NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Serbia’s Automotive and EMS Buyers from Hong Kong: 32 of 490 Stocked MLCC Lines Have an AEC-Q200 ST Soft-Termination Twin, 8 Print a Taller Thickness, and None Is on the Shelf

Passive components for Serbia’s automotive and EMS buyers, sourced from Hong Kong, meet a narrow door at the soft-termination end. Matching our 23 September 2026 stock list to Walsin’s export, 32 of 490 stocked general purpose MLCC lines have an AEC-Q200 ST soft-termination twin on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage. 8 print a taller thickness, and none of the twins is on the shelf.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export, file 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Serbian automotive supplier, or at the EMS plant that builds its boards, who needs a ceramic that survives board flex and a customer’s automotive plan. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The development statement names its source, its date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.

What did Serbian media report about the Kragujevac car plant in 2026?

Rising output. The Serbian news agency Tanjug reported on 19 May 2026 that the Stellantis plant in Kragujevac was raising output in 2026, that annual production could reach 150,000 vehicles, nearly 45 percent of Stellantis’s total production in Italy, and that demand for the Fiat Grande Panda was driving the increase. Weekend shifts were expected from June, creating hundreds of jobs.

The same report says more than 90 percent of the vehicles made in Kragujevac are exported to Europe, with some going to Africa and Asia, and that Serbia is one of the few European countries producing both electric and hybrid models. It names no component, shortage or supplier, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Serbian company buys. We have no relationship with Tanjug or with Stellantis.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Output Rising in 2026; could reach 150,000 vehicles a year 19 May 2026 Match for context only: a ceiling, not a delivered figure
Share Nearly 45 percent of Stellantis’s total production in Italy 19 May 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named
Jobs Weekend shifts expected in June, hundreds of new jobs 19 May 2026 Match for context only
Exports More than 90 percent to Europe; some to Africa and Asia 19 May 2026 Mismatch: nothing on boards, ceramics or suppliers

How many stocked MLCC lines have an AEC-Q200 soft-termination twin?

32 of 490. We joined our 23 September 2026 stock list (1,125 part numbers) to the MLCC export: 764 stocked lines have a row and 490 are general purpose. A twin shares size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage. 32 of the 490 have one in the ST series, the soft-termination family that Walsin’s sheet describes as AEC-Q200 compliant, and 0 of the 32 twin part numbers are on the shelf. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

All 32 are X7R and 16 V to 100 V: 20 at 50 V, 6 at 100 V, 4 at 25 V and 2 at 16 V. By case size, 17 are 0603 and 12 are 0805, with one each at 0402, 1206 and 1210. All 32 also have an MT twin, so ST adds a termination option and no new values. Of the 30 stocked SH soft-termination lines (series sheet 19_Soft_Term_SH), only 1 has an ST twin. In the export, the ST series has 118 distinct rows against 2,173 for MT; we counted both ourselves.

Group Stocked lines Match / mismatch
General purpose MLCC lines 490 Reference set
With an ST twin 32 Match on five fields; mismatch on termination and series
Of the 32, also with an MT twin 32 Match on five fields; mismatch on series
Stocked SH soft-termination lines with an ST twin 1 of 30 Mismatch: only 1 of the 30 SH values is also an ST row
ST twin part numbers on the shelf 0 of 32 Mismatch: twins can be requested, not pulled from stock

How does the thickness of the ST twin compare with the general purpose part?

Not always the same. We compared the printed thickness field (column T of 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx) on all 32 pairs: 13 read identically, 10 have the same nominal thickness with a different tolerance, 8 print a taller nominal thickness on the ST part, and 1 ST row holds no thickness at all. None prints a thinner nominal.

The 8 taller pairs include 0805 parts printed at 0.60 or 0.80 mm against 1.25 mm on the ST side, and a 10 microfarad 1210 at 2.00 mm against 2.50 mm. Height is a layout and reflow question, not a rating, so read it before you accept a twin. The export’s thickness field is a tolerance string, not a measurement of a delivered lot.

Thickness comparison, 32 pairs Pairs Match / mismatch
Identical text 13 Match on six fields
Same nominal, different tolerance 10 Match on nominal; mismatch on tolerance
ST nominal taller 8 Mismatch on thickness
ST thickness blank 1 Cannot be compared

Which worked part numbers show the twins, and what differs?

