NEWS

Machinery Control Cabinets for Germany from Hong Kong: Destatis Puts the Stock of Manufacturing Orders Up 0.5 Percent in August 2026, and 5 of 5 Cabinet Passive Cells Have a Walsin Part, One Holding Exactly 1 and Only 2 on the Shelf

For a German machinery control cabinet, Walsin has parts in 5 of 5 test cells, but the 10 kilohm 0.1 percent 25 ppm 0603 cell holds exactly one part number and only 2 cells have a line on our Hong Kong shelf. Of 24 inductors at 10 uH and 2 A, 13 survive a 10 W sanity check.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 234,401 chip resistor part numbers and 5,410 inductors. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a German machinery, drives or automation maker with a control-cabinet bill of materials to second-source. Every part number below is real, every count is ours, and the news item is dated and linked. We fetched it on 2 November 2026.

What did Destatis publish about German manufacturing in October 2026?

On 19 October 2026 Destatis reported the stock of orders in manufacturing in August 2026 up 0.5 percent on the previous month, and on 30 October 2026 it reported third-quarter gross domestic product up 0.2 percent on the previous quarter. Both are headline titles on the Destatis English press page. We read nothing beyond the titles, and neither mentions machinery, capacitors or any supplier.

The VDMA English home page, fetched the same day, carries a headline for its third-quarter 2026 economic survey, “Confidence returns to machinery and equipment manufacturing”, with no date and no figures on the page. We use these only as context for a buyer planning cabinet builds, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any German company buys.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Orders Stock of orders in manufacturing, August 2026, +0.5% on the previous month Destatis, press release 371, 19 October 2026 Match for context only
Output Gross domestic product, third quarter 2026, +0.2% on the previous quarter Destatis, press release 381, 30 October 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no sector split in the title
Sentiment “Confidence returns to machinery and equipment manufacturing” VDMA, third-quarter 2026 survey, no date shown Mismatch: no figures on the page

Which five passive cells does a machinery control cabinet need, and how many Walsin parts meet each?

We built a five-cell test for a 24 V machinery cabinet and ran it against every row of Walsin’s exports. All five cells return parts. Two have a line on our Hong Kong shelf, as at 23 September 2026. The thresholds are ours and are in the first column, so you can repeat the count.

Requirement we tested Walsin parts On our shelf Example part Match / mismatch
X7R, 2.2 uF or more, 100 V or more, 1210 18 1 line 1210B225K101 Match on value and voltage; mismatch if your height limit is below 2.5 mm
X7R, 100 nF, 100 V or more, 0603 8 1 line 0603B104K101 Match; check thickness, 0.80 mm with a plus 0.15 minus 0.10 tolerance
Inductor, 10 uH or more, 2 A or more, after a 10 W check 13 0 VEFL2C0630-100MPA Match on value and current; mismatch on a 7.1 by 6.5 mm body
Resistor array, four elements, 0603, 10 kilohm, 1% 5 0 WA06X1002FTL Match on value and tolerance; check convex against concave
Resistor, 10 kilohm, 0603, 0.1%, 25 ppm or better 1 0 WF06J1002BTL Match on all four fields; one part, no second choice

The 18 capacitors in the first cell split 6 general purpose, 6 SH soft termination, 3 automotive soft termination, 2 automotive MT and 1 low-profile TT, at 2.2, 2.5, 4.7 and 10 uF, all at 100 V. The suffix letters carry the voltage and tolerance; see how to read a Walsin MLCC part number.

Why does the 10 kilohm 25 ppm cell hold exactly one part?

We counted every 0603 row at 10 kilohm and found one part number at 0.1 percent with a temperature coefficient of 25 ppm or better: WF06J1002BTL. It sits in the High Precision Thick Film group, rated 1/10 W. If that part matches your incumbent, you have a single catalogue choice and no second source inside Walsin at those four fields.

The array cell shows the opposite pattern. We found one 10 kilohm, 1 percent part in each of five different 0603 four-element array sub-series, so there are five parts and no two share a series. They are WA06X1002FTL convex, WA06T1002FTL concave at 1/16 W, WA06X1002FTLJ, SA06X1002FTL anti-sulfuration and MA06X1002FTL automotive.

Walsin part Series, rating Match / mismatch against a plain convex array Your incumbent
WA06X1002FTL Convex, 1/10 W, 100 ppm Reference
WA06T1002FTL Concave, 1/16 W, 200 ppm Match on value, tolerance, case; mismatch on circuit and power
SA06X1002FTL Anti-sulfuration convex, 1/10 W, 200 ppm Match on value, tolerance, case, power; mismatch on TCR and series
MA06X1002FTL Automotive convex, 1/10 W, 200 ppm Match on value, tolerance, case, power; mismatch on TCR; qualification report is a separate request

Thick-film arrays are the place where the number of series hides the number of choices. Our post on chip resistor arrays explains convex and concave.

Which power inductors survive a 10 W sanity check?

