NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Luxembourg from Hong Kong: 0 of 28 Walsin Datasheets Mention a Satellite or Space Standard, and 91 Stocked RF Lines Carry None

Passive components for Luxembourg from Hong Kong start with a document check, not a parametric one. We searched all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages. None contains the words satellite, aerospace, space grade, ESCC, ECSS or NASA, and the one mention of radiation is a place not to use the part. Space qualification is not in the documents we hold.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 24,026 MLCC rows in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx and 5,410 inductor rows in Walsin_Inductor_ALL.xlsx. This playbook is for a buyer in Luxembourg working on satellite payload electronics or on data-centre power who wants to know what a Hong Kong source can and cannot put in writing. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where the post states a news item or a figure, it names the source, the document date and the day we fetched it.

What do Luxembourg space and data-centre buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?

An honest statement of what the paperwork does and does not cover. Luxembourg is investing in both fields: its government reported a 265.1 million euro commitment to the national space ecosystem for 2026 to 2029, and SES began building a 16,000 square metre satellite manufacturing facility in Kockelscheuer, due to open in 2028. Parts buyers in that ecosystem will be asked for evidence a catalogue cannot give.

The government figures come from its press release on the European Space Agency ministerial council in Bremen, held on 26 and 27 November 2025: 149.3 million euro to European Space Agency programmes and 115.8 million euro to the national LuxIMPULSE programme. The SES facility was reported on 30 September 2026; the report says it will support the company’s next-generation medium-orbit network and contribute to the IRIS² programme through payload development and satellite assembly, integration and testing. An earlier SES announcement, dated 21 January 2026, described bringing core satellite development and manufacturing in-house for the first time in the company’s 40-year history.

On the data-centre side, a report dated 26 June 2026 says LuxConnect installed 656 rooftop panels, 300 kWp in total, at its DC1.3 facility on the Bettembourg campus, which the report describes as the country’s largest site at 18 MW. We draw no conclusion about any named company’s choice of component supplier. We have no relationship with SES or LuxConnect, and nothing here implies that either buys Walsin parts.

What do Walsin’s own documents say about space?

Nothing, and the absence is complete. We converted all 28 PDFs to text and searched them: satellite, aerospace, space grade, ESCC, ECSS, NASA and outgassing each appear in 0 of 28 files. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

What the files do say is narrower. The word radiation appears once, in the Application Guide (12 pages, January 2022), inside the list of environments in which the equipment must not be used: ozone, ultraviolet rays or radiation. The word military appears once, in the MR automotive resistor sheet (“Automotive AEC Q-200 & Military MIL-STD Compliant”). The MIL-STD name is cited as a test method in 7 of the 28 files: MIL-STD-202 53 times and MIL-STD-883 4 times. A test method named on a data sheet is not a space qualification, and Walsin’s wording is “compliant”, never a certificate we can show you. One microwave sheet, the RH series, states a life test of 150 degrees Celsius for 2,000 hours at twice rated voltage; it has a 13-page sheet dated April 2026 and zero rows in the parametric export, so the cross-reference tool cannot offer it.

Which Walsin RF capacitors cross a payload line, and what stays open?

The electrical fields cross; the qualification field does not exist. Take a 0402 NPO line at 50 V with a plus or minus 0.05 pF tolerance: the Walsin RF series and the HH series both hold parts that fit, and the export has no column for any space or radiation grade on any of its 24,026 rows. The table puts real parts against that brief and leaves a column for your own incumbent.

