An authorised distributor does not produce a better cross result than the manufacturer. It
adds the things a manufacturer cannot supply directly: a dated stock position, an orderable
order code, a quantity and a price break, original sealed packaging, full lot and date code
traceability, a Certificate of Conformity on request, and a person who answers for the
outcome.
Walsin Technology (Walsin) is Venatech’s principal and core strategic partner. Venatech Limited
has distributed for Walsin since 2017, as part of the PSA Group line alongside KAMAYA and INPAQ.
What does an authorised distributor add to a cross reference?
Six things, none of them engineering. A cross result names a candidate part. What follows is
availability, an orderable code, a quantity, documentation, delivery terms and accountability.
The identification is the manufacturer’s contribution and it is not improved by being repeated
somewhere else.
| What a BOM line needs before release | Manufacturer supplies | Authorised distributor supplies | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| A candidate part number against the incumbent | Yes — its own cross-reference tool | Yes — the same catalogue, same answer | Match — both sides identify |
| The published specification and datasheet | Yes — it authors them | Yes — it cites them | Match — one source of truth |
| A dated stock position | No — does not sell direct | Yes — 1,125 part numbers at 23 September 2026 | Mismatch — distributor only |
| The orderable order code | Partly — export omits the packaging suffix | Yes — 865 of 1,125 add a trailing CT |
Mismatch — distributor only |
| A quantity and the resulting price break | No | Yes — quantity is the first commercial question | Mismatch — distributor only |
| Lot and date code traceability, CoC on request | Authors the lot data | Yes — supplies the documents with the goods | Mismatch — distributor only |
| Delivery on DDP, DAP or EXW | No | Yes | Mismatch — distributor only |
| An assessment of your circuit | No | No | Match — neither can; that is yours |
The last row is the honest one. Neither party can tell you how a part behaves in your circuit,
and both say so in writing.
Where does a manufacturer’s cross tool correctly stop?
At identification, which is the whole of what a manufacturer can responsibly do when it does not
sell direct. Walsin’s cross-reference tool at cross.passivecomponent.com takes a product type,
a vendor from a list of 22 named manufacturers plus “Unknown”, and one or more part numbers, and
returns candidate Walsin parts across MLCC and CHIP-R.
It offers no stock, no quantity field and no enquiry action, and that is the right design. A
manufacturer that quoted stock it does not ship, or a price it does not set, would be answering
a question that belongs to somebody else. Walsin does the engineering half; a distributor does
the commercial half. That is a division of labour, and it is why the two tools sit at different
addresses.
Walsin also tells its users something worth repeating approvingly. Step 4 of its own
instructions reads: “Double check the thickness and tolerance of the suggested part to ensure
accuracy.” Its preamble adds that you must evaluate the suggested replacement and conduct
necessary tests before proceeding with mass production. A manufacturer being that direct about
the limits of an automated match is doing its users a service.
What does stating a quantity actually change?
Everything downstream of the part number. VenaMatch, the cross tool on venatech.com.hk, asks
“How many do you need?” with the helper text “A rough annual figure is fine — it is what gets
you the right price break.” Quantity sets the price break, selects the reel format, and
determines whether a stocked line is relevant to your build at all.
Standard packing quantity is the practical edge of this. 0603B104K500CT and SH18B104K500CT
both carry an SPQ of 4,000 in the 23 September 2026 snapshot; 0402B104K500CT carries 10,000
and SH31B475K500CT carries 2,000. A 600-piece prototype run and a 6-million-piece annual
schedule are answered from the same shelf in entirely different ways, and the answer changes
before anyone has looked at the circuit.
How does authorised sourcing change what a cross result is worth?
It changes what the part in the box is, not what the cross says. Venatech distributes on
authorised terms only, sourcing directly from the manufacturer, with no grey market or
unauthorised channels. Goods ship in original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken, with
full lot and date code traceability and a Certificate of Conformity available on request.
A cross result is a specification claim about a catalogue part. Authorised sourcing is what
makes the physical part on the reel the catalogue part. The two are independent: a perfect cross
filled from an unverifiable channel is still a risk, and
counterfeit passive components and authorised sourcing
sets out why.
| Walsin part for an 0603 / X7R / 100 nF / ±10% / 50 V line | Series | AEC-Q200 | L × W × T (mm) | In the 23 September 2026 snapshot | Match / mismatch on the five ticked fields |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0603B104K500 |
General Purpose Caps | No | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | Yes, as 0603B104K500CT |
Match on all five |
0603B104J500 |
General Purpose Caps | No | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | No | Mismatch — tolerance ±5% |
SH18B104K500 |
Soft Termination SH, Ag-poly | No | 1.60±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 | Yes, as SH18B104K500CT |
Match on five, mismatch on dimensional band |
MT18B104K500 |
Automotive MT | Yes | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | No | Match on five, different qualification grade |
MG18B104K500 |
Automotive MG | No | 1.60+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 × 0.80+0.15/−0.10 | No | Match on five, tolerance written -0.1 |
ST18B104K500 |
Automotive soft term ST | Yes | 1.60±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 | No | Match on five, mismatch on dimensional band |
SG18B104K500 |
Soft Termination SG, Cu-poly | No | 1.60±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 × 0.80±0.30 | No | Match on five, mismatch on dimensional band |
Seven parts, one headline specification, five of them ticking every field a cross tool checks.
Two were on the shelf on that date. The remaining decision is qualification grade and
termination, and no tool on either side of the relationship can make it.
What can a distributor tell you that a part number cannot?
Which code to order, and whether anyone has it. Those two sit outside the catalogue entirely.
