NEWS

Medical Technology Electronics for Germany from Hong Kong: SPECTARIS Lists 2,756 Businesses and 353,000 Employees for 2025, and a 2.2 Nanofarad Y Capacitor Has 20 Walsin Disc Parts, All Class II, None on the Shelf

For German medical technology boards, Walsin lists 20 disc Y capacitors at 2.2 nF, all class II at plus or minus 20 percent and none on our Hong Kong shelf (snapshot 23 September 2026). Three of five test cells have no stocked line; only the 0603 C0G 1 nF at 1 percent and one 4.7 uH inductor do.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 93,914 thin-film resistors, 929 disc capacitors, 5,410 inductors and 44 antennas. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a German medical technology maker with a bedside or portable-device bill of materials to second-source. Every part number below is real, every count is ours, and the one statistic is dated and linked. We fetched it on 2 November 2026.

What do the SPECTARIS industry figures for 2025 say?

The English home page of SPECTARIS, the German industry association for medical technology, optics, photonics and analytical technology, carries an “Industries at a Glance” block labelled 2025: total revenue 91.7 billion euros, an export ratio of 67 percent, 353,000 employees and 2,756 businesses. The page does not break those figures down by medical technology alone, and it names no components or suppliers.

We use it only as dated context for the scale of the sector. We draw no conclusion about which parts any German maker buys.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Revenue 91.7 billion euros SPECTARIS English home page, “Zahlen 2025” Match for context only
Export ratio 67% SPECTARIS, same block Match: context only
Employees and businesses 353,000; 2,756 SPECTARIS, same block Mismatch with any medtech-only claim: the block spans all its industries
Components or suppliers Not stated SPECTARIS, same block No matching statement on the page

Which five passive cells does a portable medical device need, and how many Walsin parts meet each?

We built a five-cell test for a portable medical device board and ran it against every row of Walsin’s exports. All five cells return parts. Two have a line on the Hong Kong shelf, as at 23 September 2026. The thresholds are ours and are in the first column, so you can repeat the count.

Requirement we tested Walsin parts On our shelf Example part Match / mismatch
C0G, 1 nF or more, 50 V or more, 1%, 0603 28 1 line 0603N102F500 Match on value, tolerance; 0.80 mm with a plus 0.15 minus 0.10 tolerance
Thin film, 10 kilohm, 0.05% or better, 10 ppm or better, 0805 3 0 WF08W1002TTL Match; three TCR grades, 3, 5 and 10 ppm, all 0.01%
Disc Y capacitor, 2.2 nF 20 0 YU0AC222M080 Match on value; mismatch if you need Class I
Inductor, 4.7 uH, 1 A or more, after a 10 W check 29 1 line WLPH252012M4R7PP Match on value, current; no saturation current published
Chip antenna, 2.4 GHz, 3.2 by 1.6 mm 4 0 RFANT3216120A1T Match on band and body; 2 dBi

The 28 C0G parts cover 14 capacitance values from 1 nF to 10 nF: the 13 E12 steps plus 2 nF, with nothing above 10 nF at plus or minus 1 percent in 0603. We counted 22 at 50 V, 5 at 100 V and 1 at 200 V. The shelf line is 1 nF at 50 V. Our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics explains why C0G is the choice for a stable analogue front end.

Is a 2.2 nanofarad Y capacitor available as Class I?

No. We read every disc row at 2,200 pF with a Y safety class: there are 20, and all 20 are Y5U or Y5V class II at plus or minus 20 percent. We found no Class I part at that value. Of the 20, 10 sit on the X1/Y1 side and 10 on the X1/Y2 side, at Y ratings from 250 to 500 Vac.

Walsin part Class, tolerance, rating Match / mismatch for a 2.2 nF Y2 line at 250 Vac Shelf
YU0AC222M080 Y5U, 20%, X1 440 Vac, Y2 250 Vac Reference No
YU1AC222M080 Y5U, 20%, X1 440 Vac, Y2 300 Vac Match on value, class; mismatch: higher Y2 rating No
YU5AC222M080 Y5U, 20%, X1 500 Vac, Y2 500 Vac, 1500 Vdc Mismatch: 500 V class No
YU0AH222M090 Y5U, 20%, X1 400 Vac, Y1 250 Vac Mismatch: Y1 class, not Y2 No

The disc export holds no lead-spacing data: the Lead Spacing column is empty on all 929 rows. The safety capacitor documentation we hold includes UL file E182369, which anyone can look up in UL’s public database. We hold no document that states a medical approval for any part, so this is a mains-filtering list, not a patient-isolation claim. Our post on X1/Y1 against X1/Y2 safety capacitors explains the classes.

How do three thin-film 10 kilohm parts differ at 0.01 percent?

Only in temperature coefficient: WF08B1002TTL is 3 ppm, WF08Z1002TTL is 5 ppm and WF08W1002TTL is 10 ppm, all 0805, 10 kilohm, plus or minus 0.01 percent, 1/8 W. That is every thin-film 0805 10 kilohm row at 0.05 percent or better and 10 ppm or better. There is no fourth.

