Sourcing passive components for Indonesia from Hong Kong runs into a power gap on the shelf. We counted Walsin’s chip resistor export: 77,600 of 234,401 part numbers, 33.1%, are rated 1/2 W or more, but only 7 of the 249 stocked lines we could match are, and only 1 stocked line is a 2512 at 1% with 1 W.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor export of 234,815 rows, 234,401 of them distinct part numbers once embedded spaces are removed. This post is for a procurement engineer at an Indonesian maker of solar equipment or household appliances who has a power resistor on a board and wants a Hong Kong source in small lots. Every part number below is real, every count is ours, and the market statements are sourced and dated.
What does Indonesia’s solar module capacity mean for a component buyer?
It means a domestic base of module makers that is already sizeable. Petromindo reported on 14 May 2026, citing Indonesia’s Ministry of Industry, that 34 domestic solar module manufacturers have a combined capacity of 10,944 MWp a year, about 10.9 GW. We read the report on 23 October 2026.
The same report says domestic modules reach up to 720 Wp each and average 40% to 55% local content, and that the current minimum local content threshold for solar power projects is 20%, which still allows imported modules. It also records a ministry proposal of incentives for rooftop projects that use domestic modules, with no figures. It does not mention cells, inverters, resistors or appliances.
Our view, labelled as ours: modules are made from cells and glass, and the passives sit on the power electronics around them, such as inverters and chargers, and on appliance boards. We hold no data on which boards Indonesian makers build, so the rest of this post works from our own export.
How much of the Walsin chip resistor export is rated 1/2 W or more?
One part number in three. We grouped all 234,401 distinct part numbers by the Rated Power field: 77,600, or 33.1%, are rated 1/2 W, 2/3 W, 3/4 W, 1 W, 1.5 W, 2 W or 3 W. Our shelf looks different.
We have not seen this counted anywhere: of 254 chip resistor lines on our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 249 match an export row, and only 7 of those 249, or 2.8%, are rated 1/2 W or more. The five that do not match are codes the export does not carry under the spelling printed on the list, so we cannot rate them. The seven are MF12E1R00FTL, MF12E2200FTL, MF12E3300FTL and MF12E3902FTL at 3/4 W, MF12P3303FTL at 1/2 W, and WR25X3301FTL and WR25X330JTL at 1 W. Both 2512 lines are 1 W, one at 3.3 kilohm and 1% and one at 33 ohm and 5%. Our post on chip resistor power rating by case size explains the ratings by body size.
How many Walsin parts answer a 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512 resistor?
Seventeen, in 10 series, and three different power ratings. We parsed the 22,154 distinct 2512 part numbers and found 17 at 3.3 kilohm and plus or minus 1%: 9 rated 1 W, 6 rated 2 W and 2 rated 3 W. One is on our shelf, WR25X3301FTL.
A bill of materials line that reads “3K3 1% 2512” does not say which of the seventeen it means. The 33 ohm, 5% value gives the same split, 17 part numbers in 9 series with 9 at 1 W, 6 at 2 W and 2 at 3 W, and WR25X330JTL is the stocked one. Whether a power resistor on a solar or appliance board needs 1 W or 3 W is your design decision. We give no rating advice and list the spread so that you see it.
Which Walsin parts cross a 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512, 1 W resistor?
The stocked part matches on every field, and each other candidate gives up power, series or both. Say your board has a 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512, 1 W general purpose resistor.
| Walsin part | Series (export) | Rated power | TCR (ppm/°C) | In stock 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch (3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512, 1 W) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WR25X3301FTL |
General purpose | 1 W | 100 | Yes | Match on value, tolerance, case, power and series |
WR25X3301FTR |
General purpose LF 100 ppm | 1 W | 100 | No | Match on power; mismatch on series: LF 100 ppm |
WK25V3301FTL |
High voltage | 1 W | 100 | No | Match on power; mismatch on series: high voltage |
WF25P3301FTL |
High power | 2 W | 100 | No | Mismatch on power: twice the rating |
MF25E3301FTL |
Triple power surge (automotive) | 2 W | 100 | No | Mismatch on power and series |
WF25A3301FZL |
High power | 3 W | 100 | No | Mismatch on power: three times the rating |
A higher rating is not automatically a better part: it is a different series with its own test list, and it is your engineer’s decision whether the layout and the thermal design accept it. Confirm power, pulse rating, TCR and termination against the Walsin datasheet. Our two resistor datasheets cover the MR automotive and WR general purpose series, so we hold no datasheet for the high power, high voltage or surge series.
What do we hold in stock, and what does our paperwork say about solar?
