NEWS

Crossing Panasonic and ROHM Resistor Families to Walsin: Where the Grid Has Holes

Walsin Technology’s 52,027-part high precision thick film line publishes ±0.25 % in exactly four case sizes — 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206 — and in none of the other four. The 0201, 1210, 2010 and 2512 footprints carry 9,545 part numbers between them at ±0.1 % and ±0.5 %, and not one at ±0.25 %. If you are crossing a ±0.25 % incumbent at 1210 or larger, the tolerance is the field that will not transfer.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds Walsin Technology (Walsin) full chip resistor and thin film parametric exports — 234,815 and 93,914 rows — plus the MR automotive and WR general purpose datasheets. This post teaches the method for crossing a Panasonic or ROHM chip resistor family to Walsin at family and series level, puts Walsin’s real measured data in the tables, and leaves the incumbent column for you to fill. We hold no competitor part list and reproduce no competitor specification. Every Walsin part number below is real.

Can I cross a Panasonic or ROHM chip resistor family to Walsin?

At family level, yes — by matching five fields in order: case size, rated power, resistance value, tolerance and TCR. The cross works when all five land inside a Walsin series. It fails when one of them falls into a hole in Walsin’s grid, and the holes are not where a reader would guess.

We never use the word “equivalent” of a part: it hides exactly the field that will fail qualification. We also do not say that any competitor part number is discontinued, obsolete or constrained — we hold no manufacturer’s affected-part list and would be guessing. What we will do is show you the Walsin field-by-field data, mark where it matches and where it does not, and leave the qualification with you.

Step What to match Where Walsin publishes it Match / mismatch risk
1 Case size Size, as imperial(metric) Low — notation differs, values map cleanly
2 Rated power Rated Power Medium — Walsin ties power to case size tightly
3 Resistance value Resistance Low — E24 and E96 ladders are standard
4 Tolerance Tolerance High — the grid has holes, see below
5 TCR TCR High — tightest TCR is not available at every tolerance

Which Walsin families line up with which competitor families?

Walsin’s chip resistor catalogue splits into named series groups, and the mapping to a competitor family is a question of what the family is for, not what it is called. The groups and their measured sizes:

Walsin series group Part numbers Tolerances published TCR grades published Match / mismatch note
Thick Film General Purpose 75,628 Jumper, ±1 %, ±5 % 100, 200, 300 ppm plus four asymmetric bands Match for a general purpose family cross
High Precision Thick Film 52,027 ±0.1 %, ±0.25 %, ±0.5 %, ±1 % 25, 50, 100, 200 ppm Match for a precision family, mismatch above 1206 at ±0.25 %
Thick Film Anti-Surge 17,180 ±0.5 %, ±1 %, ±5 %, ±10 %, ±20 % 100, 150, 200 ppm Match for a pulse-withstanding family
Thick Film High Voltage 20,244 ±0.5 %, ±1 %, ±2 %, ±5 % 100, 200 ppm plus one asymmetric band Mismatch on method — no voltage column at all
Thick Film Low Ohm Current Sense 10,428 ±1 %, ±5 % and others 14 grades, 100 to 2100 ppm Match for a current sense family above 5 milliohm
Metal Foil Low Ohm Current Sense 1,188 ±1 %, ±5 % 50, 70, 75, 100, 150 ppm Match below 5 milliohm, where thick film has nothing

Name a competitor family and the group it belongs in is usually obvious. The work is in step 4 and step 5, which is where the next two sections go.

Where does Walsin’s precision grid have holes?

The high precision thick film line declares four tolerances and five TCR values, which is a grid of 20 cells. Fourteen are occupied and six are empty, and the empties cluster:

Tolerance ≦±25 ppm ≦±50 ppm ≦±100 ppm ≦±200 ppm −200 to +400 ppm
±0.1 % 1,029 4,340 9,587 1,142 5
±0.25 % 1,029 4,340 none none none
±0.5 % 1,029 6,736 12,984 1,712 580
±1 % none 6,967 547 none none

Read the ±0.25 % row. That tolerance exists at 25 and 50 ppm and nowhere else — there is no ±0.25 % part at 100 ppm anywhere in the 52,027-part line. A ±0.25 % / 100 ppm grade is a common rung on a precision thick film ladder, and crossing it means moving to ±0.1 % / 100 ppm, which tightens the tolerance by a factor of 2.5 while leaving the TCR alone. That is a direction most design reviews will accept, but it is a specification change and it belongs in the change note.

Read the ±1 % row too. The tightest TCR grade, 25 ppm, is not offered at ±1 % at all. Walsin pairs loose tolerance with mid TCR, not with its best TCR.

