NEWS

Walsin Thin Film for United States Precision and Instrumentation: 26 of 36 Grid Cells Exist

Six tolerance grades and six TCR grades give 36 theoretical combinations. 26 of them exist across the 93,914 Walsin thin film part numbers we hold, and the series named Precision holds only 12 of the 26. A United States instrumentation designer who assumes tolerance and TCR are independent selections will specify a part that is not made.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds all 20 thin film export files from Walsin Technology (Walsin), of which nine return zero rows, and all 137 chip resistor export files. This post is written from those. Every part number is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces. Venatech holds no Walsin thin film datasheet PDF, so every specification here is read from the parametric export and nowhere else.

How many tolerance and TCR combinations actually exist in Walsin’s thin film data?

26 of 36. The export publishes six tolerance grades — ±0.01%, ±0.05%, ±0.1%, ±0.25%, ±0.5% and ±1% — and six TCR grades — ≦±3, ≦±5, ≦±10, ≦±15, ≦±25 and ≦±50 ppm/°C. Ten of the 36 cells are empty.

| Tolerance | ≦±3 | ≦±5 | ≦±10 | ≦±15 | ≦±25 | ≦±50 | Match / mismatch for a free choice of TCR | |—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | ±0.01% | 3,064 | 6,007 | 6,678 | 6,678 | 15,177 | 15,204 | Match — all six grades available | | ±0.05% | 0 | 0 | 1,026 | 1,026 | 2,156 | 2,156 | Mismatch — nothing tighter than 10 ppm | | ±0.1% | 0 | 0 | 1,026 | 1,026 | 3,849 | 2,582 | Mismatch — nothing tighter than 10 ppm | | ±0.25% | 0 | 0 | 1,026 | 1,026 | 3,261 | 2,156 | Mismatch — nothing tighter than 10 ppm | | ±0.5% | 0 | 0 | 1,026 | 1,026 | 4,219 | 3,114 | Mismatch — nothing tighter than 10 ppm | | ±1% | 0 | 0 | 1,030 | 1,026 | 4,227 | 3,122 | Mismatch — nothing tighter than 10 ppm |

The whole left-hand corner is empty. Every one of the 3,064 parts at ≦±3 ppm/°C and every one of the 6,007 at ≦±5 ppm/°C is also ±0.01%. Venatech published that coupling in precision thin film: tolerance and TCR and it stands. What this post adds is the rest of the grid, measured across all three thin film series rather than the WF series alone.

One cell is almost empty and worth knowing about. ±1% with ≦±10 ppm/°C holds 1,030 part numbers, and four of those 1,030 are anti-sulfuration parts that sit nowhere near the rest of their series: SF12W10R5FTL, SF12W20R5FTL, SF12W30R5FTL and SF12W50R5FTL, at 10.5 Ω, 20.5 Ω, 30.5 Ω and 50.5 Ω, all 1206, all 1/8 W. Every other anti-sulfuration part in the export is ≦±25 or ≦±50 ppm/°C. These four are the only SF parts at ≦±10.

Can I get plus or minus 0.05 percent from the series called Precision?

No. Zero of the 6,364 thin film part numbers at ±0.05% sit in the WF Precision series, and zero of the 7,469 at ±0.25% do either. Both grades exist only in the tantalum nitride MF series and the anti-sulfuration SF series.

Tolerance grade Total thin film parts In WF Precision In MF tantalum nitride In SF anti-sulfuration Match / mismatch
±0.01% 52,808 52,808 0 0 Mismatch — WF only
±0.05% 6,364 0 4,104 2,260 Mismatch — absent from Precision
±0.1% 8,483 1,674 4,104 2,705 Match — all three series
±0.25% 7,469 0 4,104 3,365 Mismatch — absent from Precision
±0.5% 9,385 1,916 4,104 3,365 Match — all three series
±1% 9,405 1,916 4,104 3,385 Match — all three series

That is the finding a United States instrumentation designer needs first. A ±0.05% or ±0.25% thin film specification cannot be filled from the series whose name says Precision. It has to come from tantalum nitride or from anti-sulfuration construction, and both of those carry material and process differences you will want in the qualification plan.

MF12Q10R0ATL is a 1206 tantalum nitride part at 10.0 Ω, ±0.05%, ≦±50 ppm/°C, 2/5 W. MF12Q10R0CTL is the same part at ±0.25%. SF20T4R70ATL is a 2010 anti-sulfuration part at 4.70 Ω, ±0.05%, ≦±50 ppm/°C, 1/2 W. All three are real. None of them is a WF part.

At which case sizes can I get anything other than plus or minus 0.01 percent?

Three of the eight. This also corrects the scope of something Venatech published earlier for a North American readership, where the WF-only grid suggested that above 0201 the only thin film tolerance was ±0.01%. Across the full export the looser grades do exist above 0201 — but only at 1206 and 2010.