Take the stocked 0603 line 0603B102K500: X7R, 1000 pF, plus or minus 10 percent, 50 V. ST18B102K500 shares its size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage and printed thickness, 0.80 ± 0.07 mm; at 0805, ST21B103K500 prints 1.25 mm against 0.80 mm on 0805B103K500. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Stocked Walsin line ST twin Fields Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0603B102K500 ST18B102K500 0603, X7R, 1000 pF, 10%, 50 V; thickness 0.80 ± 0.07 both Match on six fields; mismatch on termination and series
0603B104K500 ST18B104K500 0603, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V; thickness 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 vs 0.80 ± 0.30 Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness tolerance
0805B103K500 ST21B103K500 0805, X7R, 10 nF, 10%, 50 V; thickness 0.80 vs 1.25 Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness
0805B102K500 ST21B102K500 0805, X7R, 1000 pF, 10%, 50 V; thickness 0.60 vs 1.25 Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness
1206B104K101 ST31B104K101 1206, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V; thickness 0.95 vs 1.25 Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness
1210B106K250 ST32B106K250 1210, X7R, 10 uF, 10%, 25 V; thickness 2.00 ± 0.20 vs 2.50 ± 0.50 Match on five fields; mismatch on thickness
0603B103K250 ST18B103K250 0603, X7R, 10 nF, 10%, 25 V; ST thickness blank Match on five fields; thickness cannot be compared
0603B105K250 none 0603, X7R, 1000 nF, 10%, 25 V Mismatch: no ST or MT row at this value

Our post on why soft termination exists explains the flex test behind the polymer layer.

What do Walsin’s documents say about the ST series?

A clear statement, and one gap. We read the ST sheet (12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST), 23 pages, dated September 2026: it says the series is AEC-Q200 compliant, lists automotive, power supply and related industries as applications, and prints a board-flex test to a deflection of 5 mm. The MT sheet (11_Automotive_MT, August 2026) prints 3 mm, 2 mm for X7R.

The gap is the VT series. We hold its sheet, 13_Soft_Term_Automotive_VT_VW80808, which names VW80808, but the export has 0 VT rows, so the cross-reference tool cannot offer it. Walsin’s wording is compliant, never certified, and a sheet statement is not a qualification report. Venatech holds neither IATF 16949 nor ISO 9001.

What will we not tell you about Serbia?

Anything about Serbian or EU customs, free-trade or automotive procurement rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Serbia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, customs procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is approved for any vehicle programme.

How Venatech helps

We start with the cross-reference. Paste a capacitor line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, with a grade filter that shows commercial first and the AEC-Q200 version beneath where one exists, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. The worked example above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the families, and our guide to the soft-termination families SH, SG, ST and VT places each one. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a Serbian automotive board, soft termination is available for 32 of 490 stocked lines, all X7R at 16 V to 100 V, and 8 of the 32 print a taller thickness. 0 of the 32 twin part numbers are on the shelf, the ST series has 118 export rows against 2,173 for MT, and the VT sheet has 0 export rows.

Send us one capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. If your customer asks for AEC-Q200 and flex resistance together, how many of your values fall inside 118 rows?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The development statement above comes from this page; the part data and the datasheet reading come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Tanjug, “Rising output of Stellantis plant to create new jobs in Kragujevac”, dated 19 May 2026: https://www.tanjug.rs/english/economy/253120/rising-output-of-stellantis-plant-to-create-new-jobs-in-kragujevac/amp

Frequently asked questions

What did Tanjug report about the Kragujevac plant?

On 19 May 2026 Tanjug reported that Stellantis’s Kragujevac output was rising and could reach 150,000 vehicles a year, driven by Fiat Grande Panda demand, with more than 90 percent exported. It names no component. We draw no conclusion about what any company buys.

How many stocked MLCC lines have an ST soft-termination twin?

32 of 490 stocked general purpose lines, as at 23 September 2026, share size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage with an ST series part. All 32 are X7R at 16 V to 100 V. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.

Is the ST twin the same thickness?

Not always. Of 32 pairs, 13 read identically, 10 differ only in tolerance, 8 print a taller nominal thickness on the ST part, and 1 ST row is blank. Check height against your board and stencil before you accept a twin.

Are the ST twins on the shelf?

No. None of the 32 twin part numbers is in our stock list, a dated snapshot of 23 September 2026 that is not live-synced. They are in Walsin’s catalogue and can be requested through the site.

Does Walsin certify the ST series to AEC-Q200?

Its September 2026 sheet says the series is AEC-Q200 compliant. Walsin’s word is compliant, not certified, and a sheet is not a qualification report. Ask for the report on your exact part number; it is on our request list.

Do you state Serbian or EU trade rules?

No. We hold no Serbian or EU customs, free-trade or procurement content, and no office or stock in Serbia. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!