NEWS

Microwave MLCC Compared: Walsin UF vs RF vs HH Series

Walsin’s UF series is a narrow-tolerance microwave MLCC line, offering ±0.02 pF and ±0.03 pF
tolerances that neither the RF nor the HH microwave series publish.
All three are NP0, high-Q,
low-ESR MLCC built for RF and microwave circuits, and share one data quirk: 38 of the 24,025
MLCC rows in Walsin’s export write the Tolerance field with a unicode ± symbol instead of the
catalogue’s standard +- text, and every one of those 38 belongs to either RF or UF.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the full MLCC parametric
extract from Walsin Technology (Walsin) — 24,025 real parts across 16 series — and the UF, RF and
HH datasheet PDFs. Every part number below is real.

What is Walsin’s UF series, and how does it differ from RF and HH?

UF (“Microwave MLCC with Narrow-Tolerance”) is 285 real parts, 0201 and 0402 only, NP0 only,
25V-100V. Its defining feature, stated on the datasheet’s own cover page, is “ultra-narrow
tolerance of capacitance” down to ±0.02 pF. RF and HH are Walsin’s other two NP0 microwave lines
— larger in part count and case-size range, but neither publishes a tolerance tighter than
±0.05 pF.

Series Parts Case sizes Dielectric Tightest published tolerance Rated voltage
UF (Narrow-Tolerance) 285 0201, 0402 NP0 only ±0.02 pF 25V, 50V, 100V
RF (Microwave) 3,615 01R5–1111 NP0, X8G ±0.05 pF 6.3V–1,500V
HH (High Q / Low ESR) 1,709 0201–0805 NP0 only ±0.05 pF 10V–630V

UF is the smallest of the three by part count and the narrowest by case-size range, but it is the
only one of the three whose ordering key defines a P (±0.02 pF) or Q (±0.03 pF) tolerance
code at all.

Field by field, where do UF, RF and HH actually match or mismatch?

At a shared electrical point — 0402, 1.0 pF, ±0.05 pF, 50Vdc — all three series publish a part,
and the published dimensions are identical.

Field UF15N1R0A500 RF15N1R0A500 HH15N1R0A500 Match / mismatch
Series UF RF HH Mismatch
Case size 0402 0402 0402 Match
Dielectric NP0 NP0 NP0 Match
Capacitance 1.0 pF 1.0 pF 1.0 pF Match
Tolerance ±0.05 pF ±0.05 pF ±0.05 pF Match
Rated voltage 50Vdc 50Vdc 50Vdc Match
Length 1.00±0.05 mm 1.00±0.05 mm 1.00±0.05 mm Match
Width 0.50±0.05 mm 0.50±0.05 mm 0.50±0.05 mm Match
Thickness 0.50±0.05 mm 0.50±0.05 mm 0.50±0.05 mm Match
Narrowest tolerance offered at this capacitance ±0.02 pF (UF15N1R0P500) ±0.1 pF ±0.1 pF Mismatch
Highest voltage offered at this capacitance 100Vdc 1,500Vdc 630Vdc Mismatch

The three parts are identical on every field the parametric export carries at this capacitance
point. What separates them is not in this table at all — it is how far each series’ tolerance and
voltage range extends beyond this one shared point, which only shows up once you look at the
full series rather than a single row.

Is there a formatting quirk shared across the three microwave series?

Yes. 38 of the 24,025 MLCC rows in Walsin’s export write the Tolerance field using a unicode
± character instead of the catalogue’s standard +- ASCII pair — and all 38 sit in RF (26) or
UF (12).
HH carries none.

Series Rows with ± (unicode) Rows with +- (standard)
RF 26 3,589
UF 12 273
HH 0 1,709

Example rows: UF03N1R2Q101 and UF03N1R2Q500 both read ±0.03pF, where every other UF row
reads +-0.05pF, +-0.1pF or similar with the ASCII pair. On the RF side, RF03N1R1D500 and
RF03N2R2D500 show the same pattern, reading ±0.5pF. A text filter searching for +- as a
literal string would silently skip all 38 of these otherwise-normal rows.

What case sizes and voltages does UF actually cover?

Two case sizes only — 0201 (206 parts) and 0402 (79 parts) — and three voltage steps: 25Vdc
(60 parts), 50Vdc (147) and 100Vdc (78). RF and HH both reach larger case sizes and wider voltage
ranges.

Series Case sizes Voltage steps
UF 0201, 0402 25V, 50V, 100V
RF 01R5, 0201, 0402, 0505, 0603, 0805, 1111 6.3V, 10V, 16V, 25V, 50V, 100V, 200V, 250V, 500V, 1,500V
HH 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805 10V, 16V, 25V, 50V, 100V, 200V, 250V, 500V, 630V

If a design needs this narrow-tolerance capability beyond 0402, or beyond 100V, UF does not have
it — the next step up is RF or HH in the same NP0 dielectric, at a wider but less precise
tolerance. See
High Q, low ESR MLCC for RF for the broader RF-design
selection criteria across all three of Walsin’s microwave MLCC series.