Of 24 inductors that list 10 uH or more and 2 A or more, 13 survive a simple check that rated current squared times DC resistance stays under 10 W. Two are WLFI rows that print 15 A against 2.55 and 1.15 ohm, which implies hundreds of watts. Nine are CSME and CSMEA rows that print DC resistance in ohm where milliohm is plausible, for example 56 ohm at 2.1 A. We counted the same class of defect in an earlier post on rated current against saturation current.

Walsin part Value, current, resistance, body Match / mismatch Shelf
VEFL2C0630-100MPA 10 uH, 4.9 A, 53 mohm, 7.1 by 6.5 by 3 mm Match on value, current; no saturation current published No
AIP0630MB-100M 10 uH, 4.5 A, 60 mohm, 7.0 by 6.6 by 2.8 mm Match; mismatch on current against the VEFL No
AIP0518MB-100M 10 uH, 2.5 A, 139 mohm, 5.4 by 5.2 by 1.6 mm Match on value; mismatch: lower current, lower height No
CSMM0420D-100M 10 uH, 2 A, 0.22 ohm, 4.0 by 4.0 by 1.8 mm Match at 2 A exactly; mismatch: no margin No

What will we not tell you about Germany?

Anything about German or EU law, CE marking, RoHS, REACH, export control or customs. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part meets a machinery standard. The documents we hold do not state one.

Why buyers in Germany choose Venatech

Buyers in Germany choose Venatech because we are good at the part of sourcing that eats an engineer’s week: finding a second source and being honest about it. Every point below is checkable.

  • We are an authorised Walsin distributor. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
  • We show the mismatches as well as the matches. VenaMatch, our free cross-reference tool, decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with every differing field stated. That honesty is the product.
  • We cover a wide range. The Walsin exports we work from hold 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 234,401 chip resistor part numbers, 93,914 thin-film resistors, 5,410 inductors, 929 disc capacitors, 457 RF parts, 379 varistors and 44 antennas.
  • Small lots are welcome. We work from Hong Kong and talk to a buyer who needs one reel as readily as one who needs a pallet. Request a quote through the site.
  • We tell you what the paper does not say. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your part on request. Where a document is not in what we hold, we say so.
  • We write for an audit trail. A German purchasing team can repeat every count in this post from the stated threshold, and every part number is checked against the Walsin master list before we publish. If we cannot ground a claim, we leave it out.

How can Venatech help a German machinery electronics buyer?

Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent part into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. For a whole list, upload it to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots.

A worked example from our own exports: a 0603, 10 kilohm, 1 percent four-element array maps to five Walsin parts, one per sub-series; WA06X1002FTL is the plain convex one, and SA06X1002FTL adds an anti-sulfuration series at 200 ppm instead of 100. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and qualification stays with you. Request a quote through the site and tell us your country and quantity.

The short version

A five-cell machinery cabinet test returned Walsin parts in every cell: 18 capacitors at 2.2 uF and 100 V in 1210, 8 at 100 nF in 0603, 13 inductors after a 10 W check, 5 arrays and exactly 1 resistor at 10 kilohm, 0.1 percent and 25 ppm. Two cells have a line on the Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026. Destatis and VDMA headlines are context only.

Send us one line from your cabinet bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. Which of your five cells would you want us to test first?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, Walsin_Inductor_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_DiscCap_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_Antenna_ALL.xlsx and the Walsin_ChipR_Product_Data files) and our stock list, snapshot dated 23 September 2026.

  • Destatis, English press releases page, items 371 (19 October 2026) and 381 (30 October 2026): https://www.destatis.de/EN/Press/press_node_2.html
  • VDMA, English home page headline, third-quarter 2026 economic survey, no date shown: https://www.vdma.eu/en

Frequently asked questions

Does Walsin make a 10 kilohm 0.1 percent 25 ppm 0603 resistor?

Yes, one. We counted every 0603 row at 10 kilohm and found one part number at 0.1 percent with 25 ppm or better, WF06J1002BTL, in the High Precision Thick Film group at 1/10 W. There is no second Walsin choice at those four fields.

How many Walsin capacitors give 2.2 uF at 100 V in 1210?

18 distinct part numbers in X7R at 100 V and 2.2 uF or more, spread over general purpose, soft termination, automotive and low-profile series. One line, 1210B225K101, is on our Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026.

Why only 13 of 24 inductors?

Of 24 rows at 10 uH and 2 A or more, we removed 2 WLFI rows and 9 CSME and CSMEA rows whose printed current and resistance imply tens of watts or more. The remaining 13 are VEFL, AIP and CSMM parts. Confirm values against the datasheet.

Do the Destatis figures say anything about components?

No. We read only the headline titles: stock of orders in manufacturing up 0.5 percent in August 2026 and third-quarter gross domestic product up 0.2 percent. Neither names machinery, capacitors or a supplier, and we draw no conclusion about German purchasing.

Do you hold German stock or machinery approvals?

No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany, and no Walsin document in our 28 states a machinery qualification. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.

How do I get a quote for a small lot?

Paste your part into the free cross-reference tool or upload up to 500 part numbers to the BOM checker, then request a quote through the site. We work from Hong Kong and welcome small lots. The ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, not live.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!