Packaging machinery electronics for Italy include a network port that needs a high-voltage capacitor most bills of materials never name. A common Ethernet termination uses four 75 ohm resistors and a capacitor rated 2 kV. We counted Walsin’s 2 kV range: 165 parts sit between 200 and 2000 pF, and 10 are on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and the chip resistor export of 234,815 rows. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at an Italian packaging or automation machine builder. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a market figure or a design rule, it names the source, its date and the day we read it.
How big is Italy’s packaging machinery industry, and how much does it export?
Big, and almost entirely an export business. Packaging Journal reported on 10 May 2026 that Italian packaging machinery turns over about 10.4 billion euros, exports around 80% of it, and holds roughly 22.5% of the world market, citing the industry association UCIMA. We read two reports on 22 October 2026.
The Packaging Journal piece, written around the interpack 2026 trade fair in Düsseldorf, also says UCIMA counts more than 400 member companies and that large groups integrate small specialists. Packaging News Australia, on 9 May 2026, says annual turnover exceeds 10 billion euros and about 80% of production is exported, in an interview with the association’s president. Neither report gives a year for the turnover, so we do not call it a 2025 figure.
Our view, labelled as ours: a sector that sells 80% abroad ships machines into plants that expect networked controllers, and a networked controller has at least one Ethernet port. The sources do not say that.
What does an Ethernet port need besides the connector?
A termination network on the magnetics, built from four resistors and a capacitor to ground. Würth Elektronik’s Digital Days deck of 21 February 2022 specifies one 75 ohm resistor per wire pair, asks for 1.0% tolerance on them, and shows a capacitor to the enclosure ground rated 2 kV, with a typical range of 200 to 2000 pF. Altium’s article of 28 October 2020, last modified 13 March 2026, gives four 75 ohm resistors and 1 to 4.7 nF.
The deck calls the network a Bob Smith termination: the 75 ohm resistors drain unbalanced voltage from the transformer centre taps to a ground point, together with the capacitor. Altium notes that the ground point differs between application notes and does not state a voltage rating for the capacitor. We read the Würth deck through a page summary and not line by line. The deck also mentions two 100 pF capacitors at 2 kV for isolation to the enclosure ground, so we test the low end of the range too.
Which Walsin parts cross the termination network?
The resistors cross easily. The capacitor has a real choice. We parsed all 234,815 resistor rows and all 24,026 MLCC rows. The resistor export holds 494 distinct part numbers at 75 ohms, 78 of them plus or minus 1% general purpose, 10 at 0603. The MLCC export holds 472 distinct parts rated 2000 Vdc, of which 165 are between 200 and 2000 pF: 109 X7R and 56 NP0.
| Element in the network | Value | Walsin part | On our shelf, 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Termination resistor, one per pair, 1% | 75 ohms | WR06X75R0FTL (0603) |
Yes, and WR04X75R0FTL at 0402 |
Match on value, tolerance and shelf |
| Same resistor at 0805 | 75 ohms | WR08X750JTL |
Yes, but at 5% only | Mismatch on tolerance: 5% against the deck’s 1.0% |
| Capacitor, low end of the deck’s pair | 100 pF at 2000 Vdc | 1206N101J202 |
No: 18 parts at this value, none stocked | Match on value and voltage; mismatch on shelf |
| Capacitor, 220 pF | 220 pF, X7R | 1206B221K202 |
Yes | Match on value, voltage and shelf |
| Capacitor, 1 nF | 1000 pF, X7R, 10% | 1206B102K202 |
Yes | Match on value, voltage and shelf |
| Same value in NP0 | 1000 pF, NP0 | 1808N102J202 |
No: 8 NP0 parts at 1 nF, none stocked | Mismatch on shelf and on case size: 1808 against 1206 |
| Capacitor, 2.7 nF | 2700 pF, X7R | 1812B272K202 |
Yes | Match; inside Altium’s 1 to 4.7 nF, outside the deck’s range |
| Capacitor, 4.7 nF | 4700 pF, X7R | 1210B472K202 |
No: 21 parts at this value, none at 1206 | Mismatch on shelf and on case size: 1210 is the smallest |
Our post on middle and high voltage MLCC from 200 V to 4 kV explains the series, and our post on X1, Y1 and Y2 safety capacitors covers the separate safety-certified parts. Confirm each part against both datasheets and qualify it in your own circuit.
What do we hold in stock, and where does the network break?
At the capacitor, not the resistor. We counted our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers. 14 of them are rated 2000 Vdc, 10 fall between 200 and 2000 pF, and the 1206 case stops at 3.3 nF at this voltage while 4.7 nF starts at 1210.
The 10 stocked lines are 1206B102K202, 1206B221K202, 1210B152K202, 1210N331J202, 1808B821K202, 1812B122K202, 1812B331K202, 1812B681K202, 1812B331K202‘s NP0 sibling 1812N331J202, and 1812N821J202. We have not seen this counted anywhere: of 32 parts at exactly 1 nF and 2000 Vdc, one is stocked, an X7R 1206, and none of the 8 NP0 parts that would hold their capacitance at that value is. The deck’s 100 pF pair has 18 parts and no stocked line.
The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Walsin’s general purpose resistor sheet, ASC_WR_V24, is dated September 2016, and we disclose that age.
What do we not know about these parts and this industry?
A good deal, and we say so. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and none is written for packaging machinery, industrial Ethernet or a network port. We do not know which Italian builders use which port, which isolation voltage their standards ask for, or whether their magnetics modules already carry the termination.
