LED lighting resistors for Indian makers have a labelling trap. We matched our 249 stocked chip resistor lines, as at 23 September 2026, to Walsin’s export: 235 have an anti-sulfuration candidate on size, value, tolerance, TCR and power. Only 4 of those 235 sit outside a series labelled Automotive. Check the label before you check the part.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows, 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at an Indian LED lamp, luminaire or driver maker who needs a second look at the resistors on a bill of materials. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, the document date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What changed for India’s LED lamp and luminaire makers in 2026?
Two dated changes, both about product standards rather than parts. A certification consultancy reported on 5 March 2026 that the Bureau of Indian Standards had issued IS 16102 (Part 1): 2026 for LED lamps, replacing the 2012 edition, with compliance mandatory from 2 August 2026. A second report, dated 30 July 2026, says the date for revised LED luminaire requirements under the Compulsory Registration Scheme moved from 2 August 2026 to 2 February 2027.
According to the first report, the revision adds ingress protection testing and abnormal operating condition tests, and widens the rated input power range from 35 W to 60 W. Neither report mentions a resistor, a capacitor or any component, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Indian maker buys. We have no relationship with BIS or either consultancy.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamp standard | IS 16102 (Part 1): 2026 replaces the 2012 edition; mandatory from 2 August 2026 | certification-india.com, 5 March 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named |
| New tests | Ingress protection and abnormal operating condition tests added | Same, 5 March 2026 | Match for context: both change how a driver is built and tested |
| Power range | Rated input power range extended from 35 W to 60 W | Same, 5 March 2026 | Mismatch: no resistor rating is given |
| Luminaire date | Revised requirements moved from 2 August 2026 to 2 February 2027 | certification-india.com, 30 July 2026 | Mismatch: the notification number is not given |
Why would a sealing and fault-test revision put anti-sulfuration resistors on a buyer’s list?
It is our engineering view, not the standard’s. A luminaire sealed to a higher ingress rating traps whatever gases its own materials give off, and a resistor with a silver-bearing termination can tarnish in a sulfur-bearing atmosphere; anti-sulfuration chip resistors exist for that failure. Walsin’s export lists 38,375 rows across four single-resistor anti-sulfuration series, and 2,772 more across four array series, which we exclude because an array is not a one-for-one swap.
We make no claim that any LED product fails this way, and the standard says nothing about it. Power rating by case size still sets which footprint you can use; our post on chip resistor power rating by case size covers it. The question for the buyer is narrower. If a design review asks for an anti-sulfuration resistor, how many of the lines you already buy have one in the same footprint and value?
How many stocked resistor lines have an anti-sulfuration candidate?
235 of 249. We joined all 249 chip resistor lines in our stock list, as at 23 September 2026, to the export, after removing the embedded space that 39,576 Walsin resistor part numbers carry. For each we looked for a single-resistor anti-sulfuration part with the same size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and rated power: 235 have one and 14 do not.
The trap is the label. Of the 235, 231 have candidates only in series whose Walsin name ends “(Automotive)”; just 4 have one in a series with no automotive label. A part in an automotive series is not wrong for a lighting driver, but your approved vendor list may treat the grade as a difference, and it is a difference the match columns below show. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
| Stocked size | Lines | With an anti-sulfuration candidate | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0201 | 4 | 4 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
| 0402 | 80 | 75 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
| 0603 | 100 | 98 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
| 0805 | 30 | 27 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
| 1206 | 33 | 29 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
| 2512 | 2 | 2 | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade |
Which worked part numbers show the pairs, and what differs?
Take the stocked 0603 line WR06X1002FTL: 10 kilohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 100 ppm, one tenth watt. WR06X1002FTLV and WR06X1002FTLZ share its five fields in the General Purpose Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) series, and SR06X1002FTLW in the High Grade series, also labelled Automotive. The 0805 line WR08X1002FTL has the same pattern. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Size, value, tolerance, TCR, power | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
WR06X1002FTL |
General Purpose | 0603, 10 kilohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W | Reference line, stocked as at 23 September 2026 | |
WR06X1002FTLV |
General Purpose Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) | Same five fields | Match on five fields; mismatch on series, grade and suffix | |
WR06X1002FTLZ |
General Purpose Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) | Same five fields | Match on five fields; mismatch on series, grade and suffix | |
SR06X1002FTLW |
High Grade Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) | Same five fields | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and prefix | |
WR08X1002FTL |
General Purpose | 0805, 10 kilohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/8 W | Reference line, stocked | |
WR08X1002FTLV |
General Purpose Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) | Same five fields | Match on five fields; mismatch on series and grade | |
WF12P3303FTLV |
High Power Anti-Sulfuration | 1206, 330 kilohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/2 W | Match to stocked MF12P3303FTL on five fields; mismatch: that line is an automotive high power part |
|
WW08WR270FTL |
Stocked low-ohm line | 0805, 0.27 ohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/4 W | Mismatch: no anti-sulfuration candidate on five fields |
Our post on anti-sulfuration resistors, SF thin film and SA arrays explains the series. The chip resistor range lists the families.
