Solar and agritech electronics in Uruguay need bulk capacitance, and on our shelf that capacitance is mostly an 85 °C dielectric. Of 26 stocked MLCC lines at 4.7 µF or more, 19 are X5R. Sixteen of the 19 have an X6S, X7S or X7R Walsin twin at the same size, capacitance and voltage, and none of the 16 twins is on the shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and a Hong Kong ready-stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a solar, irrigation or agricultural electronics maker in Uruguay who needs to know what a Hong Kong source can offer for the capacitors in a sealed outdoor controller. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a trade fact, it names the source, the date and the day we read it.
What is happening to solar power in Uruguay in 2026?
The government plans a solar-led build. pv magazine reported on 30 July 2026 that Uruguay plans to add 500 MW of new renewable capacity before the current administration ends in February 2030, with a focus on solar, and that the country ended 2025 with 339 MW of connected solar PV, per IRENA. We read the article on 23 October 2026.
The report names two projects. One is the Melo photovoltaic park in Cerro Largo, 100 MWp installed with 75 MW at the connection point and about 140,000 modules on trackers, with construction begun in April 2026. The other is a 30 MW plant in Río Negro. The pv magazine report adds that renewables supply about 97% of Uruguay’s electricity, mainly hydro and wind, and that no battery storage project has been presented yet.
Farm-scale solar is a separate story. A paper presented at the ISES Solar World Congress in Fortaleza on 3 November 2025 describes a solar pumping installation in Lavalleja, Uruguay, used for irrigation and livestock water in rural areas with limited grid access. The page gives no component data.
Our view, labelled as ours: a pump controller or tracker controller outdoors in a sealed box needs bulk capacitance and runs warm. Whether yours does depends on your enclosure, which we cannot see.
Why does the 85 °C limit matter in a sealed solar controller?
Because the dielectric sets the ceiling, not the box. Walsin’s General Purpose approval sheet, September 2026, rates X5R from −55 to +85 °C, X6S to +105 °C, and X7R and X7S to +125 °C, and it allows a capacitance change over temperature of 15% for X5R and X7R and 22% for X6S and X7S. We opened 01_General_Purpose.pdf to read those lines.
The 85 °C figure is the dielectric’s rating. It is not the temperature inside any enclosure, and we hold no data on controller temperatures in Uruguay. A sealed box in direct sun carries a gain over ambient that the reader knows and we do not. The question for the bill of materials is whether the ceiling of the part you chose leaves the margin you intended. Our operating-temperature post tabulates the ranges across twelve sheets.
How many stocked bulk-capacitance lines are X5R?
19 of 26. We parsed the 23 September 2026 stock list against 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: of the 764 stocked MLCC lines with an export row, 26 are 4.7 µF or more, and 19 of those 26 (73.1%) are X5R, 7 are X7R and none is X6S or X7S. In the whole export, at 4.7 µF or more, X5R is 195 of 467 parts (41.8%).
We have not seen this counted anywhere. The shelf skews toward the 85 °C dielectric at exactly the capacitance a bulk or input rail uses. Of the 19, 7 are 0805, 5 are 0603, 3 are 1206, 3 are 0402 and 1 is 1210. Fifteen of the 19 are rated 6.3 V or 10 V, so they sit on logic and controller rails, not on a battery or panel bus. One is 16 V, one 25 V, and two are 50 V.
How many X5R shelf lines have a hotter-rated Walsin twin?
16 of 19 have a hotter-rated twin in the export, and none of the 16 is on the shelf. We matched each of the 19 to the General Purpose series of 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx on size, capacitance and rated voltage: 6 have an X7R or X7S twin rated to 125 °C, 10 more have only an X6S twin rated to 105 °C, 3 have none, and the shelf holds 0 of the 16 twins.
| Stocked X5R line | Size, capacitance, voltage | Walsin twin | Twin dielectric and range | Twin on shelf? | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0805X106K6R3 |
0805, 10 µF, ±10%, 6.3 V | 0805B106K6R3 |
X7R, to +125 °C | No | Match on size, capacitance, voltage and tolerance; mismatch on dielectric. An X6S twin, 0805S106K6R3, also exists |
1206X475K6R3 |
1206, 4.7 µF, ±10%, 6.3 V | 1206B475K6R3 |
X7R, to +125 °C | No | Match on the four fields; mismatch on dielectric |
1210X106K100 |
1210, 10 µF, ±10%, 10 V | 1210B106K100 |
X7R, to +125 °C | No | Match on the four fields; mismatch on dielectric |
0805X106K250 |
0805, 10 µF, ±10%, 25 V | 0805A106K250 |
X7S, to +125 °C, 22% change | No | Match on the four fields; mismatch on dielectric and a wider change limit |
0603X106K100 |
0603, 10 µF, ±10%, 10 V | 0603S106M100 |
X6S, to +105 °C, 22% change | No | Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric and tolerance (±20%) |
1206X106K500 |
1206, 10 µF, ±10%, 50 V | none | not applicable | not applicable | Mismatch: no X6S, X7S or X7R part at the same size, capacitance and voltage |
The three lines with no twin are the 1206 and 0805 parts at 10 µF and 50 V, and the 0402 at 22 µF and 6.3 V. For a 50 V bulk rail the answer is not a different dielectric at the same size. It may be a different size, and the case-size post for the big series shows where capacitance sits.
