Heavy truck electronics for Sweden meet a gap between the word automotive and the word truck. We read all 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages: 10 print automotive, none prints truck, vehicle or 24 V. We then counted the automotive capacitor ladder: 0 of 3,082 rows are rated 35 V, so a 24 V bus jumps from 25 V to 50 V.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this for a design engineer or buyer at a Swedish maker of heavy-truck, bus or commercial-vehicle electronics: body controllers, battery and charging units, sensor modules. It uses the 28 datasheets we hold from Walsin Technology (Walsin), its MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and our stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026. We name no vehicle maker and say nothing about anyone’s supply. Every part number is real, every count is ours, and each market statement carries its source, date and the day we read it.
What do Swedish sources say about electric heavy trucks?
Slowly, in the regulator’s own words, from a small base. Sweden’s transport analysis agency, Trafikanalys, wrote in its 2026 vehicle-fleet forecast memo that for light and heavy goods vehicles the uptake of electric vehicles has been relatively slow in recent years. The memo is dated 13 May 2026, and we read its page on 22 October 2026.
Three earlier data points set the scale. Trafikanalys’s 2023 forecast reported 174 new electric heavy trucks registered in 2022 and expected electric trucks to reach 10 percent of new heavy-truck registrations in 2026, assuming 30 percent by 2030 (document dated 25 May 2023). The European Commission’s Alternative Fuels Observatory reported on 4 April 2025 that Swedish heavy-truck registrations fell 4 percent in March 2025 to 430 units, and that electric heavy trucks held a 5 percent share in March and 7.5 percent in the first quarter. We make no forecast of our own. Whatever the share, a truck keeps a 24 V electrical system of some form, and the parts on it are the same ceramic capacitors and resistors.
What do Walsin’s datasheets say about trucks and 24 V systems?
Nothing. We searched the extracted text of all 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, for 13 terms a truck specification uses: truck, lorry, commercial vehicle, heavy, diesel, vehicle, bus, 24 V, 24V, load dump, ISO 16750, ISO 7637 and J1939. Every term returns zero files, while automotive appears in 10 files and AEC-Q200 in 8.
The only hit for the word engine is the phrase product engineers in the full catalogue. The table lists what we found and what it means for a truck programme.
| Term searched | Files containing it (of 28) | What a truck buyer can conclude | Match / mismatch (needs the sheet to name the use) |
|---|---|---|---|
| automotive | 10 | The MT, ST, VT, RT, MG, HT, S2-H, SG, catalogue and MR resistor sheets use the word | Match for a car-style claim; the sheets define it by test, not by vehicle class |
| AEC-Q200 | 8 | Eight sheets claim compliance with the stress-test standard | Match on the standard; mismatch with a system-level truck requirement |
| truck, lorry, commercial vehicle, heavy, diesel, vehicle, bus | 0 | No sheet names a vehicle class | Mismatch: the sheets are silent on the use |
| 24 V, 24V, load dump, ISO 16750, ISO 7637, J1939 | 0 | No sheet names a system voltage, a transient test or a bus standard | Mismatch: the system-level test stays with you |
| vibration | 28 | Every sheet states a vibration test | Match, but in two forms, 10 to 55 Hz and 10 to 2000 Hz |
We have not seen this counted anywhere: ten Walsin datasheets use the word automotive, and not one of the 451 pages uses the word vehicle. The standard they cite, AEC-Q200, tests components, not the load dump or the supply behaviour of a 24 V system. Our post on what AEC-Q200 actually certifies explains the limit. A truck programme asks for the load-dump and supply-transient behaviour of its own system, and we hold no document that answers it.
Where does the automotive capacitor ladder jump above 25 V?
