A Paraguayan autoparts maquila that asks Walsin for an automotive chip resistor gets two answers, not one. In 3,876 of 6,043 value cells the two automotive-labelled routes, WR with a trailing J and MR, carry different rated powers, and none of those parts is on our 23 September 2026 Hong Kong stock list.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor exports of 234,815 rows (234,401 distinct part numbers), the two Walsin resistor datasheets that cover the general purpose and automotive thick film families, and a Hong Kong ready-stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a procurement or quality engineer at a maquila plant in Paraguay that builds modules, harness assemblies or sensors for the automotive sector and has been told to buy an automotive-grade chip resistor. Every part number below is real and every count is ours.
What is happening to maquila exports in Paraguay in 2026?
They are growing fast, and autoparts lead. Paraguay’s Ministry of Industry and Commerce reported in its July 2026 maquila statistics that exports under the regime reached 860 million US dollars in January to July 2026, up 28%, with autoparts the largest category at 32% of the total. We read the report on 23 October 2026.
The report adds that the regime was linked to 38,905 jobs in July 2026 and that 17 maquila programmes were approved in the month. The export table lists autoparts, apparel and textiles, aluminium, beverages, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, plastics, food and other, and has no electronics line. “Electronics and electricity” appears only in the report’s employment chart.
Our view, labelled as ours: an autoparts plant that adds a sensor or a control module needs automotive-grade passives on its bill of materials, and its customer’s approved list decides which ones. We cannot see any plant’s purchasing, and we claim none.
Why does an automotive-labelled Walsin resistor come in two routes?
Because Walsin labels two different series as automotive. In our export, the general purpose thick film family has 23,485 rows labelled Automotive, and they split into two routes: 9,919 WR numbers that end in the letter J, and 13,566 MR numbers, of which 7,752 end in TL with no further letter. A buyer who asks for “the automotive 10 kilohm” can be handed either.
The two routes share a size and a value, so a spreadsheet filter on size, value and tolerance treats them as one. They do not share a rated power at every size, and that is the part a bill-of-materials review tends to miss. For a 0603 10 kilohm ±1% line the J route is WR06X1002FTLJ at 1/10 W and the MR route is MR06X1002FTL at 1/8 W, in a different Walsin series, with a different datasheet.
How many resistor value cells give two routes at different rated power?
3,876 of 6,043. We parsed all 234,815 rows and matched every WR number ending in J to the MR number with the same case size, resistance and tolerance and a terminal TL: 6,043 cells have both routes, and in 3,876 of them the rated power differs, always with the MR route higher. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
| Case size | Cells with both routes | WR…J rated power | MR rated power | Cells that differ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0402 | 969 | 1/16 W | 1/10 W | 969 |
| 0603 | 969 | 1/10 W | 1/8 W | 969 |
| 0805 | 969 | 1/8 W | 1/4 W | 969 |
| 1206 | 969 | 1/4 W | 1/4 W | 0 |
| 1210 | 229 | 1/2 W | 1/2 W | 0 |
| 2010 | 969 | 1/2 W | 3/4 W | 969 |
| 2512 | 969 | 1 W | 1 W | 0 |
| Total | 6,043 | 3,876 |
The split is by size, not by value: every one of the 969 cells at 0402, 0603, 0805 and 2010 differs, and none at 1206, 1210 or 2512. The same 10 kilohm line shows the effect across sizes.
| Value and size | WR…J route | MR route | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 kΩ ±1%, 0402 | WR04X1002FTLJ |
MR04X1002FTL |
Match on value and tolerance. Mismatch on rated power: 1/16 W against 1/10 W in the export |
| 10 kΩ ±1%, 0603 | WR06X1002FTLJ |
MR06X1002FTL |
Match on value and tolerance. Mismatch on rated power: 1/10 W against 1/8 W |
| 10 kΩ ±1%, 0805 | WR08X1002FTLJ |
MR08X1002FTL |
Match on value and tolerance. Mismatch on rated power: 1/8 W against 1/4 W |
| 10 kΩ ±1%, 1206 | WR12X1002FTLJ |
MR12X1002FTL |
Match on value, tolerance and rated power (1/4 W both) |
| 10 kΩ ±5%, 0603 | WR06X103 JTLJ |
MR06X103 JTL |
Match on value and tolerance. Mismatch on rated power: 1/10 W against 1/8 W. Both numbers contain a space |
| 10 kΩ ±1%, 0603, no J | WR06X1002FTL (on the shelf) |
not applicable | Mismatch on grade label: general purpose, no automotive label. It is the only part in this table on our stock list |
None of the J or MR parts in these tables is on the 23 September 2026 stock list. The plain WR06X1002FTL is, and it carries no automotive label.
What do the two Walsin resistor datasheets we hold cover?
