Passive components for Turkey from Hong Kong come down to three lists: a mains-input list for white goods, a qualified list for automotive, and a volume list for EMS. We counted our 23 September 2026 stock against all three: 3 safety capacitor lines, 33 soft-termination lines and 0 of 864 MLCC lines in an automotive series.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 24,026 MLCC rows in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx and 379 varistor rows in Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx. This playbook is for a buyer in Turkey who runs a white goods, automotive or contract-manufacturing line and wants to know what a Hong Kong source can and cannot give. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where the post states a rule or a market figure, it names the source, the date of the document and the day we fetched it.
What do Turkish white goods, automotive and EMS buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?
Three different things, and one shelf cannot serve all of them. White goods wants mains-rated parts, automotive wants parts qualified to a named standard, and EMS wants the plain 0402 and 0603 lines in volume. The market behind each is large enough to matter and moving in different directions.
The Turkish white goods association, TÜRKBESD, reported January to October 2025 production down 9% year on year to 25.5 million units, with exports also down 9% and domestic sales down 5% (reported by Türkiye Today, 26 November 2025). The Turkish Automotive Manufacturers’ Association (OSD) data, as reported by SteelOrbis on 20 January 2026, put 2025 motor vehicle output at 1,419,464 units, up 4%: passenger cars 872,538, down 3.5%, and commercial vehicles 546,926, up 18.7%. We hold no figure for Turkish EMS output and will not invent one.
Those numbers say the two sectors need different parts in different quantities. They say nothing about any one customer, and we name none.
Which Turkish conformity rules can a component buyer actually source?
Four, all published, and none of them is a component-level rule. Two regulations were published in the Official Gazette on 26 December 2022 (a restriction-of-hazardous-substances rule and a waste-equipment rule), a low-voltage rule dates from 2 October 2016, and each puts duties on the maker of the finished product. We read each source in full before writing this section.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | What it means for a component buyer | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazardous-substances regulation | In force 1 January 2023; CE marking and EU declaration of conformity apply from 1 January 2024 | Gazette 26 Dec 2022; summary 13 Feb 2023 | Duties sit mainly on the manufacturer of the equipment | Mismatch with a component claim: the source does not say how components are treated |
| Waste electrical equipment regulation | In force 1 February 2023; producer responsibility | Gazette 26 Dec 2022; summary 13 Feb 2023 | Producer duty, not a part-level document | Mismatch: no component paperwork is named |
| Low-voltage electrical equipment regulation | Covers 50 to 1,000 V AC and 75 to 1,500 V DC; Turkish-language instructions | Gazette No. 29845, 2 Oct 2016 | Relevant to the mains-input parts of an appliance | Match for scope: a 275 Vac varistor sits inside the band |
| Marking and traceability | Maker name, trade name and address on product, packaging or documents | Same sources | Lot and date-code traceability helps the file | Match: we offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging |
The finished-product maker, not the component distributor, carries those duties. A component buyer’s job is to hand the product maker a clean file. We do not hold a Walsin REACH, SVHC, PFAS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP or IMDS document, and none appears in the 451 pages of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold. A Declaration of Conformity is not in them either. Ask us what Walsin has issued in writing before you promise any of it to your customer.
Which Walsin parts cross a white goods mains input?
For a 275 Vac varistor there are 17 Walsin parts, and the suffix does not identify the series. We counted Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx: 17 of 379 rows are rated 275 Vac, spread over four series, and the suffix E appears on 108 parts in two different series. The E series has 48 parts and the V series has 60, all ending E. The suffix D is shared by 170 Standard parts and 59 Industrial ones.
