NEWS

Automotive MLCC In Stock for Germany: Zero of Our 764 MLCC Lines Are MT, MG or ST

Asked for automotive MLCC in stock, our honest answer for Germany is none. We matched all 1,125 part numbers on our 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot against Walsin’s parametric exports. Five sit in an automotive series, and all five are thick film resistors. Of the 764 MLCC lines, zero are MT, MG or ST.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes this because a German tier-1 will ask it on the first call and the answer is checkable. It is measured from Walsin Technology (Walsin) exports — 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx at 24,026 rows — against our dated Hong Kong stock snapshot. Every part number below is real and every count is a count of part numbers, never pieces.

How many automotive part numbers were actually on the Hong Kong shelf?

Five of 1,125. We re-measured it for this post: we mapped every catalogue code on the 23 September 2026 snapshot onto Walsin’s exports and read the Series field off the matched row. 764 codes landed in the MLCC export and 5 landed in a series whose name carries the word (Automotive). All five are 1206 thick film resistors — four in the Triple Power Surge automotive series and one in the High Power automotive series, including MF12E1R00FTL and MF12P3303FTL.

Snapshot lines, 23 September 2026 Count In an automotive series
Matched a row in the MLCC export 764 0
Matched a row in the chip resistor export 183 5
Matched neither export 178 not determinable from the file
Total part numbers on the snapshot 1,125 5

The 764 MLCC lines resolve to nine of Walsin’s sixteen MLCC export series: 490 General Purpose, 149 Middle to High Voltage, 66 Microwave RF, 30 soft-termination SH, 22 High Q and Low ESR, and single figures in Big Sizes, High Temperature, Safety X1/Y2 and Ultra Microwave. The three automotive MLCC series — MT, MG and ST — contribute nothing. That finding is ours and we have published it before; we re-ran it today and it still holds.

This is commercially awkward and we are publishing it anyway. A buyer who hears “yes, we have automotive stock” and then receives a commercial-series reel has lost a week and a goodwill. A buyer who hears “none, and here is the 385 we can cross for you” can act in an hour.

Why does a German tier-1 ask about automotive MLCC in stock at all?

Because the lead time is the schedule risk. The trade press reported MLCC lead times of 26 to 32 weeks through 2026, with high-end and automotive-grade series at the long end, while AI server and EV programmes drew on the same capacity. A German powertrain or ADAS team carrying an AEC-Q200 line on a 30-week quote asks every distributor the same question: is any of it on a shelf today. For Walsin automotive MLCC, through us, on 23 September 2026, it was not.

Confirm current lead times with your own distributor before you plan against any figure, because they move monthly. We will never tell you a specific part is unobtainable, and we hold no manufacturer’s affected-part list for anybody.

If no automotive MLCC is in stock, what can we do the same day?

Cross the commercial shelf into the automotive series. We built the specification signature — case size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage — for all 3,082 rows in Walsin’s MT, MG and ST series, then tested every one of the 764 in-stock MLCC codes against it. 385 of the 764 have an exact counterpart at that signature. 358 of the 385 are matched by an AEC-Q200-qualified series, MT or ST. 27 reach only MG. 379 have no automotive row at any tolerance.

In-stock MLCC codes, 23 September 2026 Count Share
Exact size, dielectric, capacitance and voltage match in MT, MG or ST 385 50.4%
— of those, matched by MT or ST (AEC-Q200 qualified) 358 46.9%
— of those, matched only by MG 27 3.5%
Tolerance also identical on the automotive part 327 42.8%
No automotive counterpart at any tolerance 379 49.6%

We have not seen this counted anywhere, and it is the number that changes the conversation. Half the shelf is a direct route into an AEC-Q200 series. The other half is not, and knowing which half your line sits in takes us minutes rather than a procurement cycle.

Which in-stock commercial codes cross to an AEC-Q200 part, and which do not?

Six real cases, all read from the export. The pattern is consistent at the common decoupling values: 100 nF at 0402, 0603 and 0805 crosses cleanly into MT and often into ST as well. It breaks at higher capacitance in a small case and at raised voltage. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.