What changes when X5R becomes X6S, X7S or X7R?
Dielectric, temperature ceiling, change limit and sometimes tolerance. Per 01_General_Purpose.pdf, moving from X5R to X7R keeps the 15% change limit and adds 40 °C of ceiling, while moving to X6S or X7S adds 20 or 40 °C and widens the change limit to 22%. The twin with the higher ceiling is not always the tighter part.
Three more fields are not in the export, and 01_General_Purpose.pdf is where to look. Capacitance under DC bias is one; our DC-bias post covers it. Ageing is another, and the sheet’s capacitance test conditions are a third. A twin that matches five export fields has still to be qualified. We will not tell you the twin is the same part. We will show you where it differs. Confirm against both datasheets, check the change limit your circuit tolerates, and qualify in your own circuit.
We give no customs or import advice for Uruguay. Take that question to your compliance team.
How can Venatech help a Uruguay solar or agritech buyer?
By crossing the capacitor you already use, stating the differences, and quoting small lots, with 18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded in the tool. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line; the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field, including the dielectric.
- BOM check. Upload a bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 10 µF, 6.3 V, 0805, ±10% X5R line is 0805X106K6R3, on the shelf. If the rail needs a 125 °C dielectric, 0805B106K6R3 is the X7R candidate, and it is a factory order, not a shelf item. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold no price, lead time or stock guarantee to give you here, and a quote comes through the site.
The short version
Uruguay plans 500 MW of new renewables by February 2030, per pv magazine on 30 July 2026. On our shelf, 19 of 26 capacitor lines at 4.7 µF or more are X5R, rated to 85 °C. 16 of the 19 have a hotter-rated Walsin twin in the export, 6 of them to 125 °C, and 0 of the 16 twins is on the shelf.
Send us one bulk capacitor from a Uruguayan solar, pump or tracker controller and we will return the Walsin candidates with the dielectric, ceiling and change limit stated. If your enclosure runs hotter than your capacitor’s rating, which of the two did you choose first?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The trade statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, the General Purpose approval sheet of September 2026 and our stock list.
- pv magazine, “Uruguay plans 500 MW of new renewables by 2030”, 30 July 2026: https://www.pv-magazine.com/2026/07/30/uruguay-plans-500-mw-of-new-renewables-by-2030/
- ISES Solar World Congress 2025 proceedings, “Assessment of Performance and Scalability of a Solar Pumping System for Sustainable Agricultural Irrigation in Uruguay”, presented 3 November 2025: https://proceedings.ises.org/scholar/paper/220162
Frequently asked questions
How much new renewable capacity does Uruguay plan?
500 MW before the current administration ends in February 2030, with a focus on solar, per pv magazine on 30 July 2026. The same report says Uruguay ended 2025 with 339 MW of solar PV, citing IRENA. It is one trade report, so check the ministry and IRENA figures.
How many stocked bulk capacitors are X5R?
19 of 26 stocked MLCC lines at 4.7 µF or more are X5R, which is 73.1%. In the whole Walsin export, X5R is 195 of 467 parts at that capacitance, 41.8%. We matched the 23 September 2026 stock list to the export to count them.
Does X5R suit a sealed outdoor controller?
It depends on the temperature inside your enclosure, which we do not know. Walsin’s General Purpose sheet, September 2026, rates X5R from −55 to +85 °C and X7R to +125 °C. Check the margin your design has against the 85 °C ceiling, and qualify in your own circuit.
Is an X7R twin a drop-in replacement for an X5R capacitor?
No. A twin matches size, capacitance and voltage in the export, but the dielectric, the capacitance-change limit and the tolerance can differ, and the export carries no DC-bias curve. Compare both datasheets field by field. The cross-reference tool states each match and mismatch.
Are the hotter-rated twins on your shelf?
Not in the 23 September 2026 snapshot. Of the 16 twins we found for the 19 X5R lines, 0 are on the shelf, so each is a factory order. We guarantee no price, lead time or stock, and we quote small lots through the site.
Do you give customs or import advice for Uruguay?
No. We give no customs, tax or import advice and we state no country of origin for any part, because none of the documents we hold names a manufacturing site. Ask your compliance team. We can provide lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.