In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 865 of the 1,125 order codes are the catalogue code plus a
trailing CT, because Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the packaging suffix and an
exported part number is a catalogue reference rather than a purchase order line.
Unique to Venatech’s data. All 865 of those
CTorder codes are ceramic capacitors — 731
MLCC lines, 132 specialty MLCC lines and 2 safety capacitors. Every one of the 254 chip
resistor lines in the snapshot is identical in both columns, 248 of them already endingTL.
The translation step a distributor performs between a searchable code and an orderable one
exists on one product family and not the other. That split is not published anywhere.
The same applies to body height. 47 of the 764 ready-stock MLCC codes appear in Walsin’s own
extract with more than one published thickness, and 1206B102K202 carries four: 0.80, 0.95,
1.25 and 1.60 mm. The order code does not fix the height on those lines. Somebody has to look
at the reel, and that somebody is holding it.
Why does a cross still need a human after both tools have run?
Because both tools stop at the same honest boundary, and both say so plainly. Neither warning is
boilerplate. Across Venatech’s full MLCC extract, 1,548 of the 4,748 multi-part five-field
signatures contain parts whose published thickness differs — 4,232 parts that pass every ticked
field and then disagree on fit.
VenaMatch prints a standing disclaimer with every result, verbatim: “Please verify before you
commit. This is a specification match against Walsin’s published catalogue, offered as a
candidate for your evaluation. It is not an approved substitution and we cannot assess how a
part behaves in your circuit. Check the datasheet, and qualify the part in your application,
before production use.” Walsin says the same in its own words, and its own step 4 names the two
fields that most often break a match: thickness and tolerance.
That is the measured case for a person. Venatech’s design-in support covers part selection,
cross-reference, qualification, FAE assistance, AEC-Q200 support and mass production, and
VenaMatch ends at Add to RFQ and Talk to a person rather than at a basket for exactly
that reason.
What does an authorised distributor not add?
Approval. No distributor can approve a substitution into your design, and any supplier offering
to is describing something else. A cross result from either side of this relationship is a
candidate for evaluation, and the evaluation itself belongs to the customer who owns the board.
It also adds no specification. Every figure in a Venatech cross result comes from Walsin’s
published catalogue and datasheets, cited rather than restated. If a number here and a number in
a Walsin datasheet disagree, the datasheet wins and we want to hear about it.
How do I check that a distributor is authorised?
Ask the manufacturer, and ask for the paperwork. Authorised status is verifiable from the
manufacturer’s side, which is the only side that counts. Then ask for a Certificate of
Conformity, the lot and date code, and confirmation that the goods ship in original
manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) was established in Hong Kong in 2011 and became a distributor
for the PSA Group — Walsin, KAMAYA and INPAQ — in 2017. Delivery is arranged DDP, DAP or EXW to
suit your terms and destination.
What “authorised distributor” means, and how to verify one
sets out the checks in full.
FAQ
What does an authorised distributor add to a cross reference?
Availability, an orderable order code, a quantity and price break, original sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability, a Certificate of Conformity on request, delivery on DDP, DAP or EXW terms, and a named person. It does not add a better identification than the manufacturer’s own cross tool produces.
Is a manufacturer’s cross tool or a distributor’s cross tool more accurate?
They work from the same catalogue, so the identification is the same job. The difference is what happens next. A manufacturer that does not sell direct correctly stops at naming a candidate part; a distributor carries that answer into a stock position, a quantity and an RFQ line. A division of labour, not a difference in accuracy.
Does an authorised distributor cross reference count as approval?
No. A cross result is a specification match against a published catalogue, offered as a candidate for evaluation. Neither the manufacturer nor the distributor can assess how a part behaves in your circuit. Confirm against both datasheets field by field and qualify the part in your own application before production use.
Why does the code I search differ from the code I order?
Because Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the packaging suffix. In Venatech’s 23 September 2026 snapshot, 865 of 1,125 order codes are the catalogue code plus a trailing CT, and all 865 are ceramic capacitors. All 254 chip resistor lines are identical in both columns, most already ending TL.
Can I get a Certificate of Conformity for a crossed part?
Yes, on request. Venatech distributes on authorised terms only, sourcing directly from the manufacturer with no grey market or unauthorised channels, and ships in original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken, with full lot and date code traceability. The CoC accompanies the goods rather than the cross result.
Why does a cross tool ask for a quantity?
Because quantity is what makes a specification match actionable. It sets the price break, selects the reel format and establishes whether a stocked line is relevant to your volume. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, standard packing quantities on comparable 0603 and 1206 lines range from 2,000 to 10,000 pieces.
What does an authorised distributor not do?
Approve a substitution, or author a specification. Every figure in a Venatech cross result comes from Walsin’s published catalogue and datasheets. If a published datasheet and a Venatech page disagree, the datasheet is correct. Qualification in your own application remains yours and cannot be delegated to a supplier.
How do I verify a distributor is authorised for Walsin?
Ask Walsin, then ask the distributor for documentation. Verification from the manufacturer’s side is the only check that means anything. Follow it with a request for the Certificate of Conformity, the lot and date code, and written confirmation that goods ship in original sealed manufacturer packaging.
Next step
Send the part numbers you need crossed and a rough annual quantity. Venatech Limited, an
authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, will return the candidate Walsin part numbers with
what matches and what does not, the orderable order code for each, which were in the dated stock
snapshot, and the datasheet behind every figure.
Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the Walsin MLCC range · Read
Certificate of Conformity, lot codes and date codes
and A cross result is not an approval.
Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.