NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Slovakia from Hong Kong: 4 Car Plants, 3 Sourced Figures and 390 of 2,173 AEC-Q200 MT Capacitors the Datasheet’s Feature Line Leaves Out

Passive components for Slovakia from Hong Kong, for an automotive plant or its suppliers, start with one document check: does the AEC-Q200 datasheet agree with the part list? We compared Walsin’s MT sheet with its export. The sheet’s feature line says 0201 to 0805. The export holds 390 of 2,173 MT parts at 1206 and 1210.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export (24,026 rows, 2,176 of them in the MT automotive series) and the Walsin MT approval sheet, 29 pages dated August 2026. This post is for a buyer in Slovakia who works for a car plant or a supplier to one and wants to know what a Hong Kong source can and cannot give. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a production figure, it names the source, the date of the document and the day we fetched it.

What do Slovak automotive-plant buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?

A part list that agrees with its own datasheet, and an honest account of what is on the shelf. An automotive approval file is checked against the datasheet, so a datasheet that disagrees with its own part list is a finding before it is a sourcing problem. We found one, counted it, and report it below.

Slovakia’s plants buy against customer specifications we have not seen, and we name no customer. We hold the Walsin data. Our post on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies states the limits of the standard’s name, and the MLCC range lists the families.

Which published figures frame Slovak automotive production?

Three, and they point in different directions. The Slovak Automotive Industry Association (ZAP) reported 1.07 million cars produced in 2025 and forecast 1.02 million for 2026; German Trade & Invest listed four passenger-car plants and more than 350 direct suppliers on 22 September 2026. We read each source in full before writing this section.

Point What the source says Source date What it means for a component buyer Match / mismatch
2025 output About 1.07 million cars in 2025, preliminary, against roughly 1 million in 2024; automotive about 52% of industrial output Slovak public radio report, 14 January 2026 The sector is large for a small country Match for scale; mismatch for parts: no component is named
Forecast 1.02 million cars in 2026 and 1.08 million in both 2027 and 2028 (ZAP forecast) Slovak news agency report, 13 January 2026 A forecast attributed to ZAP, not a Venatech view Mismatch with any demand claim of ours: we make none
Industry structure Four passenger-car plants (Bratislava, Žilina, Trnava, Nitra); more than 350 direct suppliers (SARIO); battery-electric cars 6.2% of new registrations in the first half of 2026 against an EU average of 20.7%; a new Košice plant planned to start test production in autumn 2026 German Trade & Invest, 22 September 2026 Supplier base is wide; electrification is early Match for context; mismatch: the article names no passive component

Our view, labelled as ours: none of these sources says a Slovak plant or supplier is short of any part, and we imply none. The figures say the sector is large and the supplier base wide. That is a reason to check your sheet, not a reason to expect a shortage.

Does Walsin’s own MT datasheet agree with its MT part list?

Not on size, and not on voltage. We opened the MT approval sheet (ASC Automotive Cap MT, August 2026) and counted. The title page says 0201 to 1210; the ordering key lists 1206 and 1210; the feature list says “0201 to 0805”. The export holds 390 of 2,173 distinct MT part numbers (17.9%) at 1206 or 1210. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Sheet statement Where it is printed What the export holds Match / mismatch
Sizes 0201 to 1210 Title page, ordering key, dimension table All six sizes: 204 at 0201, 485 at 0402, 585 at 0603, 509 at 0805, 312 at 1206, 78 at 1210 Match
“A wide selection of sizes is available (0201 to 0805)” Feature a, page 1 1,783 parts at 0201 to 0805; 390 at 1206 and 1210 Mismatch: 390 parts sit outside the line
10 V to 1000 V Title page One part rated 1,250 Vdc, MT32N103J12E Mismatch: the sheet’s own ordering key and general data table list 1,250 V
Dielectrics X8G, NP0 and X7R Title page NP0 1,283, X7R 886, X8G 3, and one row whose Dielectric cell reads 390 Match on three; one defective cell

The 1206 and 1210 parts are not a corner case. The sheet mentions 1206 on 231 lines and 1210 on 236, and the feature list is the only place that stops at 0805. We read the feature line as stale. That reading is ours; confirm the size scope with Walsin before you write it into an approval file.

Which MT parts have a twin, and which sit outside the feature line?

Four examples cover the cases. MT21B105K250 is inside the feature line and shares five fields with a stocked General Purpose part; MT31B225K500, MT32B106K250 and MT32N103J12E are all outside it. A twin means the same size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage.

