Only 20 of Walsin Technology’s 379 MOV part numbers clear both 510 Vac continuous and 40,000 A peak — the pair of numbers a 400 Vac three-phase string inverter output actually demands. All 20 sit in the Industrial series, in three body sizes: 34 mm Square, 40 mm and 53 mm. Raise the surge requirement to 80,000 A and the set falls to five part numbers, every one of them 34 mm Square.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin Technology (Walsin) full MOV, MLCC and chip resistor parametric exports plus 26 MLCC datasheets. This post is written from those files for the three passive families a solar string inverter design review keeps coming back to: surge protection on the AC output and the DC array input, ceramic capacitors on the DC link, and the sensing divider that measures it. Every part number below is real, and every count is a count of part numbers, not pieces.
Which Walsin MOV clears a 400 Vac three-phase inverter output?
Size the part on the Max Working Volt. column, not on varistor voltage. A 400 Vac line-to-line output at +10 % tolerance sits at 440 Vac, so the continuous rating has to be 510 Vac or above. Walsin’s export carries 56 part numbers at 510 Vac or higher, across all four series — Standard (D), High Energy (E), Super High Energy (V) and Industrial.
Varistor voltage is the DC reference point on the clamping curve. It is always the larger number and it is not the rating to select against.
| Part number | Series | Size | Max working voltage | Varistor voltage | Peak current | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SR821K34R |
Industrial | 34 mm Square | 510 Vac | 820 Vdc | 40,000 A | Match — 400 Vac three-phase output |
SR821K40D |
Industrial | 40 mm | 510 Vac | 820 Vdc | 40,000 A | Match — same ratings, round body |
SR821K34RD |
Industrial | 34 mm Square | 510 Vac | 820 Vdc | 80,000 A | Match — double the surge, same footprint |
SR821K53D |
Industrial | 53 mm | 510 Vac | 820 Vdc | 70,000 A | Mismatch on surge — 70,000 A, not 80,000 A, in the largest body |
SR911K34R |
Industrial | 34 mm Square | 550 Vac | 910 Vdc | 40,000 A | Headroom option for a 480 Vac line |
The 34R and 34RD split is the one to read twice. Both are 34 mm Square and both carry the same
voltage ratings; the trailing D is the only thing in the part number that doubles the peak
current. Our own published note on this is in
MOV varistor series selection — the
last character sorts away from its sibling in a spreadsheet, which misfiles 21 parts.
How many MOV part numbers clear both 510 Vac and 40,000 A?
20, out of 379. That is 5.3 % of the varistor catalogue, and it is the number worth carrying into a design review, because a string inverter needs both figures at once and the two filters narrow much harder together than apart. We measured this against the full export; it is not a figure Walsin publishes.
| Requirement | Part numbers that clear it | Body sizes available | Series available |
|---|---|---|---|
| 510 Vac or above | 56 | 20, 25, 32, 34 mm Square, 40, 53 mm | All four |
| 510 Vac and 10,000 A | 32 | 20, 25, 32, 34 mm Square, 40, 53 mm | Mixed |
| 510 Vac and 20,000 A | 24 | 32, 34 mm Square, 40, 53 mm | Mixed |
| 510 Vac and 40,000 A | 20 | 34 mm Square, 40, 53 mm | Industrial only |
| 510 Vac and 80,000 A | 5 | 34 mm Square | Industrial only |
The step from 20,000 A to 40,000 A is where series choice stops being a choice. Below it the Standard, High Energy and Super High Energy lines all contribute; at 40,000 A and above the Industrial series is the whole available set, and the 20 mm and 25 mm bodies drop out entirely. If your surge budget lands at 40 kA, the footprint decision has already been made for you.
Which MLCC cover a 1000 V and 1500 V DC link?
Walsin publishes 2,014 MLCC rows at 1000 Vdc or above, which de-duplicate to 1,874 distinct part numbers. The 1000 Vdc rung is the deepest at 861 rows; 1500 Vdc carries 60 distinct parts across seven case sizes, and the count thins quickly above that.
| Part number | Series | Case | Dielectric | Capacitance | Voltage | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B472K152 |
Middle to High Voltage (200V–4kV) | 1206 | X7R | 4700 pF | 1500 Vdc | Match — 1500 V DC-link snubber |
1206B101K152 |
Middle to High Voltage (200V–4kV) | 1206 | X7R | 100 pF | 1500 Vdc | Mismatch on body — 1.25 mm thick against 1.60 mm on the 4700 pF part |
1825B223K102 |
Big sizes 1825/2220/2225 | 1825 | X7R | 22 nF | 1000 Vdc | Match — bulk DC-link decoupling |
SH31N470J102 |
Soft Termination SH (Ag-poly) | 1206 | NPO | 47 pF | 1000 Vdc | Match — flex-crack margin on a large board |
1206B102K202 |
Middle to High Voltage (200V–4kV) | 1206 | X7R | 1000 pF | 2000 Vdc | Headroom option, same footprint |
Two things on that table matter to a layout engineer. First, within one case size and one voltage
rating the thickness changes with capacitance: 1206B101K152 is published at 1.25 ± 0.10 mm and
1206B472K152 at 1.60 ± 0.20 mm, so a height-constrained slot does not automatically take both.
