NEWS

MLCC Ex Stock Hong Kong for Germany: No Walsin Series Clears 6% of Its Own Catalogue

Mlcc ex stock hong kong, measured series by series for Germany: the best-covered Walsin series reaches only 5.9% of its own catalogue, and 7 of 16 series show 0%. A dated snapshot is not a live feed, and each series reaches less than most buyers assume. We measured it so you do not have to guess.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes one dated stock file, and for a German buyer weighing a 26 to 32 week lead time against a second source, the honest question is not “is Walsin in stock” but “how much of which series.” This post is measured by joining our Hong Kong stock workbook — read with header=3, dated 23 September 2026 in row 2 — against Walsin Technology (Walsin)’s 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, 24,026 rows and 23,601 distinct part numbers once duplicates are removed. Every part number below is real, and every count is of part numbers, never pieces.

What does mlcc ex stock hong kong actually cover for a German buyer?

A small, uneven slice of a large catalogue, and we measured exactly how small. We joined all 1,125 snapshot codes to the deduplicated MLCC export and 764 resolved to a unique series. Against the 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers Walsin publishes, those 764 codes are 3.2% of the whole catalogue — before you even ask which series they sit in.

What we measured Figure
Distinct MLCC part numbers in Walsin’s combined export 23,601
Snapshot codes resolving to one of them 764
Share of the whole MLCC catalogue the shelf reaches 3.2%
MLCC series Walsin exports 16
Series with at least one code on the shelf 9
Series with zero codes on the shelf 7

A snapshot that reaches 3.2% of a catalogue is not a small sample of a uniform shelf — it is concentrated in a few series and absent from the rest, which is the next question.

How many of Walsin’s 16 MLCC series appear on the shelf at all?

Nine of 16, and the best of those nine is nowhere close to deep. We grouped all 764 matched codes by Walsin’s own Series field and divided by each series’ own catalogue total, rather than quoting the raw count alone. No series we measured clears 5.9% of its own catalogue, and seven series show exactly zero.

Walsin MLCC series Catalogue size On the shelf Coverage
General Purpose Caps 8,330 490 5.882%
Middle to High Voltage Caps (200V-4kV) 3,871 149 3.849%
Soft Termination Capacitors (SH, Ag-poly) 1,488 30 2.016%
Microwave Caps (RF series) 3,615 66 1.826%
High Temperature Caps (HT series) 128 2 1.562%
High Q & Low ESR Caps (HH series) 1,706 22 1.290%
Safety Certificated Caps X1/Y2 (S2 series) 165 2 1.212%
Big Sizes Caps 1825 2220 2225 491 2 0.407%
Ultra Microwave Caps (UF series) 285 1 0.351%
Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT series) 2,173 0 0.000%
Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series) 785 0 0.000%
Automotive Soft Term Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (ST series) 118 0 0.000%
Ultra-small Caps (01R5 series) 317 0 0.000%
Soft Termination Capacitors (SG, Cu-poly) 65 0 0.000%
Low Profile Caps (TT series) 56 0 0.000%
Feed Thru (FT series) 8 0 0.000%

We have not seen a distributor publish its own shelf as a percentage of the manufacturer’s own catalogue, series by series, rather than as a raw part count. The raw count of 490 General Purpose codes, read straight out of 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, sounds deep until you learn it is 5.9% of 8,330 in that same file.

Catalogue code Series On shelf? Coverage of its series Match / mismatch vs a 0603, X7R, 50V, AEC-Q200 requirement
0603B102K500 General Purpose Caps Yes, order code 0603B102K500CT 5.882% Mismatch — matches footprint, dielectric and voltage; General Purpose only, not AEC-Q200
0603B122K251 Middle to High Voltage Caps Yes, order code 0603B122K251CT 3.849% Mismatch — same footprint, 250 Vdc not 50 Vdc, General Purpose grade not automotive
MT18N102F500 Automotive Caps Qualified to AEC-Q200 (MT series) No — 0% of this series is on the shelf 0.000% Mismatch — the only AEC-Q200 candidate at this footprint is not on the Hong Kong shelf at all
01R5N0R8B160 Ultra-small Caps (01R5 series) No — 0% of this series is on the shelf 0.000% Mismatch — a different footprint entirely and absent from stock regardless

Confirm every field against the Walsin datasheet for your exact part number before design-in. We will not tell you a part is equivalent to another. We will show you where it differs, including the fields a stock list cannot answer at all.