The five parts in the ±0.1 % / −200 to +400 ppm cell are an oddity worth flagging. One of them is SF08H10R0BTL, an 0805 anti-sulfuration part at 10.0 Ω — a ±0.1 % tolerance published against an asymmetric 600 ppm-wide TCR band.

What happens to a cross at 1210, 2010 and 2512?

The grid narrows again, this time by case size. Measured across the same 52,027 parts:

Case size ±0.1 % ±0.25 % ±0.5 % ±1 % Match / mismatch
0201 1,142 none 1,633 491 Mismatch — no ±0.25 %
0402 2,627 914 4,054 1,542 Full match
0603 3,198 1,485 4,682 1,827 Full match
0805 3,198 1,485 4,451 1,827 Full match
1206 3,198 1,485 4,682 1,827 Full match
1210 1,142 none 1,941 none Mismatch — ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % only
2010 799 none 799 none Mismatch — ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % only
2512 799 none 799 none Mismatch — ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % only

Three case sizes — 1210, 2010 and 2512 — offer two tolerances, not four. A cross that stays inside 0402 to 1206 has the full grid available; a cross at 1210 or above has ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % and nothing between or beyond them. This is the single most useful thing to know before you start a precision cross, and it is not visible from any single file in the export — it only appears when you cross-tabulate size against tolerance across all 44 files in the group.

How many options do I actually get at 10 kilohm?

This is the question a buyer asks, and the answer moves by a factor of ten across the catalogue. At exactly 10 kΩ in the high precision thick film group:

Part number Series Case Tolerance TCR Rated power Match / mismatch
WF12J1002BTL TC25 1206 ±0.1 % ≦±25 1/4 W Tightest pair at 1206
WF12K1002CTL TC50 1206 ±0.25 % ≦±50 1/4 W The ±0.25 % option, 1206 only
WF12H1002BTL TC100 1206 ±0.1 % ≦±100 1/4 W Match for a ±0.1 % / 100 ppm cross
SF12H1002BTL Anti-Sulfuration 1206 ±0.1 % ≦±100 1/4 W Same grade, sulfur-resistant
WF25H1002BTL TC100 2512 ±0.1 % ≦±100 1 W Mismatch — one of only two options at 2512
WF25H1002DTL TC100 2512 ±0.5 % ≦±100 1 W Mismatch — the other 2512 option

1206 gives 20 part numbers at 10 kΩ across four tolerances and five TCR grades. 2512 gives exactly two, both at 100 ppm. Same resistance, same catalogue, a tenth of the choice. If your incumbent is a 2512 precision part, confirm early that ±0.1 % or ±0.5 % at 100 ppm is acceptable, because there is no third option to fall back on.

Our published note on how the two precision lines compare is in precision thin film tolerance and TCR, and the underlying tolerance and TCR letter codes are decoded in tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes decoded. The range sits on the chip resistor products page.

What about anti-sulfuration and automotive parts?

Both exist as markers inside the Series text rather than as filterable columns, so a cross has to match on a string. Within the high precision group the anti-sulfuration series carries 5,710 parts; within the general purpose group, the High Grade Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) series carries 12,871 and the General Purpose Anti-Sulfuration (Automotive) series 10,659. The automotive marker appears as (Automotive) appended to the series name, and the general purpose group’s automotive series is its largest at 23,485 parts.

Two cautions on that. An (Automotive) marker in the series name is Walsin’s own label, and we hold datasheets for only two chip resistor series — MR automotive general purpose and WR commercial general purpose. For any other series carrying the marker, we cannot confirm an AEC-Q200 statement from anything we hold. AEC-Q200 is described as compliant on Walsin’s datasheets, never certified; request the qualification report for the exact part number.

What does Venatech add that a manufacturer’s cross tool cannot?

A manufacturer’s cross tool returns candidates from one catalogue and stops. It does not tell you that ±0.25 % disappears above 1206, because that is a property of the whole grid rather than of any one part. It does not hold the paperwork either.

What we add is three things a spec sheet cannot carry. We cross-tabulate the catalogue rather than query it one part at a time, which is how the holes above were found. We supply lot and date-code traceability on what you actually receive, with a Certificate of Conformance on request and original sealed manufacturer packaging. And we will tell you when the answer is that Walsin has nothing at your grade — which, on three of eight case sizes at ±0.25 %, is the honest answer.

The short version

A chip resistor cross is five fields deep, and the first three transfer easily. Tolerance and TCR are where it breaks. Walsin’s precision thick film grid fills 14 of its 20 tolerance-by-TCR cells; ±0.25 % exists only at 25 and 50 ppm, and only in the 0402 to 1206 case sizes. At 1210, 2010 and 2512 the choice is ±0.1 % or ±0.5 %, both at 100 ppm, and nothing else. At 10 kΩ that is two part numbers against twenty at 1206. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit — we hold no competitor part list and make no claim about any competitor part’s status.