Walsin part Series Size and dielectric Capacitance, tolerance, voltage Space statement in documents we hold Match / mismatch with a 0402, NPO, 50 V, 0.05 pF brief
RF15N1R0A500 Microwave RF 0402, NPO 1.0 pF, plus or minus 0.05 pF, 50 Vdc None Match on size, dielectric, tolerance, voltage; mismatch on any space grade
HH15N2R4A500 High Q and Low ESR (HH) 0402, NPO 2.4 pF, plus or minus 0.05 pF, 50 Vdc None Match on the same four fields; capacitance is yours to choose
UF03N3R9B101 Ultra Microwave (UF) 0201, NPO 3.9 pF, plus or minus 0.1 pF, 100 Vdc None Mismatch: smaller body, looser tolerance, higher voltage
RF21G8R2C251 Microwave RF 0805, X8G 8.2 pF, plus or minus 0.25 pF, 250 Vdc None Mismatch on size, tolerance and voltage
HT21G331K500 High Temperature (HT) 0805, X8G 330 pF, plus or minus 10%, 50 Vdc None Mismatch: a temperature series, not an RF series

The first two rows share every field that a catalogue search can test, and neither carries a statement a payload quality plan would ask for. That is the gap to put in writing with your quality team, not to close with a guess. Our post on high-Q, low-ESR MLCC for RF explains the series. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit, to your own space standard.

What do we hold in stock for RF and for data-centre power?

A deep RF shelf and a very thin inductor shelf. We matched our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers, against the MLCC export: 91 lines sit in the RF, HH, HT and UF series (66, 22, 2 and 1), and 0 of them carries a space or radiation statement. The export holds 3,615 RF rows, 1,709 HH rows, 128 HT rows and 285 UF rows, so the shelf covers a small slice of the range.

Need What we looked for Lines held, 23 September 2026 Example Match / mismatch
Payload RF capacitors RF, HH, HT, UF series 91 RF15N1R0A500 Match on series; mismatch on any space statement
Data-centre point-of-load inductors Inductor product line 2 WLPH252012M2R2PP, WLPH252012M4R7PP Match on rated current; saturation current is blank
Data-centre bulk ceramics 1206 and 1210 MLCC lines 149, of which 31 read 1,000 Vdc or above 1206B102K202 Match for a snubber search at 2,000 Vdc; confirm the rating

The two stocked inductors are 2520 parts in the WLPH series, 1.2 mm thick: 2.2 microhenry at 2.27 A and 4.7 microhenry at 1.61 A, each plus or minus 20%. We read both rows: Q Min and SRF(min) hold the number 0, which we treat as a placeholder, and the saturation current is blank. Only 146 of 5,410 inductor rows publish a saturation current, and we hold no inductor datasheet, so any power-stage design needs Walsin’s own published sheet first. Our post on rated current against saturation current shows why that blank matters. The inductor range lists the families. The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves; our ready stock page shows what is held now.

What will we not tell you about Luxembourg and space procurement?

That a Walsin part is space qualified, and anything about import or approval. We make no space-grade claim, we imply no approval by any satellite maker or data-centre operator, and we hold no office, entity or stock in Luxembourg. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

We state no duty rate, customs procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. What we can do is the cross-reference. Paste your RF or power line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, or load a whole BOM, and read the differences field by field. The MLCC range lists the families. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

A Luxembourg space or data-centre buyer should read the qualification clause before the capacitance. Of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 0 name a satellite, aerospace or space standard, and 91 stocked RF-family lines carry no such statement. The two stocked inductors publish no saturation current. Anything space-related is a question for Walsin, in writing, and it is on our request list.

Send us one RF or power line from your BOM and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated and the documentation gap named. If your quality plan asks for a space standard no datasheet names, who is going to write it down?

Sources

Fetched 20 October 2026. The news and market statements above come from these pages; the part data and the datasheet search come from our own Walsin files and stock list.

