NEWS

EV Charger Passive Components for the United States: 1,841 Walsin MLCC Rows Clear the 920 V Port Range, 36 Are AEC-Q200 and 0 of 66 Stocked Are

EV charger passive components for the United States start at one federal number: a DC fast charging port must accept 250 to 920 V DC. The first Walsin MLCC rating above 920 V is 1,000 V. We counted 1,841 such rows, 36 of them AEC-Q200 compliant, and none of the 66 we stock.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric export 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx (24,026 rows) and our stock list as at 23 September 2026 (1,125 part numbers). It is for a design engineer or buyer in the United States building DC fast charger modules, or a charger for a federally funded site. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Each rule is cited to a page we fetched on 20 October 2026.

What does the United States federal charger rule say that a capacitor buyer can use?

Four provisions, and only one of them reaches the capacitor. 23 CFR 680.106(d) says a DC fast charging port must accept 250 to 920 V DC output, and the eCFR page we read states it was up to date as of 15 October 2026. That is a voltage a passive part either clears or does not.

Provision What the source says What a component buyer can use Match / mismatch
680.106(d) power levels DC ports accept 250 to 920 V DC; corridor ports rate at least 150 kW continuous A hard voltage ceiling for the output stage Match: it maps straight onto an MLCC voltage rating
680.116(b) uptime Average annual uptime greater than 97% per port A reliability target, not a part specification Mismatch: no component document is named
680.106(g) certification Chargers certified by an OSHA-recognised Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory Applies to the charger as a product Mismatch: nothing here is a capacitor certificate
680.118(a) Buy America Applicable Buy America requirements at 23 U.S.C. 313 apply Origin documents may be asked for Mismatch with our data: no origin field exists in any of our files

The Federal Highway Administration also issued interim final guidance on 11 August 2025 that cut plan content requirements and gave states more flexibility, as reported by the American Public Power Association on 15 August 2025. That guidance loosens the state process. It does not change the port voltage range in the text above.

Which Walsin MLCC rows clear a 920 V port?

Only rows rated 1,000 V or above, and there are 1,841. We parsed all 24,026 rows, set aside the 173 S2 safety rows because their rating is an impulse voltage, and counted 1,841 rated 1,000 V or higher: 7.7% of the export. We counted the rows at 920 V or above too. The figure is the same 1,841, so no row is rated between 920 V and 1,000 V.

That is our nowhere-else fact, and we have not seen it counted anywhere. A single MLCC across a 920 V port has 8% headroom at the first available rating. Whether that is acceptable is your derating call, not ours. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows why capacitance also falls as voltage rises.

Rated voltage band (S2 excluded) Walsin MLCC rows AEC-Q200 compliant rows Distinct part numbers in our stock list Match / mismatch
630 V and above 2,810 104 97 Mismatch for a 920 V port on a single part: 630 V is below it
1,000 V and above 1,841 36 66 Match on voltage, mismatch on qualification for stock
1,500 V and above 977 5 29 Match on voltage only
2,000 V and above 916 5 27 Match on voltage only

Does the federal text ask for AEC-Q200 on charger components?

No. We read paragraphs (a) to (g) of 680.106 and no component qualification standard appears in them; the nearest items are NRTL certification, ENERGY STAR for Level 2 and the UL standards for charging equipment. Those apply to the charger, not to a capacitor.

AEC-Q200 is therefore a requirement your own specification or customer adds. Walsin’s datasheets say compliant, not certified, and Venatech makes no qualification claim. Ask for the qualification report on the exact part number. Our posts on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies and MT against MG set out the limits. Of the 36 AEC-Q200 rows at 1,000 V and above, 20 are MT series and 16 are ST series.

Which Walsin parts cross a 1,000 V charger position, and what differs?

Take the same printed fields and change only the series. MT32B472K102 and 1210B472K102 match on case, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage and all three body dimensions; only the qualification statement differs. The ST pair does not match on thickness.

