E-bike electronics for Germany run into a pack-voltage problem before a component one. A 10-cell pack charges to 42 V, which is 84 percent of a 50 V capacitor, and Walsin’s export has no 63 V rung to relax it. Of 371 stocked 50 V part numbers, 8 reach 1 microfarad and 2 reach 10 microfarad.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export (24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers) and our stock list as at 23 September 2026. It is for a design or sourcing engineer at a German e-bike drive, battery-management or controller maker. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The market statements name their source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What did Germany’s bicycle industry report for 2025?
A big e-bike market, slightly smaller. The Zweirad-Industrie-Verband (ZIV) market data published on 11 March 2026 reports about 2.0 million e-bikes sold in 2025, roughly 5 percent fewer than the year before, a 52.7 percent share of sales, and about 17.2 million e-bikes in use in Germany.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bicycles and e-bikes sold, 2025 | About 3.8 million units | ZIV, 11 March 2026 | Match for context only |
| E-bikes sold, 2025 | About 2.0 million, roughly 5 percent lower; share 52.7 percent | ZIV, 11 March 2026 | Match for context |
| E-bikes in use | About 17.2 million | ZIV, 11 March 2026 | Match for context |
| German production and imports | About 1.3 million made in Germany, down about 3 percent; about 0.78 million e-bikes imported | ZIV, 11 March 2026 | Match for context |
| Parts used | Not stated | n/a | Mismatch with any component claim |
A retail blog, elektrofahrrad24, repeated the figures on 12 March 2026 and added that imports of about 780,000 e-bikes were down 9.4 percent. The ZIV document names no capacitor, shortage or supplier. We draw one conclusion, and it is ours: with a fleet of 17.2 million e-bikes and 1.3 million built a year, a German repair or small-batch maker needs short, checkable bills of materials. We have no relationship with ZIV and no knowledge of what any German e-bike company buys.
How much of a 50 V capacitor does a 10-cell e-bike pack use?
84 percent, which is why the rule matters. On our working assumption of 4.2 V per cell at full charge, a 10-cell pack reaches 42.0 V, which is 84 percent of a 50 V rating; a rule of 80 percent asks for 52.5 V, and Walsin’s export has no row rated between 50 V and 100 V. A 13-cell pack at 54.6 V cannot use the 50 V rung at all.
We parsed all 24,026 rows and set aside the 173 S2 safety rows. The rungs between 35 V and 250 V are 35 V (16 rows), 50 V, 100 V, 200 V and 250 V. We counted 6,514 distinct 50 V part numbers, of which 133 reach 1 microfarad, 47 reach 4.7 microfarad and 20 reach 10 microfarad; at 100 V there are 3,089, with 86, 24 and 10. We have not seen the 42 V pack case counted against these two rungs anywhere.
Our post on 48 V bus MLCC and the missing 63 V and 80 V rungs explains the gap in general, and our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows why the capacitance you get at 42 V is lower than the label. We assume nothing here about regenerative spikes or charger overshoot; both push the real peak above 42 V.
Which stocked Walsin 10 microfarad 50 V parts cross a controller brief, and what differs?
One stocked line matches on every field. Take a 0805, X5R, 10 microfarad, 50 V, plus or minus 10 percent brief: 0805X106K500 matches and is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026, and five neighbours differ in size, tolerance, dielectric, capacitance or voltage. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Case, dielectric, value, tolerance, rating | Stock, 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
0805X106K500 |
0805 X5R 10 microfarad, plus or minus 10%, 50 V | Held | Match on all five fields | |
1206X106K500 |
1206 X5R 10 microfarad, plus or minus 10%, 50 V | Held | Match on value, dielectric, tolerance, rating; mismatch on case, larger footprint | |
0805X106M500 |
0805 X5R 10 microfarad, plus or minus 20%, 50 V | Not held | Mismatch: tolerance is wider | |
1210B106K500 |
1210 X7R 10 microfarad, plus or minus 10%, 50 V | Not held | Mismatch: different dielectric and a much larger case | |
1210B475K500 |
1210 X7R 4.7 microfarad, plus or minus 10%, 50 V | Held | Mismatch: less than half the capacitance | |
1210B225K101 |
1210 X7R 2.2 microfarad, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | Held | Mismatch: 100 V rung, and 2.2 microfarad is under a quarter of the value |
The only two stocked 10 microfarad lines at 50 V are the two X5R parts, in 0805 and 1206. X5R capacitance falls with applied voltage, and at 42 V on a 50 V part it falls more than most buyers expect; check the bias curve for the part you choose. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What does moving up to the 100 V rung cost a German e-bike maker?
