A 10 nF, 50 V, X7R, 1206 line gives a Turkey buyer 9 Walsin part numbers in 4 series, and 1, 1206B103K500, is on our Hong Kong list. The SH soft-termination rows print 1.25 mm of thickness against 0.80 mm for the other three series, a difference of 0.45 mm, and offer only 10 and 20 percent.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at a Turkey maker of solar inverters, monitoring units or power-conversion boards who needs a second source for a mid-size X7R capacitor in the 1206 case. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, the date of the page and the day we fetched it, 2 November 2026.
How much solar capacity did Turkey report in mid-2026?
A lot, and rising. Daily Sabah, citing Anadolu Agency and the transmission operator TEIAS, reported on 30 June 2026 that Turkey’s installed solar capacity was 26,769 MW, 21.3 percent of 125,410 MW of total installed capacity at the end of April, and that daily solar output hit a record 193,695 MWh on Monday 29 June, above the previous record of 186,488 MWh on 24 June. Solar supplied 17.8 percent of that day’s generation.
These are generation and capacity statistics. The article names no component, shortage or supplier, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Turkish inverter or monitoring-board maker buys. We have no relationship with the operator or the agency.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar capacity | 26,769 MW, 21.3 percent of installed capacity (end of April) | Daily Sabah, 30 June 2026 | Match for context only |
| Daily record | 193,695 MWh on 29 June 2026 | Daily Sabah, 30 June 2026 | Match for context only |
| Components | No part, volume or supplier is named | Daily Sabah, 30 June 2026 | Mismatch with any claim about passives |
Which Walsin 1206 parts carry 10 nF at 50 V in X7R?
Nine. We filtered the MLCC export to size 1206, X7R, 10 nF and 50 Vdc: 9 distinct part numbers in 4 series, and 1 of them, 1206B103K500, is on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Tolerance | Thickness as exported | Stocked | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B103J500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 5% | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage, thickness | |
1206B103K500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 10% | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage, thickness | |
1206B103M500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 20% | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage, thickness | |
MT31B103J500 |
Automotive, AEC-Q200 (MT) | plus or minus 5% | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage, thickness; mismatch on grade | |
MT31B103K500 |
Automotive, AEC-Q200 (MT) | plus or minus 10% | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage, thickness; mismatch on grade | |
MG31B103J500 |
Automotive without AEC-Q200 (MG) | printed as -0.05 | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Mismatch: the tolerance column is not a tolerance; read the letter J | |
MG31B103K500 |
Automotive without AEC-Q200 (MG) | printed as -0.1 | 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Mismatch: read the letter K | |
SH31B103K500 |
Soft termination SH (Ag-poly) | plus or minus 10% | 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on termination and height | |
SH31B103M500 |
Soft termination SH (Ag-poly) | plus or minus 20% | 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on termination and height |
Across every size and voltage, 10 nF X7R is offered in 322 distinct part numbers in 11 sizes. At 50 V it is offered in 0402 (12 parts), 0603 (14), 0805 (11), 1206 (9), 1210 (4), 1812 (3) and 2220 (1), with one shelf line in each of the first four.
How much taller is the soft-termination body?
By 0.45 mm at the nominal, and 0.45 mm at the limits too. We read the thickness column for all 9 rows: General Purpose, MT and MG print 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm, so up to 0.90 mm, and the two SH rows print 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm, so 1.15 to 1.35 mm.
A swap from 1206B103K500 to SH31B103K500 therefore adds at least 0.25 mm to the height, 1.15 against a maximum of 0.90 mm, even though the footprint is the same 1206. If the board has a conformal-coat level, a heat-sink gap or a shield, check it first. Our post on soft termination MLCC, SH, SG, ST and VT explains why a soft-termination body is built taller.
How many voltage rungs does 10 nF X7R have in 1206?
Eleven, from 10 V to 1,500 V. We counted 10 nF X7R in the 1206 case by rated voltage: 64 distinct part numbers, with 4 at 10 V, 3 at 16 V, 3 at 25 V, 9 at 50 V, 7 at 100 V, 6 at 200 V, 7 at 250 V, 7 at 500 V, 11 at 630 V, 5 at 1,000 V and 2 at 1,500 V.
| Rated voltage | 10 nF X7R parts in 1206 | On the shelf | Match / mismatch with a 50 V requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 V, 16 V, 25 V | 4, 3, 3 | 0 | Mismatch: below the 50 V rung |
| 50 V | 9 | 1 | Match: the line in this post |
| 100 V | 7 | 1 | Match on value; a higher rating, same size |
| 630 V | 11 | 2 | Match on value; the busiest rung, 11 parts |
| 1,000 V | 5 | 1 | Match on value; a much higher rating |
The busiest rung in this case is 630 V, not 50 V. A buyer who writes only “10 nF X7R 1206” on an order line has 64 candidates; the voltage is what narrows them. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a higher rating is not just spare margin for an X7R part.
