NEWS

EV Charging Points in Spain: Installations Fell 62.6% in Nine Months, 17,965 Points Are Not Yet Operating, and Only 1 of the 3 Pilot-Circuit Resistor Values Is on Our Hong Kong Shelf

EV charging components for Spain start with three small resistors. A vehicle announces itself to an AC charge point with 2.74 kilohms, asks for energy with 1.3 kilohms in parallel, and flags a gassing battery with 270 ohms. We checked all three against Walsin’s resistor export and our shelf: one is stocked.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor export of 234,815 rows, 234,401 of them distinct part numbers. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a Spanish charge point maker, or at a company that builds the test fixtures and vehicle simulators those makers use. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a market figure or a rule, it names the source, its date and the day we read it.

What happened to EV charging point installations in Spain in 2026?

They slowed sharply. ANFAC’s third-quarter barometer, reported on 9 October 2026, counts 5,003 new public charging points in January to September 2026 against 13,382 in the same months of 2025, a fall of 62.6%. We read two reports of the same release on 22 October 2026.

The same release puts the operational public network at 58,075 points and counts 17,965 installed points that are not yet operating, 23.6% of the installed base. That is about 76,040 points in total if every one were live. The report attributes the gap to faults, technical shortcomings and electrical connections still pending. Our reading of the second-quarter barometer, published by Interempresas on 22 July 2026, shows the same shape: 56,682 operational points and 17,821 waiting, 23.9% of the installed base. AEDIVE, the electromobility association, reported on 13 January 2026 that Spain began the year with 50,000 operational public points, up 10.18% on the end of 2024.

Our view, labelled as ours: a network that is a quarter idle and installing at under half the pace needs commissioning, service and replacement boards more than it needs new tooling. The sources do not say that. A board that fails a pilot-signal test on a service bench is a very cheap part number problem.

How many Spanish charge points use an AC pilot signal?

Most of them, on any plain reading of the power classes. AEDIVE’s January 2026 split puts 13,898 points below 22 kW and 19,752 at exactly 22 kW, which is 33,650 of 50,000, or 67.3%. ANFAC’s second-quarter report says points up to 22 kW are close to 70% of the network.

We cannot tell you which of those points are AC from the power class alone, so treat the share as an upper bound for AC charging. Our assumption is that a point at 22 kW or below is AC. A 22 kW AC point is three-phase at about 32 A (our arithmetic: 22 kW over 400 V times the square root of three), and 19,752 of them is 39.5% of the whole network (our arithmetic from AEDIVE’s count). In our reading the 974 points above 250 kW and the 5,649 between 50 and 250 kW are direct-current points on a digital link, and this post does not cover them.

Which resistor values does the pilot circuit use?

Three values on the vehicle side, each pulling the pilot line to a different voltage. A 2012 Electronic Design article on United States and European charging standards describes a vehicle that pulls the pilot down to +9 V with 2.74 kilohms, to +6 V by adding 1.3 kilohms in parallel (about 882 ohms), and to +3 V with 270 ohms for a gassing battery. The charge point reads the peak voltage and decides whether to switch the supply on.

The article, dated 5 March 2012, describes the North American pilot. Its title covers European standards too, but we have not read IEC 61851-1 and we do not know whether its values or tolerances differ. A charge point maker does not fit these resistors in the car. The production-test fixture or vehicle simulator that proves a charge point detects each state does, and that fixture is where a buyer in Spain meets the three values.

Which Walsin parts cross the three pilot values?

All three exist, in ten variants each at 0603. We parsed all 234,815 rows of Walsin’s chip resistor export. The general purpose group holds 78 distinct plus or minus 1% part numbers at each of 270 ohms, 1.3 kilohms and 2.74 kilohms, 10 of them at 0603. The parts below are the plain commercial 0603 codes, with the Walsin datasheet limits we hold.

Role in the pilot circuit Value Walsin 0603, 1%, 1/10 W Export: part numbers at that value, all series On our shelf, 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch
Vehicle detected, +9 V 2.74 kilohms WR06X2741FTL 271 None, at any size Match on value, size and tolerance; mismatch on shelf, factory order
AC energy requested, parallel with the above 1.3 kilohms WR06X1301FTL 513 None, at any size Match on value; mismatch on shelf
Combined state, +6 V about 882 ohms (881.7 calculated) No single part: 2.74 kilohms in parallel with 1.3 kilohms 0 at 880 or 882 ohms Not applicable Mismatch if you want one part: the export holds none at 882
Gassing battery, +3 V 270 ohms WR06X2700FTL 504 Yes: 0402, 0603 and 0805 at 1% Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf

The temperature coefficient is 100 parts per million per degree Celsius at most on all three, per the export. Our posts on E24 and E96 resistor values and on chip resistor power rating by case size explain why 2.74 kilohms is an E96 value and 270 ohms and 1.3 kilohms are E24 values. Confirm each part against both datasheets and qualify it in your own fixture.

What do we hold in stock, and what sits one digit away?

One of the three, and a near-miss for another. We counted our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers. 254 are chip resistor lines, 249 of them match the export once spaces are removed, and 270 ohms is the only pilot value among them.

The 270 ohm lines are WR04X2700FTL, WR06X2700FTL and WR08X2700FTL at 1%, plus two at 5%. For 2.74 kilohms the shelf holds nothing. It does hold WR08X2701FTL, which is 2.70 kilohms at 0805 and 1%, one digit from WR08X2741FTL. We have not seen this counted anywhere: the only stocked resistor near the 2.74 kilohm pilot value is 1.46% below it, close enough to be pasted in by mistake and wrong for a +9 V state. At 1% on both, the 882 ohm state spans 872.9 to 890.5 ohms, so a fixture built from the nearest stocked values would sit outside that band.

