Passive components for an Iceland data centre or smelter power stage start with one number: the voltage step. Walsin’s MLCC ladder jumps from 500 V to 630 V to 1,000 V, so a rectified 400 V line lands on 630 V at about 90% of rating. We counted 97 shelf lines at 630 V or more on 23 September 2026.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this post for Icelandic power-electronics engineers and the buyers who send them small orders from a long way away. It is built from Walsin Technology (Walsin) 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx (24,026 rows), our Hong Kong stock snapshot of 1,125 part numbers dated 23 September 2026, and two Landsvirkjun announcements. Every part number is real, and we re-counted every figure.
What are Iceland’s data centres and smelters doing with power, and why does it reach the component list?
Landsvirkjun announced on 2 September 2025 a firm green power purchase agreement of up to 12 MW with atNorth for its Akureyri data centre, starting in the second half of 2026 for five years, following an earlier agreement of up to 5 MW. On 24 March 2026 it announced a seven-year agreement with Norðurál for up to 250 MW a year at the Grundartangi aluminium smelter, running from the start of 2027 to the end of 2033. Two sources, two loads: a 12 MW data hall and a 250 MW smelter.
Landsvirkjun also said its recent sales to that smelter have exceeded 200 MW, more than one third of the smelter’s energy demand. We cite these pages for scale only. They say nothing about components, and we make no claim about what any of these operators buy. Our view, labelled as ours: loads of this size sit behind rectifiers, and a rectifier brings DC-link, snubber and gate-drive capacitors that ordinary 50 V parts cannot serve. That is where a Walsin voltage ladder matters.
Which MLCC voltage rating clears a rectified 400 V line?
630 V is the first Walsin rating above a 400 V-line rectified peak. A 400 Vac line-to-line system rectifies to about 566 V (400 times 1.414), which is 89.8% of a 630 V part and 56.6% of a 1,000 V part. We assume 400 Vac for the arithmetic only; we have not sourced any Icelandic site voltage, so use your own.
We read the voltage ladder from all 24,026 export rows, excluding the safety series. Between 500 V and 630 V there is no step, and between 630 V and 1,000 V there is none either:
| Rated voltage | Export rows (non-safety) | Distinct shelf codes, 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch against a 566 V peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 450 V | 26 | 1 | Mismatch: below the peak |
| 500 V | 1,143 | 20 | Mismatch: below the peak |
| 630 V | 969 | 31 | Match on voltage, 10% margin |
| 1,000 V | 861 | 37 | Match on voltage, 43% margin |
| 1,500 V | 61 | 2 | Match on voltage |
| 2,000 V | 511 | 14 | Match on voltage |
| 3,000 V | 316 | 12 | Match on voltage |
Margin is a policy, not a Walsin number. Ours is a view: a ratio that high is the reason to read the voltage-derating behaviour before you choose, and our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a high-voltage X7R loses capacitance under bias. Walsin’s Middle and High Voltage approval sheet is the document that governs these parts.
How many high-voltage X7R parts does the Walsin export hold at 10 nF and up?
404 rows. We parsed all 24,026 rows and filtered non-safety, X7R, 10 nF or larger, 630 V or higher: 404 rows, but only 397 distinct part numbers, because 7 part numbers appear twice with a different published thickness. The 7 sit in three series: Middle to High Voltage (2), Big Sizes (4) and SH soft termination (1). 193 of the 404 rows are at exactly 630 V.
1206B103K631 is the clearest case. The export lists it once at 1.25 ±0.10 mm and again at 0.95 ±0.10 mm, a 0.30 mm difference in body height on one orderable code. 2220B104K102 is listed at 2.00 ±0.20 mm and again at 2.50 ±0.30 mm. We have not seen this counted anywhere. A BOM join on part number alone returns two rows, and a keep-out check can pass on one and fail on the other.
| Walsin part number | Size | Value, voltage | Published thickness (mm) | Your incumbent | Match / mismatch against X7R, 10 nF or more, 630 V or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B103K631 |
1206 | 10 nF, 630 V | 1.25 ±0.10 and 0.95 ±0.10 | Match on electrical fields; mismatch risk on height, two rows | |
1206B333K631 |
1206 | 33 nF, 630 V | 1.60 ±0.20 | Match on all fields | |
1210B473K631 |
1210 | 47 nF, 630 V | 1.60 ±0.20 | Match on all fields | |
1812B104K631 |
1812 | 100 nF, 630 V | 2.00 ±0.20 | Match on all fields | |
SH55B684K631 |
2220 | 680 nF, 630 V | 2.50 ±0.30 | Match on electrical fields; soft-termination construction, thick body | |
2220B104K102 |
2220 | 100 nF, 1,000 V | 2.00 ±0.20 and 2.50 ±0.30 | Match on electrical fields; mismatch risk on height | |
1206B102K202 |
1206 | 1 nF, 2,000 V | not compared | Mismatch: 1 nF is below the 10 nF floor | |
1808B102K302 |
1808 | 1 nF, 3,000 V | not compared | Mismatch: 1 nF is below the 10 nF floor |
Which of those were on the Hong Kong shelf on 23 September 2026?
