An Irish automation builder who swaps a general purpose chip resistor for a High Voltage group part on an input or divider position is changing one thing the export cannot show. Of 236 stocked general purpose lines, 136 have a twin in that group on size, value and tolerance, and not one twin is stocked.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows, 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at an Irish industrial automation manufacturer, a drives, sensor, controller or machine-builder, who needs a second source for a resistor on a position that sees more than logic-level voltage. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, its date and the day we fetched it (23 October 2026).
What did the AIB manufacturing survey report for September 2026?
Strong orders and slow suppliers. The AIB Ireland Manufacturing PMI, released on 1 October 2026 from a survey run on 10 to 23 September, stood at 55.5, up from 55.4 in August and the highest in four months; delivery times lengthened sharply, and purchasing activity rose at its fastest pace in four months. The report says manufacturers also built up stocks of materials as a precaution against rising raw material prices, and that firms mainly blamed delays with imported materials on international shipping problems.
The survey covers manufacturing as a whole, not automation, and it names no component, shortage or supplier. We draw no conclusion about which parts any Irish company buys. We have no relationship with AIB or the survey’s compiler.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headline index | 55.5 in September, 55.4 in August | AIB, 1 October 2026 | Match for context only |
| Purchasing | Fastest rise in four months; precautionary stock building | AIB, 1 October 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named |
| Delivery times | Lengthened sharply, blamed on imported materials and shipping | AIB, 1 October 2026 | Match for context only |
| Scope | All manufacturing | AIB, 1 October 2026 | Mismatch: not specific to industrial automation |
How many stocked general purpose resistor lines have a High Voltage group twin?
136 of 236. We joined our stock list, dated 23 September 2026, to the chip resistor export and found 236 stocked general purpose lines and 0 stocked lines in the High Voltage group; we then looked in that group for a part with the same size, resistance and tolerance: 136 lines have one, all 136 with the same rated power, and 132 with the same temperature coefficient. The group has 20,244 part numbers from 0603 to 2512.
The 100 without a twin are explained by two fields. 82 sit in 0402 or 0201, sizes the group does not offer, and 18 are in larger sizes: 3 are zero-ohm jumpers and 15 are values below 47 ohm, the lowest value the group lists at any size or tolerance. We have not seen this counted anywhere. The four temperature-coefficient mismatches are WR06X470JTL, WR08X750JTL, WR12X470JTL (twins at a 200 ppm ceiling against 100 ppm) and WR06X103JTR (the reverse).
| Stocked general purpose lines | Count | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|
| In the stock list and the export | 236 | Reference set, stock as at 23 September 2026 |
| With a High Voltage group twin on size, value, tolerance | 136 | Match on three fields, power on all 136; TCR on 132; mismatch on series |
| Without a twin, in 0402 or 0201 | 82 | Mismatch: the group starts at 0603 |
| Without a twin, below 47 ohm or a jumper | 18 | Mismatch: the group starts at 47 ohm |
| Twins that are themselves stocked | 0 | Mismatch: a twin means an order, not a shelf pick |
Which worked part numbers show the twin, and what differs?
Take the stocked 0603 line WR06X1002FTL: 10,000 ohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 100 ppm, 1/10 W. WK06V1002FTL and WF06V1002FTL share its size, value, tolerance, TCR and power, and WK06V1002FTLJ is the automotive version; what the export cannot print is the working voltage, the one field that makes the group different. At 100 kilohm, WR06X1003FTL has five twins, two of them in a series whose exported name includes UL Safety Certification, for which we hold no certificate. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Size, value, tolerance, TCR, power | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
WR06X1002FTL |
General Purpose | 0603, 10,000 ohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W | Reference line, stocked as at 23 September 2026 | |
WK06V1002FTL |
High Voltage | Same five fields | Match on five; mismatch on series; voltage not exported | |
WK06V1002FTLJ |
High Voltage (Automotive) | Same five fields | Match on five; mismatch on series grade; voltage not exported | |
WF06N1003FTL |
High Voltage, UL Safety Certification | 0603, 100,000 ohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W | Twin of stocked WR06X1003FTL; mismatch on series; no certificate held |
|
WR06X470JTL |
General Purpose | 0603, 47 ohm, 5%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W | Reference line, stocked | |
WK06V470JTL |
High Voltage | 0603, 47 ohm, 5%, 200 ppm, 1/10 W | Match on size, value, tolerance, power; mismatch on TCR and series | |
WR06X10R0FTL |
General Purpose | 0603, 10 ohm, 1%, 1/10 W | Stocked; no twin: below 47 ohm |
A twin is a catalogue match, not a rating. Our note on high voltage chip resistors and the limit nobody checks explains why working voltage, not power, is the field to ask Walsin for, our guide to anti-surge chip resistors covers the other protection family, and the chip resistor range page lists the groups.
What do Walsin’s documents say about industrial automation?
Almost nothing. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: automation, robot, motor and factory each appear in 0 of 28 files, and industrial equipment appears in 1. We hold 2 resistor datasheets, the MR automotive and WR general purpose sheets, and none for the High Voltage group, so we cannot give you a working voltage for any part in this post. The WR sheet is ASC_WR_V24, dated September 2016, ten years old.
What will we not tell you about Ireland?
Anything about Irish or European machinery, electrical safety or customs rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Ireland; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, import procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part meets a machinery or functional safety requirement.
How Venatech helps
Start with the position, not the part. Paste the resistor into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload your bill of materials to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced; it holds general purpose lines but no High Voltage group line. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. The tables above came from our own export. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
For an Irish automation board, a High Voltage group twin is a candidate on three fields plus power, not a voltage rating. 136 of 236 stocked general purpose lines have one, 132 on the same TCR, 100 have none because of size or value, and none of the twins is on our shelf. We hold no datasheet for the group.
Send us the resistor positions on your board that see more than logic voltage. We will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Do you know the working voltage your position needs, or only the power?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The development statements above come from this page; the part data, counts and datasheet search come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- AIB, “Ireland Manufacturing PMI, September 2026 report”, released 1 October 2026: https://www.aib.ie/content/dam/aib/fxcentre/docs/resource-centre/aib-ireland-manufacturing-pmi/sep-2026-report.pdf
Frequently asked questions
What did the AIB manufacturing survey report for September 2026?
The AIB Ireland Manufacturing PMI was 55.5, up from 55.4 in August, with delivery times lengthening sharply and purchasing at its fastest rise in four months. It covers all manufacturing and names no component. We draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.
How many stocked general purpose resistor lines have a High Voltage group twin?
136 of 236 stocked lines, as at 23 September 2026, share size, resistance and tolerance with a High Voltage group part, all 136 with the same rated power and 132 with the same TCR. None of the twins is on our shelf. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.
Why do 100 stocked lines have no twin?
82 are in 0402 or 0201, which the High Voltage group does not offer, and 18 are in larger sizes: 3 zero-ohm jumpers and 15 values below 47 ohm, the lowest value the group lists. Those lines need a different approach.
Does the export show the working voltage?
No. The export prints size, value, tolerance, TCR and power only. We hold no datasheet for the High Voltage group, so the working voltage comes from Walsin in writing, and it is on our request list.
Do Walsin datasheets cover industrial automation?
No. We searched all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages: automation, robot, motor and factory appear in 0 of 28, and industrial equipment appears in 1. Suitability for your machine is for your own qualification.
Do you give Irish regulatory or customs advice?
No. We hold no office or stock in Ireland and state no duty, import procedure or transit time. Confirm those points with your compliance team. We supply parts, documents we hold, and cross-reference help.