Why do both automotive series show zero coverage?

Because a dated distributor shelf built around reorder volume is not built around qualification grade. We checked the MT series (AEC-Q200 qualified) and the MG series (not AEC-Q200 certified) separately rather than assuming one explains the other, and both return zero codes on the 23 September 2026 shelf, alongside the AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST series and the smallest-footprint 01R5 series. None of the 764 matched codes is MT, MG or ST. For a German automotive buyer this is the single most important line in this post: a stock list is not where an AEC-Q200 search should start.

Why does a dated snapshot matter more against a 30-week lead time than a live feed would?

Because a snapshot tells you what existed on one day, and a 26 to 32 week lead time — reported by the trade press through 2026 on high-end and automotive series, as AI server and EV build-outs pulled on shared capacity — moves in the other direction entirely. The snapshot is not a live feed, and we will not describe it as one: it is a single .xlsx read with header=3, dated in row 2, and every count in this post is a count of part numbers from that one file, never a promise about the current moment. A German buyer facing a long lead time gets more value from knowing which 9 of 16 series are even worth checking than from a quantity figure that is already a week old by the time it is read.

Two structural notes matter here, because they change how you should read the percentages above. First, Walsin’s MLCC export carries no metric case code on any of its 23,601 rows, so if your drawing is in metric, confirm the case size before you compare a coverage figure against your footprint — see metric case sizes: Walsin 0603 means two parts. Second, every 0201, 0402, 0603 and 0805 code on the shelf that states a packaging reel size states one of 3,000, 4,000, 10,000 or 15,000 pieces per reel — none below 2,000 — though 301 of the 494 small-case rows state no reel size at all in the file, which is itself worth knowing before you plan a production slot around a figure the file does not actually give you.

What should a German buyer actually do with a coverage percentage?

Use it to decide which nine series are worth checking first, and go straight to a person for the other seven. The trade press’s reported lead-time pressure makes a second source valuable, but a coverage table only tells you where to look, not what is available this afternoon.

  1. Cross the whole BOM, not the stock list. Paste up to 500 part numbers or drop an Excel or CSV into the free cross-reference tool. It matches against Walsin’s published catalogue, states every difference field by field, and carries a grade filter that lists the commercial part first with the AEC-Q200 version beneath where one exists.
  2. Then check the dated shelf on ready stock, knowing which series it actually reaches. 764 of 23,601 MLCC part numbers is a small enough list to read against your BOM in an afternoon.
  3. Send automotive-grade and ultra-small requirements straight to us. Zero of the MT, MG, ST and 01R5 series are on the 23 September 2026 shelf, so a stock check will waste your time; a direct enquiry will not.

For the case-size and dielectric detail inside the matched 764, see MLCC ex stock vs a 30-week lead time. For the full shelf anatomy by product line, see what 1,125 ready-stock part numbers covers. The full range is on the Walsin MLCC page.

The short version

Mlcc ex stock hong kong, measured properly for Germany, resolves to 764 of Walsin’s 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers — 3.2% of the catalogue. No single series clears 5.9% coverage of itself, and 7 of 16 series, including both automotive series, show exactly 0%. The snapshot is dated 23 September 2026, not a live feed, and a 26 to 32 week lead time moves faster than any stock quantity in the file. Qualification stays with you.

Send us the MLCC lines off your BOM with the series or grade you need, and we will tell you honestly whether the shelf reaches it or whether the answer has to come from Walsin’s full catalogue instead. And if your automotive-grade requirement keeps landing in the zero-coverage column, tell us — that is exactly the gap this post exists to name.


Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What percentage of Walsin's MLCC catalogue does the Hong Kong shelf cover?","content":"3.2% of the 23,601 distinct part numbers in Walsin's combined MLCC export, measured on the snapshot dated 23 September 2026. 764 of the 1,125 snapshot codes resolve to a unique MLCC export row; the rest are chip resistor or other product lines, or codes with no matching row at all.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which Walsin MLCC series has the deepest stock coverage?","content":"General Purpose Caps, and it still only reaches 5.882% of its own 8,330-part catalogue with 490 codes on the shelf. Middle to High Voltage Caps is second at 3.849%. No series we measured clears 6% of itself, which is the headline fact of this post.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Are AEC-Q200 automotive MLCC available ex stock in Hong Kong for a German buyer?","content":"Not from this snapshot. Both the MT series, which is AEC-Q200 qualified, and the MG series, which is not AEC-Q200 certified, show zero codes on the 23 September 2026 shelf, as does the AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST series. An automotive-grade requirement should go to Walsin's full catalogue through our cross-reference tool rather than to the stock list.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Is mlcc ex stock hong kong the same as a live feed?","content":"No. It is a single .xlsx file dated in row 2, and the quantities and part numbers it carries are true for the day it was taken, not for the moment you read it. We state the date on every post that cites it and never describe it as synchronised or live.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”How should a German buyer weigh a 26 to 32 week lead time against this shelf?”,”content”:”Use the shelf to shortlist candidates fast, not to guarantee supply. The trade press reported MLCC lead times of 26 to 32 weeks through 2026 on high-end and automotive series. A 3.2% coverage figure tells you which series are even worth checking before you commit engineering time to a cross; it does not replace confirming current availability through an enquiry.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”What packaging quantities does the ready-stock shelf state for small-case MLCC?”,”content”:”Where a reel size is stated at all, it is 3,000, 4,000, 10,000 or 15,000 pieces for every 0201, 0402, 0603 and 0805 code on the shelf, with nothing below 2,000. 301 of the 494 small-case rows state no reel size in the file at all, so confirm packaging directly rather than assuming the figure is simply missing by accident.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What percentage of Walsin’s MLCC catalogue does the Hong Kong shelf cover?

3.2% of the 23,601 distinct part numbers in Walsin’s combined MLCC export, measured on the snapshot dated 23 September 2026. 764 of the 1,125 snapshot codes resolve to a unique MLCC export row; the rest are chip resistor or other product lines, or codes with no matching row at all.

Which Walsin MLCC series has the deepest stock coverage?

General Purpose Caps, and it still only reaches 5.882% of its own 8,330-part catalogue with 490 codes on the shelf. Middle to High Voltage Caps is second at 3.849%. No series we measured clears 6% of itself, which is the headline fact of this post.

Are AEC-Q200 automotive MLCC available ex stock in Hong Kong for a German buyer?

Not from this snapshot. Both the MT series, which is AEC-Q200 qualified, and the MG series, which is not AEC-Q200 certified, show zero codes on the 23 September 2026 shelf, as does the AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST series. An automotive-grade requirement should go to Walsin’s full catalogue through our cross-reference tool rather than to the stock list.

Is mlcc ex stock hong kong the same as a live feed?

No. It is a single .xlsx file dated in row 2, and the quantities and part numbers it carries are true for the day it was taken, not for the moment you read it. We state the date on every post that cites it and never describe it as synchronised or live.

How should a German buyer weigh a 26 to 32 week lead time against this shelf?

Use the shelf to shortlist candidates fast, not to guarantee supply. The trade press reported MLCC lead times of 26 to 32 weeks through 2026 on high-end and automotive series. A 3.2% coverage figure tells you which series are even worth checking before you commit engineering time to a cross; it does not replace confirming current availability through an enquiry.

What packaging quantities does the ready-stock shelf state for small-case MLCC?

Where a reel size is stated at all, it is 3,000, 4,000, 10,000 or 15,000 pieces for every 0201, 0402, 0603 and 0805 code on the shelf, with nothing below 2,000. 301 of the 494 small-case rows state no reel size in the file at all, so confirm packaging directly rather than assuming the figure is simply missing by accident.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!