United States defense electronics sourcing from Hong Kong turns on one question: can you show who the part came from? Three federal texts frame it. Separately, Walsin’s resistor exports state a lead-free finish on all 328,729 rows, while its MLCC export states a finish on 0 of 24,026, so a finish filter on capacitors returns nothing.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this for a buyer or design engineer in the United States who supports a defense or aerospace programme and wants to know what a Hong Kong source can and cannot document. It draws on the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports, the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold (451 pages) and our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Every part number is real. Each rule is cited to a page we fetched on 20 October 2026, and we give no legal advice: confirm with your compliance team.
What do the three federal rules we read say about electronic parts sources?
They rank sources, put the risk on the buyer and ask for a chain back to the maker. DFARS 252.246-7008 (clause dated January 2023) tells a contractor to try the original manufacturer, its authorised suppliers, or a supplier that buys only from those two, before any other source. The table sets each point against what we can offer.
| Federal text | What it says | Source date | Match / mismatch with a Hong Kong distributor |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFARS 252.246-7008(b) | Buy from the original manufacturer, its authorised suppliers, or suppliers that get parts only from them; otherwise notify the Contracting Officer | Clause dated January 2023 | Match only if the supplier is authorised by the maker: confirm Venatech’s authorisation with Walsin |
| DFARS 252.246-7008(c) | A source that is neither maker nor authorised supplier must track each part from the maker to acceptance, using risk-based processes | Same clause | Mismatch for any untraced source; we offer lot and date-code traceability, which you should audit |
| DFARS 246.870-2 | The contractor assumes responsibility for authenticity of parts from contractor-approved suppliers | Acquisition.gov text | Mismatch with a casual spot buy: the risk is yours |
| FAR Case 2023-008 proposed rule | Would bar covered semiconductors in products bought by agencies, from 23 December 2027; 91 FR 7223 | Published 17 February 2026; comments closed 20 April 2026 | Unknown for passives: see the section below |
The clause defines an authorised supplier as one with a contract with, or written authority from, the original manufacturer or current design activity. It also defines a contractor-approved supplier as one with no contract with the maker whom the contractor has identified as trustworthy, subject to Government review and audit. We read those definitions on the acquisition.gov page. We make no determination about your contract.
Can a Hong Kong distributor be an authorized supplier under the DFARS clause?
The clause turns on the maker’s written authority, not on where the distributor sits. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, and the clause says authority comes from a contract or written permission from the original manufacturer. Confirm it with Walsin; do not take our word for it.
Our view, labelled as ours: the clause does not mention geography in the paragraphs we read, so the question your auditor asks is what documents back the chain. Ask us for a letter or document Walsin has issued and we will tell you plainly whether we hold one. We hold lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment, in original sealed Walsin packaging. We hold no Walsin counterfeit-avoidance policy document: the words counterfeit, conformity and PCN appear on 0 of the 451 pages we hold. Our post on what authorised distributor means shows how to check.
Does the proposed semiconductor rule reach passive components?
We cannot tell from the part we read. The proposed rule implements section 5949 of the FY2023 National Defense Authorization Act and, in the first 100,000 of 125,900 characters of the Federal Register text we fetched, neither includes nor excludes passive components. The DLA Piper summary of February 2026 that we read does not address passives either.
Read the definition of covered semiconductor in the final text yourself. A resistor and a capacitor are not semiconductors in ordinary usage, but an electronic product that contains covered semiconductors is in scope, and your whole BOM is the product. That is a reason to track your passives alongside the active parts, not a legal conclusion. The rule is a proposal. Nothing we read says it is final.
Which Walsin parts state a termination finish, and which do not?
The resistors do, and the capacitors in the export do not. We parsed every export file: all 328,729 chip and thin film resistor rows read “Sn base (Lead free)”, while the MLCC export’s Termination column states a finish on 0 of 24,026 rows. It is blank on 22,920 rows and holds a tolerance-like value, for example +-10%, on 1,106.
The datasheets do state the finish. We searched the 28 we hold: 25 say lead-free, the MLCC ordering keys read C = Cu/Ni/Sn, and “tin-lead”, “SnPb” and “whisker” appear on 0 of 451 pages. A defense build that specifies a finish therefore cannot filter MLCC by it in our data. We have not seen this gap counted anywhere.
