A high voltage MLCC search by series name misses 41 percent of the catalogue. We parsed all 24,026 rows of Walsin’s MLCC export: 6,931 are rated between 200 V and 4,000 V, and the Middle to High Voltage series holds 4,095 of them. The other 2,836 sit in nine other series.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the parametric export of Walsin Technology (Walsin) for all multilayer ceramic capacitors, as 22 per-series files and one combined file, 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx. This post is written from the Series and Rated Voltage columns of that combined file, read row by row. Every part number below is real. The question is the one a buyer with a 630 V or 1 kV line on the bill of materials asks first: if I pick the high voltage series, have I seen the whole range?
Does the 200V-4kV series hold every Walsin MLCC rated 200 V and above?
No. We counted every row whose rated voltage lies from 200 Vdc to 4,000 Vdc and found 6,931. The series named “Middle to High Voltage Caps (200V-4kV)” holds 4,095 of them, 59.1 percent, and the name is accurate in the other direction: all 4,095 of its rows sit between 200 V and 4,000 V. The remaining 2,836 rows, 40.9 percent, belong to nine other series. A series filter therefore returns every part in the named series and a minority of the high voltage parts Walsin lists.
We excluded the 173 rows of the S2 safety series. Their Rated Voltage field holds 5,000 or 6,000 Vdc, which Walsin’s approval sheet labels as impulse voltage, not a working rating.
| Threshold on rated voltage | Rows from the threshold to 4,000 Vdc | In the Middle to High Voltage series | In any other series | Share outside | Match / mismatch of a series-name filter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 V and above | 6,931 | 4,095 | 2,836 | 40.9% | Mismatch — returns 59.1% |
| 500 V and above | 3,953 | 2,545 | 1,408 | 35.6% | Mismatch — returns 64.4% |
| 1,000 V and above | 1,841 | 1,261 | 580 | 31.5% | Mismatch — returns 68.5% |
| 2,000 V and above | 916 | 619 | 297 | 32.4% | Mismatch — returns 67.6% |
| 3,000 V and above | 376 | 235 | 141 | 37.5% | Mismatch — returns 62.5% |
We have not seen this counted anywhere. The shortfall never closes: at every threshold from 200 V to 3,000 V between 31 and 41 percent of the rows are in another series.
Which nine other series carry parts rated 200 V and above?
Nine, spanning automotive, microwave, soft termination and big-size lines. We grouped the 2,836 outside rows by series. The Microwave RF series contributes the most, 1,129 rows, followed by the soft termination SH series with 701 and the Big Sizes series with 409. Even the General Purpose series carries 14 rows at 200 V or above, topping out at 630 V.
| Series | Rows at 200 V to 4,000 V | Voltage range in those rows | Case sizes present | Example part | Match / mismatch against a “high voltage series” filter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microwave RF | 1,129 | 200 to 1,500 Vdc | 0402, 0505, 0603, 0805, 1111 | RF22N220F152 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| Soft termination SH | 701 | 200 to 3,000 Vdc | nine sizes, 0603 to 2225 | SH42N5R0C302 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| Big Sizes | 409 | 200 to 4,000 Vdc | 1825, 2220, 2225 | 1825B182K402 |
Mismatch — reaches 4,000 Vdc, the same ceiling |
| Automotive MT | 260 | 200 to 1,250 Vdc | 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210 | MT32N103J12E |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| High Q and Low ESR HH | 253 | 200 to 630 Vdc | 0603, 0805 | HH21N6R8D631 |
Mismatch — all NPO |
| Automotive MG | 30 | 200 to 1,000 Vdc | 0805, 1206, 1210, 1812 | MG31N101J102 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| Soft termination SG | 23 | 250 to 3,000 Vdc | 0805, 1206, 1812 | SG43B332K302 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| Automotive soft termination ST | 17 | 630 to 3,000 Vdc | 1206 to 2220 | ST55B222K302 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
| General Purpose | 14 | 200 to 630 Vdc | 0402, 0603, 0805, 1812 | 0805N2R4C631 |
Mismatch — outside the named series |
The reader’s incumbent part belongs in a tenth column of this table: compare its voltage, size and dielectric against the row of the series it would sit in, not against the series label.
Does the gap close as the rated voltage rises?
No, and at the top of the range the series name is least reliable. At 3,000 V and above there are 376 rows, 235 in the named series and 141 elsewhere, of which 108 are in the Big Sizes series. A buyer who searches for 3 kV or 4 kV parts under the high voltage name sees 62.5 percent of what Walsin lists.
We checked this against the part numbers themselves. ST55B222K302 is an automotive soft termination 2220 part at 3,000 Vdc. 2220B103K302 is a Big Sizes 2220 part with the same rating. Both are 3 kV X7R capacitors, and neither is in the series whose name promises 4 kV. For how the 13 documented voltage codes in the named series are laid out, see middle and high voltage MLCC from 200 V to 4 kV.
Which specifications exist only outside the Middle to High Voltage series?
