Solar inverter capacitors for Germany meet a ladder with a hole in it. A balcony inverter on a 450 V intermediate bus clears an 80 percent rule only at 630 V. The two rungs made for such a bus, 400 V and 450 V, hold 33 distinct Walsin part numbers, and 1 of them is on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, wrote this from the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export (24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers) and our stock list as at 23 September 2026. It is for a design or sourcing engineer at a German maker of plug-in solar inverters or microinverters. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The market and rule statements name their source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
How many plug-in solar devices does Germany have, and what are the limits?
Well over a million, under a simple cap. Kleines Kraftwerk reported on 16 October 2026, from Bundesnetzagentur register data at the end of September 2026, about 1.53 million registered plug-in solar devices with 1.67 GW of module capacity; the Verbraucherzentrale page, status 21 October 2026, gives the inverter limit as 800 W AC and the module limit as 2,000 W.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered devices | About 1.53 million, 1.67 GW of module capacity; September figures preliminary | Kleines Kraftwerk, 16 October 2026 | Match for market context only |
| Average module capacity | 1.67 GW over 1.53 million is about 1,090 W a device (our division) | our arithmetic | Match for context; an average, not a design value |
| Inverter and module limits | Inverter at most 800 W AC; modules up to 2,000 W | Verbraucherzentrale, status 21 October 2026 | Match for context |
| Product standard | DIN VDE V 0126-95 applies since 1 December 2025, to devices without storage only | Verbraucherzentrale, status 21 October 2026 | Mismatch with any component claim: it names no capacitor |
Kleines Kraftwerk wrote the inverter limit as 800 VA; the consumer-advice page writes 800 W, and we give both as the sources do. Neither page names a capacitor, a shortage or a supplier. We have no relationship with either publisher and no knowledge of what any German solar company buys.
Which MLCC rung suits a 450 V microinverter bus?
Only 630 V, under an 80 percent rule. A 230 V supply with a 10 percent upper tolerance reaches 253 V rms and peaks near 358 V, so an intermediate DC bus must sit above that; on our assumed 450 V bus, an 80 percent rule asks for 562.5 V, and the Walsin rungs are 400 V, 450 V, 500 V and 630 V, which use 113 percent, 100 percent, 90 percent and 71 percent. The 450 V bus value is ours, not any maker’s; confirm your own.
We parsed all 24,026 rows and set aside the 173 S2 safety rows, whose listed 5,000 and 6,000 Vdc is an impulse figure. Above 250 V the rungs are 400 V, 450 V, 500 V, 630 V and 1,000 V, then 1,250 V and above. The export has no row rated between 250 V and 400 V, and none between 450 V and 500 V. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows why capacitance at 450 V is lower than the label.
Which stocked Walsin parts cross a 450 V bus brief, and what differs?
One stocked line clears the rule. Take a brief of 100 nF, X7R, plus or minus 10 percent and a rating of at least 562.5 V: 1812B104K631 matches on value, dielectric, tolerance and rating, is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026, and differs from the other five rows in the rung or case. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Case, value, rating | Stock, 23 September 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1812B104K631 |
1812 X7R 100 nF, 630 V | Held | Match on value, dielectric, tolerance, rating | |
1206B104K451 |
1206 X7R 100 nF, 450 V | Not held | Mismatch: 100 percent of a 450 V bus | |
1206B104K401 |
1206 X7R 100 nF, 400 V | Not held | Mismatch: below the bus voltage | |
1812B104K501 |
1812 X7R 100 nF, 500 V | Held | Mismatch: 90 percent of rating on a 450 V bus | |
1210B274K451 |
1210 X7R 270 nF, 450 V | Held | Mismatch: rating at 100 percent, capacitance 2.7 times higher | |
SH31B104K451 |
1206 X7R 100 nF, 450 V, SH soft termination | Not held | Mismatch: 450 V rung; different series with a soft termination |
The 630 V match is a 1812 body, a much larger footprint than the 1206 rows beside it. A different case is a layout change, and a series string of two parts is another route. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
How thin are the 400 V and 450 V rungs?
