For Irish data centre power boards, Walsin lists 53 metal current sense resistors at 2 milliohm or less, in only four values, and 19 capacitors at 100 uF or more. None of the five test cells has a line on our Hong Kong shelf (snapshot 23 September 2026), so small-lot cross-referencing is the route.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) parametric exports: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 234,401 chip resistor part numbers and 5,410 inductors. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at an Irish data centre operator’s hardware team, a server power-board maker or a hardware lab who needs to second-source power-stage passives. Every part number below is real, every count is ours, and the one statistic is dated and linked. We fetched it on 2 November 2026.
What did the CSO publish about Irish data centres on 7 July 2026?
The Central Statistics Office published “Data Centres Metered Electricity Consumption 2025” on 7 July 2026, and its release says data centres accounted for 23 percent of metered electricity consumed in 2025, up from 22 percent in 2024 and 5 percent in 2015. That is the whole of the claim we use. The page does not say anything about the components inside a data centre.
We use it only as dated context for why power-stage passives matter on Irish sites. We draw no conclusion about which parts any operator or hardware maker buys.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share, 2025 | 23% of metered electricity consumed | CSO, 7 July 2026 | Match for context only |
| Share, 2024 | 22% | CSO, 7 July 2026 | Match: one-point rise in a year |
| Share, 2015 | 5% | CSO, 7 July 2026 | Match: the long trend |
| Components or suppliers | Not stated | CSO, 7 July 2026 | No matching statement on the page |
Which five passive cells does a data centre power board need, and how many Walsin parts meet each?
We built a five-cell test for a server or rack power board and ran it against every row of Walsin’s exports. All five cells return parts. None has a line on the Hong Kong shelf, as at 23 September 2026. The thresholds are ours and are in the first column, so you can repeat the count.
| Requirement we tested | Walsin parts | On our shelf | Example part | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal current sense, 2 milliohm or less, 2 W or more | 53 | 0 | WW25RR001FTL |
Match on value, power; check the series, there are 5 |
| MLCC, 100 uF or more | 19 | 0 | 1206X107M6R3 |
Match on value; mismatch if you need above 16 V |
| Inductor, 0.1 uH or more, 15 A or more, after a 10 W check | 11 | 0 | AIP0630MB-R15M |
Match on current; no saturation current published |
| Eight-element resistor array, 10 kilohm, 1% | 2 | 0 | WA06W1002FTL |
Match on value; mismatch on case spelling, see below |
| 1225 case sense resistor, 2 milliohm or less | 3 | 0 | WW25YR0L5FTL |
Match on 0.5 milliohm; rated 2 W |
The 53 sense resistors are 50 in the 2512 case and 3 in the 1225, across five metal series. We counted the resistance values: there are four, 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 2 milliohm, with 6, 4, 48 and 56 rows in the whole metal sense export at those values. If your shunt is 1.5 milliohm, no Walsin metal part lists it. Our post on low-ohm current sense, thick film against metal explains the families.
Why does a 100 uF capacitor stop at 16 V in Walsin’s export?
We read every MLCC row at 100 uF or more: there are 19 distinct part numbers, all X5R, X6S or X7S, in the 0805, 1206 and 1210 cases, at 4 V, 6.3 V, 10 V or 16 V. The 220 uF parts are X5R at 4 V and 6.3 V in 1206 and 1210. Nothing at 100 uF or more reaches 25 V in the export. For a 12 V rail you derate hard or you stack.
| Walsin part | Dielectric, value, voltage, body | Match / mismatch | Shelf |
|---|---|---|---|
1206X107M6R3 |
X5R, 100 uF, 6.3 V, 1.60 mm | Reference | No |
0805X107M6R3 |
X5R, 100 uF, 6.3 V, 1.25 mm | Match on value, voltage; mismatch on case, 0.35 mm shorter | No |
1210X107M6R3 |
X5R, 100 uF, 6.3 V, 2.50 mm | Match on value, voltage; mismatch: 0.90 mm taller | No |
1210X107M160 |
X5R, 100 uF, 16 V, 2.50 mm | Match on value; mismatch on voltage, higher | No |
Capacitance falls with applied voltage and this is steepest at the high-value, small-case end. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating shows how to read it.
Why does an eight-element resistor array show up under two sizes?