Two of the seven sizes in the table are covered by neither sheet, and a third by only one. We opened both resistor datasheets, 20 pages in all: the WR sheet, ASC_WR_V24 of September 2016, covers 1206, 0805, 0603 and 0402; the MR sheet, ASC_MR_V13 of March 2024, covers 1210, 1206, 0805, 0603 and 0402; neither lists 2010 or 2512.
For the sizes the sheets do cover, they agree with the export: the WR sheet prints 1/16, 1/10, 1/8 and 1/4 W at 0402, 0603, 0805 and 1206, and the MR sheet prints 1/10, 1/8, 1/4 and 1/4 W at the same four sizes. That is 2,907 of the 3,876 differing cells (969 each at 0402, 0603 and 0805) backed by a sheet; the remaining 969, at 2010, rest on the export alone.
The MR sheet states automotive AEC-Q200 and military MIL-STD compliance and sulfuration resistance. The WR sheet never mentions AEC-Q200 or automotive use. Walsin’s own word is “compliant”, and ours is too: we do not say certified. Venatech holds neither IATF 16949 nor ISO 9001, and we say so plainly. We can supply the datasheets we hold on request, lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.
What stays with the buyer and the customer?
The decision, and the evidence. Which route your automotive customer accepts is written in that customer’s approved vendor list, and we cannot read it: in 3,876 of 6,043 cells the two routes differ by at least one power step, so a swap changes the stress on the part, not just its name. Rated power is a derating input, and the WR sheet draws a derating curve against ambient temperature that your design review should apply.
We give no customs, tax or import advice for Paraguay and state no country of origin for any part, because none of the documents we hold names a manufacturing site. Ask your compliance team. Qualification stays with you. Our post comparing the WR and MR series field by field goes through the sheets in detail, and our note on the MR, SR and AEC-Q200 split explains the series labels.
How can Venatech help a Paraguay maquila buyer?
By showing both routes before you commit to one, and by telling you which of the 6,043 cells your resistor line sits in. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line; the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste the incumbent resistor number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced. It holds 1,125 lines, none of them in the J or MR automotive routes in this post.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: for a 0805 10 kilohm ±1% line, the J route is WR08X1002FTLJ at 1/8 W and the MR route is MR08X1002FTL at 1/4 W; ask for both and let your customer’s list decide. Our chip resistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
The short version
Paraguay’s maquila exports were 860 million US dollars in January to July 2026, up 28%, with autoparts at 32%, per the ministry’s July 2026 report. Of 6,043 value cells with both automotive-labelled Walsin routes, 3,876 differ in rated power, always higher on the MR side, and none of the parts is on the shelf.
Send us the automotive resistor lines on your bill of materials and tell us which customer list you answer to. We will show both routes with every difference stated. Which power rating did your customer actually approve?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026. The statements about Paraguay come from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin chip resistor exports, the Walsin WR sheet ASC_WR_V24 (September 2016), the Walsin MR sheet ASC_MR_V13 (March 2024) and our stock list.
- Ministerio de Industria y Comercio de Paraguay, “Informe estadístico del Régimen de Maquila en Paraguay”, July 2026: https://www.mic.gov.py/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Informe-MAQUILA-JULIO26.pdf
Frequently asked questions
How much did Paraguay’s maquila exports grow in 2026?
Paraguay’s Ministry of Industry and Commerce reported in its July 2026 maquila statistics that exports in January to July 2026 were 860 million US dollars, up 28%, with autoparts the largest category at 32%. The figures are the ministry’s and are preliminary.
Why does an automotive Walsin resistor have two routes?
The export labels two series as automotive: WR numbers ending in J, and MR numbers. Of 6,043 value cells that have both, 3,876 differ in rated power, always higher on the MR side. The sheets we hold do not define the trailing J, so ask us before assuming.
Do the Walsin datasheets say the MR resistor is AEC-Q200 compliant?
The MR sheet we hold, ASC_MR_V13 of March 2024, states AEC-Q200 and military compliance. The WR sheet, ASC_WR_V24 of September 2016, does not mention AEC-Q200 or automotive use. We say compliant, never certified, and your customer’s approval list decides what is accepted.
Which sizes does the rated power differ at?
At 0402, 0603, 0805 and 2010, in all 969 cells each. It is the same at 1206, 1210 and 2512. The two datasheets we hold cover 1206 to 0402, plus 1210 for the MR sheet only, and neither covers 2010 or 2512.
Do you give customs or import advice for Paraguay?
No. We give no customs, tax or import advice and we state no country of origin for any part, because none of the documents we hold names a manufacturing site. Ask your compliance team. We can provide lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.
How do I send you a resistor to cross?
Paste the part number into the free cross-reference tool, upload a bill of materials to the BOM page, or request a quote through the site. We return Walsin candidates with each match and mismatch stated, and we say plainly where there is none.