In stock 23 Sep 2026 Specification Automotive counterpart Match / mismatch
0402B104K160 0402 X7R 100 nF 16 Vdc ±10% MT15B104K160, ST15B104K160 Match on size, dielectric, capacitance, voltage, tolerance; mismatch — neither was on the snapshot, so it is a lead time
0603B104K250 0603 X7R 100 nF 25 Vdc ±10% MT18B104K250, ST18B104K250 Match on all five fields; mismatch — ST adds soft termination the commercial part does not have
0805B104K500 0805 X7R 100 nF 50 Vdc ±10% MT21B104K500, ST21B104K500 Match on all five fields; mismatch — thickness is published per row, not per code
0402B103K100 0402 X7R 10 nF 10 Vdc ±10% MG15B103K100 only Mismatch — MG is the series Walsin names Without AEC-Q200 Certification
0402B224K160 0402 X7R 220 nF 16 Vdc ±10% none in MT, MG or ST Mismatch — no automotive row exists at this specification
0805B104K201 0805 X7R 100 nF 200 Vdc ±10% none in MT, MG or ST Mismatch — the automotive series stop short at this voltage and capacitance

Qualification stays with you. Confirm every field against both datasheets and qualify the part in your own circuit before you move an AVL line.

Does the MG series count as automotive grade?

Not for an AEC-Q200 requirement, by Walsin’s own naming. The series is titled Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series) and holds 788 export rows. That matters for 27 of the 385 crossable codes: those reach an automotive-positioned series and not a qualified one. Reading the row alone will not warn you, because the MG rows are also where the export is weakest.

We checked the MG columns ourselves. On 656 of the 788 MG rows the Tolerance and Termination fields hold the same value, and it is not a tolerance — MG15B103K100 reads -0.1 in both. Across all 3,082 automotive rows the Termination column states an actual finish on zero of them. So an MG row can look like a clean match and still tell you nothing about tolerance or plating. That defect is ours and already published; it is why we read the datasheet rather than the spreadsheet.

What goes out with the quote, and what has to be requested?

Three things, and we will say which is which. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and the automotive MLCC series are covered: 11_Automotive_MT.pdf, 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf and 14_MG_Series_High_Reliability.pdf. Ask for the one covering your part number and it arrives as a file, not as a brochure line. The series-level qualification statement is in those sheets.

What is not in them is the per-part-number qualification report, and we will not imply otherwise. Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant and qualified to; they do not say certified, and neither do we. Request the qualification report for the exact code you intend to approve. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own, holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949, and says so on the record.

What should a German buyer do with this today?

Three steps, and the first one is free. A German team typically arrives with 40 to 300 automotive passive lines and needs to know in one pass which are crossable and which need a design change.

  1. Paste the list. Up to 500 part numbers, or drop your Excel or CSV, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Set the grade filter to automotive, and the commercial part is shown first with the AEC-Q200 version listed beneath where one exists.
  2. Check the dated shelf before you plan. Ready stock is a snapshot as at 23 September 2026 and not a live feed. Use it to see what could ship now, and expect automotive to be an order rather than a pull.
  3. Ask for the datasheet and the lead time together. We quote the lead time on order for the MT, MG and ST series, send the series datasheet with the quote, and tell you plainly which documents are not in our 451 pages.

For the series split itself, see AEC-Q200 MLCC: MT vs MG series. For what the whole snapshot covers, see Walsin ready stock: what 1,125 part numbers covers. The full range is on the Walsin MLCC range page.

The short version

There was no automotive MLCC in stock in Hong Kong on 23 September 2026. Five of 1,125 snapshot lines are in an automotive series and all five are 1206 thick film resistors. The 764 MLCC lines cover nine of Walsin’s sixteen MLCC series and none of the three automotive ones. What we can do instead is measurable: 385 of those 764 codes have an exact size, dielectric, capacitance and voltage counterpart in MT, MG or ST, 358 of them in an AEC-Q200-qualified series, and 379 have none at all. Half your in-stock shelf is a route into automotive grade and half is not. AEC-Q200 is compliant, never certified, and the per-part report has to be requested.

Send us the automotive passive lines off your BOM and we will tell you which of them crosses into MT or ST at identical specification, which reaches only MG, and which has no automotive row at all — then quote the lead time and attach the datasheet. If a distributor has told you automotive MLCC is on a shelf, ask them for the dated file and the series name. What did yours say?