Many Ethernet connectors and magnetics modules integrate part of the network, so you may need only some of these parts or none. Read your module’s datasheet first. The seven-row table is a method, not a bill of materials. If you want an X7R part, remember that its capacitance changes with applied voltage and temperature, and that is a design decision for your engineer.
How can Venatech help an Italian machine builder?
By crossing the parts you already use, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a controller or drive-board bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 1 nF, 2 kV capacitor on a 1206 footprint maps to 1206B102K202 (X7R, stocked) and 1206B102J202 (X7R, 5%, not stocked), while an NP0 version exists only at 1808 and larger, so it needs a bigger footprint. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
Italian packaging machinery turns over about 10.4 billion euros and exports around 80% of it. An Ethernet port’s termination network needs 75 ohm resistors that the shelf covers and a 2 kV capacitor that it covers in part: 10 of 165 parts between 200 and 2000 pF, one of 32 at 1 nF, and none in NP0.
Send us the termination network from one controller board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If the capacitor you drew at 1206 has to move to 1808 to get NP0, would you take the footprint change or keep the X7R?
Sources
Fetched 22 October 2026. The market and technical statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Packaging Journal, “UCIMA at interpack 2026: How Italy Defends Its 22.51% Global Market Share”, 10 May 2026: https://packaging-journal.de/en/?p=115864
- Packaging News Australia, “interpack 2026: Italian machinery flexes global muscle”, 9 May 2026: https://www.packagingnews.com.au/interpack/interpack-2026-italian-machinery-flexes-global-muscle
- Wurth Elektronik, “Essentials for the Design of an GB Ethernet Front End”, Digital Days, 21 February 2022: https://www.we-online.com/files/pdf1/wuerth-elektronik_digital-days-2022_design-of-a-gb-ethernet-front-end-v1.pdf
- Altium, “Bob Smith Termination for Ethernet Circuits: Is it Correct?”, 28 October 2020, last modified 13 March 2026: https://resources.altium.com/p/bob-smith-termination-it-correct-ethernet
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much does Italy's packaging machinery industry export?","content":"Packaging Journal reported on 10 May 2026 that Italian packaging machinery exports about 80% of its output, on turnover of about 10.4 billion euros and a world market share of roughly 22.5%, citing UCIMA. Packaging News Australia reported the same 80% on 9 May 2026.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What does an Ethernet Bob Smith termination use?","content":"Würth Elektronik's 21 February 2022 deck specifies one 75 ohm resistor per wire pair at 1.0% and a capacitor to enclosure ground rated 2 kV, typically 200 to 2000 pF. Altium's article gives four 75 ohm resistors and 1 to 4.7 nF. Check your magnetics module first.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does Walsin make a 2 kV capacitor between 200 and 2000 pF?","content":"Yes. We counted 165 distinct parts rated 2000 Vdc in that window, 109 X7R and 56 NP0, such as1206B102K202. Ten are on our Hong Kong shelf. The deck’s 100 pF value has 18 parts and none stocked.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold a 75 ohm 1% resistor in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X75R0FTL and WR06X75R0FTL at 1%, and WR08X750JTL at 5%. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold a safety certificate for these 2 kV capacitors?”,”content”:”No. The parts above come from Walsin’s middle and high voltage range, rated by direct-current voltage. Walsin’s safety-certified MLCC series is separate and we cover it in another post. Whether your product standard needs a safety-certified part is for your compliance team.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is NP0 better than X7R for the termination capacitor?”,”content”:”We do not know for your design. NP0 holds its capacitance with voltage and temperature, while X7R changes with both, and the deck gives a wide range. In Walsin’s 2 kV range, 1 nF in NP0 starts at 1808, while X7R is stocked at 1206. Your engineer decides.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How much does Italy’s packaging machinery industry export?
Packaging Journal reported on 10 May 2026 that Italian packaging machinery exports about 80% of its output, on turnover of about 10.4 billion euros and a world market share of roughly 22.5%, citing UCIMA. Packaging News Australia reported the same 80% on 9 May 2026.
What does an Ethernet Bob Smith termination use?
Würth Elektronik’s 21 February 2022 deck specifies one 75 ohm resistor per wire pair at 1.0% and a capacitor to enclosure ground rated 2 kV, typically 200 to 2000 pF. Altium’s article gives four 75 ohm resistors and 1 to 4.7 nF. Check your magnetics module first.
Does Walsin make a 2 kV capacitor between 200 and 2000 pF?
Yes. We counted 165 distinct parts rated 2000 Vdc in that window, 109 X7R and 56 NP0, such as 1206B102K202. Ten are on our Hong Kong shelf. The deck’s 100 pF value has 18 parts and none stocked.
Do you hold a 75 ohm 1% resistor in Hong Kong stock?
Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X75R0FTL and WR06X75R0FTL at 1%, and WR08X750JTL at 5%. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.
Do you hold a safety certificate for these 2 kV capacitors?
No. The parts above come from Walsin’s middle and high voltage range, rated by direct-current voltage. Walsin’s safety-certified MLCC series is separate and we cover it in another post. Whether your product standard needs a safety-certified part is for your compliance team.
Is NP0 better than X7R for the termination capacitor?
We do not know for your design. NP0 holds its capacitance with voltage and temperature, while X7R changes with both, and the deck gives a wide range. In Walsin’s 2 kV range, 1 nF in NP0 starts at 1808, while X7R is stocked at 1206. Your engineer decides.