| Series | 275 Vac parts | Sizes (mm) | Peak current range (A) | Example part | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (D Series) | 6 | 5 to 25 | 400 to 18,000 | SR431K14D |
Match if your incumbent is 14 mm and 4,500 A |
| High Energy (E Series) | 3 | 5, 7, 18 | 800 to 9,000 | SR431K07E |
Mismatch with the V series despite the same suffix |
| Super High Energy (V Series) | 3 | 10, 14, 20 | 4,000 to 13,000 | SR431K14E |
Mismatch: 8,000 A against 4,500 A at the same 14 mm |
| Industrial | 5 | 32 to 53 | 30,000 to 80,000 | SR431K40D |
Mismatch for appliance boards: far larger bodies |
At 14 mm and 275 Vac the choice is SR431K14D at 4,500 A or SR431K14E at 8,000 A. Both carry a 430 V varistor voltage and both are 14 mm. We have not seen the suffix collision counted anywhere. Read the series column, not the last letter. Our posts on passives for a white goods inverter and varistor voltage from the part number go further on the mains stage.
Which Walsin MLCC crosses an automotive line without losing AEC-Q200?
Only the MT and ST series are qualified, and the MG series is named to confuse. Walsin’s export labels the 788-part MG series “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification”, while the 2,176-part MT series and the 118-part ST series are the qualified ones. AEC-Q200 is a compliance statement from Walsin, never a certification we grant. Take a 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V ±10% line in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx:
| Walsin part | Series | Size and tolerance (L x W) | AEC-Q200 | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MT18B104K500 |
MT, automotive | 0603, 1.60 +0.15/-0.10 x 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 | Qualified | Match on every printed field |
ST18B104K500 |
ST, soft termination | 0603, 1.60 ±0.30 x 0.80 ±0.30 | Qualified | Match on qualification, mismatch on termination and size tolerance |
MG18B104K500 |
MG, automotive name | 0603, same dimensions as MT | Not qualified | Mismatch: the name says automotive, the series says without AEC-Q200 |
0603B104K500 |
General Purpose | 0603, same dimensions as MT | Not qualified | Mismatch for an automotive file |
The electrical fields are identical on the first and third rows. Only the series name separates a qualified part from an unqualified one, so a BOM check that stops at capacitance, voltage and dielectric passes the wrong part. Our post on MT against MG shows the full count, and what AEC-Q200 actually certifies states the limits. Soft-termination parts differ in dimensional tolerance, so confirm the stack-up against the datasheet.
What do we hold in stock for these three sectors?
Counted from our stock list as at 23 September 2026, which holds 1,125 part numbers: nothing for automotive, little for mains safety, a lot for EMS. We checked all 1,125 lines for the MT, MG, ST and VT prefixes. None is present, so 0 of 864 MLCC lines (732 MLCC and 132 specialty) sit in an automotive series. Three lines are Walsin S2 safety capacitors, and 33 are SH soft-termination lines.
| Sector | What we looked for | Lines held, 23 September 2026 | Example | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | MT, MG, ST, VT prefixes | 0 | none | Mismatch: order from the factory, not from shelf |
| Mains safety | S2 safety capacitors | 3 | S252B222K502CT |
Match for a Y-class position; check the ratings |
| EMS volume | 0402 and 0603 MLCC lines | 272 of 731 standard-format lines | 0603B104K500CT, 0402B104K500CT |
Match for non-automotive builds |
| Mains protection | Varistor product line | 0 classed as varistor | none | Mismatch: the list classes no line as a varistor |
The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. Our ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and an automotive requirement means a factory order. The stock list has no varistor class; one SR-prefixed code sits under chip resistors, which we treat as a classification error on our side.
What will we not tell you about Turkish import?
Anything operational. We state no duty rate, tariff code, customs procedure, transit time, freight cost or carrier, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Your customs broker owns the import side; we supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity with each shipment.
What we can do is the cross-reference. Paste your white goods, automotive or EMS line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load a whole BOM and read the differences field by field. The MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against the Walsin datasheet and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
Turkish white goods, automotive and EMS lines need three separate Walsin lists. For mains, 17 varistors are rated 275 Vac and the suffix E spans two series. For automotive, only MT and ST are qualified and the 788 MG parts are not. In our 1,125-line stock list as at 23 September 2026, 0 of 864 MLCC lines are automotive-series, so qualified parts are a factory order.
