NEWS

Yageo RC Resistor Cross-Reference for United Kingdom Electronics Makers from Hong Kong: 2 of Yageo’s 4 Tolerance Letters Have No Walsin General Purpose Row, and 5 of 249 Stocked Lines Sit in Them

Yageo’s RC_L resistor number carries a tolerance letter, and two of its four letters send a United Kingdom buyer out of Walsin’s general purpose series. Letters B (plus or minus 0.1 percent) and D (0.5 percent) have 0 rows among Walsin’s 75,628 general purpose resistors and 43,591 rows in other series. Just 5 of 249 stocked lines sit there.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows, 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at a United Kingdom electronics maker who has a Yageo RC line on a bill of materials and needs a second source. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, the document date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.

What did the Cambridge manufacturing study say about UK electronics?

That the sector is large, growing and import-dependent. Cambridge Industrial Innovation Policy, at the University of Cambridge Institute for Manufacturing, published on 3 August 2026 that UK electronics value added grew about 5.8 percent a year from 2000 to 2024, while the UK’s share of world electronics exports fell from 5 percent in 2000 to 1.1 percent in 2023. The same page gives a 2024 electronics trade deficit of 29 billion pounds.

For a buyer, that is context and nothing more. The page does not mention resistors, shortages or any supplier, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any UK company buys. We have no relationship with the authors.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Growth Electronics value added up about 5.8 percent a year, 2000 to 2024 CIIP, 3 August 2026 Match for context only
Trade position Electronics trade deficit of 29 billion pounds in 2024 CIIP, 3 August 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part or volume is named
World share UK share of electronics exports 5 percent in 2000, 1.1 percent in 2023 CIIP, 3 August 2026 Mismatch: nothing on passives

Which tolerance letters does a Yageo RC_L part number carry?

Four, in the second field after the size. Yageo’s RC_L general purpose chip resistor specification, version 14 dated 14 November 2025, builds the number as size, tolerance, packaging, a TCR slot, a reel-and-power code, resistance and a default letter L, with B for plus or minus 0.1 percent, D for 0.5 percent, F for 1 percent and J for 5 percent. Take RC0603FR-0710KL: 0603, F for 1 percent, R for a paper reel, 07 for a 7 inch reel at standard power, 10K for 10 kilohm.

The document also says to use the J code when ordering a jumper. Which letters apply at which size and resistance is in the tables of the Yageo document, which we have not reproduced: read them for your number.

How many Walsin rows sit behind each Yageo tolerance letter?

Plain series for F and J, a different series for B and D. We counted every Walsin chip resistor row by tolerance and series group: the General Purpose group of 75,628 rows holds 62,366 at plus or minus 1 percent, 13,188 at 5 percent and 74 jumpers, and not one at 0.1 or 0.5 percent. Those two tolerances sit in 43,591 rows elsewhere.

Yageo letter Tolerance Walsin rows, all series In General Purpose Elsewhere Stocked lines Match / mismatch
B 0.1% 16,103 0 16,103, all High Precision 3 Mismatch on series: no plain series; every row is High Precision
D 0.5% 27,488 0 23,041 High Precision, 3,045 High Voltage, 1,370 anti-surge, 32 metal low-ohm 2 Mismatch on series; the High Precision rows are the nearest
F 1% 138,052 62,366 75,686 178 Match on tolerance in the plain series
J 5% 36,110 13,188 22,922 62 Match on tolerance in the plain series

Stocked lines are the lines of our Hong Kong list, as at 23 September 2026, that join to the export: 249 of 254 chip resistor lines join, after removing the embedded space that 39,576 Walsin resistor part numbers carry. The remaining 4 joined lines are jumpers, and 5 of the 249 are the B and D lines. We have not seen the tolerance letters counted against Walsin’s series groups anywhere. Walsin also offers 17,062 rows at tolerances Yageo’s four letters do not name, such as 0.25 percent and 2 percent.

Which Walsin parts cross a 10 kilohm 0603 line at each letter?

At F and J, a stocked general purpose part. At B and D, a High Precision part, with the temperature coefficient a choice you have to make. We filtered the export to 0603 and exactly 10,000 ohm. The last column is for your incumbent part; RC0603FR-0710KL is a Yageo number listed by a UK retailer, and its Walsin candidate is the F row.

Walsin part Series as exported Size, value, tolerance, TCR, power Match / mismatch Your incumbent
WR06X1002FTL General Purpose 0603, 10,000 ohm, 1%, 100 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Stocked as at 23 September 2026. Match on size, value, tolerance; TCR and power to be read from your Yageo sheet
WR06X103 JTL General Purpose 0603, 10,000 ohm, 5%, 100 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Stocked. Match on size, value, tolerance; the number carries a trailing blank
WF06H1002DTL High Precision 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.5%, 100 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Match on size, value, tolerance, ceiling; mismatch on series; not stocked
WF06K1002DTL High Precision 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.5%, 50 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Match on size, value, tolerance; mismatch on series and ceiling; not stocked
WF06H1002BTL High Precision 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 100 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Match on size, value, tolerance, ceiling; mismatch on series; not stocked
WF06K1002BTL High Precision 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 50 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Match on size, value, tolerance; mismatch on series and ceiling; not stocked
WF06J1002BTL High Precision 0603, 10,000 ohm, 0.1%, 25 ppm ceiling, 1/10 W Match on size, value, tolerance; mismatch on series and ceiling; not stocked

In the whole 0603 case, the export has 3,198 rows at 0.1 percent and 5,976 at 0.5 percent, and none of them is general purpose. The TCR in the export is a ceiling written with a less-than-or-equal sign, not a measured value. Our post on what resistor TCR actually buys you shows how to turn a ceiling into a drift budget, and the Yageo and KEMET series-group method covers the step this post does not.

