NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for the Netherlands from Hong Kong: Dutch Chip-Sector Turnover Reached 45.6 Billion Euros in 2025, and a ±1% C0G Capacitor Has 1,797 Walsin Parts, 24 on Our Shelf

Passive components for Netherlands semiconductor-equipment makers get awkward at ±1%. We counted Walsin’s C0G-type capacitors: 1,797 parts hold ±1%, but only 24 of those lines are on our Hong Kong shelf, against 169 of 3,798 at ±5%. Tightening tolerance costs you the shelf, not the capacitance range.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this for a design engineer or buyer at a Dutch maker of semiconductor equipment or high-tech machinery, where stage, sensor and metrology boards lean on precise filter and timing capacitors. We read the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where a market or regulatory fact appears, it names its source and the day we read it.

What did the 2025 Dutch semiconductor figures change for a component buyer?

They made the sector bigger than most buyers’ forecasts assumed, and they put more tools, and more boards, behind each supplier. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) put the Dutch semiconductor sector’s 2025 turnover at about 45.6 billion euros, up from 21.3 billion in 2019, with jobs rising from 23,200 to 43,200. We read the report on 22 October 2026.

IO+ reported the provisional CBS figures on 27 August 2026. It says CBS combined its own data with records from the Netherlands Enterprise Agency across more than 300 firms, estimates each firm’s chip-related share of activity with a method still under development, and may revise the numbers. The same report says smaller suppliers and toolmakers cluster around Eindhoven’s high-tech corridor.

Our view, labelled as ours: a sector whose turnover more than doubled in six years puts pressure on the unglamorous parts too. The report does not say that, and it names no passive component.

How many Walsin C0G capacitors hold 1% tolerance, and how many are on the shelf?

1,797 parts hold ±1%, and 24 of them are stocked. We parsed the Tolerance field of all 15,420 C0G-type part numbers, NPO and X8G together: 1,797 are ±1%, 1,749 are ±2% and 3,798 are ±5%. The stocked share falls from 169 lines at ±5% to 27 at ±2% and 24 at ±1%.

That is 1.3% of the ±1% parts on the shelf, against 4.4% of the ±5% parts. The 24 stocked ±1% lines sit in 0402, 0603 and 0805 (7 each), with one each in 0201, 1206 and 1812. Twenty are rated 50 V, two 25 V, one 250 V and one 500 V. The remaining C0G parts in the export carry pF-based tolerances such as ±0.1 pF.

We have not seen this counted anywhere: for C0G capacitors, the stocked share of Walsin parts drops by about two thirds between ±5% and ±1%, from 4.4% to 1.3%. A bill of materials that quietly asks for ±1% where ±5% would do moves the part from the shelf to a factory order.

What does a 1% tolerance cost in capacitance range?

Nothing at the top of the range, which surprises most engineers. At 50 V or more, the largest C0G value is the same at ±1% and ±5% in 0402 (1 nF), 0603 (10 nF) and 0805 (22 nF). The cost is not range. It is the shelf and the number of series that offer the tolerance.

Case size ±1% parts (50 V or more) Largest ±1% value ±1% lines stocked ±5% parts Largest ±5% value ±5% lines stocked
0402 213 1 nF 7 269 1 nF 19
0603 337 10 nF 7 462 10 nF 37
0805 334 22 nF 6 630 22 nF 36
1206 215 100 nF 0 565 100 nF 25

Those counts are NPO only, at 50 V and above. The stocked columns follow the same filter, so they differ slightly from the 24 above. Across all voltages, the ±1% parts come from ten series, led by General Purpose with 724, then the RF series with 270, the AEC-Q200 MT series with 255 and the Middle to High Voltage series with 253.

Which Walsin parts cross a 1 nF, 50 V, 1% filter capacitor?

Two stocked parts match outright in 0402 and 0603, and the near-misses give up tolerance, case or grade. Say a metrology board carries a 1 nF, 50 V, C0G capacitor at ±1% in 0402, and you want to see what Walsin offers. These are the real parts nearest to it.

Walsin part Series Case Capacitance Tolerance Thickness (export) On the shelf 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch (1 nF, 50 V, C0G, ±1%, 0402)
0402N102F500 General Purpose 0402 1 nF ±1% 0.50 ± 0.05 mm Yes Match on case, value, tolerance and voltage
MT15N102F500 AEC-Q200 MT 0402 1 nF ±1% 0.50 ± 0.05 mm No Match on the electrical fields; mismatch on grade and shelf
0603N102F500 General Purpose 0603 1 nF ±1% 0.80 ± 0.07 mm Yes Match on value and tolerance; mismatch on case
0402N102J500 General Purpose 0402 1 nF ±5% 0.50 ± 0.05 mm Yes Mismatch on tolerance
0603N103F500 General Purpose 0603 10 nF ±1% 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm No Mismatch on value and case; the 0603 ceiling at ±1% is not on the shelf
0805N103F500 General Purpose 0805 10 nF ±1% 1.25 ± 0.10 mm Yes Mismatch on value and case

If the 0603 ceiling matters, 0603N103J500 at 10 nF and ±5% is stocked and 0603N103F500 is not, so a ±1% requirement at 10 nF is a factory order. Confirm tolerance, thickness and any grade requirement against the Walsin datasheet. Our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics explains the temperature behaviour behind the C0G choice, and the DC bias and voltage derating post covers the class II side.

