A Murata GRM cross reference for a United States medical device startup fails on the one field Walsin does not print in its part number: thickness. We crossed four real 0805 GRM numbers. Ten Walsin candidates match on five fields, 3 of them meet Murata’s 0.6 mm code, and 1 of those 3 is on our Hong Kong shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a United States medical device startup whose board already carries Murata GRM capacitors and who needs a second source in small lots. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Venatech holds no ISO 13485 certificate, and no ISO 9001 certificate, and we say so before you ask. Where the post states a market fact it names the source, its date and the day we read it.
Why does a United States medical device startup need an incumbent cross at all?
Because early-stage hardware companies buy small and change parts often, and the incumbent number on the first prototype is rarely the number on the production board. The J.P. Morgan Q2 2026 Medtech Licensing and Venture Report reports early-stage medtech venture funding (Seed and Series A) of 940 million US dollars across 62 deals in the first half of 2026. We read it on 23 October 2026.
The report dates itself to July 2026, with data to 30 June 2026, and describes the early-stage pace as about 17 percent below the prior year when annualised. We take no view on why. Our own view, labelled as ours: a startup that raises in small rounds orders in small lots, and a distributor with a free cross-reference route and a short list of stocked lines is more use at that stage than a catalogue.
How do you read a Murata GRM number field by field?
Nine fields, and Murata prints the thickness in the sixth character. Murata’s own part numbering document, which we read on 23 October 2026, gives 21 as 2.0 x 1.25 mm (0805) and a thickness code from 0.125 mm to 2.5 mm, where 6 is 0.6 mm and B is 1.25 mm. The four numbers below are real GRM numbers that appear on distributor listings.
| Field | GRM216R61E105KA12D | GRM2165C1H101JA01D | GRM2165C2A222JA01D | GRM21B7U1A104JA01L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Size code | 21 = 0805 | 21 = 0805 | 21 = 0805 | 21 = 0805 |
| Thickness code | 6 = 0.6 mm | 6 = 0.6 mm | 6 = 0.6 mm | B = 1.25 mm |
| Temperature code | R6 = X5R | 5C = C0G | 5C = C0G | 7U = U2J |
| Voltage code | 1E = 25 V | 1H = 50 V | 2A = 100 V | 1A = 10 V |
| Capacitance | 105 = 1 µF | 101 = 100 pF | 222 = 2200 pF | 104 = 100 nF |
| Tolerance | K = ±10% | J = ±5% | J = ±5% | J = ±5% |
| Design and packaging | A12, D | A01, D | A01, D | A01, L |
We decoded the temperature, voltage, size and thickness codes from Murata’s document and the capacitance and tolerance letters from the usual EIA convention. We did not check the last two fields against Murata’s database.
Which Walsin parts cross each of the four GRM numbers?
Ten Walsin part numbers match on size, dielectric class, voltage, capacitance and tolerance for the first three GRM numbers, and none matches the fourth on dielectric. We parsed all 23,601 distinct part numbers: 3 candidates for the 1 µF part, 5 for the 100 pF part, 2 for the 2200 pF part and 0 for the U2J part. Only 3 of the 10 reach Murata’s 0.6 mm.
| Murata incumbent | Walsin candidate | Series | Thickness (export) | Stocked, 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRM216R61E105KA12D | 0805X105K250 |
General purpose | 1.25 ± 0.10 mm and 1.25 ± 0.20 mm | Yes | Match on size, X5R, 25 V, 1 µF, ±10%; mismatch on thickness, 0.65 mm taller |
| GRM216R61E105KA12D | TT21X105K250 |
Low profile TT | 0.85 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on the same five; mismatch, 0.25 mm taller, thinnest candidate |
| GRM216R61E105KA12D | SH21X105K250 |
Soft termination SH | 1.25 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on five; mismatch on thickness and on termination type |
| GRM2165C1H101JA01D | 0805N101J500 |
General purpose | 0.60 ± 0.10 mm and 0.80 ± 0.10 mm | Yes | Match on all six on the 0.60 row; mismatch risk, two thicknesses under one number |
| GRM2165C1H101JA01D | MT21N101J500 |
AEC-Q200 MT | 0.60 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on all six; mismatch on series, an automotive-compliant line |
| GRM2165C1H101JA01D | SH21N101J500 |
Soft termination SH | 0.60 ± 0.10 mm and 0.80 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on the 0.60 row; mismatch on termination type |
| GRM2165C2A222JA01D | 0805N222J101 |
General purpose | 0.80 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on five; mismatch, 0.2 mm taller |
| GRM21B7U1A104JA01L | 0805B104J100 |
General purpose | 0.80 ± 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, 10 V, 100 nF, ±5%; mismatch on dielectric, X7R against U2J |
The two remaining 100 pF candidates, HH21N101J500 and RF21N101J500, sit in Walsin’s High Q and Microwave lines at 0.80 and 0.85 mm, so they are a different product rather than a thickness fix. The second 2200 pF candidate, MT21N222J101, is the automotive-compliant twin of 0805N222J101 at the same 0.80 mm.
Why is thickness the field that breaks the cross?
Because Murata prints it in the number and Walsin does not. We opened the export rows for 0805N101J500 and found two: one at 0.60 ± 0.10 mm with no remark, and one at 0.80 ± 0.10 mm carrying the remark “Customized product”. The stock list holds the part number but no thickness, so we cannot tell you which row is the one on our shelf from the list alone.
