x voltage twin |
| 0805 | 119 | 79 | 117 | Match on case, 2 parts at the top |
| 1206 | 143 | 97 | 120 | Mismatch — 23 cannot move up |
| 1210 | 116 | 65 | 58 | Mismatch — only 58 reach a 1812 |
| 1812 | 23 | 11 | 0 | Mismatch — the largest case in the series |
We have not seen this counted anywhere: 44 of the 526, 8.4 percent, have neither a higher-voltage twin in their case nor a larger-case twin. They are 12 X7R 1812 parts, 11 X5R and 8 X7R 1210 parts, 10 X5R and one X7R 1206 part and two X5R 0805 parts.
What does the 10 uF ladder look like for X5R and X7R?
At 10 uF the dielectric choice moves the voltage ceiling by two grades. X7R 10 uF starts at 0805 and stops at 16 V there, while X5R 10 uF reaches 25 V in 0603 and 50 V in 0805. We grouped the 46 X5R and 34 X7R 10 uF parts by case and listed the lowest and highest rating in each.
| Case | X5R 10 uF parts, voltage range | X7R 10 uF parts, voltage range | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0402 | 3, 4 to 10 V | none | Mismatch — X7R does not exist here |
| 0603 | 8, 4 to 25 V | none | Mismatch — X7R does not exist here |
| 0805 | 10, 6.3 to 50 V | 6, 6.3 to 16 V | Mismatch — X7R ceiling 16 V |
| 1206 | 12, 6.3 to 50 V | 13, 6.3 to 35 V | Match from 6.3 to 35 V |
| 1210 | 13, 6.3 to 50 V | 14, 6.3 to 50 V | Match across the range |
Take a 10 uF X7R 0805 on a 12 V rail. The 16 V part, 0805B106M160, is 1.33 times the rail, the thinnest margin in the list. The next X7R rung is 1206B106M350 at 35 V, which gives 2.9 times the rail and costs about 2.05 times the board area. The table below sets the realistic candidates beside that incumbent.
| Candidate | Dielectric and case | Rated voltage | Height (T) | Match / mismatch with a 10 uF X7R 0805 16 V incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0805B106M160 |
X7R 0805 | 16 V | 1.25 plus or minus 0.20 mm | Incumbent, the reference |
0805X106K500 |
X5R 0805 | 50 V | 1.25 plus or minus 0.20 mm | Match footprint and height; mismatch X5R, 85 C ceiling |
1206B106M350 |
X7R 1206 | 35 V | 1.60 plus 0.30 minus 0.10 mm | Match dielectric; mismatch area 2.05x, height up to 1.90 mm |
1210B106K500 |
X7R 1210 | 50 V | 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 mm | Match dielectric; mismatch area 3.2x, height up to 2.80 mm |
0603X106M250 |
X5R 0603 | 25 V | 0.80 plus or minus 0.20 mm | Mismatch — smaller case, expect more bias loss |
Areas are nominal length times width of the case code. The last row is the one the ROHM note warns about: a smaller case at a higher rating. The Walsin general-purpose sheet, WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf, gives the ordering code and dimensions but no per-part bias curve.
Which Walsin parts sit at the top of both ladders?
Forty-four parts, and 13 of them are 100 V. The 44 split by rating as 13 at 100 V, 12 at 25 V, 11 at 50 V, three at 16 V, two each at 10 V and 35 V and one at 6.3 V. Typical members are 1206X106K500 (X5R 10 uF 50 V), 1210B106K500 (X7R 10 uF 50 V) and 1210B476K100 (X7R 47 uF 10 V).
For these there is no same-value part in the series with more headroom. The levers left are a lower working voltage, two parts in parallel at half the value each, or a different dielectric. Ask us for the Walsin curve first, because the loss may already be inside your budget.
Our post on DC bias and voltage derating sets out the derating rule, and the four empty DC bias columns shows what Walsin’s enriched export does not hold.