Case size ±0.01% Looser grades available? Where the looser grades come from Match / mismatch
0201 (0603) 0 ±0.1%, ±0.5%, ±1% WF only Mismatch — no ±0.01% part at all
0402 (1005) 6,359 None — Mismatch — ±0.01% is the only grade
0603 (1608) 7,562 None — Mismatch — ±0.01% is the only grade
0805 (2012) 7,985 None — Mismatch — ±0.01% is the only grade
1206 (3216) 8,427 All five looser grades MF 20,520 parts, SF 270 parts Match — the widest choice in the catalogue
1210 (3225) 7,216 None — Mismatch — ±0.01% is the only grade
2010 (5025) 7,436 All five looser grades SF 14,810 parts Match
2512 (6432) 7,823 None — Mismatch — ±0.01% is the only grade

36,945 thin film part numbers sit at the five case sizes where ±0.01% is the only published tolerance: 0402, 0603, 0805, 1210 and 2512. If your divider is specified at ±0.1% in an 0805 footprint, the thin film catalogue has no part at that grade in that footprint. The options are to move the footprint to 1206 or 2010, move to 0201, move to high precision thick film, or accept ±0.01%.

At 1206 the looser grades are 4,104 parts per grade from the MF series plus 50 to 70 per grade from SF. At 2010 they are entirely SF. So the two case sizes that look flexible are flexible because a different series happens to be built there, not because the Precision series widens.

How many size, tolerance and TCR combinations exist in total?

75 of 288. Eight case sizes times six tolerance grades times six TCR grades is 288 cells. The export fills 75 of them — 26.0%. Restricted to the WF Precision series alone, 45 of 288 are filled.

That number is the practical point of this post. A three-field specification written as if the fields were independent has roughly a one-in-four chance of landing on a part that exists. Fix the tightest field first — usually TCR — then read off what tolerance and case size remain.

WF04B10R0TTL is one of the 595 parts at 0402 with ≦±3 ppm/°C, at 10.0 Ω and ±0.01%, 1/10 W. WF12B4R99TTL is one of the 868 at 1206 with ≦±3 ppm/°C, at 4.99 Ω. WF02Q27R0DTL is an 0201 part at 27.0 Ω, ±0.5%, ≦±25 ppm/°C, 1/20 W — the tightest TCR available at that case size is ≦±25, and ±0.01% is not offered at 0201 at all.

Does thin film reach resistance values that chip resistor does not?

Yes, and by a wide margin in the value grid. The thin film export publishes 205 distinct three-significant-figure mantissas. The 234,815-row chip resistor export publishes 138. 90 of the thin film mantissas appear on no chip resistor part number anywhere in that export, across 455 distinct resistance values.

The 90 are the intermediate steps — 1.01, 1.04, 1.06, 1.09, 1.11, 1.14, 1.17 and so on, each sitting between two adjacent values the chip resistor line already carries. SF20R1011CTL is a 2010 anti-sulfuration part at 1,010 Ω, ±0.25%, ≦±25 ppm/°C. There is no chip resistor part at 1,010 Ω in the whole 234,815-row export.

For an instrumentation divider or a ratio network that has to hit a calculated value rather than a catalogue value, those 455 extra values are the reason to look at thin film before thick film, independently of tolerance and TCR. For the construction comparison itself, see thin film vs thick film chip resistors.

What resistance range does Walsin’s thin film actually cover?

1.00 Ω to 3,000,000 Ω, and nothing outside that. The chip resistor export runs from 0.0005 Ω to 100,000,000 Ω. So thin film has no sub-ohm part at all and no part above 3 MΩ.

Requirement Thin film export Chip resistor export Match / mismatch
Sub-ohm sensing, 0.5 mΩ to 1 Ω None Yes, from 0.0005 Ω Mismatch — thin film does not go there
1 Ω to 3 MΩ 93,914 parts Yes Match — both lines cover it
Above 3 MΩ to 100 MΩ None Yes, to 100,000,000 Ω Mismatch — thick film only

SF20R3004BTL is the top of the thin film range: 2010, 3,000,000 Ω, ±0.1%, ≦±25 ppm/°C, 3/4 W. A high-impedance instrumentation input needing 10 MΩ at a tight TCR has no thin film answer in this data and has to move to thick film, where the tolerance and TCR grades on offer are different again.

Both exports are also silent on operating temperature — neither has a column for it. For a precision design that is a document request, not a data query.

Does Venatech hold precision thin film stock in the United States?

No. There is no United States entity, office, warehouse or local inventory. The operating entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen facility in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for every United States destination. Thin film is a lead-time line rather than a shelf line: in the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot, only five of the 255 resistor part numbers held were tighter than ±1%, and three of those five were ±0.1%.

Browse the Walsin thin film range for the series split.

The short version

26 of 36 tolerance and TCR cells exist, and 75 of 288 once case size is added. ±0.05% and ±0.25% are absent from the WF Precision series entirely and come only from MF tantalum nitride or SF anti-sulfuration. Five of the eight case sizes publish ±0.01% and nothing else. Thin film adds 90 resistance mantissas and 455 values the chip resistor export does not carry, and stops dead at 1 Ω and 3 MΩ. Fix TCR first, then read off what is left.

