Solar inverter passive components for the United States hinge on a field the Walsin varistor export lacks. We parsed all 379 varistor rows: every working voltage is written in Vac, none in Vdc, and 27 rows reach a varistor voltage of 1,000 Vdc or more. A DC-bus buyer must get the DC rating elsewhere.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 379 varistor rows, 24,026 MLCC rows and 234,815 chip resistor rows. This post is for a United States inverter or balance-of-system designer who needs a surge or high-voltage part and wants to see where a Hong Kong source can help. Every part number below is real. Every count is ours. The market figures are attributed to their publisher and the day we read them.
What did the latest United States solar market report say about 2026?
The United States installed 11.4 GW of solar in the second quarter of 2026, up 45% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is 19.2 GW across the first half of 2026, against about 18.7 GW in the first half of 2025, with utility-scale up 61% and residential and community solar down.
The figures come from the SEIA and Wood Mackenzie Solar Market Insight, as reported by pv magazine on 11 September 2026, which we read on 21 October 2026. The article puts cumulative capacity at about 298 GW at the end of the half. It attributes the utility-scale surge largely to developers’ safe-harbored pipelines tied to a 4 July 2026 construction-start deadline. It reports analysts expecting roughly 44 GW of annual additions through 2030, held back by permitting and interconnection bottlenecks. It says recently enacted Section 232 module tariffs are expected to have little effect on the long-term projections, and it flags a tax credit cliff at the end of 2030. Our view, labelled as ours: a flat near-term outlook with a high installed base keeps inverter and balance-of-system replacement and new-build demand steady, and every inverter has a surge and high-voltage passive list.
| Point in the pv magazine report | What it says | What it means for a component buyer | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 installations | 11.4 GW, up 45% year on year | Volume of equipment needing passives is high | Match for the demand-direction question |
| Segment split | Utility-scale up 61%, commercial up 11%, residential and community down | Utility-scale inverters carry the highest DC voltages | Mismatch with any assumption that residential leads |
| Annual outlook | About 44 GW a year to 2030 | A plateau, not a surge | Match for planning a steady buy |
| Section 232 module tariffs | Expected to have little effect on long-term projections | The article covers modules, not passive components | Mismatch: nothing about components is stated |
Does the Walsin varistor export state a DC working voltage?
No. We opened Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx and read the Max Working Volt. column on all 379 rows: 379 end in Vac, 0 end in Vdc, and the only DC figure in the file is the varistor voltage. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The varistor voltage is the voltage at a small reference current, not a continuous working rating. A DC bus designer therefore cannot read a continuous DC rating from the export, and the ratio of varistor voltage to AC working voltage runs from 1.50 to 1.70 across the file, so it cannot be turned into a DC rating by a fixed multiplier either. We hold no varistor datasheet. Walsin publishes none for this line in our set, so the DC rating, if Walsin states one, has to come from Walsin. Our posts on choosing an MOV varistor and what a varistor datasheet tells you that the export does not cover the neighbouring decisions.
Which Walsin varistors have a varistor voltage of 1,000 Vdc or more?
Twenty-seven rows, in all four series, at just three working steps. We filtered the export for a varistor voltage of 1,000 Vdc or more: 27 of 379 rows, at 625, 680 and 750 Vac, with peak current from 2,500 A to 80,000 A.
| Part | Series | Working voltage as published | Varistor voltage | Peak current | Match / mismatch against a DC-rated incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SR102K20D |
Standard (D), 20 mm | 625 Vac | 1,000 Vdc | 6,500 A | Mismatch on unit: no Vdc working voltage is published; ask Walsin |
SR112K20D |
Standard (D), 20 mm | 680 Vac | 1,068.5 Vdc | 6,500 A | Mismatch on unit; size and surge rating match the 625 Vac step |
SR112K10D |
Standard (D), 10 mm | 680 Vac | 1,068.5 Vdc | 2,500 A | Mismatch on unit; 2,500 A against 6,500 A at 20 mm |
SR122K53D |
Industrial, 53 mm | 750 Vac | 1,181 Vdc | 70,000 A | Mismatch on unit; the only 750 Vac step in the file |
| Your incumbent part | enter it in the free cross-reference tool | Your call |
Eleven of the 27 are Industrial series, 8 Standard, 6 Super High Energy and 2 High Energy. The highest working voltage in the whole file is 750 Vac, on SR122K53D alone, so a requirement above that is outside the export. At 20 mm, SR102K20D and SR112K20D share the body and the 6,500 A rating, and only the voltages move. Whether the three steps cover your DC bus is a design decision. Check the let-through voltage, the DC rating and the thermal behaviour against Walsin’s own specification, and qualify in your own circuit.
What do we hold on the shelf for an inverter?
Not varistors, and little at 1,000 V. We checked all 1,125 lines in our stock list as at 23 September 2026: none is classed as a varistor, and 2 of the 61 export MLCC rows at 1,500 Vdc and 19 of the 511 rows at 2,000 Vdc are held.
| Need | What we looked for | Export rows | Held on 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surge path | Varistor lines | 379 | 0 | Mismatch: order from the factory |
| DC-link or snubber ceramic | MLCC at 1,500 Vdc | 61 | 2 | Match for a search; confirm the rating you need |
| Higher-voltage ceramic | MLCC at 2,000 Vdc | 511 | 19 | Match for a search; check capacitance and DC bias |
| Higher still | MLCC at 3,000 Vdc | 316 | 13 | Match for a search; check size |
The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, as a dated snapshot, and stock moves. Our earlier post on passives for a solar string inverter works the DC-link ceramic and the three-phase varistor questions in detail; this post adds the DC-rating gap. Ratings of ceramic parts in the Middle to High Voltage series are published on the Middle and High Voltage sheet in our set of 28 datasheets.