What does the Hong Kong shelf hold for a DC bias swap?
As at 23 September 2026 we hold 51 of these 526 part numbers in Hong Kong stock, and 38 of the 51 have a same-case twin at twice the rating somewhere in the series. Only 9 of the 51 have a same-case twin at twice the rating that is also on the shelf, 33 have a bigger-case twin on the shelf, and 16 have neither. We joined the stock snapshot to the 526 and repeated the twin test inside the stocked lines.
| Stocked part | Dielectric, case, value | Twin on the shelf | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
0805B106K100 |
X7R 0805 10 uF 10 V | bigger case, for example 1210B106K160 |
Mismatch — 1210 height 2.00 mm nominal |
0805X106K160 |
X5R 0805 10 uF 16 V | same case at 2x: 0805X106K500, 50 V |
Match on dielectric, case and height; mismatch only in rating |
1206X106K500 |
X5R 1206 10 uF 50 V | none | Mismatch — top of both ladders |
Stock is a snapshot and moves. Check ready stock and send the part number to the enquiry form.
How should a Finnish power design pick the replacement?
By working voltage, not rated voltage. State the real DC at the capacitor, the capacitance the loop needs at that voltage and the highest temperature, then keep the twins that clear all three. Our count says the first filter, a bigger case or a higher rating, leaves a candidate for 482 of the 526 parts; the second filter, Walsin’s curve for that exact part, is not published and has to be requested.
Run the twin list through our free cross-reference tool, which takes a competitor part and returns Walsin parts with the differences stated. The MLCC range lists the general-purpose series. Qualification stays with you: confirm against the Walsin datasheet and the per-part bias curve, and qualify in your own circuit. We have not requested the bias curves from Walsin in writing yet; they are on our request list.
The short version
DC bias removes 35 to 65 percent of an X5R or X7R capacitor at rated voltage, and Walsin publishes one typical curve per dielectric, not per part. Of 526 general-purpose parts from 1 uF up, 420 have a bigger-case twin, 388 a higher-voltage twin, and 44 have neither. At 10 uF, X7R tops out at 16 V in 0805 while X5R reaches 50 V.
Send us the capacitor that measures low on your rail, with working voltage and temperature, and we will return the Walsin twins with the case, height and dielectric differences beside each. And a question back: do you size your capacitors from the label or from the bias curve?
Frequently asked questions
How much capacitance does an X7R MLCC lose under DC bias?
A 10 uF 6.3 V X7R 0805 loses 35 to 65 percent at rated voltage across three makers, according to an EE Power technical article. The loss follows volts per unit of dielectric thickness. Read the curve for the exact part, because makers differ widely.
Does a higher voltage rating always reduce DC bias loss?
No. ROHM’s application note shows a 10 uF 3216 part where the 50 V version lost more capacitance than the 16 V version. A higher rating is a candidate to test, not a guarantee, so compare the curves of both parts.
How many Walsin X5R and X7R parts have a bigger-case twin?
Of 526 general-purpose parts from 1 uF to 47 uF between 0201 and 1812, 420 have the same dielectric and capacitance in a larger case at the same or higher voltage. We counted distinct part numbers in the Walsin export.
Which Walsin parts have no twin to move to?
Forty-four of the 526 have neither a higher-voltage twin in their case nor a larger-case twin. They are mostly 1210 and 1812 parts, plus two X5R 0805 and 11 1206 parts. Lower the working voltage or split the value across two parts.
Does Walsin publish a DC bias curve for each part?
Not in the documents we hold. The full catalogue shows one typical chart per dielectric for the general-purpose line, marked for reference only. We hold 26 MLCC datasheets and none carries a per-part bias curve. It is on our request list.
Is X7R always better than X5R for DC bias?
No. X7R widens the temperature range to 125 C against 85 C for X5R, but its 10 uF parts stop at 16 V in 0805 while X5R reaches 50 V. The plus or minus 15 percent temperature figure is measured without bias.