NEWS

Walsin Chip Resistors for United States Aerospace and Defence: What the Data Proves and What It Does Not

33,226 of the 234,815 Walsin chip resistor part numbers we hold — 14.15% — carry a case-size code named on the cover of one of the two Walsin chip resistor datasheets in our possession. The other 201,589 do not. For a United States aerospace or defence programme, that ratio matters more than the catalogue size, because a part you cannot document is a part you cannot qualify.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds all 137 chip resistor export files from Walsin Technology (Walsin), both Walsin chip resistor datasheet PDFs, and 20 thin film export files. This post is written from those and nothing else. Every part number below is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces.

Does Venatech have a United States entity, office or warehouse?

No. The group’s operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen facility in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. There is no United States entity, no United States office, no United States warehouse and no United States stock. Everything ships from Hong Kong.

State that first, because a defence programme plans around it. What Hong Kong does supply is authorised sourcing direct from the manufacturer, original sealed manufacturer packaging, lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment, and a Certificate of Conformity on request. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. Walsin’s certifications are Walsin’s.

How much of Walsin’s chip resistor catalogue has a datasheet behind it?

Two PDFs cover 13 series groups’ worth of parts between them, and they cover it thinly. The MR automotive datasheet (ASC_MR_V13, March 2024) names MR10, MR12, MR08, MR06 and MR04 on its cover. The WR general purpose datasheet (ASC_WR_V24, September 2016) names WR12, WR08, WR06 and WR04. Nothing else in our holding is a Walsin resistor datasheet.

Part-number prefix Part numbers in the export Under a size code named on a datasheet we hold Match / mismatch for a documented BOM line
WR 45,315 19,660 Mismatch — 25,655 outside, including the 0201 and 01005 sizes
WF 76,968 0 Mismatch — no datasheet in our holding
WK 31,805 0 Mismatch — no datasheet in our holding
MR 17,442 13,566 Mismatch — 3,876 outside at 0201, 1218, 2010, 2512
MF 14,791 0 Mismatch — no datasheet in our holding
SR 12,871 0 Mismatch — no datasheet in our holding
WW 11,760 0 Mismatch — no datasheet in our holding
All 13 prefixes 234,815 33,226 14.15% documented, 85.85% not

Four real examples of what “not documented” means in practice. WK02H10R0BTL is a 0201 high voltage part, SR25W1R00FTL is a 2512 high grade anti-sulfuration automotive part, WF12H1202BTL is a 1206 high precision part at ±0.1% and MF12P3303FTL is a 1206 automotive high power part. All four are real Walsin part numbers in the export. None of the four sits under a datasheet in our holding, so for each of them the export row is the entire published specification.

Thin film is worse. Venatech holds zero Walsin thin film datasheet PDFs against 93,914 thin film part numbers. The WF precision, MF tantalum nitride and SF anti-sulfuration lines are present in the parametric export and absent from our document shelf entirely.

What does Walsin’s MR datasheet actually claim about military compliance?

It prints “Automotive & Military Compliant” on the cover and “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant” as feature 3 on page 2. Neither line names a MIL document number. The word is compliant, not certified and not qualified.

The specific standard numbers appear only in the test table on pages 8 and 9. Counting them: the MR datasheet cites MIL-STD-202 method numbers against eight tests, using seven distinct methods — 210, 106, 103, 108 twice, 213, 204 and 107. It cites AEC-Q200 method numbers against three tests — AEC-Q200-005 board flex, AEC-Q200-006 terminal strength and AEC-Q200-002 ESD. It also cites JESD22 method JA-104, J-STD-002, J-STD-020D, JIS C5201-1:1998 clauses 4.8 and 4.13, IEC 60115-8, IEC 60068-1, IEC 60063 and ASTM B-809-95.

The WR general purpose datasheet is a different document in this respect. The string “AEC” appears zero times in it. The string “MIL” appears exactly once, as a MIL-STD-202 method 108 citation against high temperature exposure. There is no military compliance claim on the WR cover and no AEC-Q200 claim anywhere in it.