  • Government of Luxembourg, “Lex Delles reaffirms Luxembourg’s commitment to the space sector at ESA ministerial council in Bremen”, ministerial council of 26 and 27 November 2025: https://gouvernement.lu/en/actualites/toutes_actualites/communiques/2025/11-novembre/27-delles-conseil-ministeriel-esa.html
  • Cyprus Shipping News, “SES advances Satellite Manufacturing Facility in Luxembourg”, dated 30 September 2026: https://cyprusshippingnews.com/2026/09/30/ses-advances-satellite-manufacturing-facility-in-luxembourg/
  • Luxembourg Trade and Invest, “Satellite Giant SES Brings Manufacturing Home to Luxembourg”, dated 21 January 2026: https://luxembourgtradeandinvest.com/news/satellite-giant-ses-brings-manufacturing-home-to-luxembourg
  • BeBeez, “LuxConnect installs rooftop solar at DC1.3 facility in Bettembourg, Luxembourg”, dated 26 June 2026: https://bebeez.eu/2026/06/26/luxconnect-installs-rooftop-solar-at-dc1-3-facility-in-bettembourg-luxembourg/

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What do Luxembourg space and data-centre buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?","content":"An honest statement of what the paperwork covers. Luxembourg's government reported a 265.1 million euro commitment to its space ecosystem for 2026 to 2029 (press release, November 2025). We say which Walsin documents we hold and which we do not.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Do Walsin datasheets state a space or satellite qualification?","content":"No. We searched all 28 PDFs we hold, 451 pages, for satellite, aerospace, space grade, ESCC, ECSS, NASA and outgassing: 0 of 28 contain any. The one mention of radiation is an environment in which not to use the part. Space qualification is not in the documents we hold.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does MIL-STD in a Walsin datasheet mean a military or space grade?","content":"No. MIL-STD-202 appears 53 times and MIL-STD-883 4 times across 7 files, as named test methods. A test method on a data sheet is not a qualification. Walsin's wording for automotive parts is compliant, never certified. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Which Walsin RF capacitors fit a 0402, NPO, 50 V, 0.05 pF brief?","content":"RF15N1R0A500 in the RF series and HH15N2R4A500 in the HH series both match on size, dielectric, tolerance and voltage. Neither carries a space statement in the documents we hold. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify to your own standard.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold RF capacitors and inductors in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Yes, as at 23 September 2026: 91 lines in the RF, HH, HT and UF series, and 2 inductor lines, WLPH252012M2R2PP and WLPH252012M4R7PP, which publish no saturation current. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you state Luxembourg import rules or approvals?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Luxembourg customs content, no office or stock in Luxembourg, and imply no approval by any satellite or data-centre operator. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What do Luxembourg space and data-centre buyers need from a Hong Kong distributor?

An honest statement of what the paperwork covers. Luxembourg’s government reported a 265.1 million euro commitment to its space ecosystem for 2026 to 2029 (press release, November 2025). We say which Walsin documents we hold and which we do not.

Do Walsin datasheets state a space or satellite qualification?

No. We searched all 28 PDFs we hold, 451 pages, for satellite, aerospace, space grade, ESCC, ECSS, NASA and outgassing: 0 of 28 contain any. The one mention of radiation is an environment in which not to use the part. Space qualification is not in the documents we hold.

Does MIL-STD in a Walsin datasheet mean a military or space grade?

No. MIL-STD-202 appears 53 times and MIL-STD-883 4 times across 7 files, as named test methods. A test method on a data sheet is not a qualification. Walsin’s wording for automotive parts is compliant, never certified. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number.

Which Walsin RF capacitors fit a 0402, NPO, 50 V, 0.05 pF brief?

RF15N1R0A500 in the RF series and HH15N2R4A500 in the HH series both match on size, dielectric, tolerance and voltage. Neither carries a space statement in the documents we hold. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify to your own standard.

Do you hold RF capacitors and inductors in Hong Kong stock?

Yes, as at 23 September 2026: 91 lines in the RF, HH, HT and UF series, and 2 inductor lines, WLPH252012M2R2PP and WLPH252012M4R7PP, which publish no saturation current. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.

Do you state Luxembourg import rules or approvals?

No. We hold no Luxembourg customs content, no office or stock in Luxembourg, and imply no approval by any satellite or data-centre operator. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!