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech have automotive MLCC in stock for Germany?","content":"Not on the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot. We matched all 1,125 part numbers against Walsin's exports: 764 landed in the MLCC export and none of them sits in the MT, MG or ST automotive series. Five snapshot lines are in an automotive series and all five are 1206 thick film resistors. Automotive MLCC is an order with a quoted lead time.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many in-stock codes can be crossed into an AEC-Q200 automotive series?","content":"358 of 764. We built the size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage signature for all 3,082 MT, MG and ST rows and tested every in-stock MLCC code against it. 385 have an exact match in an automotive series, 358 of those in MT or ST which Walsin qualifies to AEC-Q200, and 27 only in MG. 379 have no automotive row at all.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Is the MG series AEC-Q200?","content":"No. Walsin titles it Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series), and it holds 788 export rows. It is positioned for automotive and high-reliability use without carrying the qualification. If your requirement names AEC-Q200, MG does not satisfy it and we will say so rather than let the word automotive in the series name do the work.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Why can’t I just read tolerance off the MG row?”,”content”:”Because the column is unreliable. We checked all 788 MG rows: 656 of them carry the same value in Tolerance and Termination, and it is not a tolerance. MG15B103K100 reads -0.1 in both fields. Across all 3,082 automotive rows the Termination column states an actual finish on zero. Read the datasheet, not the spreadsheet.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What automotive documentation does Venatech hold?”,”content”:”We hold 28 Walsin datasheets totalling 451 pages, including 11_Automotive_MT.pdf, 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf and 14_MG_Series_High_Reliability.pdf. Those carry the series-level AEC-Q200 statement. We do not hold a per-part-number qualification report, PPAP, IMDS or a Declaration of Conformity, and we tell you so instead of implying coverage.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is AEC-Q200 compliant the same as AEC-Q200 certified?”,”content”:”No, and the difference matters at a supplier-approval gate. Walsin’s own datasheets say compliant and qualified to. Nobody issues an AEC-Q200 certificate the way a notified body issues a safety certificate. Ask the manufacturer for the qualification report covering your exact part number, and treat any supplier who writes certified as a supplier who has not read the sheet.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”How quickly can you tell me which of my lines cross?”,”content”:”Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop an Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool and the candidates come back field by field with every difference stated. For a longer list, send the BOM and we return the crossable lines, the MG-only lines and the ones with no automotive row, with the dated snapshot position beside each.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

Does Venatech have automotive MLCC in stock for Germany?

Not on the 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot. We matched all 1,125 part numbers against Walsin’s exports: 764 landed in the MLCC export and none of them sits in the MT, MG or ST automotive series. Five snapshot lines are in an automotive series and all five are 1206 thick film resistors. Automotive MLCC is an order with a quoted lead time.

How many in-stock codes can be crossed into an AEC-Q200 automotive series?

358 of 764. We built the size, dielectric, capacitance and rated voltage signature for all 3,082 MT, MG and ST rows and tested every in-stock MLCC code against it. 385 have an exact match in an automotive series, 358 of those in MT or ST which Walsin qualifies to AEC-Q200, and 27 only in MG. 379 have no automotive row at all.

Is the MG series AEC-Q200?

No. Walsin titles it Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series), and it holds 788 export rows. It is positioned for automotive and high-reliability use without carrying the qualification. If your requirement names AEC-Q200, MG does not satisfy it and we will say so rather than let the word automotive in the series name do the work.

Why can’t I just read tolerance off the MG row?

Because the column is unreliable. We checked all 788 MG rows: 656 of them carry the same value in Tolerance and Termination, and it is not a tolerance. MG15B103K100 reads -0.1 in both fields. Across all 3,082 automotive rows the Termination column states an actual finish on zero. Read the datasheet, not the spreadsheet.

What automotive documentation does Venatech hold?

We hold 28 Walsin datasheets totalling 451 pages, including 11_Automotive_MT.pdf, 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf and 14_MG_Series_High_Reliability.pdf. Those carry the series-level AEC-Q200 statement. We do not hold a per-part-number qualification report, PPAP, IMDS or a Declaration of Conformity, and we tell you so instead of implying coverage.

Is AEC-Q200 compliant the same as AEC-Q200 certified?

No, and the difference matters at a supplier-approval gate. Walsin’s own datasheets say compliant and qualified to. Nobody issues an AEC-Q200 certificate the way a notified body issues a safety certificate. Ask the manufacturer for the qualification report covering your exact part number, and treat any supplier who writes certified as a supplier who has not read the sheet.

How quickly can you tell me which of my lines cross?

Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop an Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool and the candidates come back field by field with every difference stated. For a longer list, send the BOM and we return the crossable lines, the MG-only lines and the ones with no automotive row, with the dated snapshot position beside each.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!