| Walsin part | Line and series | Export finish field | Datasheet we hold | Match / mismatch for a BOM that must state a finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
WR06X10R0FTL |
Resistor, general purpose, 0603 | Sn base (Lead free) | WR sheet, September 2016 | Match on the field; the sheet is ten years old |
MR06X1002FTL |
Resistor, general purpose, automotive, 0603 | Sn base (Lead free) | MR sheet | Match; the sheet reads Automotive and Military MIL-STD Compliant |
MF12E1R00FTL |
Resistor, anti-surge, 1206 | Sn base (Lead free) | None held | Mismatch: finish in the export, no datasheet |
0402B104K500 |
MLCC, general purpose, 0402 | Blank | General Purpose sheet: Cu/Ni/Sn | Mismatch: finish in the sheet, not the export |
MT18B104K500 |
MLCC, MT automotive, 0603 | +-10% |
MT sheet: Ni/Sn lead-free | Mismatch: a tolerance sits where the finish belongs |
MG18B104K500 |
MLCC, MG, 0603 | -0.1 |
MG sheet: Ni/Sn lead-free | Mismatch: a number sits where the finish belongs |
The MR sheet’s MIL-STD wording is Walsin’s claim, and Venatech makes none. MIL-STD-202 appears 53 times and MIL-STD-883 four times across our datasheets, as test-method references. Read each against the programme requirement. Our posts on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies and the MT against MG split apply the same discipline to qualification. For the resistor side see our earlier piece on Walsin chip resistors for United States aerospace and defence.
What can Venatech support for a United States defense build, and what can it not?
We support a cross-reference, dated stock and basic traceability. We cannot support a country-of-origin statement, a flowed-down DFARS certification or a qualification report, because none is in the documents we hold. Of the 1,125 part numbers in our 23 September 2026 stock list, 0402B104K500, WR06X10R0FTL and MF12E1R00FTL are held; MT18B104K500 and MR06X1002FTL are not.
None of the 96 column names across Walsin’s 203 export files is an origin field. We hold no United States office, entity or stock; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Check what is held on our ready stock page. Then paste a BOM into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or the BOM tool. The chip resistor range lists the lines.
The short version
Three federal texts reward a buyer who can show a chain back to the maker and who knows what the BOM contains. Walsin states a lead-free finish on all 328,729 resistor rows and on 0 of 24,026 MLCC rows, though 25 of 28 datasheets say it. Origin, a counterfeit policy and a qualification report are not in what we hold.
Send us the passive lines of your defense BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with differences stated, and tell you which documents we can and cannot supply. Which of your approvals depends on a finish nobody has written down for the capacitors?
Sources
Fetched 20 October 2026. The rule statements come from these pages; the part and document counts come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- Acquisition.gov, DFARS 252.246-7008 Sources of Electronic Parts (clause dated JAN 2023): https://www.acquisition.gov/dfars/252.246-7008-sources-electronic-parts.
- Acquisition.gov, DFARS 246.870-2 Policy: https://www.acquisition.gov/dfars/246.870-2-policy.
- Federal Register, Prohibition on Certain Semiconductor Products and Services, FAR Case 2023-008, 91 FR 7223, 17 February 2026: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/02/17/2026-03065/federal-acquisition-regulation-prohibition-on-certain-semiconductor-products-and-services
- DLA Piper, “FAR proposed rule would prohibit certain semiconductor products and services”, February 2026: https://www.dlapiper.com/en/insights/publications/2026/02/far-proposed-rule-would-prohibit-certain-semiconductor-products-and-services
Frequently asked questions
What do the three federal rules we read say about electronic parts sources?
DFARS 252.246-7008 ranks sources: the maker, its authorised suppliers, then others. DFARS 246.870-2 puts authenticity risk on the contractor for approved suppliers. A February 2026 proposed FAR rule would bar covered semiconductors from 23 December 2027. Confirm scope with your compliance team.
Can a Hong Kong distributor be an authorized supplier under the DFARS clause?
The clause ties the status to a contract or written authority from the original manufacturer, not to location. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin, and ask your contracting officer how your programme treats it.
Does the proposed semiconductor rule reach passive components?
We cannot tell. In the part of the Federal Register text we read, passives are neither included nor excluded, and the rule is still a proposal. An electronic product containing covered semiconductors is in scope, so track the whole BOM.
Which Walsin parts state a termination finish in the export?
All 328,729 resistor rows read Sn base (Lead free). The MLCC export states a finish on 0 of 24,026 rows: 22,920 are blank and 1,106 hold a tolerance-like value. The MLCC datasheets state it, so read the sheet.
Do you hold a tin-lead or tin-whisker document?
No. The terms tin-lead, SnPb and whisker appear on 0 of the 451 pages we hold, and 25 of 28 datasheets say lead-free. A programme that needs either must confirm with Walsin for the exact part number.
Can you state the country of origin of a Walsin part?
No. None of the 96 column names in 203 Walsin export files is an origin field, and no datasheet names a plant or country. Confirm with your compliance team and ask Walsin in writing.