Walsin part Series Case, dielectric, value, voltage Body L x W x T (mm) Stock, 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch
MT32B472K102 MT, AEC-Q200 compliant 1210 X7R 4,700 pF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc 3.20 x 2.50 x 1.60 Not held Match on every electrical field with the next row
1210B472K102 Middle to High Voltage 1210 X7R 4,700 pF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc 3.20 x 2.50 x 1.60 Held Mismatch for an AEC-Q200 file: same fields, no qualification statement
ST31B222K102 ST, soft termination, AEC-Q200 compliant 1206 X7R 2,200 pF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc 3.20 x 1.60 x 1.60 Not held Mismatch on thickness with the next row
1206B222K102 Middle to High Voltage 1206 X7R 2,200 pF, plus or minus 10%, 1,000 Vdc 3.20 x 1.60 x 1.25 Held Mismatch: 0.35 mm thinner and a tighter length tolerance
MT31B103K631 MT, AEC-Q200 compliant 1206 X7R 10 nF, plus or minus 10%, 630 Vdc 3.20 x 1.60 x 1.25 Not held Mismatch for a 920 V port: 630 V is below the range
S252B222K502 S2 safety, general 2211 X7R 2,200 pF, 5,000 Vdc listed see datasheet Held Mismatch if read as a working voltage: 5,000 Vdc is the impulse figure

Voltage and qualification come from the Walsin Automotive MT datasheet and the Middle and High Voltage datasheet. The S2 working rating (X1 310 Vac, Y2 250 Vac, 1,500 Vdc) is on its approval sheet, not in the export. For the safety position see X1/Y1 against X1/Y2. We state differences, not substitutions. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

What do we hold in Hong Kong stock for a charger build?

Plenty at 1,000 V, nothing qualified. Of the 1,125 part numbers in our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 66 distinct MLCC part numbers are rated 1,000 V or above, and 0 of them sit in an MT or ST series. The 66 are 62 Middle to High Voltage, 3 SH soft termination and 1 large-size part, for example 1206B102K202CT, 1808B102K302CT and 2220B104K102CT.

An AEC-Q200 requirement at that voltage is a factory order. Our ready stock page shows what is held now, because stock moves. Walsin lists the MT and ST rows in the export, so the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, will show them and the differences. The MLCC range lists the families.

What can a Hong Kong distributor not tell a United States charger buyer?

Whether a part is Buy America compliant, and anything about duty. None of the 96 column names across Walsin’s 203 export files is an origin field, so we cannot state where any part was made. Confirm with your compliance team and ask Walsin in writing.

We hold no United States office, entity or stock. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We offer lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment. Paste a charger BOM into the BOM tool and we will return the Walsin parts with differences stated.

The short version

A federal DC port range of 250 to 920 V DC means a single MLCC starts at 1,000 V, and 1,841 Walsin rows qualify. Only 36 are AEC-Q200 compliant, and the federal text we read does not ask for it. Our 23 September 2026 stock holds 66 such part numbers, none in an automotive series.

Send us one high-voltage line from your charger BOM and we will cross it with the differences stated, qualification staying with you. Is your output stage specified to a single 1,000 V part, or stacked below it?

Sources

Fetched 20 October 2026. The rule and guidance statements come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • eCFR, 23 CFR Part 680 (page states up to date as of 15 October 2026): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-23/chapter-I/subchapter-G/part-680
  • eCFR, 23 CFR 680.106 (power levels, equipment certification): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-23/section-680.106
  • American Public Power Association, FHWA interim final NEVI guidance (guidance issued 11 August 2025; article dated 15 August 2025): https://www.publicpower.org/periodical/article/federal-highway-administration-publishes-interim-final-guidance-national-electric-vehicle

Frequently asked questions

What does the United States federal charger rule say that a capacitor buyer can use?

23 CFR 680.106(d) says a DC fast charging port must accept 250 to 920 V DC output. That is the one provision that maps onto a capacitor rating. Uptime, certification and Buy America sit at charger level, not part level.

Which Walsin MLCC rows clear a 920 V port?

Rows rated 1,000 V or above. We counted 1,841 of 24,026 export rows, with the 173 S2 impulse-rated rows set aside. No row is rated between 920 V and 1,000 V, so the first rating above the port range is 1,000 V.

Does the federal text ask for AEC-Q200 on charger components?

Not in the paragraphs we read. 680.106 (a) to (g) names NRTL certification, ENERGY STAR and UL standards at charger level, and no component qualification standard. AEC-Q200 is a requirement your own specification adds.

Are Venatech stocked 1,000 V MLCC AEC-Q200 compliant?

No. As at 23 September 2026, 66 distinct stocked part numbers are rated 1,000 V or above and none is in an MT or ST series. A qualified part at that voltage is a factory order. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.

Is the S2 series rated 5,000 V for working use?

No. The 5,000 Vdc in the export is the impulse voltage. The working rating on Walsin’s approval sheet is X1 310 Vac, Y2 250 Vac and 1,500 Vdc. Read the datasheet before using the export figure for a Y-capacitor position.

Can you confirm a part meets Buy America?

No. None of the 96 column names in 203 Walsin export files is an origin field, so we state no country of origin. Confirm with your compliance team and ask Walsin in writing.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!