What do the Dutch export-control rules mean for a passive component order?

For most passive component orders, nothing we can state, and that is the honest answer. The Dutch government announced on 15 January 2025 that a national export authorisation would cover more types of advanced semiconductor manufacturing technology from 1 April 2025, decided case by case, for exports outside the EU. We read the notice on 22 October 2026.

The government.nl page says the expansion covers a very limited set of technologies and goods, and that the measure is not an export ban. It lists no passive components. We give no legal or customs advice, and we hold no classification for any Walsin part. Whether a board you build around a capacitor needs an authorisation is a question for your compliance team.

How can Venatech help a Netherlands equipment maker?

By crossing the capacitor you already use, stating each difference, and telling you what we do not hold. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a stage-controller or sensor-board bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 1 nF, 50 V, ±1% C0G capacitor in 0402 maps to 0402N102F500, which is stocked, and a 10 nF version in 0603 maps to 0603N103F500, which is not. Our MLCC range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Dutch semiconductor turnover reached about 45.6 billion euros in 2025 on provisional CBS figures. Walsin has 1,797 C0G-type parts at ±1%, and 24 are on our shelf, against 169 at ±5%. The capacitance ceiling does not move with tolerance, so the choice is between a shelf part and a factory order.

Send us the filter and timing capacitors from one sensor board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. How many of your ±1% callouts need ±1%, and how many are just habit?

Sources

Fetched 22 October 2026. The market and regulatory statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • IO+, “Dutch chipmaking boom: turnover hits 46 billion euros, jobs nearly double”, 27 August 2026: https://ioplus.nl/en/posts/dutch-chipmaking-boom-turnover-hits-46b-jobs-nearly-double
  • Government of the Netherlands, “Klever: export controls on advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment to be tightened”, 15 January 2025: https://government.nl/latest/news/2025/01/15/klever-export-controls-on-advanced-semiconductor-manufacturing-equipment-to-be-tightened

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How big is the Dutch semiconductor sector in 2025?","content":"Statistics Netherlands put 2025 turnover at about 45.6 billion euros and jobs at 43,200, per IO+ on 27 August 2026. The figures are provisional and use a method CBS says is still under development.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin C0G capacitors have a 1% tolerance?","content":"1,797. We parsed all 15,420 C0G-type part numbers, NPO and X8G together. Another 1,749 are ±2% and 3,798 are ±5%. The rest carry tolerances in picofarads.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Do you hold ±1% C0G capacitors in Hong Kong stock?","content":"Yes, 24 lines as at 23 September 2026, against 169 at ±5%. Seven each are in 0402, 0603 and 0805. The ready stock page shows what is held now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Does a tighter tolerance reduce the available capacitance?”,”content”:”Not at the top of the range. At 50 V or more, the largest value is 1 nF in 0402, 10 nF in 0603 and 22 nF in 0805 at both ±1% and ±5%. The cost is the shelf, not the range.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do the Dutch export-control rules cover passive components?”,”content”:”We cannot say. The 15 January 2025 notice lists no passive components, and we hold no classification for any Walsin part. We give no legal advice. Check scope with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold ISO 9001 or a semiconductor-equipment qualification?”,”content”:”No. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate and no semiconductor-equipment qualification. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How big is the Dutch semiconductor sector in 2025?

Statistics Netherlands put 2025 turnover at about 45.6 billion euros and jobs at 43,200, per IO+ on 27 August 2026. The figures are provisional and use a method CBS says is still under development.

How many Walsin C0G capacitors have a 1% tolerance?

1,797. We parsed all 15,420 C0G-type part numbers, NPO and X8G together. Another 1,749 are ±2% and 3,798 are ±5%. The rest carry tolerances in picofarads.

Do you hold ±1% C0G capacitors in Hong Kong stock?

Yes, 24 lines as at 23 September 2026, against 169 at ±5%. Seven each are in 0402, 0603 and 0805. The ready stock page shows what is held now.

Does a tighter tolerance reduce the available capacitance?

Not at the top of the range. At 50 V or more, the largest value is 1 nF in 0402, 10 nF in 0603 and 22 nF in 0805 at both ±1% and ±5%. The cost is the shelf, not the range.

Do the Dutch export-control rules cover passive components?

We cannot say. The 15 January 2025 notice lists no passive components, and we hold no classification for any Walsin part. We give no legal advice. Check scope with your compliance team.

Do you hold ISO 9001 or a semiconductor-equipment qualification?

No. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate and no semiconductor-equipment qualification. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!