Second, soft termination is the mechanical answer on the large, flexing boards a string inverter
uses — see soft termination MLCC SH, SG, ST and VT
for what the polymer layer does and does not buy.
Source for the voltage range and dielectric table: WTC_MLCC_Middle_and_High_Voltage.pdf and WTC_MLCC_Soft_term_SH.pdf.
What is the highest-voltage MLCC in the catalogue, and how many parts is it?
6000 Vdc, on 10 part numbers, all in the 2211 case size. Below that the ladder is uneven in a way that matters if you are planning a second source inside Walsin’s own range:
| Rated voltage | Distinct part numbers | Case sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 6000 Vdc | 10 | 2211 |
| 5000 Vdc | 155 | 1808, 1812, 2211, 2220 |
| 4000 Vdc | 59 | 1808, 1812, 1825, 2220, 2225 |
| 3500 Vdc | 1 | 1812 |
| 3000 Vdc | 316 rows | 1206, 1808, 1812, 2220, 2225 |
| 2500 Vdc | 23 | 1206, 1808, 1812, 2220 |
The 3500 Vdc rung is a single part number — 1812B103K352, X7R, 10 nF, ±10 %. There is no second
capacitance, no second case size and no second tolerance at that voltage anywhere in the export.
Designing a 3500 V rail against that rung means designing against one part, with 3000 Vdc and
4000 Vdc as the only neighbours to fall back on.
Which resistors suit the DC-link voltage divider?
Walsin’s Thick Film High Voltage Chip Resistor group carries 20,244 part numbers across four series, and the resistance ceiling a divider needs is there: 100 MΩ at 1206, 2010 and 2512.
| Part number | Series | Case | Resistance | Tolerance | TCR | Rated power | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WK12V1004FTL |
High Voltage | 1206 | 1 MΩ | ±1 % | ≦±100 | 1/4 W | Match — upper divider leg |
WK12V1004DTL |
High Voltage | 1206 | 1 MΩ | ±0.5 % | ≦±100 | 1/4 W | Tighter tolerance, same footprint |
WF25N1005FTL |
High Voltage, UL Safety Certification | 2512 | 10 MΩ | ±1 % | ≦±100 | 1 W | Match — UL-scope divider string |
WK12V1004FTLJ |
High Voltage (Automotive) | 1206 | 1 MΩ | ±1 % | ≦±100 | 1/4 W | Mismatch on scope — automotive marker, not a UL part |
WF12N1004FTL |
High Voltage, UL Safety Certification | 1206 | 1 MΩ | ±1 % | ≦±100 | 1/4 W | UL scope at the smaller footprint |
Rated power maps one-to-one onto case size across the whole group, with no overlap at all: 0603 is 1/10 W on 3,924 parts, 0805 is 1/8 W on 3,966, 1206 is 1/4 W on 4,118, 2010 is 1/2 W on 4,118 and 2512 is 1 W on 4,118. There is no 1206 part at anything other than 1/4 W. The resistance ceiling also moves with case size: 0603 stops at 22 MΩ and 0805 at 51 MΩ, while 1206, 2010 and 2512 all reach 100 MΩ.
Why can I not filter the high-voltage resistor export on voltage?
Because the export declares no voltage column. The schema is Part Number, Series Group, Series, Size, Resistance, Tolerance, TCR, Rated Power, Packaging and Termination — ten fields, and the rating the series is named for is not one of them. “High Voltage” is a string inside the Series text, exactly like the “(Automotive)” and “UL Safety Certification” markers that sit alongside it. A numeric filter cannot find these parts; a string match on the Series column can.
Our published note on what the real limit is, and why the square root of power times resistance overstates it, is in high voltage chip resistors and the limit nobody checks. The full range sits on the chip resistor products page.
What should I check before committing any of these part numbers?
Three things, in this order. Confirm the MOV’s energy rating in joules against Walsin’s own datasheet, because the export publishes peak current and not energy, and a string inverter’s surge duty is an energy problem. Confirm the MLCC’s capacitance under DC bias at your actual rail voltage, not at zero volts — a 1000 Vdc X7R part on a 800 V rail does not deliver its nameplate value. And confirm the divider resistor’s rated continuous working voltage per element, because the export is silent on it and a 100 MΩ part in a 1000 V string may need two or three elements in series rather than one.
What Venatech adds past that point is the part of the job a manufacturer’s spec sheet and a public cross tool cannot do: lot and date-code traceability on what you actually receive, a Certificate of Conformance on request, and original sealed manufacturer packaging. A datasheet tells you what the part should be. The paperwork tells you what arrived.
The short version
A string inverter narrows the varistor catalogue harder than any other application we have measured: 20 of 379 part numbers clear 510 Vac and 40,000 A together, all Industrial series, in three body sizes. The MLCC side is deep at 1000 Vdc and thin above 3000 Vdc, with a single part number at 3500 Vdc. Divider resistors exist in volume to 100 MΩ, but the export carries no voltage column, so the series name is the only place the rating appears. Every MOV figure here comes from the export alone, because Venatech holds no MOV datasheet.