1,543 of the 2,836 outside rows. For each outside row we looked for a row in the Middle to High Voltage series with the same case size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance string and rated voltage. 1,293 of the 2,836 have such a twin (45.6 percent); 1,543 do not (54.4 percent). Those 1,543 specifications cannot be reached through the high voltage series at all.
A twin match is not a part match. The five fields we compared say nothing about thickness, termination or qualification, and a row in another series differs in exactly those. That is why the table of examples below states a mismatch column and not a tick.
| Part number | Series | Size | Capacitance | Rated voltage | Dielectric | Match / mismatch against a high voltage series filter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HH21N6R8D631 |
High Q and Low ESR HH | 0805 | 6.8 pF | 630 Vdc | NPO | Match on voltage and dielectric. Mismatch on series |
RF22N220F152 |
Microwave RF | 1111 | 22 pF | 1,500 Vdc | NPO | Match on voltage. Mismatch on series and case size |
MT32N103J12E |
Automotive MT | 1210 | 10 nF | 1,250 Vdc | NPO | Match on voltage and dielectric. Mismatch on series |
SG43B332K302 |
Soft termination SG | 1812 | 3.3 nF | 3,000 Vdc | X7R | Match on voltage and dielectric. Mismatch on series |
0805N2R4C631 |
General Purpose | 0805 | 2.4 pF | 630 Vdc | NPO | Match on voltage and dielectric. Mismatch on series |
Why does the series name not predict the voltage?
Because Walsin names series by function, and function overlaps voltage. A series called Microwave, High Q, Automotive or Soft Termination describes the application or termination, not the voltage band, and a 630 V part can be all of them at once. We opened every per-series file and read the voltage column: the General Purpose series runs from 4 V to 630 V, the Microwave RF series from 6.3 V to 1,500 V, the Big Sizes series from 25 V to 4,000 V. Only the Middle to High Voltage series is defined by voltage, and only that series states a floor.
The part number does not help. The prefix of a General Purpose or Middle to High Voltage part is a case-size code, and the series is not recoverable from it; the prefix is covered in how to read a Walsin MLCC part number. One row is itself malformed: its Series field has a tab character and a case size jammed into it, a defect we hold on record.
How should a high voltage MLCC search be run?
On the voltage column, never the series label. Filter the rated voltage from 200 V to 4,000 V across all 16 series that carry parts, which returns 6,931 rows, then narrow by size, dielectric and capacitance. Our free cross-reference tool matches against all series and states differences from the original part, not a tick. It accepts up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.
We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, covering all 16 MLCC series that have export rows. The export shows a rated voltage; the datasheet states the test conditions behind it, and qualification stays with you. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Hong Kong stock is on the ready stock page, a dated snapshot of 1,125 part numbers as at 23 September 2026 and not a live feed. The capacitor range is on the MLCC page, and big-size MLCC from 1825 to 2225 covers the series that reaches 4,000 V.
The short version
We parsed all 24,026 MLCC export rows. 6,931 are rated 200 V to 4,000 V; the Middle to High Voltage series holds 4,095 and nine other series hold 2,836. At 1,000 V and above the series name finds 1,261 of 1,841; at 3,000 V and above, 235 of 376. 1,543 of the outside specifications have no twin in the named series. The Microwave RF series alone adds 1,129 rows. Filter on the voltage column.
Send us the voltage, size and dielectric off your bill of materials and we will show you every Walsin series that carries it. And a question back: when your last high voltage search came back short, did you ask which series it had excluded?
Frequently asked questions
How many Walsin MLCC are rated 200 V and above?
6,931 rows in the combined export are rated from 200 Vdc to 4,000 Vdc, excluding the 173 safety-series rows whose field holds impulse voltage. The Middle to High Voltage series holds 4,095 of them, 59.1 percent, and nine other series hold the remaining 2,836.
Does the Walsin 200V-4kV series contain all the high voltage parts?
No. At 200 V and above it holds 59.1 percent of the rows. At 1,000 V and above it holds 1,261 of 1,841, 68.5 percent. The Microwave RF, soft termination SH, Big Sizes and automotive MT series together carry 2,499 further rows in that voltage range.
Which series other than Middle to High Voltage reach 3,000 V?
Four series reach 3,000 V: Big Sizes, soft termination SH and SG, and automotive soft termination ST. Big Sizes also reaches 4,000 V. Of the 376 rows at 3,000 V and above, 141 are outside the named series.
Can I identify the series from a Walsin MLCC part number?
Not for the largest series. The leading characters of General Purpose, Middle to High Voltage and Big Sizes parts are a case-size code. The letter-led prefixes such as MT, HH, RF and SH do name a series, but the numeric ones are shared by three.
Is a part in another series interchangeable with a Middle to High Voltage part?
We do not say that. Of 2,836 outside rows, 1,293 share size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage with a row in the named series, but thickness, termination and qualification can differ. Check both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Does the S2 safety series count as high voltage?
Its export field shows 5,000 or 6,000 Vdc on all 173 rows, but that is impulse voltage. The working rating is on Walsin’s approval sheet, which we hold. We excluded the S2 rows from the 6,931 count for that reason.