MT part Size, dielectric, capacitance, voltage, tolerance Inside “0201 to 0805”? Twin on five fields Match / mismatch
MT21B105K250 0805, X7R, 1 uF, 25 V, plus or minus 10% Yes 0805B105K250 (stocked, 23 September 2026) Match on five fields; the series differs
MT31B225K500 1206, X7R, 2.2 uF, 50 V, plus or minus 10% No 1206B225K500, not stocked Match on five fields; mismatch with the feature line
MT32B106K250 1210, X7R, 10 uF, 25 V, plus or minus 10% No 1210B106K250 (stocked); ST32B106K250 in a soft-termination AEC-Q200 series Match on five fields; mismatch with the feature line
MT32N103J12E 1210, NP0, 10 nF, 1,250 V, plus or minus 5% No ST32N103J12E only Mismatch with the title voltage and the feature line

The stocked twins are General Purpose parts: they match the electrical fields, not the qualification. The soft-termination twins carry their own series sheet, which we hold. Our post on MT against MG shows why the series name, not the electrical fields, decides the claim. Walsin describes the MT series as meeting AEC-Q200, and we say compliant, never certified. Ask for the qualification report for your exact part number.

What do we hold in stock for an automotive line?

No AEC-Q200 MLCC and five automotive-series resistors. Of the 864 MLCC lines in our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 0 are in the MT or ST series. Of the 254 chip resistor lines, 5 sit in a series Walsin names Automotive, all 1206: MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL, MF12E3902FTL and MF12P3303FTL.

Sector line What we looked for Lines held, 23 September 2026 Example Match / mismatch
MLCC MT or ST series 0 of 864 none Mismatch: an AEC-Q200 MLCC is a factory order
MLCC General Purpose twin of an MT part 490 General Purpose lines among the 762 that join 0805B105K250 Match on electrical fields only
Chip resistor Series named Automotive 5 of 254 MF12E1R00FTL Match for 1206 lines; 183 of 254 lines join to an export row
Chip resistor Series named anti-sulfuration 0 of 254 none Mismatch

The list is a dated snapshot and moves. Our ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now. We hold the qualification documents Walsin has given us and no more: We hold no PPAP or IMDS document and no IATF 16949 certificate for Venatech, and none of those appears in the 451 pages of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold. Phrase that to your approval engineer as “not in the documents we hold”, and ask what Walsin has issued in writing.

What will we not tell you about Slovak import?

Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, transit time, freight cost or carrier, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Slovakia. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your customs broker owns the import side; confirm with your compliance team.

What we can do is the cross-reference. Paste your automotive capacitor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load a BOM of up to 500 lines. We supply lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

For a Slovak automotive line, check the sheet against the list. Walsin’s MT sheet states sizes three ways, 390 of 2,173 MT parts sit outside its feature line, and one part exceeds the title’s 1,000 V. In our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 0 of 864 MLCC lines are in an AEC-Q200 series, so qualified capacitors are a factory order.

Send us one MT or automotive line from your BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. Which statement in your approval file would you trust: the feature line, or the ordering key?

Sources

Fetched 20 October 2026. The production and industry statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Radio Slovakia International (STVR), “Car Output in Slovakia Rose to 1.07 million in 2025”, dated 14 January 2026: https://enrsi.stvr.sk/articles/news/428774/car-output-in-slovakia-rose-to-1-07-million-in-2025
  • TASR, “ZAP: Car Output in Slovakia Rose to 1.07 million in 2025”, dated 13 January 2026: https://www.tasr.sk/tasr-clanok/TASR:2026011300000226
  • Germany Trade & Invest (GTAI), “Branche kompakt: Slowakei, Kfz-Industrie”, dated 22 September 2026: https://www.gtai.de/de/trade/slowakei/branchen/slowakische-autoindustrie-braucht-neue-wachstumsimpulse-613664

Frequently asked questions

What do Slovak automotive-plant buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?

A part list that agrees with its own datasheet, and an honest account of what is on the shelf. We compared Walsin’s MT sheet with its export and found 390 of 2,173 MT parts at sizes the feature line omits. We name no customer and hold no Slovak entity.

Which published figures frame Slovak automotive production?

ZAP reported about 1.07 million cars in 2025 and forecast 1.02 million for 2026 (reports of 13 and 14 January 2026). German Trade & Invest, on 22 September 2026, listed four passenger-car plants and over 350 direct suppliers. None names a component or a shortage.

Does the Walsin MT datasheet agree with the MT part list?

Not entirely. The title page says 0201 to 1210 and the feature list says 0201 to 0805. The export holds 390 of 2,173 MT part numbers at 1206 and 1210, and one at 1,250 Vdc against a title that says 1,000 V. Confirm scope with Walsin in writing.

Is the Walsin MT series AEC-Q200 compliant?

Walsin’s datasheet says the MT series meets AEC-Q200 requirements, and we use the word compliant, never certified. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own. Ask for the qualification report for your exact part number before you put it in an approval file.

Do you hold AEC-Q200 series MLCC in Hong Kong stock?

Not as at 23 September 2026. None of our 864 MLCC lines is in the MT or ST series. We hold 5 chip resistor lines in a series Walsin names Automotive. An AEC-Q200 capacitor requirement is a factory order. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.

Do you state Slovak duty rates or transit times?

No. We hold no Slovak customs content, no office or stock in Slovakia, and no freight or transit data. Your customs broker owns that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!