Send us the surge, rail and divider numbers for your string inverter and we will come back with the part numbers that clear all three, and the ones that clear only two. One line per requirement is enough to start.
Check it against the catalogue yourself. Cross-reference accepts one part number or a whole BOM column and prints the mismatches as plainly as the matches — qualification stays with you, which is the honest division of labour. Ready stock covers the ceramic capacitor lines held in Hong Kong, as a dated snapshot rather than a live feed.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many Walsin MOV part numbers suit a 400 Vac three-phase solar inverter output?","content":"56 clear the 510 Vac continuous rating a 400 Vac line needs with margin. Of those, 20 also reach 40,000 A peak current and 5 reach 80,000 A. All 20 at 40,000 A and above are Industrial series, in 34 mm Square, 40 mm and 53 mm bodies.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What is the difference between SR821K34R and SR821K34RD?","content":"Peak current. Both are Industrial series, 34 mm Square, 510 Vac continuous and 820 Vdc varistor voltage.SR821K34R is rated 40,000 A and SR821K34RD is rated 80,000 A. The trailing letter is the only marker, and it sorts away from its sibling in a spreadsheet.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Should I select a varistor on max working voltage or varistor voltage?”,”content”:”Max working voltage. That is the continuous AC rating the part is designed to sit on. Varistor voltage is the DC reference point on the clamping curve and is always the larger figure; using it as the selection field will undersize the part.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”How many Walsin MLCC are rated 1000 Vdc or above?”,”content”:”2,014 rows, which de-duplicate to 1,874 distinct part numbers. The 1000 Vdc rung alone carries 861 rows. Above 3000 Vdc the catalogue thins sharply: 59 parts at 4000 Vdc, 155 at 5000 Vdc, 10 at 6000 Vdc and exactly one at 3500 Vdc.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Which Walsin MLCC is rated 3500 Vdc?”,”content”:”1812B103K352 — a 1812 case size, X7R dielectric, 10 nF, ±10 % part in the Middle to High Voltage series. It is the only part number at that voltage in the whole 24,025-part MLCC export, with no second capacitance, case size or tolerance alongside it.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Does Walsin publish a voltage rating for its high voltage chip resistors?”,”content”:”Not in the parametric export. The ten declared columns are Part Number, Series Group, Series, Size, Resistance, Tolerance, TCR, Rated Power, Packaging and Termination. \”High Voltage\” appears only as text inside the Series field, so the parts need a string match rather than a numeric filter.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What is the resistance ceiling on Walsin’s high voltage chip resistors?”,”content”:”100 MΩ, available at 1206, 2010 and 2512. The two smallest case sizes stop lower: 0603 reaches 22 MΩ and 0805 reaches 51 MΩ. Rated power maps one-to-one onto case size across the group, so a 1206 part is 1/4 W and nothing else.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How many Walsin MOV part numbers suit a 400 Vac three-phase solar inverter output?
56 clear the 510 Vac continuous rating a 400 Vac line needs with margin. Of those, 20 also reach 40,000 A peak current and 5 reach 80,000 A. All 20 at 40,000 A and above are Industrial series, in 34 mm Square, 40 mm and 53 mm bodies.
What is the difference between SR821K34R and SR821K34RD?
Peak current. Both are Industrial series, 34 mm Square, 510 Vac continuous and 820 Vdc varistor voltage. SR821K34R is rated 40,000 A and SR821K34RD is rated 80,000 A. The trailing letter is the only marker, and it sorts away from its sibling in a spreadsheet.
Should I select a varistor on max working voltage or varistor voltage?
Max working voltage. That is the continuous AC rating the part is designed to sit on. Varistor voltage is the DC reference point on the clamping curve and is always the larger figure; using it as the selection field will undersize the part.
How many Walsin MLCC are rated 1000 Vdc or above?
2,014 rows, which de-duplicate to 1,874 distinct part numbers. The 1000 Vdc rung alone carries 861 rows. Above 3000 Vdc the catalogue thins sharply: 59 parts at 4000 Vdc, 155 at 5000 Vdc, 10 at 6000 Vdc and exactly one at 3500 Vdc.
Which Walsin MLCC is rated 3500 Vdc?
1812B103K352 — a 1812 case size, X7R dielectric, 10 nF, ±10 % part in the Middle to High Voltage series. It is the only part number at that voltage in the whole 24,025-part MLCC export, with no second capacitance, case size or tolerance alongside it.
Does Walsin publish a voltage rating for its high voltage chip resistors?
Not in the parametric export. The ten declared columns are Part Number, Series Group, Series, Size, Resistance, Tolerance, TCR, Rated Power, Packaging and Termination. “High Voltage” appears only as text inside the Series field, so the parts need a string match rather than a numeric filter.
What is the resistance ceiling on Walsin’s high voltage chip resistors?
100 MΩ, available at 1206, 2010 and 2512. The two smallest case sizes stop lower: 0603 reaches 22 MΩ and 0805 reaches 51 MΩ. Rated power maps one-to-one onto case size across the group, so a 1206 part is 1/4 W and nothing else.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.