The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Walsin’s general purpose resistor sheet, ASC_WR_V24, is dated September 2016, and we disclose that age. We hold no datasheet that names an EV charger, and none that tests a part for charging use.

How can Venatech help a Spanish charge point maker?

By crossing the resistors you already use, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a test-fixture or charge-controller bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a vehicle simulator with a +9 V state needs 2.74 kilohms, which maps to WR06X2741FTL and nine other 0603 variants, none stocked, so it is a factory order. The stocked WR08X2701FTL is a 2.70 kilohm mismatch. Our chip resistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Spain installed 5,003 public charging points in the first nine months of 2026, down 62.6%, and 17,965 installed points are not yet operating. Roughly two thirds of the network is at 22 kW or below. The vehicle-side pilot values of 2.74 kilohms, 1.3 kilohms and 270 ohms all exist at 0603 and 1%, but only 270 ohms is on the shelf, and the stocked near-miss is 1.46% off.

Send us the pilot-circuit resistors from one test fixture and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your fixture only needs the three values once, is a 1% part the right call, or are you tightening it for no reason?

Sources

Fetched 22 October 2026. The market and technical statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • Hibridos y Electricos, ANFAC third-quarter 2026 barometer, 9 October 2026: https://www.hibridosyelectricos.com/coches/espana-presume-avanzar-con-coche-electrico-pero-ultimos-datos-acaban-echar-por-tierra-todo-su-optimismo_89817_102.html
  • Ecoticias, “Espana instala un 62,6 % menos de puntos de recarga en 2026”, 8 October 2026: https://www.ecoticias.com/movilidad-electrica/puntos-de-recarga-espana-caida-instalacion-2026
  • Interempresas, ANFAC second-quarter 2026 barometer, 22 July 2026: https://www.interempresas.net/MetalMecanica/659197-La-red-publica-de-recarga-alcanzo-los-56682-puntos-operativos-en-Espana.html
  • electrive, “Spanish charging network grows to 50,000 charging points” (AEDIVE data), 13 January 2026: https://www.electrive.com/2026/01/13/spanish-charging-network-grows-to-50000-charging-points
  • Electronic Design, “Understanding U.S. And European Standards For Electric-Vehicle Charging”, 5 March 2012: https://www.electronicdesign.com/power-management/article/21751240/understanding-us-and-european-standards-for-electricvehicle-charging

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many EV charging points did Spain install in 2026?","content":"ANFAC's third-quarter barometer, reported on 9 October 2026, counts 5,003 new public charging points in January to September 2026 against 13,382 a year earlier, a fall of 62.6%. It also counts 17,965 installed points that are not yet operating, 23.6% of the installed base.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which resistor values does an EV pilot circuit use?","content":"The 2012 Electronic Design article we read describes 2.74 kilohms for a connected vehicle, 1.3 kilohms in parallel for an AC energy request (about 882 ohms), and 270 ohms for a gassing battery. It does not state a tolerance. Read your current charging standard and confirm with your compliance team.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does Walsin make a 2.74 kilohm chip resistor?","content":"Yes. We counted 78 distinct plus or minus 1% general purpose part numbers at 2.74 kilohms, 10 of them at 0603, such as WR06X2741FTL. Our Hong Kong shelf holds none at any size. The 2.70 kilohm WR08X2701FTL is stocked and is 1.46% lower.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold a 270 ohm resistor in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X2700FTL, WR06X2700FTL and WR08X2700FTL at 1%, plus two lines at 5%. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold an EV charger qualification for these resistors?”,”content”:”No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, is written for an EV charger, and we make no charging-standard claim for any part. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is a 1% part required for the pilot resistors?”,”content”:”We do not know. The article we read gives no tolerance, and 1% is our choice because a state boundary leaves little room for 5%. Your charging standard and your test plan decide. Confirm with your compliance team before you fix a tolerance.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How many EV charging points did Spain install in 2026?

ANFAC’s third-quarter barometer, reported on 9 October 2026, counts 5,003 new public charging points in January to September 2026 against 13,382 a year earlier, a fall of 62.6%. It also counts 17,965 installed points that are not yet operating, 23.6% of the installed base.

Which resistor values does an EV pilot circuit use?

The 2012 Electronic Design article we read describes 2.74 kilohms for a connected vehicle, 1.3 kilohms in parallel for an AC energy request (about 882 ohms), and 270 ohms for a gassing battery. It does not state a tolerance. Read your current charging standard and confirm with your compliance team.

Does Walsin make a 2.74 kilohm chip resistor?

Yes. We counted 78 distinct plus or minus 1% general purpose part numbers at 2.74 kilohms, 10 of them at 0603, such as WR06X2741FTL. Our Hong Kong shelf holds none at any size. The 2.70 kilohm WR08X2701FTL is stocked and is 1.46% lower.

Do you hold a 270 ohm resistor in Hong Kong stock?

Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X2700FTL, WR06X2700FTL and WR08X2700FTL at 1%, plus two lines at 5%. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.

Do you hold an EV charger qualification for these resistors?

No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, is written for an EV charger, and we make no charging-standard claim for any part. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.

Is a 1% part required for the pilot resistors?

We do not know. The article we read gives no tolerance, and 1% is our choice because a state boundary leaves little room for 5%. Your charging standard and your test plan decide. Confirm with your compliance team before you fix a tolerance.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!