Walsin part Tolerance, TCR, power Match / mismatch against a 10 ppm line Your incumbent
WF08W1002TTL 0.01%, 10 ppm, 1/8 W Reference
WF08Z1002TTL 0.01%, 5 ppm, 1/8 W Match on value, tolerance, power; mismatch: tighter TCR
WF08B1002TTL 0.01%, 3 ppm, 1/8 W Match on value, tolerance, power; mismatch: tighter TCR

Walsin’s thin-film datasheets are not among the 28 we hold. Thin film (93,914 part numbers) has zero datasheets in our set; link to Walsin’s own site for specifications, and ask us to chase the sheet. Our post on thin film against thick film chip resistors covers the trade.

What will we not tell you about Germany?

Anything about the EU Medical Device Regulation, CE marking, ISO 13485, electrical safety standards or customs. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We do not hold ISO 13485, ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 for Venatech, and we state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.

Why buyers in Germany choose Venatech

Buyers in Germany choose Venatech because we are good at the part of sourcing that eats an engineer’s week: finding a second source and being honest about it. Every point below is checkable.

  • We are an authorised Walsin distributor. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
  • We show the mismatches as well as the matches. VenaMatch, our free cross-reference tool, decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with every differing field stated. That honesty is the product.
  • We cover a wide range. The Walsin exports we work from hold 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 234,401 chip resistor part numbers, 93,914 thin-film resistors, 5,410 inductors, 929 disc capacitors, 457 RF parts, 379 varistors and 44 antennas.
  • Small lots are welcome. We work from Hong Kong and talk to a buyer who needs one reel as readily as one who needs a pallet. Request a quote through the site.
  • We tell you what the paper does not say. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your part on request. Where a document is not in what we hold, we say so.
  • We put the gap on the page. In this post the answer to “is a 2.2 nF Y capacitor available as Class I?” is no, and the table beside it shows the four closest parts with the rating that differs. A German quality team can read that in a minute.

How can Venatech help a German medical technology buyer?

Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent part into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. For a whole list, upload it to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots.

A worked example from our own exports: a 1 nF, 1 percent, 50 V, C0G line in 0603 maps to 0603N102F500, stocked; the 100 V and 200 V rungs are not stocked, and the 10 nF parts end at 0603N103F500. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and qualification stays with you. Request a quote through the site and tell us your country and quantity.

The short version

A five-cell medical device test returned Walsin parts in every cell: 28 C0G capacitors at 1 percent, 3 thin-film resistors at 0.01 percent, 20 disc Y capacitors at 2.2 nF, 29 inductors at 4.7 uH and 4 chip antennas. Only the C0G 1 nF and one inductor are on the Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026. All 20 Y capacitors are class II. SPECTARIS figures are context only.

Send us one line from your device bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. Which of your five cells would you want us to test first?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, Walsin_Inductor_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_DiscCap_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_Antenna_ALL.xlsx and the Walsin_ChipR_Product_Data files) and our stock list, snapshot dated 23 September 2026.

  • SPECTARIS, English home page, “Industries at a Glance” block, labelled 2025: https://www.spectaris.de/en/

Frequently asked questions

Does Walsin make a 2.2 nF Y capacitor in Class I?

No. We read all 20 disc rows at 2,200 pF with a Y safety class and every one is Y5U or Y5V class II at plus or minus 20 percent. Class I SL parts in the export are at far smaller values. None of the 20 is on our shelf.

How many Walsin C0G capacitors reach 10 nF at 1 percent in 0603?

Two part numbers: 0603N103F500 at 50 V and 0603N103F101 at 100 V. In all, 28 C0G 0603 parts at 1 percent or better run 1 nF to 10 nF across 14 values, 13 of them E12 steps plus 2 nF. One, 0603N102F500, is stocked.

Can I buy a 10 kilohm thin-film resistor tighter than 0.01 percent?

Not in the export. The three 0805 parts at 10 kilohm, 0.05 percent or better and 10 ppm or better are all 0.01 percent, at 3, 5 and 10 ppm. We hold no thin-film datasheet, so confirm limits with Walsin.

Do the SPECTARIS figures say anything about components?

No. The 2025 block gives revenue of 91.7 billion euros, a 67 percent export ratio, 353,000 employees and 2,756 businesses for the association’s industries. It names no components or suppliers, and we draw no conclusion about purchasing.

Do you hold ISO 13485 or medical approvals?

No. We hold no ISO 13485, ISO 9001 or IATF 16949, and no Walsin document in our 28 states a medical-device qualification. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany. Confirm with your compliance team; qualification stays with you.

How do I get a quote for a small lot?

Paste your part into the free cross-reference tool or upload up to 500 part numbers to the BOM checker, then request a quote through the site. We work from Hong Kong and welcome small lots. The ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, not live.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!