14 distinct codes of the 397. We joined the snapshot to the export by catalogue code, then counted every non-safety code rated 630 V or more: 97 distinct codes on the shelf, of which 14 are X7R at 10 nF or larger. Two further lines, S242B102K502 and S252B222K502, read 5,000 Vdc in the export, but in the S2 safety series that figure is an impulse voltage, so we excluded them from the 97. The working rating of a safety part is printed only in its approval sheet, which we hold and send on request.
The shelf is thin where a power stage would want it. We held no 400 V line, one 450 V line and nothing in the 3,500 V and 4,000 V steps. Quantities move: check Hong Kong ready stock and send the part for a dated answer. For the capacitor itself, the free cross-reference tool reads your incumbent’s value, voltage and size across 18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded and states every difference; our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC covers the field order.
How do you buy a small quantity from Hong Kong without guessing the pack?
Read the standard pack quantity before you plan the quantity. The snapshot shows a pack quantity (SPQ) on 501 of its 1,125 lines. Of the 97 non-safety shelf lines at 630 V or more, 8 show an SPQ and 89 show none, so for most of the high-voltage shelf the pack is something you ask, not something you read. Where it is shown, the values we counted are 500, 1,000, 2,000 and 3,000 pieces, among them: 1206B103K631 and 1206B102K202 at 3,000, 1206B333K631 at 2,000, 1812B104K631 and 1808B102K302 at 1,000, and SH55B684K631 at 500.
We quote part-number counts, never piece counts, and we do not publish any price. A multi-line first order is simpler as one list: the BOM checker takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. We state no transit time, no duty and no tariff code here. Confirm import steps with your own compliance team and forwarder.
What do we not claim for an Icelandic buyer?
We hold 28 Walsin datasheets (26 MLCC and 2 chip resistor, 451 pages), and nothing at all for inductors, MOV varistors, disc capacitors, RF parts or antennas. We hold no sheet that rates a part for a data centre or a smelter, and we cannot name any source that says either operator uses a Walsin part. That absence is the point: the figures above describe an energy supply, not our customers.
Certificates of conformity are on request per shipment, but REACH statements, a Declaration of Conformity and ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificates for Venatech are not in the documents we hold. We state no country of origin. The 12 MW and 250 MW figures are Landsvirkjun’s, not ours. A cross result is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, not an approval. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
Landsvirkjun’s two announcements give the scale: up to 12 MW at a data centre, up to 250 MW a year at a smelter. The Walsin voltage ladder runs 500 V, 630 V, 1,000 V, so a rectified 400 V line is 89.8% of 630 V. We counted 404 high-voltage X7R rows at 10 nF and up, but 397 distinct part numbers, because 7 repeat at two heights. On 23 September 2026 we held 97 non-safety lines at 630 V or more, and 8 of them show a pack quantity.
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool or send the power-stage BOM lines. We will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated, height included, and tell you which were on the shelf. Qualification stays with you. And a question: when a part number appears twice in a database, which of the two heights does your layout assume? See the Walsin MLCC range.
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. Statements about Icelandic energy supply are taken from these pages and paraphrased; part data comes from our own Walsin export, approval sheets and stock snapshot.
- Landsvirkjun, “Landsvirkjun and atNorth Akureyri sign new green firm PPA”, 2 September 2025: https://www.landsvirkjun.com/news/landsvirkjun-and-atnorth-akureyri-sign-new-green-firm-ppa
- Landsvirkjun, “Landsvirkjun and Norðurál sign a 7-year power purchase agreement”, 24 March 2026: https://www.landsvirkjun.com/news/landsvirkjun-and-nordural-sign-power-purchase-agreement
- Walsin Middle and High Voltage approval sheet: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Middle_and_High_Voltage.pdf
Frequently asked questions
Which MLCC voltage rating suits a rectified 400 V line in Iceland?
630 V is the first Walsin step above a 400 V-line rectified peak of about 566 V, at 89.8% of rating. The next step is 1,000 V at 56.6%. The 400 V figure is our worked example, not an Icelandic site voltage. Choose your own margin.
How many Walsin high-voltage X7R parts are 10 nF or larger?
We parsed all 24,026 export rows and counted 404 non-safety X7R rows at 10 nF or larger and 630 V or more, which is 397 distinct part numbers. Seven part numbers appear twice at different published thicknesses, so confirm the height of the exact code.
Which of these did Venatech hold on 23 September 2026?
We held 97 distinct non-safety codes rated 630 V or more in a snapshot of 1,125 part numbers, 14 of them X7R at 10 nF or larger. Quantities move, so request a dated answer for your part number. We publish no lead time.
Why are the S2 safety parts excluded from the 630 V count?
Their 5,000 Vdc export figure is an impulse voltage, not a working voltage. Two S2 lines sat on the shelf. The real working rating is printed in the approval sheet, so read the sheet for the exact part number.
Does Venatech state transit times or duty for Iceland?
No. We state no transit time, duty rate or tariff code, and give no customs advice. Confirm import steps with your compliance team and forwarder. We can tell you part numbers and a dated shelf view.
Is a cross-reference result an approved replacement?
No. It is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, offered as a candidate. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Venatech makes no approval or qualification claim on your behalf.