Paste your incumbent part numbers into the cross-reference tool, or send us the BOM column and we will mark every line that lands in one of the holes above. One part number is enough to start.

Check it against the catalogue yourself. Cross-reference accepts one part number or a whole BOM column and prints the mismatches as plainly as the matches — qualification stays with you, which is the honest division of labour. Ready stock covers the lines held in Hong Kong, as a dated snapshot rather than a live feed.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Can Walsin cross a Panasonic or ROHM chip resistor family?","content":"At family and series level, yes — by matching case size, rated power, resistance, tolerance and TCR in that order. Walsin's general purpose, high precision, anti-surge, high voltage and current sense groups cover the usual family types. We hold no competitor part list and make no statement about any competitor part number's availability.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What tolerances does Walsin's high precision thick film line publish?","content":"Four: ±0.1 %, ±0.25 %, ±0.5 % and ±1 %, across 52,027 part numbers. They are not all available everywhere. ±0.25 % appears in four case sizes only — 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206 — and ±1 % is not offered at 1210, 2010 or 2512.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Is there a ±0.25 % / 100 ppm Walsin thick film resistor?","content":"No. ±0.25 % is published only against ≦±25 ppm (1,029 parts) and ≦±50 ppm (4,340 parts). A ±0.25 % / 100 ppm cross has to move to ±0.1 % / 100 ppm, which tightens tolerance and leaves TCR unchanged. Record it as a specification change.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"What tolerances are available at 2512?","content":"Two: ±0.1 % on 799 part numbers and ±0.5 % on 799. There is no ±0.25 % or ±1 % part at 2512 in the high precision thick film line. The same two-tolerance pattern holds at 2010, and 1210 offers ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % only.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"How many 10 kilohm precision options does Walsin offer at 1206 versus 2512?","content":"Twenty at 1206, across four tolerances and five TCR grades. Two at 2512, both at ≦±100 ppm — one ±0.1 % and one ±0.5 %. Same resistance value, a tenth of the choice.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-06","title":"Does Walsin publish anti-sulfuration and automotive as filterable fields?","content":"No. Both appear as text inside the Series column, so they require a string match rather than a numeric or categorical filter. The high precision group's anti-sulfuration series carries 5,710 parts; the general purpose group's automotive series is its largest at 23,485.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-07","title":"Can Venatech confirm AEC-Q200 compliance for a Walsin chip resistor?","content":"Only for the two series whose datasheets we hold — MR automotive general purpose and WR commercial general purpose. For any other series carrying the (Automotive) marker, request the specific datasheet and qualification report from Walsin. Walsin states compliance, not certification, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Can Walsin cross a Panasonic or ROHM chip resistor family?

At family and series level, yes — by matching case size, rated power, resistance, tolerance and TCR in that order. Walsin’s general purpose, high precision, anti-surge, high voltage and current sense groups cover the usual family types. We hold no competitor part list and make no statement about any competitor part number’s availability.

What tolerances does Walsin’s high precision thick film line publish?

Four: ±0.1 %, ±0.25 %, ±0.5 % and ±1 %, across 52,027 part numbers. They are not all available everywhere. ±0.25 % appears in four case sizes only — 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206 — and ±1 % is not offered at 1210, 2010 or 2512.

Is there a ±0.25 % / 100 ppm Walsin thick film resistor?

No. ±0.25 % is published only against ≦±25 ppm (1,029 parts) and ≦±50 ppm (4,340 parts). A ±0.25 % / 100 ppm cross has to move to ±0.1 % / 100 ppm, which tightens tolerance and leaves TCR unchanged. Record it as a specification change.

What tolerances are available at 2512?

Two: ±0.1 % on 799 part numbers and ±0.5 % on 799. There is no ±0.25 % or ±1 % part at 2512 in the high precision thick film line. The same two-tolerance pattern holds at 2010, and 1210 offers ±0.1 % and ±0.5 % only.

How many 10 kilohm precision options does Walsin offer at 1206 versus 2512?

Twenty at 1206, across four tolerances and five TCR grades. Two at 2512, both at ≦±100 ppm — one ±0.1 % and one ±0.5 %. Same resistance value, a tenth of the choice.

Does Walsin publish anti-sulfuration and automotive as filterable fields?

No. Both appear as text inside the Series column, so they require a string match rather than a numeric or categorical filter. The high precision group’s anti-sulfuration series carries 5,710 parts; the general purpose group’s automotive series is its largest at 23,485.

Can Venatech confirm AEC-Q200 compliance for a Walsin chip resistor?

Only for the two series whose datasheets we hold — MR automotive general purpose and WR commercial general purpose. For any other series carrying the (Automotive) marker, request the specific datasheet and qualification report from Walsin. Walsin states compliance, not certification, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!