Two 2512 lines, and no document that names a panel. We counted our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers: 2 are 2512 chip resistors, and neither solar, photovoltaic nor appliance appears in any of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages.
The word inverters appears in 4 of the 28, and in all 4 it means back-lighting inverters for displays, not solar inverters. We make no end-use claim for any part. The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Our post on why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM covers the spacing traps that make a 2512 line fail to match.
How can Venatech help an Indonesian solar or appliance maker?
By crossing the resistor you have already chosen, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a power-board bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a “3K3 1% 2512 1 W” line maps to WR25X3301FTL, which is stocked, and a “3K3 1% 2512 2 W” line maps to WF25P3301FTL, which is a factory order. A line with no power stated maps to 17 part numbers, so state the power. Our chip resistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Check import, local content and product rules with your compliance team; we give no legal advice.
The short version
Indonesia has 34 domestic module makers with 10,944 MWp of annual capacity, per Petromindo on 14 May 2026, and the report says nothing about resistors. In the Walsin export 33.1% of chip resistor part numbers are rated 1/2 W or more, while 7 of the 249 stocked lines we could match are. A 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512 line has 17 part numbers, and 1 is on the shelf.
Send us the power resistor line from one board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. When your bill of materials says “2512, 1%” and no wattage, which of the three ratings did the design assume?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Petromindo, “Indonesia’s solar module capacity reaches 10.9 GW per year”, 14 May 2026: https://www.petromindo.com/news/article/indonesia-s-solar-module-capacity-reaches-10-9-gw-per-year
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much solar module capacity does Indonesia have?","content":"Petromindo reported on 14 May 2026, citing Indonesia's Ministry of Industry, that 34 domestic module manufacturers have a combined capacity of 10,944 MWp a year, about 10.9 GW. The report also gives average local content of 40% to 55%. It does not cover resistors or inverters.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What share of Walsin chip resistors are rated 1/2 W or more?","content":"We grouped all 234,401 distinct part numbers by rated power: 77,600, or 33.1%, are rated 1/2 W or more. On our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 7 of the 249 chip resistor lines we could match to the export are, or 2.8%.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many Walsin parts match a 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512 resistor?","content":"Seventeen, in 10 series. We parsed 22,154 distinct 2512 part numbers: 9 are rated 1 W, 6 are rated 2 W and 2 are rated 3 W. State the wattage on your bill of materials, or the value alone matches all of them.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Do you hold a 3.3 kilohm 2512 resistor in Hong Kong stock?","content":"Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we holdWR25X3301FTL, 1 W, plus or minus 1%. The higher-power candidates are a factory order. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts only.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do your datasheets cover solar or appliances?”,”content”:”No. Neither solar, photovoltaic nor appliance appears in any of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages. The word inverters appears in 4, always as back-lighting inverters. We make no end-use claim, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does a higher power rating always replace a lower one?”,”content”:”No. A 2 W or 3 W part is a different series with its own test list, and the power rating is a mismatch against a 1 W line. Whether a higher rating suits your layout and thermal design is your engineer’s decision.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How much solar module capacity does Indonesia have?
Petromindo reported on 14 May 2026, citing Indonesia’s Ministry of Industry, that 34 domestic module manufacturers have a combined capacity of 10,944 MWp a year, about 10.9 GW. The report also gives average local content of 40% to 55%. It does not cover resistors or inverters.
What share of Walsin chip resistors are rated 1/2 W or more?
We grouped all 234,401 distinct part numbers by rated power: 77,600, or 33.1%, are rated 1/2 W or more. On our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 7 of the 249 chip resistor lines we could match to the export are, or 2.8%.
How many Walsin parts match a 3.3 kilohm, 1%, 2512 resistor?
Seventeen, in 10 series. We parsed 22,154 distinct 2512 part numbers: 9 are rated 1 W, 6 are rated 2 W and 2 are rated 3 W. State the wattage on your bill of materials, or the value alone matches all of them.
Do you hold a 3.3 kilohm 2512 resistor in Hong Kong stock?
Yes. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR25X3301FTL, 1 W, plus or minus 1%. The higher-power candidates are a factory order. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts only.
Do your datasheets cover solar or appliances?
No. Neither solar, photovoltaic nor appliance appears in any of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages. The word inverters appears in 4, always as back-lighting inverters. We make no end-use claim, and qualification stays with you.
Does a higher power rating always replace a lower one?
No. A 2 W or 3 W part is a different series with its own test list, and the power rating is a mismatch against a 1 W line. Whether a higher rating suits your layout and thermal design is your engineer’s decision.