What will we not tell you about Turkey?
Anything about Turkish regulation, customs, grid-code requirements or product conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.
We also do not say that any part here suits a solar inverter or a grid-connected product. The Walsin sheets list operating temperature and test conditions, not field suitability, and we hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 for Venatech.
Why do buyers in Turkey choose Venatech?
Because we give you the height as well as the number. For this one 10 nF line we list all 9 candidates, name the 4 series, show that the SH rows are 0.45 mm taller, and mark the 1 that is on our Hong Kong list, as at 23 September 2026. You can check each statement against Walsin’s own export.
- Authorised. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin.
- Small lots welcome. We work from Hong Kong in small lots, which suits a pilot unit or a spares order.
- VenaMatch decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and covers 800,000+ crossable parts, with the match and mismatch fields shown for every candidate.
- Documents on request. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one covering your part number.
- Checkable credentials. UL file E182369 is in UL’s public database; TUV R50381780 and R50195920, CQC20001280137 (S2) and CQC20001280136 (S3) are named on our safety capacitor series.
- A real address. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong. Phone (852) 2628 4777.
How can Venatech help a Turkey solar electronics maker?
Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Request a quote through the site. Our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC shows the field order.
A worked example from our own export: a 10 nF, plus or minus 10 percent, 50 V, X7R, 1206 line maps to 1206B103K500, on our list; the flex-tolerant candidate is SH31B103K500, not on it, and 0.45 mm taller. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
A 10 nF 50 V X7R 1206 line is 9 Walsin part numbers in 4 series, 1 on our list. The SH soft-termination rows are 1.25 mm thick against 0.80 mm, and offer 10 and 20 percent only. In the whole case, 10 nF X7R spans 11 voltage rungs and 64 parts, busiest at 630 V.
Send us one 1206 X7R number from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. Is the 50 V on your drawing a requirement of the circuit, or a habit from an older design?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Daily Sabah, “Solar output in Turkiye hits fresh peak as summer demand grows”, dated 30 June 2026: https://www.dailysabah.com/business/economy/solar-output-in-turkiye-hits-fresh-peak-as-summer-demand-grows
- Walsin approval sheet, General Purpose MLCC: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf
- Walsin approval sheet, Soft Termination SH series: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Soft_term_SH.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many 10 nF 50 V X7R 1206 parts does Walsin list?","content":"Nine distinct part numbers in four series: General Purpose, MT, MG and SH. One,1206B103K500, is on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot, not a live stock figure.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-02″,”title”:”How tall are the soft-termination parts?”,”content”:”The two SH rows print 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm. General Purpose, MT and MG print 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm. The SH part is at least 0.25 mm taller at the limits. Check your clearance against a drawing.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Is a plus or minus 5 percent part available?”,”content”:”In General Purpose, MT and MG, as 1206B103J500, MT31B103J500 and MG31B103J500. The SH soft-termination rows offer 10 and 20 percent only. None of the 5 percent parts is on our Hong Kong list.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What is the busiest voltage rung for 10 nF X7R in 1206?”,”content”:”630 V, with 11 of the 64 part numbers. Fifty volts has 9, and 100 V has 7. The ladder runs from 10 V to 1,500 V in 11 rungs. Voltage rating is the field that narrows the choice.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Is there an AEC-Q200 option?”,”content”:”Yes, two MT parts, MT31B103J500 and MT31B103K500. Neither is on our list. Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified; request the qualification report for the exact part number.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give Turkey customs or grid-code advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Turkey entity or stock, and no Walsin document stating a grid-code or inverter position. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How many 10 nF 50 V X7R 1206 parts does Walsin list?
Nine distinct part numbers in four series: General Purpose, MT, MG and SH. One, 1206B103K500, is on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot, not a live stock figure.
How tall are the soft-termination parts?
The two SH rows print 1.25 plus or minus 0.10 mm. General Purpose, MT and MG print 0.80 plus or minus 0.10 mm. The SH part is at least 0.25 mm taller at the limits. Check your clearance against a drawing.
Is a plus or minus 5 percent part available?
In General Purpose, MT and MG, as 1206B103J500, MT31B103J500 and MG31B103J500. The SH soft-termination rows offer 10 and 20 percent only. None of the 5 percent parts is on our Hong Kong list.
What is the busiest voltage rung for 10 nF X7R in 1206?
630 V, with 11 of the 64 part numbers. Fifty volts has 9, and 100 V has 7. The ladder runs from 10 V to 1,500 V in 11 rungs. Voltage rating is the field that narrows the choice.
Is there an AEC-Q200 option?
Yes, two MT parts, MT31B103J500 and MT31B103K500. Neither is on our list. Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified; request the qualification report for the exact part number.
Do you give Turkey customs or grid-code advice?
No. We hold no Turkey entity or stock, and no Walsin document stating a grid-code or inverter position. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.