So the two documents are not interchangeable. If a United States programme has been shown a Walsin chip resistor on the strength of the phrase “Military MIL-STD Compliant”, that phrase exists on the MR datasheet and on no other Walsin resistor document we hold.

Can the Automotive tag in Walsin’s data serve as a qualification record?

No, and it does not even agree with the part number. Venatech has already published that 102,995 of the 234,815 chip resistor part numbers carry “(Automotive)” inside the Series field, spread across 17 of the 58 distinct Series strings in the export. That much is ours and already out.

What we had not measured until this post is how badly the tag and the prefix disagree.

Test a buyer might apply Part numbers it returns Match / mismatch against the other test
Part number begins with M 36,649 Mismatch — misses 66,346 tagged parts
Series string contains (Automotive) 102,995 Mismatch — 64.4% of them are not M-prefixed
Both tests agree 36,649 All M-prefixed parts sit in a tagged series
Tagged but not M-prefixed 66,346 WR, WF, SR, WK, WW, SF and MK all appear

66,346 of the 102,995 tagged part numbers — 64.4% — do not begin with M. The clearest case is the Series string “Thick Film General Purpose Chip Resistor (Automotive)”, which holds 23,485 part numbers: 13,566 begin MR and 9,919 begin WR. One series name, two prefixes, and no field in the file distinguishes them.

MR12X1002FTL and WR12X1002FTLJ are both in that series. Both are 1206, both 10,000 Ω, both ±1%, both ≦±100 ppm/°C, both 1/4 W, both Sn-base lead-free, both on 7-inch reel taping. Only one of them carries a prefix that the MR datasheet covers.

That is not a qualification record. It is a text label. We hold no AEC-Q200 qualification report and no MIL qualification report for any Walsin part number, and we will not pretend otherwise. We will request one from Walsin for a named part number on request.

What is missing from Walsin’s chip resistor export entirely?

Four things a defence or aerospace reviewer will ask for on the first pass. The export has ten data columns — Part Number, Series Group, Series, Size, Resistance, Tolerance, TCR, Rated Power, Packaging, Termination — and none of them is any of the following:

Field a qualification reviewer asks for In the 234,815-row chip resistor export? In the 93,914-row thin film export? Match / mismatch
Operating temperature range No column No column Mismatch — absent from both
Qualification status or report reference No column No column Mismatch — absent from both
Datasheet URL or document number No column No column Mismatch — absent from both
Rated voltage No column No column Mismatch — on the MR and WR datasheets only
TCR Yes, 36 distinct strings Yes, 6 distinct strings Match — but see the notation note
Termination finish Yes, one value throughout Yes, one value throughout Match — Sn base (Lead free) on every row

The termination column is a single value across all 234,815 chip resistor rows and all 93,914 thin film rows: Sn base (Lead free). There is no tin-lead option published in either export. For a programme that still specifies a tin-lead termination or requires a tin-whisker mitigation statement, the parametric data gives you nothing to work with and the question goes straight to the manufacturer.

For the temperature side of this, see what AEC-Q200 actually certifies, and for how the automotive split is recorded in the data, see Walsin automotive chip resistors: MR, SR and the AEC-Q200 split. The full range sits on the Walsin chip resistor range page.

What can a United States aerospace buyer ask Venatech for today?

Five things, all of which exist. Original sealed manufacturer packaging. The lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment rather than from a spreadsheet. A Certificate of Conformity on request. A written statement of which of the two Walsin resistor datasheets covers your exact part number, or that neither does. And a request to Walsin for the qualification report on a named part number, forwarded as received.

What we will not do is summarise a qualification report we have not seen, restate a MIL or AEC-Q200 claim as a certification, or put a specification in writing that exists only in the parametric export. On a defence BOM those three habits are the expensive ones.

The short version

14.15% of Walsin’s chip resistor catalogue sits under a datasheet we hold, and none of the thin film catalogue does. The only military compliance wording in our document holding is one unnumbered line on the MR datasheet, backed by MIL-STD-202 method citations against eight tests. The “(Automotive)” tag disagrees with the part-number prefix on 66,346 of 102,995 part numbers, so it is a label and not a record. Operating temperature, qualification status and rated voltage are absent from both parametric exports. Ask for the document, not the row.