Send us one line from your white goods, automotive or EMS BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. Which of the three lists is the one that slows your approvals today?
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. The conformity and market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- CMS Türkiye, “Turkish regulations on electrical and electronic equipment enters into force”, dated 13 February 2023: https://cms.law/en/tur/legal-updates/turkish-regulations-on-electrical-and-electronic-equipment-enters-into-force
- Moroğlu Arseven, summary of the Regulation on Electrical Equipment Designed for Use within Certain Voltage Limits (Official Gazette No. 29845, 2 October 2016): https://www.morogluarseven.com/news-and-publications/turkey-announces-safety-labelling-recall-rules-electrical-equipment-used-certain-voltages
- Türkiye Today, white goods sector report citing TÜRKBESD, 26 November 2025: https://www.turkiyetoday.com/business/turkiyes-white-goods-sector-keeps-sliding-as-exports-output-weaken-by-9-3210426
- SteelOrbis, Turkish motor vehicle output in 2025 citing OSD, 20 January 2026: https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/turkish-motor-vehicle-output-up-four-percent-in-2025-1430529.htm
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What do Turkish white goods, automotive and EMS buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?","content":"Three separate lists. White goods needs mains-rated parts, automotive needs parts qualified to a named standard, and EMS needs plain 0402 and 0603 lines in volume. One stock shelf rarely serves all three.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which Turkish conformity rules can a component buyer actually source?","content":"Four, all published: a hazardous-substances regulation and a waste-equipment regulation (Official Gazette, 26 December 2022), a low-voltage regulation (2 October 2016) and marking rules. Duties sit mainly on the finished-product maker, so ask your product maker what file it needs.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does the suffix E identify a Walsin varistor series?","content":"No. The suffix E appears on 108 parts in two series, the 48-part High Energy series and the 60-part Super High Energy (V) series. At 14 mm and 275 Vac,SR431K14D is 4,500 A and SR431K14E is 8,000 A.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Is an MG series MLCC automotive qualified?”,”content”:”No. Walsin labels the 788-part MG series \”Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification\”. The MT series (2,176 parts) and ST series (118 parts) are the AEC-Q200 qualified ones. A 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V line has an MT and an MG part with identical electrical fields.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold automotive-series MLCC in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Not as at 23 September 2026. We checked all 1,125 stock lines for the MT, MG, ST and VT prefixes and found none, so an automotive requirement is a factory order. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state Turkish duty rates or transit times?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Turkish customs content, no office or stock in Turkey, and no freight or transit data. Your customs broker owns that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What do Turkish white goods, automotive and EMS buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?
Three separate lists. White goods needs mains-rated parts, automotive needs parts qualified to a named standard, and EMS needs plain 0402 and 0603 lines in volume. One stock shelf rarely serves all three.
Which Turkish conformity rules can a component buyer actually source?
Four, all published: a hazardous-substances regulation and a waste-equipment regulation (Official Gazette, 26 December 2022), a low-voltage regulation (2 October 2016) and marking rules. Duties sit mainly on the finished-product maker, so ask your product maker what file it needs.
Does the suffix E identify a Walsin varistor series?
No. The suffix E appears on 108 parts in two series, the 48-part High Energy series and the 60-part Super High Energy (V) series. At 14 mm and 275 Vac, SR431K14D is 4,500 A and SR431K14E is 8,000 A.
Is an MG series MLCC automotive qualified?
No. Walsin labels the 788-part MG series “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification”. The MT series (2,176 parts) and ST series (118 parts) are the AEC-Q200 qualified ones. A 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V line has an MT and an MG part with identical electrical fields.
Do you hold automotive-series MLCC in Hong Kong stock?
Not as at 23 September 2026. We checked all 1,125 stock lines for the MT, MG, ST and VT prefixes and found none, so an automotive requirement is a factory order. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.
Do you state Turkish duty rates or transit times?
No. We hold no Turkish customs content, no office or stock in Turkey, and no freight or transit data. Your customs broker owns that side. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.