NEWS

Hospitality and Gaming-Floor Electronics for Macau from Hong Kong: Macau Counted 32,181,272 Visitor Arrivals from January to September 2026, and a Yageo CC0603KRX7R9BB104 Line Finds 5 Exact Walsin 0603 X7R Rows, 2 on Our Shelf at the Same 4,000-Piece Reel

A Yageo CC0603KRX7R9BB104 line in Macau, a 100 nanofarad, 50 V, plus or minus 10 percent X7R in 0603, has 5 Walsin rows on all five electrical fields: 0603B104K500, SH18B104K500, MT18B104K500, ST18B104K500 and SG18B104K500. The first two are on our Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026, each with the same 4,000-piece pack as Yageo’s reel.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a Macau hospitality-systems integrator, display maintainer or repair business whose bill of materials names a Yageo part and who wants a Walsin candidate with every difference stated. We read Yageo’s own specification page for the number on 2 November 2026 and compared it with the Walsin export field by field. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours.

What did Macau’s visitor figures say, and what do they not say?

Macau recorded 32,181,272 visitor arrivals from January to September 2026, up 8.5 percent, according to Statistics and Census Service (DSEC) figures reported by FocusGN on 26 October 2026. The report is about arrivals, not about capacitors, hotel or gaming equipment or any named company, and we draw no conclusion about demand for any component. We have no relationship with DSEC.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Visitor arrivals, January to September 2026 32,181,272, up 8.5 percent FocusGN citing DSEC, 26 October 2026 Match for context only
Hotels, venues or equipment Not listed in the report we read FocusGN, 26 October 2026 Mismatch with any equipment claim
Capacitors or other passives Not listed in the report we read FocusGN, 26 October 2026 Mismatch with any component-demand claim

What does Yageo’s CC0603KRX7R9BB104 actually specify?

Yageo’s specification page for CC0603KRX7R9BB104 lists 100 nanofarad, plus or minus 10 percent, 50 VDC, X7R, EIA 0603 (1608 metric), thickness 0.8 mm plus or minus 0.1, and 4,000 pieces per 178 mm paper reel. The number reads as CC for the chip-capacitor family, 0603 for the case, K for plus or minus 10 percent, X7R, and 9 for 50 V in Yageo’s code table. We hold no Yageo catalogue beyond that page and make no statement about any Yageo part’s status. Source: Yageo specification page for CC0603KRX7R9BB104, fetched 2 November 2026.

Which Walsin rows match it on every field, and which are on the shelf?

Five. We parsed all 24,026 rows of the Walsin MLCC export for 0603, X7R, 100 nanofarad, plus or minus 10 percent and 50 Vdc and found exactly five part numbers across five series, and two, 0603B104K500 and SH18B104K500, are on the Hong Kong list dated 23 September 2026, each with a pack size of 4,000. The five are General Purpose (0603B104K500), Soft Termination SH (SH18B104K500) and SG (SG18B104K500), Automotive MT (MT18B104K500, AEC-Q200 compliant) and Automotive Soft-termination ST (ST18B104K500). Their thickness bands differ: 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm for the General Purpose and MT rows, and 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 mm for the other three, against Yageo’s plus or minus 0.10. Around the five sit 8 rows that differ only in tolerance and 14 only in voltage; none differs only in dielectric.

What does each row change?

Thickness band and series are the fields that move among the exact rows. Of the 8 Walsin rows in the table, five are exact on the electrical fields and five are on the shelf.

Walsin part Series Match / mismatch against the Yageo line On the 23 September 2026 list Your incumbent
0603B104K500 General Purpose Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on thickness (0.80+0.15/-0.10 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) Yes
SH18B104K500 Soft Termination Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on thickness (0.80±0.30 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) Yes
MT18B104K500 Automotive Qualified to AEC-Q200 Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on thickness (0.80+0.15/-0.10 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) No
ST18B104K500 Automotive Soft term Qualified to AEC-Q200 Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on thickness (0.80±0.30 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) No
SG18B104K500 Soft Termination Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on thickness (0.80±0.30 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) No
0603B104M500 General Purpose Match on size, value, voltage, dielectric; mismatch on tolerance (+-20% against +-10%); thickness (0.80+0.15/-0.10 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) Yes
0603B104K250 General Purpose Match on size, value, tolerance, dielectric; mismatch on voltage (25Vdc against 50Vdc); thickness (0.80±0.07 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) Yes
0603B104K101 General Purpose Match on size, value, tolerance, dielectric; mismatch on voltage (100Vdc against 50Vdc); thickness (0.80+0.15/-0.10 mm against 0.80±0.10 mm) Yes

The shelf is a dated snapshot, not live stock, and quantities are never guaranteed. The 25 V row is below a 50 V line and needs a derating decision of your own, while the 100 V row is above it. Soft-termination and automotive series are different families from a general purpose Yageo CC part, so the swap is a decision for your qualification, not ours.