The 8-element convex array series has 1,110 rows in two spellings: “Convex type” with the size field reading 0603(1608) on 555 rows, and “Convex Type” with the size field reading 0602*8 on the other 555. A filter on size 0603 therefore finds half the parts. Each set holds 458 resistance values.
| Walsin part | Series spelling, size field, power | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|
WA06W1002FTL |
“Convex type”, 0603(1608), 1/16 W, 1%, 200 ppm | Reference | |
WA06W1002FTLN |
“Convex Type”, 0602*8, 1/16 W, 1%, 200 ppm | Match on value, tolerance, power, TCR; mismatch on the size text only, and the N suffix |
Whether the two share a body is not in the export. Check the datasheet, which we can send, before you treat them as one part. Our post on chip resistor arrays covers the circuit types.
What will we not tell you about Ireland?
Anything about Irish or EU law, grid connection rules, energy policy or customs. We hold no office, entity or stock in Ireland; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim that any Walsin part is rated for data centre use. The documents we hold do not state one.
Why buyers in Ireland choose Venatech
Buyers in Ireland choose Venatech because we are good at the part of sourcing that eats an engineer’s week: finding a second source and being honest about it. Every point below is checkable.
- We are an authorised Walsin distributor. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply.
- We show the mismatches as well as the matches. VenaMatch, our free cross-reference tool, decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with every differing field stated. That honesty is the product.
- We cover a wide range. The Walsin exports we work from hold 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers, 234,401 chip resistor part numbers, 93,914 thin-film resistors, 5,410 inductors, 929 disc capacitors, 457 RF parts, 379 varistors and 44 antennas.
- Small lots are welcome. We work from Hong Kong and talk to a buyer who needs one reel as readily as one who needs a pallet. Request a quote through the site.
- We tell you what the paper does not say. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your part on request. Where a document is not in what we hold, we say so.
- We are straight when the shelf is empty. None of the five cells in this post has a stocked line, and we say so in the first paragraph. You then know to start with a cross-reference and a small-lot quote, not a stock check.
How can Venatech help an Irish data centre hardware buyer?
Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent part into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. For a whole list, upload it to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots.
A worked example from our own exports: a 100 uF, 6.3 V, X5R line in 1206 maps to 1206X107M6R3; if the board has height to spare, 1210X107M6R3 shares its value and voltage at 2.50 mm instead of 1.60 mm. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and qualification stays with you. Request a quote through the site and tell us your country and quantity.
The short version
Five power-board cells all return Walsin parts: 53 metal sense resistors in four values at 2 milliohm or less, 19 capacitors at 100 uF or more topping out at 16 V, 11 inductors after a 10 W check, 2 eight-element arrays listed under two sizes and 3 sense resistors in 1225. None is on the Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026. The CSO figure is context only.
Send us one power-stage line from your board and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. Which of your five cells would you want us to test first?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx, Walsin_Inductor_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_MOV_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_DiscCap_ALL.xlsx, Walsin_Antenna_ALL.xlsx and the Walsin_ChipR_Product_Data files) and our stock list, snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
- Central Statistics Office, Data Centres Metered Electricity Consumption 2025, 7 July 2026: https://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-dcmec/datacentresmeteredelectricityconsumption2025/
Frequently asked questions
Does Walsin make a 1.5 milliohm metal current sense resistor?
Not in the export. The metal sense resistors at 2 milliohm or less come in four values only: 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 2 milliohm, with 6, 4, 48 and 56 rows. Of the 53 at 2 W or more, 50 are in 2512 and 3 in 1225.
How many Walsin capacitors are 100 uF or more?
19 distinct part numbers in the MLCC export, all X5R, X6S or X7S, in 0805, 1206 and 1210, at 4 V to 16 V. Nothing at that value reaches 25 V. None of the 19 is on our Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026.
Why does the 8-element array have two sizes?
The series has 1,110 rows in two spellings. 555 rows say Convex type with size 0603(1608), and 555 say Convex Type with size 0602*8. A size filter on 0603 finds half the parts, so search by series and value.
What did the CSO say about data centres?
The CSO release of 7 July 2026 says data centres accounted for 23 percent of metered electricity consumed in 2025, 22 percent in 2024 and 5 percent in 2015. It names no components or suppliers, and we draw no conclusion about purchasing.
Do you hold Irish stock or data centre approvals?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Ireland, and no Walsin document in our 28 states a data centre qualification. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.
How do I get a quote for a small lot?
Paste your part into the free cross-reference tool or upload up to 500 part numbers to the BOM checker, then request a quote through the site. We work from Hong Kong and welcome small lots. The ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, not live.