Send the BOM line and we will tell you in writing whether a Walsin datasheet covers that exact part number, and request the qualification report from Walsin if you need one. Qualification stays with you.

Already holding a part number? Paste it into the cross-reference tool and it returns the Walsin candidates field by field, with the differences shown rather than hidden. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs. Then check Hong Kong ready stock to see whether the line is a shelf pull or a production slot.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech hold stock in the United States?","content":"No. The operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen facility in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for a United States destination. There is no United States entity, office, warehouse or local inventory.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin chip resistors have a datasheet Venatech can send?","content":"33,226 of 234,815 part numbers, or 14.15%, carry a case-size code named on the cover of one of the two Walsin chip resistor datasheets we hold. 201,589 do not. Venatech holds zero Walsin thin film datasheet PDFs against 93,914 thin film part numbers.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does Walsin claim its chip resistors are MIL-STD qualified?","content":"The MR datasheet prints \"Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant\" without naming a MIL document number, and cites MIL-STD-202 method numbers against eight tests in its test table. Compliant is not certified. The WR general purpose datasheet makes no military claim at all.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Is there an AEC-Q200 or qualification column in Walsin's resistor data?","content":"No. The chip resistor export has ten data columns and none is a qualification field, an operating temperature, a rated voltage or a datasheet reference. The only automotive marker is the text \"(Automotive)\" inside the Series string, which is a label rather than a qualification record.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Can I filter Walsin's automotive resistors by part-number prefix?","content":"Not reliably. 66,346 of the 102,995 part numbers tagged \"(Automotive)\" in the Series field do not begin with the letter M, which is 64.4% of them. The series \"Thick Film General Purpose Chip Resistor (Automotive)\" alone holds 13,566 MR parts and 9,919 WR parts under one name.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-06","title":"What termination finishes does Walsin publish for chip resistors?","content":"One. Sn base (Lead free) appears on every one of the 234,815 chip resistor rows and every one of the 93,914 thin film rows. No tin-lead option is published in either parametric export, so a programme requiring one has to ask Walsin directly.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”What traceability can Venatech actually provide?”,”content”:”Original sealed manufacturer packaging, the lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment, and a Certificate of Conformity on request. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. A qualification report is requested from Walsin and forwarded as received.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Does Venatech hold stock in the United States?

No. The operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen facility in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for a United States destination. There is no United States entity, office, warehouse or local inventory.

How many Walsin chip resistors have a datasheet Venatech can send?

33,226 of 234,815 part numbers, or 14.15%, carry a case-size code named on the cover of one of the two Walsin chip resistor datasheets we hold. 201,589 do not. Venatech holds zero Walsin thin film datasheet PDFs against 93,914 thin film part numbers.

Does Walsin claim its chip resistors are MIL-STD qualified?

The MR datasheet prints “Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant” without naming a MIL document number, and cites MIL-STD-202 method numbers against eight tests in its test table. Compliant is not certified. The WR general purpose datasheet makes no military claim at all.

Is there an AEC-Q200 or qualification column in Walsin’s resistor data?

No. The chip resistor export has ten data columns and none is a qualification field, an operating temperature, a rated voltage or a datasheet reference. The only automotive marker is the text “(Automotive)” inside the Series string, which is a label rather than a qualification record.

Can I filter Walsin’s automotive resistors by part-number prefix?

Not reliably. 66,346 of the 102,995 part numbers tagged “(Automotive)” in the Series field do not begin with the letter M, which is 64.4% of them. The series “Thick Film General Purpose Chip Resistor (Automotive)” alone holds 13,566 MR parts and 9,919 WR parts under one name.

What termination finishes does Walsin publish for chip resistors?

One. Sn base (Lead free) appears on every one of the 234,815 chip resistor rows and every one of the 93,914 thin film rows. No tin-lead option is published in either parametric export, so a programme requiring one has to ask Walsin directly.

What traceability can Venatech actually provide?

Original sealed manufacturer packaging, the lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment, and a Certificate of Conformity on request. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and makes no qualification claim of its own. A qualification report is requested from Walsin and forwarded as received.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!