Which of the three should I specify for a narrow-tolerance RF design?

Start from the tolerance you actually need, then check whether the case size and voltage fit.

  • Capacitance must hold within ±0.02 pF or ±0.03 pF. UF only — neither RF nor HH publishes a
    P or Q tolerance code. Limited to 0201/0402 and 25V-100V.
  • Standard RF tolerance, ±0.05 pF or looser, and a case size or voltage UF does not cover.
    RF or HH. RF reaches down to 01R5 and up to 1111, and up to 1,500Vdc; HH tops out at 0805 and
    630Vdc.
  • X8G dielectric for stable high-reliability RF. RF only — it is the sole one of the three
    that offers an X8G option (104 of its 3,615 parts), alongside its NP0 majority.
  • Second-sourcing an existing RF design against an incumbent narrow-tolerance part. Compare
    the incumbent’s datasheet against all three series field by field; a tolerance and case size
    match does not guarantee Q, ESR or other RF-specific figures match, and those are not in the
    parametric export at all.

For general tolerance and dielectric code decoding across Walsin’s MLCC range, see
Tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes decoded.

Can I substitute a UF part with an RF or HH part at the same capacitance?

Not without checking tolerance and the fields outside the parametric export. At 0402, 1.0 pF,
±0.05 pF, 50Vdc the three series publish identical dimensions, so a substitution at that specific
point is supported by the data we hold. Move to a tighter tolerance and only UF answers it; move
to a case size or voltage outside UF’s range and only RF or HH answers it.

None of the three parametric exports carries Q factor or ESR directly — both are in the
datasheets, not the export — so a substitution based on the five selection fields alone does not
confirm RF performance. Read the specific datasheet page for Q and ESR before substituting across
series.

The short version

UF, RF and HH are Walsin’s three NP0 microwave MLCC series. UF is the narrowest by tolerance
(down to ±0.02 pF) and the smallest by case-size range (0201/0402 only, 25V-100V); RF is the
largest by part count and case-size span; HH sits between them. All three publish identical
dimensions at a shared electrical point like 0402/1.0 pF/±0.05 pF/50Vdc, and RF and UF together
carry 38 rows where the Tolerance field uses a unicode ± symbol instead of the catalogue’s
standard text — a pattern HH does not share.

Send us your tolerance, case size and voltage requirement, and we will tell you which of UF,
RF or HH actually answers it, with the part number and datasheet page.
Or give us one part
number and ask us to cross it. The full range is on the
Walsin MLCC range page.

Two things you can do without waiting for a reply. Cross your part — paste a single number or drop in an Excel or CSV of the whole line, and each result names what matches and what does not. And ready stock lists the ceramic capacitor part numbers held in Hong Kong, with an RFQ against any of them.


Frequently asked questions

What makes Walsin’s UF series different from RF and HH?

Tolerance. UF publishes ±0.02 pF and ±0.03 pF tolerance codes that neither RF nor HH offers, across 285 parts limited to 0201 and 0402, 25V-100V. RF and HH cover more case sizes and voltage range but do not publish tolerances tighter than ±0.05 pF.

Do UF, RF and HH ever publish the exact same part?

Not the exact same part number, but identical published dimensions at shared electrical points. At 0402, 1.0 pF, ±0.05 pF, 50Vdc, UF15N1R0A500, RF15N1R0A500 and HH15N1R0A500 all publish 1.00±0.05 by 0.50±0.05 by 0.50±0.05 mm.

Why do some part numbers show a ± symbol instead of +- in the tolerance field?

We found 38 of the 24,025 MLCC rows in Walsin’s export use the unicode ± character where the other 23,987 rows use the ASCII pair +-. All 38 belong to the RF (26) or UF (12) series; HH has none. A text filter searching for the literal string +- would miss these 38 rows.

What case sizes does the UF series cover?

0201 (206 parts) and 0402 (79 parts) only. RF covers 01R5 through 1111, and HH covers 0201 through 0805 — both wider than UF, but neither matches UF’s narrow tolerance options.

What is the highest voltage available in the UF series?

100Vdc. UF’s three voltage steps are 25Vdc, 50Vdc and 100Vdc. RF reaches up to 1,500Vdc and HH up to 630Vdc in the same NP0 dielectric, but neither offers UF’s ±0.02 pF or ±0.03 pF tolerance codes.

Does any of the three microwave series offer a dielectric other than NP0?

Yes — RF alone. 104 of RF’s 3,615 parts are X8G; UF and HH are NP0 only across their full part counts.

Can I use an HH part in place of a UF part at the same capacitance?

Only if the tolerance and voltage requirements allow it. HH does not publish UF’s narrowest tolerance codes (±0.02 pF, ±0.03 pF), so a substitution is only valid if the design tolerates HH’s tightest available tolerance, typically ±0.05 pF or looser. Confirm Q and ESR against both datasheets before substituting, since neither figure is in the parametric export.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!