What will we not tell you about Macau?

Anything about Macau customs, duties, certification or procurement rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Macau; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.

Why buyers in Macau choose Venatech

Macau buyers get a candidate and its differences in one reply. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong; confirm that with Walsin. VenaMatch decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and for this line it found five Walsin rows exact on the electrical fields and 22 near-misses, each with the changed field named, including the thickness band that differs between series. Small lots are welcome, the service is Hong Kong-based, and the ready-stock list is dated 23 September 2026. Two exact rows, 0603B104K500 and SH18B104K500, are on that list with the same 4,000-piece pack as Yageo’s reel, which is a fact you can check on both documents. We also tell you what we do not hold: 84.2 percent of the 359,135 Walsin part numbers in our exports have no datasheet on file, and we say so instead of guessing. Ask for any of the 28 datasheets we hold (451 pages) and it comes by email.

How Venatech helps

Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Worked example from our exports: paste CC0603KRX7R9BB104 and VenaMatch returns 0603B104K500 first, with the four other series rows and the tolerance and voltage neighbours listed beneath it. The MLCC range lists the families, our post on thickness and tolerance, the two fields every cross tool asks you to check and how to cross-reference an MLCC cover the neighbouring fields. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

One Yageo line, five exact Walsin rows in five series. 0603B104K500 is the general purpose candidate and, with SH18B104K500, is on the 23 September 2026 list at a 4,000-piece pack, the same as Yageo’s reel.

Send us one decoupling-capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. Does your assembly need soft termination or an automotive series, or is a general purpose part enough?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statement and the Yageo fields come from these pages; part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin export, datasheets and stock list.

  • FocusGN, “Macau visitor arrivals growth”, citing DSEC, 26 October 2026: https://focusgn.com/asia-pacific/macau-visitor-arrivals-growth
  • Yageo, specification page for CC0603KRX7R9BB104: https://www.yageogroup.com/download/specsheet/CC0603KRX7R9BB104

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What did Macau report in the source you cite?","content":"FocusGN reported on 26 October 2026, citing DSEC, that Macau recorded 32,181,272 visitor arrivals from January to September 2026, up 8.5 percent. The report does not mention capacitors, and we draw no conclusion about any company.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which Walsin part crosses to Yageo CC0603KRX7R9BB104?","content":"0603B104K500 matches on size, capacitance, tolerance, voltage and dielectric, with a thickness band of 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm against Yageo’s plus or minus 0.10. Four other series also match the electrical fields. Confirm both datasheets and qualify it in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Which Walsin rows are on your shelf?”,”content”:”0603B104K500 and SH18B104K500 are on the Hong Kong list dated 23 September 2026, each with a pack size of 4,000, the same as Yageo’s reel count. The other three exact rows are not. The list is a snapshot, not live, and quantities are never guaranteed.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What if I can accept a different voltage?”,”content”:”Fourteen Walsin rows match everything except voltage, from 10 V to 100 V. Four, including 0603B104K250 and 0603B104K101, are on the shelf. A lower voltage needs your own derating check.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What is the difference between the five exact rows?”,”content”:”Series and thickness band. General Purpose and MT are 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm; SH, SG and ST are 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 mm. MT and ST are AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified. Choose by your own qualification needs.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you ship to Macau or state its import rules?”,”content”:”We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs, certification or transit information for Macau. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What did Macau report in the source you cite?

FocusGN reported on 26 October 2026, citing DSEC, that Macau recorded 32,181,272 visitor arrivals from January to September 2026, up 8.5 percent. The report does not mention capacitors, and we draw no conclusion about any company.

Which Walsin part crosses to Yageo CC0603KRX7R9BB104?

0603B104K500 matches on size, capacitance, tolerance, voltage and dielectric, with a thickness band of 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm against Yageo’s plus or minus 0.10. Four other series also match the electrical fields. Confirm both datasheets and qualify it in your own circuit.

Which Walsin rows are on your shelf?

0603B104K500 and SH18B104K500 are on the Hong Kong list dated 23 September 2026, each with a pack size of 4,000, the same as Yageo’s reel count. The other three exact rows are not. The list is a snapshot, not live, and quantities are never guaranteed.

What if I can accept a different voltage?

Fourteen Walsin rows match everything except voltage, from 10 V to 100 V. Four, including 0603B104K250 and 0603B104K101, are on the shelf. A lower voltage needs your own derating check.

What is the difference between the five exact rows?

Series and thickness band. General Purpose and MT are 0.80 plus 0.15 minus 0.10 mm; SH, SG and ST are 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 mm. MT and ST are AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified. Choose by your own qualification needs.

Do you ship to Macau or state its import rules?

We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs, certification or transit information for Macau. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!