The same pattern appears on 0805X105K250, which has a 1.25 ± 0.10 mm row and a 1.25 ± 0.20 mm row, the second marked customized. We have counted this before: 399 Walsin MLCC part numbers repeat in the export, and our post on duplicate MLCC part numbers and our post on customized-flag rows give the full counts. What is new here is the Murata side. We have not seen this counted anywhere: of 149 stocked 0805 part numbers, 16 appear in the export at more than one nominal thickness, and 28 have a row at 0.6 mm or thinner.
Ask for the datasheet and the thickness in writing before you freeze a footprint or a stack height. Confirm thickness against both datasheets, because a 0.2 mm difference is a fit question in a wearable or a handheld.
What happens to a Murata U2J part?
It crosses to a different class of dielectric, and you have to decide whether that is acceptable. The Walsin export names 9 dielectric strings in 23,601 part numbers (NPO, X7R, X5R, X8G, X6S, X8R, X7S, Y5V and X7T), plus one row that holds the number 390 in the dielectric column, and none of them is U2J. Our register of crossing rules says to state the substitution and never alias U2J to C0G.
For GRM21B7U1A104JA01L, the nearest 0805, 10 V, 100 nF, ±5% Walsin part is 0805B104J100, an X7R part. X7R is a class II dielectric, so capacitance moves with temperature and with DC bias in a way a class I or U2J part does not. The Walsin NP0 range does not reach 100 nF at 0805, so there is no class I answer at that value. Whether X7R is acceptable depends on your circuit, and we make no claim for it. Our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC sets out the method.
What do we hold in stock, and what do we not hold for medical use?
We hold 1,125 part numbers on the stock list dated 23 September 2026, and we hold no medical-specific documentation. We searched the text of all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, for medical, implant, patient and 13485, and found 0 hits. That is an absence in the documents we hold, not a statement about Walsin.
Of the 1,125, 764 match an MLCC row in the export, and 149 of those are 0805. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong, as a dated snapshot, never live-synced. We quote part-number counts, never piece counts.
How can Venatech help a United States medical device startup?
By crossing the number you already have, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste a GRM number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a prototype bill of materials, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: GRM2165C1H101JA01D maps to 0805N101J500, which is stocked, but you should ask us which thickness row we hold before you order. GRM216R61E105KA12D has no 0.6 mm answer; the thinnest candidate is the 0.85 mm TT21X105K250. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
Four real 0805 Murata GRM numbers produce ten Walsin candidates on five fields, 3 that meet the 0.6 mm thickness code, and 1 stocked part number whose export rows disagree on thickness. Murata prints the thickness; Walsin does not. We hold no ISO 13485 certificate, and none of the 451 pages of datasheets we hold mentions medical use.
Send us one GRM number from your prototype board and we will return the Walsin candidates with the thickness and every other difference stated. Which matters more to your enclosure, the last 0.2 mm or the second source?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The market and numbering statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- J.P. Morgan, Q2 2026 Medtech Licensing and Venture Report (July 2026, data as of 30 June 2026): https://www.jpmorgan.com/content/dam/jpmorgan/documents/cb/insights/outlook/jpm-medtech-deck-q2-2026-2.pdf
- Murata Manufacturing, Part Numbering, Chip Monolithic Ceramic Capacitors: https://pim.murata.com/asset/pim4/ceramicCapacitorSMD/SMD-EN_PDF_CERAMICCAPACITORSMD
- Distributor listings for the four GRM numbers, seen in search results on 23 October 2026: https://www.arrow.com/en/products/grm216r61e105ka12d/murata-manufacturing.html , https://www.arrow.com/de/products/grm2165c1h101ja01d/murata-manufacturing.html , https://www.arrow.com/en/products/grm2165c2a222ja01d/murata-manufacturing and https://www.futureelectronics.com/p/passives–capacitors–ceramic-capacitors–multilayer-ceramic-capacitors/grm21b7u1a104ja01l-murata-1122305
Frequently asked questions
How do I cross a Murata GRM capacitor to Walsin?
Decode the nine fields, then match size, dielectric, voltage, capacitance and tolerance, and check thickness last. Murata prints thickness in the sixth character; Walsin does not print it. Paste the number into the free cross-reference tool and read the match and mismatch fields. Qualify in your own circuit.
What does the 6 in GRM216R61E105KA12D mean?
It is Murata’s thickness code for 0.6 mm, according to Murata’s own part numbering document that we read on 23 October 2026. The B in GRM21B7U1A104JA01L means 1.25 mm. Walsin’s nearest 1 µF, 25 V, X5R part is 0.85 mm at its thinnest, so the cross costs 0.25 mm or more.
Is Walsin 0805N101J500 0.6 mm or 0.8 mm thick?
The export lists it twice: 0.60 ± 0.10 mm with no remark, and 0.80 ± 0.10 mm marked “Customized product”. The stock list gives no thickness, so ask us which row we hold and request the datasheet before you order. We will state the answer in writing.
Does Walsin make a U2J capacitor?
Not in the export we hold. Its 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers use nine dielectric strings, and U2J is not among them. A U2J 100 nF part crosses to an X7R part such as 0805B104J100, which is a class II dielectric with different temperature and bias behaviour. That is your engineer’s decision.
Does Venatech hold ISO 13485?
No. Venatech holds no ISO 13485 and no ISO 9001 certificate. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions medical use. We offer the datasheet, lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Supplier approval stays with your quality team.
Can I order small lots from Hong Kong for a prototype build?
Yes, small lots are part of our service, and a quote is requested through the site. We hold 149 stocked 0805 part numbers on the list dated 23 September 2026. It is a snapshot, not a live feed, so check the ready stock page and ask before you plan a build.