What can Venatech support for a United States solar build, and what can it not?
We can cross a part, show a shelf and say what we lack. We hold no UL 1741 or UL 61730 document for any component, no qualification report and no varistor datasheet, and none of the eighteen document types from REACH to PPAP appears in our 451 pages. That is a statement about the documents we hold, not about Walsin.
We state no price, lead time or delivery commitment. We make no statement on tariffs on components; your customs broker and compliance team own that, and our Section 301 post reads the rule at source. We hold no office, entity or stock in the United States; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We do not state a country of origin.
How Venatech helps
- Cross-reference. Paste an incumbent varistor or capacitor into the free cross-reference tool. It decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields.
- BOM check. Load an inverter BOM into /bom/, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.
- Ready stock. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot as at 23 September 2026, not live-synced.
- Authorised line. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote on request. See the varistor range and the MLCC families.
A worked example from our own export: paste SR112K20D and the tool lists the 625 Vac twin SR102K20D at the same 20 mm body and 6,500 A, with the voltage step stated as the mismatch.
The short version
The United States added 11.4 GW of solar in Q2 2026, according to the SEIA and Wood Mackenzie report as covered by pv magazine, and the outlook is a plateau of roughly 44 GW a year. In Walsin’s varistor export, 379 of 379 working voltages are in Vac, 27 rows reach a varistor voltage of 1,000 Vdc or more, and none is held on our shelf. The DC rating is a question for Walsin.
Send us one surge or DC-link line from your inverter BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If the working voltage you need is a DC number and the file only prints AC, who is going to write that number down: you, or the supplier?
Sources
Fetched 21 October 2026. The market statements come from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- pv magazine, “Solar industry delivers 11.4 GW in Q2 but growth remains constrained”, reporting the SEIA and Wood Mackenzie Solar Market Insight, dated 11 September 2026: https://www.pv-magazine.com/2026/09/11/solar-industry-delivers-11-4-gw-in-q2-but-growth-remains-constrained/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much solar did the United States install in the first half of 2026?","content":"pv magazine, reporting the SEIA and Wood Mackenzie Solar Market Insight on 11 September 2026, gives 19.2 GW for the first half and 11.4 GW for the second quarter, up 45% year on year. Utility-scale rose 61%. Residential and community solar declined.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does the Walsin varistor export give a DC working voltage?","content":"No. We checked all 379 rows: every maximum working voltage is written in Vac and none in Vdc. The only DC figure is the varistor voltage, which is a reference-current value. Ask Walsin for any continuous DC rating, as we hold no varistor datasheet.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin varistors reach 1,000 Vdc varistor voltage?","content":"Twenty-seven of 379 rows, in all four series, at 625, 680 and 750 Vac working steps and peak currents from 2,500 A to 80,000 A.SR122K53D is the only 750 Vac part at 1,181 Vdc. Check the DC rating with Walsin before design-in.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold Walsin varistors in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Not as at 23 September 2026. None of our 1,125 stock lines is classed as a varistor, so a varistor requirement is a factory order. For ceramic, 2 of 61 rows at 1,500 Vdc and 19 of 511 at 2,000 Vdc are held. Stock moves, so ask.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do Section 232 module tariffs apply to passive components?”,”content”:”We do not say. The pv magazine article covers module tariffs and their expected effect on installation forecasts, and says nothing about passive components. Confirm the treatment of components with your customs broker and compliance team. We state no duty rate or tariff code.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Venatech hold UL 1741 or varistor safety documents?”,”content”:”No. We hold no UL 1741 or UL 61730 document for any component, and no varistor datasheet. Our credentials are UL file E182369 and TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 on the safety capacitor series only. Ask us what we hold for your part before you rely on it.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How much solar did the United States install in the first half of 2026?
pv magazine, reporting the SEIA and Wood Mackenzie Solar Market Insight on 11 September 2026, gives 19.2 GW for the first half and 11.4 GW for the second quarter, up 45% year on year. Utility-scale rose 61%. Residential and community solar declined.
Does the Walsin varistor export give a DC working voltage?
No. We checked all 379 rows: every maximum working voltage is written in Vac and none in Vdc. The only DC figure is the varistor voltage, which is a reference-current value. Ask Walsin for any continuous DC rating, as we hold no varistor datasheet.
Which Walsin varistors reach 1,000 Vdc varistor voltage?
Twenty-seven of 379 rows, in all four series, at 625, 680 and 750 Vac working steps and peak currents from 2,500 A to 80,000 A. SR122K53D is the only 750 Vac part at 1,181 Vdc. Check the DC rating with Walsin before design-in.
Do you hold Walsin varistors in Hong Kong stock?
Not as at 23 September 2026. None of our 1,125 stock lines is classed as a varistor, so a varistor requirement is a factory order. For ceramic, 2 of 61 rows at 1,500 Vdc and 19 of 511 at 2,000 Vdc are held. Stock moves, so ask.
Do Section 232 module tariffs apply to passive components?
We do not say. The pv magazine article covers module tariffs and their expected effect on installation forecasts, and says nothing about passive components. Confirm the treatment of components with your customs broker and compliance team. We state no duty rate or tariff code.
Does Venatech hold UL 1741 or varistor safety documents?
No. We hold no UL 1741 or UL 61730 document for any component, and no varistor datasheet. Our credentials are UL file E182369 and TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 on the safety capacitor series only. Ask us what we hold for your part before you rely on it.