At 35 V, which is empty. We parsed the Rated Voltage field of the 3,082 rows in Walsin’s three automotive MLCC series, MT, MG and ST: 0 are rated 35 V and 0 are rated 63 V, 1,414 are rated 50 V, and the ladder from 10 V runs 10, 16, 25, 50, 100, 200, 250, 500, 630, 1000 and 1250 V in MT. The general purpose series has 15 rows at 35 V, and the automotive series have none.
| Rated voltage | MT rows (AEC-Q200) | MG rows | ST rows (AEC-Q200) | Total automotive rows | Match / mismatch (24 V bus, charging above 25 V) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 V | 287 | 95 | 12 | 394 | Mismatch: no margin above a charging 24 V system |
| 35 V | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Mismatch: the rung does not exist in these series |
| 50 V | 933 | 437 | 44 | 1,414 | Match on rating |
| 100 V | 376 | 84 | 35 | 495 | Match, with a larger package for the same capacitance |
The voltage that a 24 V truck system reaches while charging, and the transients above it, are your specification’s to state; we hold no document that gives them. At an 80 percent working limit, our own assumption and not a rule, a 28 V system already sits past a 25 V part, and 50 V is the first automotive rung that clears it. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows what a class II part gives up as it nears its rating.
Which automotive parts cross a 1 µF to 10 µF, 50 V bus capacitor?
Thirty-one rows reach 1 µF at 50 V, and two of them disagree with their own part numbers. We counted automotive rows at 50 V and 1 µF or more: 31, all X7R, split 13 MT, 13 ST and 5 MG. At 25 V and 1 µF or more there are 27. Take a board with a 10 µF, 50 V, X7R, 1210 bulk capacitor on the bus and ask what Walsin offers.
| Walsin part | Series | Case | Capacitance in export | Thickness (export) | Match / mismatch (10 µF, 50 V, X7R, 1210) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MT32B106J500 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | 1210 | 10 µF, ±5% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | Match on case, rating, capacitance; mismatch on tolerance if you need ±10% |
ST32B106M500 |
ST soft termination, AEC-Q200 | 1210 | 10 µF, ±20% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | Match on case and rating; mismatch on termination and tolerance |
MT32B106K500 |
MT, AEC-Q200 | 1210 | 4.7 µF | 2.50 ± 0.30 mm | Mismatch: the part number reads 10 µF, the capacitance field reads 4.7 µF |
ST32B106K500 |
ST soft termination | 1210 | 4.7 µF | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | Mismatch: the same code-versus-field conflict |
MG32B105K500 |
MG, automotive, no AEC-Q200 | 1210 | 1 µF | 1.25 ± 0.10 mm | Mismatch: a tenth of the capacitance |
1210B106K500 |
General purpose | 1210 | 10 µF | 2.50 ± 0.30 mm | Match on numbers; mismatch: not an automotive series |
Of the 31 rows, 29 agree with the capacitance code in their own part number and 2 do not. The export lists 1210B106K500 twice with thickness tolerances of 0.30 and 0.20 mm, a duplicate we have reported before. Treat the two conflicting automotive rows as unresolved until you read the datasheet and ask Walsin. We make no claim about which of the two values is right. Our post on MT against MG sets out the series difference.
What do we hold in stock for a truck electronics programme?
No automotive-series capacitor, and four general purpose lines at the rating. We joined all 3,082 automotive MLCC rows to our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers: 0 match. At 50 V and 1 µF or more in X7R, the general purpose series has 44 distinct part numbers and 4 are on the shelf: 1206B105J500, 1206B105K500, 1210B105K500 and 1210B475K500.
So an AEC-Q200-named capacitor for a Swedish truck board is a factory order, and we quote no lead time. A general purpose part on the shelf is a different qualification state, and the sheet and your customer decide whether it is allowed. We hold no datasheet that names a vehicle class. Part-number counts are what we quote, never piece counts. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and the MLCC range lists the families.
How can Venatech help a Swedish truck electronics maker?
By crossing the capacitor you already use, stating each difference, and flagging data conflicts such as the two above. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a controller or charger bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 10 µF, 50 V, X7R, 1210 bulk capacitor on a 24 V bus maps to MT32B106J500 and ST32B106M500 in an automotive series, neither stocked, and to 1210B106K500 in the general purpose series, also not stocked. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. We make no truck, commercial-vehicle or load-dump claim for any part.