Very thin. We counted 9 distinct part numbers at 400 V and 24 at 450 V, 33 together, against 1,120 at 500 V and 944 at 630 V; at 450 V, 22 reach 100 nF and 2 reach 1 microfarad, 1812B105K451 and 1812B105J451, and at 400 V none reaches 1 microfarad. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The stock list follows the shape. As at 23 September 2026, 0 of the 9 distinct part numbers at 400 V are held and 1 of the 24 at 450 V, 1210B274K451; at 500 V it is 20 of 1,120 and at 630 V 31 of 944. All 33 parts at 400 V and 450 V are X7R in the 1206, 1210 and 1812 cases, in the Middle to High Voltage and SH soft termination series. Our post on heat pump inverter capacitors for Germany covers the 630 V and 1,000 V rungs in detail.
The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and the MLCC range lists the families. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging.
What do Walsin’s documents say about solar inverters?
Nothing on solar. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text and searched them: solar and photovoltaic appear in 0 of 28 files, snubbers in high frequency power converters in 4, and the word inverter in 4 only as back-lighting inverters. The four are the Middle and High Voltage, Surface Coating and two Mega Cap sheets.
What can a Hong Kong distributor not tell a German solar maker?
Anything about German or European grid, product or registration rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs position, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal, customs or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for a solar inverter.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent bus capacitor into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load an inverter bill of materials into the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 450 V filter returned 26 rows and 24 distinct part numbers, from 68 nF to 1 microfarad, and our shelf covers 1 of them. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site. The 28 datasheets, 451 pages, are sent on request.
The short version
For a German balcony inverter on a 450 V bus, the 630 V rung is the only one that clears an 80 percent rule, the 400 V and 450 V rungs hold 33 part numbers between them, and 1 is on our shelf. The voltage cross is simple; the rating rule is yours.
Send us one bus or snubber capacitor from your inverter and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. If your bus runs at 400 V, not 450 V, does the 500 V rung come back into your table?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The market and rule statements come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Kleines Kraftwerk, “Balkonkraftwerke September 2026: Zahlen”, 16 October 2026, citing Bundesnetzagentur register data: https://kleineskraftwerk.de/blogs/magazin/balkonkraftwerke-september-2026-zahlen
- Verbraucherzentrale, “Gesetze und Normen fuer Steckersolar: Was gilt, was gilt (noch) nicht?”, status 21 October 2026: https://www.verbraucherzentrale.de/wissen/energie/erneuerbare-energien/gesetze-und-normen-fuer-steckersolar-was-gilt-was-gilt-noch-nicht-90740
Frequently asked questions
How many plug-in solar devices are registered in Germany?
Kleines Kraftwerk reported on 16 October 2026, citing Bundesnetzagentur data at the end of September 2026, about 1.53 million devices with 1.67 GW of module capacity. The September figures were preliminary. The page names no component.
What are the inverter and module limits for plug-in solar in Germany?
The Verbraucherzentrale page, status 21 October 2026, gives at most 800 W AC at the inverter and modules up to 2,000 W. Kleines Kraftwerk writes the inverter limit as 800 VA. Confirm the current rules with your compliance team.
Which Walsin MLCC rung suits a 450 V bus?
On our assumption of a 450 V bus and an 80 percent rule, the part must be rated at least 562.5 V, so only the 630 V rung clears it. The 400 V, 450 V and 500 V rungs use 113, 100 and 90 percent. Check your own bus voltage and rule.
How many Walsin MLCC are rated 400 V or 450 V?
We counted 9 distinct part numbers at 400 V and 24 at 450 V, 33 together, against 944 at 630 V. At 450 V, 22 reach 100 nF and 2 reach 1 microfarad. As at 23 September 2026, 1 of the 33 is held, 1210B274K451.
Do Walsin datasheets cover solar inverters?
No. Solar and photovoltaic appear in 0 of the 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages. Snubbers in high frequency power converters are listed in 4, and the word inverter in 4 only means back-lighting inverters. Ask Walsin in writing.
Do you hold stock in Germany or give compliance advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.