What do Walsin’s documents say about sulfur?
Less than the catalogue names suggest. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: 28 of 28 mention sulfur or sulfide, but 27 only as a storage warning, and 1 lists an anti-sulfuration test. That file is the MR automotive resistor sheet, which names ASTM B-809, 60 degrees Celsius, 500 hours, and a resistance change limit of 5 percent: R/R max (2% + 0.10).
The WR general purpose sheet lists no sulfuration test, and we hold no datasheet for the High Grade, High Power or High Precision anti-sulfuration series. The WR sheet is ASC_WR_V24, dated September 2016, ten years old.
What will we not tell you about India?
Anything about BIS registration, test houses, duties or import procedure. We hold no office, entity or stock in India; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or compliance advice and state no duty rate or transit time; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is certified for a BIS-registered product.
How Venatech helps
Start with the cross-reference. Paste a resistor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. Or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The tables above came from our own export. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
For an Indian LED maker, a candidate in the right footprint is the easy half. 235 of 249 stocked lines have an anti-sulfuration candidate, 231 of those are labelled Automotive, and 1 of 28 datasheets lists a sulfuration test.
Send us one resistor line from your driver bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. If your approved vendor list bars an automotive label on a lighting part, which 231 lines go back to the drawing board?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The development statements come from these pages; the part data and the datasheet search come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- certification-india.com, “India Updates BIS Requirements for LED Lamps Standard 2026”, dated 5 March 2026: https://www.certification-india.com/en/india-updates-bis-requirements-for-led-lamps-standard-2026/
- certification-india.com, “BIS Extends 2026 Compliance Deadline for LED Luminaires”, dated 30 July 2026: https://www.certification-india.com/en/bis-extends-2026-compliance-deadline-for-led-luminaires/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did BIS change for LED lamps in 2026?","content":"A consultancy report dated 5 March 2026 says IS 16102 (Part 1): 2026 replaces the 2012 edition, adds ingress protection and abnormal operating tests, and is mandatory from 2 August 2026. It names no component. Confirm the clauses against the BIS notification.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"When do the revised LED luminaire requirements apply?","content":"A second report, dated 30 July 2026, says the date moved from 2 August 2026 to 2 February 2027. It gives no notification number. We give no compliance advice; confirm the date and scope with your compliance team.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many of your stocked resistor lines have an anti-sulfuration candidate?","content":"235 of 249, as at 23 September 2026, share size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and rated power with a single-resistor anti-sulfuration part. 14 do not, includingWW08WR270FTL. A candidate is a catalogue match, not a qualification.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Are the anti-sulfuration candidates automotive parts?”,”content”:”231 of the 235 appear only in series whose Walsin name ends Automotive. 4 have a candidate in a series with no automotive label. The grade is a stated difference; check whether your approved vendor list accepts it.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do Walsin datasheets specify a sulfuration test?”,”content”:”One of the 28 we hold does: the MR automotive resistor sheet, ASTM B-809 at 60 degrees Celsius for 500 hours. The WR general purpose sheet lists none, and we hold no sheet for the anti-sulfuration series. They are on our request list.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Can Venatech advise on BIS registration?”,”content”:”No. We hold no India office, entity or stock and give no legal or customs advice. We supply Walsin parts from Hong Kong in small lots, with lot and date-code traceability, and can quote through the site.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What did BIS change for LED lamps in 2026?
A consultancy report dated 5 March 2026 says IS 16102 (Part 1): 2026 replaces the 2012 edition, adds ingress protection and abnormal operating tests, and is mandatory from 2 August 2026. It names no component. Confirm the clauses against the BIS notification.
When do the revised LED luminaire requirements apply?
A second report, dated 30 July 2026, says the date moved from 2 August 2026 to 2 February 2027. It gives no notification number. We give no compliance advice; confirm the date and scope with your compliance team.
How many of your stocked resistor lines have an anti-sulfuration candidate?
235 of 249, as at 23 September 2026, share size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and rated power with a single-resistor anti-sulfuration part. 14 do not, including WW08WR270FTL. A candidate is a catalogue match, not a qualification.
Are the anti-sulfuration candidates automotive parts?
231 of the 235 appear only in series whose Walsin name ends Automotive. 4 have a candidate in a series with no automotive label. The grade is a stated difference; check whether your approved vendor list accepts it.
Do Walsin datasheets specify a sulfuration test?
One of the 28 we hold does: the MR automotive resistor sheet, ASTM B-809 at 60 degrees Celsius for 500 hours. The WR general purpose sheet lists none, and we hold no sheet for the anti-sulfuration series. They are on our request list.
Can Venatech advise on BIS registration?
No. We hold no India office, entity or stock and give no legal or customs advice. We supply Walsin parts from Hong Kong in small lots, with lot and date-code traceability, and can quote through the site.