The short version
Swedish forecasters call electric truck uptake slow, and Walsin’s 28 datasheets never name a truck, a vehicle or 24 V. The automotive capacitor ladder has 0 of 3,082 rows at 35 V and 1,414 at 50 V, 31 of them at 1 µF or more with 2 conflicting rows, and we hold 0 automotive-series capacitors.
Send us the bus capacitor from one truck controller and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If the datasheet never says truck, who in your chain signs for the load dump?
Sources
Fetched 22 October 2026. The market statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.
- Trafikanalys, “Short-term Forecasts for the Vehicle Fleet 2026-2029”, memo 2026:9 dated 13 May 2026: https://www.trafa.se/en/road-traffic/short-term-forecasts-for-the-vehicle-fleet-20262029-16126/
- Trafikanalys, “Short-term forecast for the vehicle fleet 2023-2026”, 25 May 2023: https://www.trafa.se/globalassets/pm/underlag/short-term-forecast-for-the-vehicle-fleet-2023-2026.pdf
- European Alternative Fuels Observatory, “Sweden’s Electric Vehicle Momentum Continues – 35% BEV”, 4 April 2025: https://alternative-fuels-observatory.ec.europa.eu/node/1234
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Do Walsin datasheets mention trucks or commercial vehicles?","content":"No. We searched the text of all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages, for truck, lorry, commercial vehicle, heavy, diesel, vehicle and bus. Every term returned zero files. Ten sheets use the word automotive and eight cite AEC-Q200.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What voltage rating does a 24 V truck bus need from an automotive MLCC?","content":"That is for your specification to state. In Walsin's automotive series, 0 of 3,082 rows are rated 35 V, so the choice jumps from 25 V to 50 V. At an 80 percent working limit, our assumption, 50 V is the first rung above a charging 24 V system.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"How many automotive Walsin capacitors reach 1 µF at 50 V?","content":"We counted 31 rows: 13 MT, 13 ST and 5 MG, all X7R. Two of them,MT32B106K500 and ST32B106K500, carry a 10 µF code but a 4.7 µF capacitance field, so read the datasheet before using either.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold automotive-series capacitors in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 3,082 automotive MLCC rows matches a line on our stock list. Four general purpose X7R lines at 50 V and 1 µF or more are held. The ready stock page shows what is held now.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Does Venatech claim load-dump or truck qualification for these parts?”,”content”:”No. We hold no document that names a load-dump test, ISO 16750, ISO 7637 or J1939, and we make no truck or commercial-vehicle claim. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is the 80 percent working limit a rule?”,”content”:”No. It is our assumption for the arithmetic, and derating is your engineer’s decision. A different policy moves the rung. Work from your own policy and the Walsin datasheet, and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Do Walsin datasheets mention trucks or commercial vehicles?
No. We searched the text of all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages, for truck, lorry, commercial vehicle, heavy, diesel, vehicle and bus. Every term returned zero files. Ten sheets use the word automotive and eight cite AEC-Q200.
What voltage rating does a 24 V truck bus need from an automotive MLCC?
That is for your specification to state. In Walsin’s automotive series, 0 of 3,082 rows are rated 35 V, so the choice jumps from 25 V to 50 V. At an 80 percent working limit, our assumption, 50 V is the first rung above a charging 24 V system.
How many automotive Walsin capacitors reach 1 µF at 50 V?
We counted 31 rows: 13 MT, 13 ST and 5 MG, all X7R. Two of them, MT32B106K500 and ST32B106K500, carry a 10 µF code but a 4.7 µF capacitance field, so read the datasheet before using either.
Do you hold automotive-series capacitors in Hong Kong stock?
No. As at 23 September 2026 none of the 3,082 automotive MLCC rows matches a line on our stock list. Four general purpose X7R lines at 50 V and 1 µF or more are held. The ready stock page shows what is held now.
Does Venatech claim load-dump or truck qualification for these parts?
No. We hold no document that names a load-dump test, ISO 16750, ISO 7637 or J1939, and we make no truck or commercial-vehicle claim. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.
Is the 80 percent working limit a rule?
No. It is our assumption for the arithmetic, and derating is your engineer’s decision. A different policy moves the rung. Work from your own policy and the Walsin datasheet, and qualify in your own circuit.