Why is the tolerance letter not a swap on the Walsin side?

Because the resistance field changes grammar with it. Walsin writes a 1 percent number with three significant digits and a multiplier, 1002 for 10 kilohm, and a 5 percent number with two digits, a multiplier and a blank, 103, so the tolerance letter cannot be swapped inside a Walsin part number. Yageo writes both as 10K.

A bill of materials converted by changing one letter produces a number that does not exist. Paste the Yageo number into the cross-reference tool instead, and read the Walsin number it returns.

What will we not tell you about the United Kingdom?

Anything about UK regulation, customs or product conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in the United Kingdom; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold no Walsin document that states a UKCA or CE position for these resistors.

How can Venatech help a United Kingdom electronics maker?

We start with the cross-reference. Paste your Yageo number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site.

A worked example from our own export: a 10 kilohm, 1 percent, 0603 line maps to WR06X1002FTL, on our list; the same value at 0.1 percent has three High Precision candidates and none on the list. Our chip resistor range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a Yageo RC_L line, read the tolerance letter first. F and J have 62,366 and 13,188 rows in Walsin’s General Purpose series. B and D have none: 16,103 and 27,488 rows, all in High Precision, High Voltage, anti-surge or metal low-ohm series. Of 249 joined stocked lines, 5 are at 0.1 or 0.5 percent, all High Precision.

Send us one Yageo RC resistor number from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. If its letter is B or D, does your drift budget name a TCR, or only a tolerance?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The development and listing statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • Cambridge Industrial Innovation Policy, University of Cambridge Institute for Manufacturing, “The hidden engine: what electronics and electrical equipment reveal about UK industry”, dated 3 August 2026: https://www.ciip.group.cam.ac.uk/reports-and-articles/the-hidden-engine-what-electronics-and-electrical-equipment-reveal-about-uk-industry/
  • Yageo, RC_L Series General Purpose Chip Resistors product specification, version 14, 14 November 2025: https://www.yageogroup.com/content/datasheet/asset/file/PYU-RC_GROUP_51_ROHS_L
  • RS, listing for RC0603FR-0710KL, read 23 October 2026: https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/surface-mount-resistors/1995442

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What do the letters B, D, F and J mean in a Yageo RC_L part number?","content":"In Yageo's RC_L specification, version 14 of 14 November 2025, B is plus or minus 0.1 percent, D is 0.5 percent, F is 1 percent and J is 5 percent. J is also the code for jumper ordering. Which letters apply to which size is in the Yageo tables.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does Walsin make a general purpose 0.1 percent resistor?","content":"Not in the export. The General Purpose group has 75,628 rows at 1 percent, 5 percent and jumper only. All 16,103 rows at 0.1 percent are High Precision, and 0.5 percent adds High Voltage, anti-surge and metal low-ohm rows. A cross to B or D changes series.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many stocked Walsin lines are at 0.1 or 0.5 percent?","content":"Five of 249 joined chip resistor lines, as at 23 September 2026: 3 at 0.1 percent and 2 at 0.5 percent, all High Precision. 178 are at 1 percent and 62 at 5 percent. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Can I change the tolerance letter in a Walsin part number?","content":"No. A 1 percent number uses three significant digits and a multiplier, such as 1002, and a 5 percent number uses two digits, a multiplier and a blank, such as 103. Changing the letter alone produces a number that does not exist. Use the cross-reference tool.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What temperature coefficient does a Walsin 0.1 percent part carry?”,”content”:”The export gives a ceiling, 25, 50 or 100 ppm per degree Celsius at 0603 and 10 kilohm, as a less-than-or-equal value, not a measured one. We hold no High Precision datasheet. Pick the ceiling from your drift budget and request Walsin’s sheet.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give UK customs or conformity advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no UK entity or stock, and no Walsin document that states a UKCA or CE position for these resistors. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What do the letters B, D, F and J mean in a Yageo RC_L part number?

In Yageo’s RC_L specification, version 14 of 14 November 2025, B is plus or minus 0.1 percent, D is 0.5 percent, F is 1 percent and J is 5 percent. J is also the code for jumper ordering. Which letters apply to which size is in the Yageo tables.

Does Walsin make a general purpose 0.1 percent resistor?

Not in the export. The General Purpose group has 75,628 rows at 1 percent, 5 percent and jumper only. All 16,103 rows at 0.1 percent are High Precision, and 0.5 percent adds High Voltage, anti-surge and metal low-ohm rows. A cross to B or D changes series.

How many stocked Walsin lines are at 0.1 or 0.5 percent?

Five of 249 joined chip resistor lines, as at 23 September 2026: 3 at 0.1 percent and 2 at 0.5 percent, all High Precision. 178 are at 1 percent and 62 at 5 percent. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.

Can I change the tolerance letter in a Walsin part number?

No. A 1 percent number uses three significant digits and a multiplier, such as 1002, and a 5 percent number uses two digits, a multiplier and a blank, such as 103. Changing the letter alone produces a number that does not exist. Use the cross-reference tool.

What temperature coefficient does a Walsin 0.1 percent part carry?

The export gives a ceiling, 25, 50 or 100 ppm per degree Celsius at 0603 and 10 kilohm, as a less-than-or-equal value, not a measured one. We hold no High Precision datasheet. Pick the ceiling from your drift budget and request Walsin’s sheet.

Do you give UK customs or conformity advice?

No. We hold no UK entity or stock, and no Walsin document that states a UKCA or CE position for these resistors. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!