Most of the stocked choice. Our stock list holds 371 distinct 50 V part numbers and 56 at 100 V; at 50 V, 8 reach 1 microfarad and 4 reach 4.7 microfarad, while at 100 V, 2 reach 1 microfarad and none reaches 4.7 microfarad. The step from the 50 V to the 100 V rung removes all four stocked parts at 4.7 microfarad or more.
So a pack that fails an 80 percent rule at 42 V has to choose between a thinner voltage margin on a deeper shelf and a safe margin on a shallow one. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and the MLCC range lists the families. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging.
What do Walsin’s documents say about e-bikes?
Nothing. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: bicycle, e-bike, scooter and motor each appear in 0 of 28 files. The 24 MLCC sheets give electrical and mechanical data by series, and the inductor, varistor, disc, RF, antenna and thin film lines have no datasheet in our set.
What can a Hong Kong distributor not tell a German e-bike maker?
Anything about German or European e-bike rules, battery safety or recycling. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs position, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal, customs or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for a battery pack.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent capacitor into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a controller or battery-management bill of materials into the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 50 V filter at 10 microfarad or more returned 20 distinct part numbers across the whole export and our shelf covers 2 of them. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site. The 28 datasheets, 451 pages, are sent on request.
The short version
For a German e-bike maker, a 10-cell pack at 42 V uses 84 percent of a 50 V part, the next rung is 100 V, and the stocked shelf thins from 8 lines at 1 microfarad to 2. The cross on value and size is easy; the voltage rule decides whether you can use the 50 V shelf at all.
Send us one bulk or decoupling capacitor from your controller and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. If your rule is 90 percent, not 80, which half of this table survives?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statements come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Zweirad-Industrie-Verband, “Marktdaten Fahrradwirtschaft 2025”, 11 March 2026: https://www.ziv-zweirad.de/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Marktdaten-Fahrradwirtschaft-2025.pdf
- elektrofahrrad24, “E-Bike Verkauf ZIV 2025”, 12 March 2026, repeating the ZIV figures: https://www.elektrofahrrad24.de/blog/e-bike-verkauf-ziv-2025
Frequently asked questions
How many e-bikes were sold in Germany in 2025?
The ZIV market data of 11 March 2026 reports about 2.0 million e-bikes sold, roughly 5 percent fewer than the year before, a 52.7 percent share of sales, and about 17.2 million e-bikes in use. About 1.3 million were made in Germany.
Does a 50 V capacitor suit a 10-cell e-bike pack?
On our assumption of 4.2 V per cell, the pack reaches 42.0 V, 84 percent of 50 V. An 80 percent rule asks for 52.5 V, and Walsin has no row between 50 V and 100 V. Check your own rule, regenerative peaks and charger overshoot.
How many Walsin 50 V MLCC reach 10 microfarad?
We counted 6,514 distinct 50 V part numbers in the export, of which 20 reach 10 microfarad. Of the 371 stocked at 50 V as at 23 September 2026, 2 do: 0805X106K500 and 1206X106K500, both X5R.
What does the 100 V rung cost in stocked choice?
At 100 V our shelf holds 56 distinct part numbers; 2 reach 1 microfarad and none reaches 4.7 microfarad. At 50 V, 8 of 371 reach 1 microfarad and 4 reach 4.7 microfarad. Stock moves, so ask for the current position.
Do Walsin datasheets cover e-bikes?
No. Bicycle, e-bike, scooter and motor appear in 0 of the 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages. X5R capacitance falls with applied voltage, so check the bias behaviour for the part you pick and ask Walsin in writing.
Do you hold stock in Germany or give compliance advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.