Send the three fields you actually need — tolerance, TCR and case size — and we will tell you whether that cell is populated, which series it comes from, and what the nearest populated cell is. Qualification stays with you.

Already holding a precision part number? Paste it into the cross-reference tool and it returns the Walsin thin film candidates field by field. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs. Then check Hong Kong ready stock to see whether the line is on the shelf today.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many tolerance and TCR combinations does Walsin's thin film catalogue actually offer?","content":"26 of 36. Six tolerance grades and six TCR grades give 36 theoretical cells; ten are empty across all 93,914 thin film part numbers. Add case size and 75 of 288 cells are populated, which is 26.0%. The WF Precision series alone fills 45 of 288.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Can I buy a plus or minus 0.05 percent Walsin thin film resistor?","content":"Yes, but not from the Precision series. All 6,364 parts at that grade are in the MF tantalum nitride or SF anti-sulfuration series, at 1206 or 2010 only. MF12Q10R0ATL is one, a 1206 part at 10.0 Ω and TCR within ±50 ppm/°C. The same is true of ±0.25%, where 7,469 parts exist and none is WF.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Which thin film case sizes offer a tolerance other than plus or minus 0.01 percent?”,”content”:”Three: 0201, 1206 and 2010. At 0402, 0603, 0805, 1210 and 2512 the only published thin film tolerance is ±0.01%, covering 36,945 part numbers. 0201 is the opposite case — it offers ±0.1%, ±0.5% and ±1% and no ±0.01% part at all.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What is the tightest TCR available in Walsin thin film?”,”content”:”≦±3 ppm/°C, on 3,064 part numbers, every one of which is also ±0.01%. It exists at 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206 only. No part at ±0.05% or looser reaches better than ≦±10 ppm/°C anywhere in the 93,914-row export.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Walsin’s thin film reach resistance values its chip resistors do not?”,”content”:”Yes. Thin film publishes 205 distinct three-significant-figure mantissas against the chip resistor export’s 138, and 90 of them appear on no chip resistor part number, across 455 distinct resistance values. SF20R1011CTL at 1,010 Ω has no chip resistor counterpart at that value.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”What is the resistance range of Walsin’s thin film catalogue?”,”content”:”1.00 Ω to 3,000,000 Ω. There is no sub-ohm thin film part and nothing above 3 MΩ. The chip resistor export runs from 0.0005 Ω to 100,000,000 Ω, so sub-ohm sensing and high-impedance inputs both have to come from thick film or metal foil construction.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”Does Venatech stock precision thin film in the United States?”,”content”:”No. There is no United States entity, office, warehouse or local inventory. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin. In the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot only five of 255 resistor part numbers held were tighter than ±1%, so precision thin film is a lead-time line.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How many tolerance and TCR combinations does Walsin’s thin film catalogue actually offer?

26 of 36. Six tolerance grades and six TCR grades give 36 theoretical cells; ten are empty across all 93,914 thin film part numbers. Add case size and 75 of 288 cells are populated, which is 26.0%. The WF Precision series alone fills 45 of 288.

Can I buy a plus or minus 0.05 percent Walsin thin film resistor?

Yes, but not from the Precision series. All 6,364 parts at that grade are in the MF tantalum nitride or SF anti-sulfuration series, at 1206 or 2010 only. MF12Q10R0ATL is one, a 1206 part at 10.0 Ω and TCR within ±50 ppm/°C. The same is true of ±0.25%, where 7,469 parts exist and none is WF.

Which thin film case sizes offer a tolerance other than plus or minus 0.01 percent?

Three: 0201, 1206 and 2010. At 0402, 0603, 0805, 1210 and 2512 the only published thin film tolerance is ±0.01%, covering 36,945 part numbers. 0201 is the opposite case — it offers ±0.1%, ±0.5% and ±1% and no ±0.01% part at all.

What is the tightest TCR available in Walsin thin film?

≦±3 ppm/°C, on 3,064 part numbers, every one of which is also ±0.01%. It exists at 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206 only. No part at ±0.05% or looser reaches better than ≦±10 ppm/°C anywhere in the 93,914-row export.

Does Walsin’s thin film reach resistance values its chip resistors do not?

Yes. Thin film publishes 205 distinct three-significant-figure mantissas against the chip resistor export’s 138, and 90 of them appear on no chip resistor part number, across 455 distinct resistance values. SF20R1011CTL at 1,010 Ω has no chip resistor counterpart at that value.

What is the resistance range of Walsin’s thin film catalogue?

1.00 Ω to 3,000,000 Ω. There is no sub-ohm thin film part and nothing above 3 MΩ. The chip resistor export runs from 0.0005 Ω to 100,000,000 Ω, so sub-ohm sensing and high-impedance inputs both have to come from thick film or metal foil construction.

Does Venatech stock precision thin film in the United States?

No. There is no United States entity, office, warehouse or local inventory. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin. In the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot only five of 255 resistor part numbers held were tighter than ±1%, so precision thin film is a lead-time line.



Three ways to get this answered today

1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.

2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.

3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.

Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.

Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.

We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!